Person Details

Birthday: 1943-12-31 16:21:49

Aliases: Sir Ben Kingsley , Krishna Pandit Bhanji , بن كينغسلي , 벤 킹즐리 , ベン・キングズレー , เบน คิงสลีย์ , 本·金斯利 , Бен Кингсли , Krishna Bhanji , Σερ Μπεν Κίνγκσλεϊ , Μπεν Κίνγκσλεϊ , बेन किंग्सले

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 101

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sir Ben Kingsley, CBE (born 31 December 1943), born Krishna Pandit Bhanji , is a British actor. He has won an Oscar, BAFTA, Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild awards in his career. He is known for starring as Mohandas Gandhi in the film Gandhi in 1982, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor. He is also known for his performances in the films Schindler's List (1993), Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010), and House of Sand and Fog.

Most Famous Work

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Average
8
Iron Man 3
Average
7

Iron Man 3

(2013) Trevor Slattery / The Mandarin
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
Average
6
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Average
6
Shutter Island
Average
8

Shutter Island

(2010) Dr. John Cawley
Schindler's List
Average
9

Schindler's List

(1993) Itzhak Stern
The Jungle Book
Average
7

The Jungle Book

(2016) Bagheera (voice)
Dragonheart 3: The Sorcerer's Curse
Average
5

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Trevor Slattery
Self
Malcolm
2019 Narration
Cooper
Ethan Levin
Pastor Byron “Pa” Brown
Adereth
2018 General Woundwort (voice)
Himself
Self
N/A
The General
Henderson
Adolf Eichmann
Narrator
Pasha
Himself
2017 Self
President Karzai
Woodruff
Charlie
2016 Geran
Bagheera (voice)
The Caller (voice)
2015 Papa Rudy
Himself - Narrator (voice)
Jack Warner
Ay
Damian
N/A
Drago (Voice)
(voice)
Robin Smythe
2014 Merenkahre
Nun
Silas Lamb
Archibald Snatcher (voice)
Himself
Darwan
Ben Kingsley
Regent Miklos Horthy
Self
Trevor Slattery / The Mandarin
Self (archive footage)
Albert
2013 Ibn Sina (Avicenna)
Mazer Rackham
Himself
The Man
Lawrence Konrad
Trevor Slattery / The Mandarin
2012 Narrator
Himself
Therapist
Tamir
2011 Georges Méliès
Voice
2010 N/A
Narrator
Nizam
Perci Trachtenberg
Dr. John Cawley
Al-Jazari / Librarian
2008 Fergus
David Kepesh
Dr. Squires
Guru Tugginmypuddha
Walken / The Viceroy
Grinko
2007 Narrator (voice)
N/A
Ambrosinus
Frank Falenczyk
2006 Himself
Self
Self
Herman Tarnower
The Rabbi
N/A
2005 Narrator
Kagan
Fagin
Charles Hatton
Self
2004 Benjamin O'Ryan
The Hood
N/A
2003 Behrani
Narrator
2002 Man in the Yellow Suit
The Great Zamboni
2001 Hermocrates
Specialist (voice)
Otto Frank
Himself - Narrator
Narrator
2000 Don Logan
Ambassador Mourain
Graydon
1999 Narator
Narrator
Himself
Renzo Locatelli
Harry Fertig
Major Caterpillar
Himself
1998 Sweeney Todd
Porfiry
1997 Julian Messenger
Amos
Rev. Templeton
1996 Feste
1995 Moses
Xavier Fitch
Potifar
1994 Himself
Dr. Roberto Miranda
Self
Narrator
1993 Itzhak Stern
Bruce Pandolfini
Vice-President Nance
1992 Cosmo
Freddie (voice)
1991 Meyer Lansky
N/A
1990 Cunda
Martin Boyne
Governatore
Lenin
Father Capulet (voice)
1989 Avatar
Simon Wiesenthal
1988 Lenin
Dimitri Shostakovich
Basil Pascali
Dr. John Watson
Sholomon
1987 self
Lasker-Jones
1985 Silas Marner
William Snow
Selim
1984 Duval
N/A
N/A
1983 Self - Narrator (2019) (voice)
Robert
N/A
1982 Frank Ford
Mahatma Gandhi
1981 Self
1978 N/A
1976 Dr. John Elliotson
1975 Thidias
1974 Robert Cibrario
Ivanov
1973 N/A
Naseem
1972 Royale
N/A
Pierre
1966 Self
1965 Roy
Peter Batterby
1951 N/A
1948 Self
Salvador Dali
N/A
Emperor Kisra
N/A
- King Herod
Year Character Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
1988 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment