Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 65%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $235,926,552

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $135,926,552


Movie Details

Tag Line: David is 11 years old. He weighs 60 pounds. He is 4 feet, 6 inches tall. He has brown hair. His love is real. But he is not.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 29, 2001

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Amblin Entertainment , Stanley Kubrick Productions , DreamWorks Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

David, a robotic boy—the first of his kind programmed to love—is adopted as a test case by a Cybertronics employee and his wife. Though he gradually becomes their child, a series of unexpected circumstances make this life impossible for David. Without final acceptance by humans or machines, David embarks on a journey to discover where he truly belongs, uncovering a world in which the line between robot and machine is both vast and profoundly thin.


Main Cast

Haley Joel Osment

Haley Joel Osment

David

Age : 32 | Popularity : 20%

Frances O'Connor

Frances O'Connor

Monica Swinton

Age : 53 | Popularity : 17%

Sam Robards

Sam Robards

Henry Swinton

Age : 58 | Popularity : 15%

Jake Thomas

Jake Thomas

Martin Swinton

Age : 30 | Popularity : 7%

Jude Law

Jude Law

Gigolo Joe

Age : 47 | Popularity : 44%

William Hurt

William Hurt

Prof. Hobby

Age : 70 | Popularity : 35%

Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Dr. Know (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 40%

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Specialist (voice)

Age : 76 | Popularity : 35%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Sound Effects Editor
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Orchestrator
John Neufeld
John Neufeld
Foley Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Sound Mixer
Ron Judkins
Ron Judkins
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
ADR Supervisor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Larry Singer
Larry Singer
Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Larry Schalit
Larry Schalit
ADR Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Sound Mix Technician
Jurgen Scharpf
Jurgen Scharpf
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Musician
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
ADR Recordist
John Merton
John Merton
Assistant Sound Editor
Susan McLean
Susan McLean
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Extras Casting
Jennifer Alessi
Jennifer Alessi
Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Bonnie Curtis
Bonnie Curtis
Executive Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Jan Harlan
Jan Harlan
Production Supervisor
Peter M. Tobyansen
Peter M. Tobyansen
Lisa Curtis
Lisa Curtis
Casting Assistant
Beth Bowling
Beth Bowling
Location Manager
Gregory Alpert
Gregory Alpert
Unit Production Manager
Patricia Churchill
Patricia Churchill
Publicist
David Linck
David Linck
Assistant Production Coordinator
John Burton West
John Burton West
Production Accountant
Laurie Charchut
Laurie Charchut
Production Coordinator
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
Payroll Accountant
Cecilia Escobar
Cecilia Escobar
Post Production Coordinator
Sven E. Fahlgren
Sven E. Fahlgren
Assistant Location Manager
Tim Spurry
Tim Spurry
Assistant Accountant
Linden Johnson
Linden Johnson
Production Assistant
Chas Dupuis
Chas Dupuis
Writing Screenplay
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Short Story
Brian Aldiss
Brian Aldiss
Screenstory
Ian Watson
Ian Watson
Storyboard
Philip Keller
Philip Keller
Directing Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
First Assistant Director
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Second Assistant Director
David H. Venghaus Jr.
David H. Venghaus Jr.
Script Supervisor
Ana Maria Quintana
Ana Maria Quintana
Layout
Jason Patnode
Jason Patnode
Additional Second Assistant Director
Paul Byrne Prenderville
Paul Byrne Prenderville
Second Second Assistant Director
Lisa Brookes
Lisa Brookes
Camera Director of Photography
Janusz Kamiński
Janusz Kamiński
Grip
Bob Anderson
Bob Anderson
Second Assistant Camera
Christopher Duskin
Christopher Duskin
Still Photographer
David James
David James
Camera Operator
Mitch Dubin
Mitch Dubin
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Aerial Director of Photography
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
Key Grip
Jim Kwiatkowski
Jim Kwiatkowski
First Assistant Camera
Mike Bienstock
Mike Bienstock
Camera Loader
David O'Brien
David O'Brien
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Larissa Supplitt
Larissa Supplitt
Dolly Grip
Rick Kangrga
Rick Kangrga
Best Boy Grip
Daniel Coscia
Daniel Coscia
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
First Assistant Editor
Richard Byard
Richard Byard
Assistant Editor
Michael Trent
Michael Trent
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Digital Color Timer
Begonia Colomar
Begonia Colomar
Editorial Services
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Assistant Art Director
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Suzan Wexler
Suzan Wexler
Harry E. Otto
Harry E. Otto
Elizabeth Lapp
Elizabeth Lapp
Art Direction
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
William James Teegarden
William James Teegarden
Thomas Valentine
Thomas Valentine
Set Designer
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Steven Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Darrell L. Wight
Darrell L. Wight
Thomas Minton
Thomas Minton
Pamela Klamer
Pamela Klamer
Dawn Brown
Dawn Brown
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Patte Strong-Lord
Patte Strong-Lord
Sculptor
Fred Arbegast
Fred Arbegast
James Jones
James Jones
Storyboard Artist
Peter Ramsey
Peter Ramsey
Art Department Coordinator
Latifa Ouaou
Latifa Ouaou
Anya Rudnick
Anya Rudnick
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Property Master
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Construction Foreman
Mike Villarino
Mike Villarino
Greensman
Vincent D'Aquino
Vincent D'Aquino
Alex Sessing
Alex Sessing
Johnny Torres
Johnny Torres
Jason Vanover
Jason Vanover
Set Dresser
Jack Blanchard
Jack Blanchard
Painter
Kirk D. Hansen
Kirk D. Hansen
Production Illustrator
John Bell
John Bell
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Concept Artist
Chris Baker
Chris Baker
Title Designer
Jimmy Zelinger
Jimmy Zelinger
Assistant Property Master
Mark W. Brown
Mark W. Brown
Graphic Designer
Martin Charles
Martin Charles
Textile Artist
Niamh Murphy
Niamh Murphy
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bob Ringwood
Bob Ringwood
Makeup Artist
Bill Corso
Bill Corso
Key Makeup Artist
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Costume Supervisor
David Rawley
David Rawley
Key Hair Stylist
Candace Neal
Candace Neal
Hairstylist
Karen Asano-Myers
Karen Asano-Myers
Key Costumer
Robert Chase
Robert Chase
Hair Supervisor
Kathy Kane-Macgowan
Kathy Kane-Macgowan
Tailor
Vicente Aguilar
Vicente Aguilar
Costumer
Ricardo Richard Alvarez
Ricardo Richard Alvarez
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Muren
Dennis Muren
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Henry LaBounta
Henry LaBounta
Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Lantieri
Michael Lantieri
Visual Effects Producer
Les Hunter
Les Hunter
Ginger Theisen
Ginger Theisen
Animation Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Hal T. Hickel
Compositing Supervisor
Eric Bruneau
Eric Bruneau
Digital Compositors
Ken Dackermann
Ken Dackermann
3D Supervisor
Duncan Blackman
Duncan Blackman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julie Creighton
Julie Creighton
Effects Supervisor
Lindsay MacGowan
Lindsay MacGowan
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Evan Cecil
Evan Cecil
Crew Animatronics Designer
Stan Winston
Stan Winston
Craft Service
John Wright Jr.
John Wright Jr.
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Special Effects
Chris Cunningham
Chris Cunningham
Visual Effects Editor
Jennifer Leo Russ
Jennifer Leo Russ
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Post Production Supervisor
Erica Frauman
Erica Frauman
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Stunt Double
J. Mark Donaldson
J. Mark Donaldson
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Visual Effects Art Director
David Nakabayashi
David Nakabayashi
Choreographer
Francesca Jaynes
Francesca Jaynes
Video Assist Operator
Tomáš Loewy
Tomáš Loewy
Carpenter
Jeff Khachadoorian
Jeff Khachadoorian
Driver
George Alden
George Alden
Makeup Effects
Adam Christopher
Adam Christopher
Post Production Assistant
Mark Gillard
Mark Gillard
Projection
René González
René González
Propmaker
Brian Feola
Brian Feola
Sequence Supervisor
Tom Martinek
Tom Martinek
Set Production Assistant
Scott Rorie
Scott Rorie
Stand In
James Henderson
James Henderson
Stunts
Richard L. Blackwell
Richard L. Blackwell
Utility Stunts
Dana Dru Evenson
Dana Dru Evenson
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Brown
Thomas Brown
Intern
Jorge Pallares
Jorge Pallares
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
David Devlin
David Devlin
Best Boy Electric
Scot Gaal
Scot Gaal
Electrician
John Atkins
John Atkins
Gaffer
Glenn Corbett
Glenn Corbett
Lighting Technician
Marek Bojsza
Marek Bojsza
Rigging Gaffer
David Gamerman
David Gamerman
Rigging Grip
Kevin Fahey
Kevin Fahey
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Stanley L. Gonsales
Stanley L. Gonsales
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment