Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $162,000,000

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $92,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's already too late.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 12, 1997

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Brandywine Productions , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two hundred years after Lt. Ripley died, a group of scientists clone her, hoping to breed the ultimate weapon. But the new Ripley is full of surprises … as are the new aliens. Ripley must team with a band of smugglers to keep the creatures from reaching Earth.


Main Cast

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver

Ripley 8

Age : 70 | Popularity : 69%

Winona Ryder

Winona Ryder

Annalee Call

Age : 48 | Popularity : 39%

Brad Dourif

Brad Dourif

Dr. Jonathan Gediman

Age : 70 | Popularity : 21%

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Ron Johner

Age : 70 | Popularity : 28%

Michael Wincott

Michael Wincott

Frank Elgyn

Age : 62 | Popularity : 10%

Gary Dourdan

Gary Dourdan

Gary Christie

Age : 53 | Popularity : 13%

Dan Hedaya

Dan Hedaya

Gen. Martin Allahandro Carlos Perez

Age : 79 | Popularity : 11%

Dominique Pinon

Dominique Pinon

Dom Vriess

Age : 65 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Set Decoration
John M. Dwyer
John M. Dwyer
Art Direction
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Production Design
Nigel Phelps
Nigel Phelps
Set Designer
Maya Shimoguchi
Maya Shimoguchi
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
John Chichester
John Chichester
Luis G. Hoyos
Luis G. Hoyos
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Richard Fernandez
Richard Fernandez
Sculptor
Steve Wang
Steve Wang
Mike Smithson
Mike Smithson
Steve Koch
Steve Koch
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr.
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr.
Assistant Art Director
Bill Boes
Bill Boes
Supervising Art Director
Steve Cooper
Steve Cooper
Construction Coordinator
Gary A. Krakoff
Gary A. Krakoff
Property Master
Emily Ferry
Emily Ferry
Art Department Coordinator
Penny Smartt-Juday
Penny Smartt-Juday
Leadman
William K. Dolan
William K. Dolan
Greg Sanger
Greg Sanger
Painter
Robert E. Denne
Robert E. Denne
Production Producer
David Giler
David Giler
Walter Hill
Walter Hill
Gordon Carroll
Gordon Carroll
Bill Badalato
Bill Badalato
Casting
Richard Pagano
Richard Pagano
Co-Producer
Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver
Character Technical Supervisor
Chris Cunningham
Chris Cunningham
Publicist
Rachel Aberly
Rachel Aberly
Camera Director of Photography
Darius Khondji
Darius Khondji
Still Photographer
Suzanne Tenner
Suzanne Tenner
Camera Operator
Conrad W. Hall
Conrad W. Hall
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Key Grip
C. Alan Rawlins
C. Alan Rawlins
Dolly Grip
C. Ashley Sudge
C. Ashley Sudge
Directing Director
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Script Supervisor
Shannon Kenny
Shannon Kenny
Assistant Director
Susan Walter
Susan Walter
First Assistant Director
Mark Oppenheimer
Mark Oppenheimer
Editing Editor
Hervé Schneid
Hervé Schneid
First Assistant Editor
James Andrykowski
James Andrykowski
Assistant Editor
Liza Sullivan
Liza Sullivan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bob Ringwood
Bob Ringwood
Hair Designer
Alan D'Angerio
Alan D'Angerio
Makeup Artist
Mike Smithson
Mike Smithson
Bill Myer
Bill Myer
Costume Supervisor
David Rawley
David Rawley
Makeup Department Head
Barry R. Koper
Barry R. Koper
Key Hair Stylist
Jason Joseph Sica
Jason Joseph Sica
Key Costumer
Ed Fincher
Ed Fincher
Hairstylist
Paul Anthony Morris
Paul Anthony Morris
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Pitof
Pitof
Erik Henry
Erik Henry
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Ferro
Matthew Ferro
Susan Zwerman
Susan Zwerman
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Joe Viskocil
Joe Viskocil
Modeling
Mike Defeo
Mike Defeo
Writing Characters
Dan O'Bannon
Dan O'Bannon
Ronald Shusett
Ronald Shusett
Screenplay
Joss Whedon
Joss Whedon
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Eric Allard
Eric Allard
Propmaker
George Stokes
George Stokes
Charles S. Serrano
Charles S. Serrano
Jon Marsala
Jon Marsala
Stunt Coordinator
Ernie F. Orsatti
Ernie F. Orsatti
Stunts
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Visual Effects Editor
Martin November
Martin November
Transportation Coordinator
Dave Robling
Dave Robling
Pyrotechnician
Robert Hutchins
Robert Hutchins
Sound Dialogue Editor
Harry B. Miller III
Harry B. Miller III
Dave Kulczycki
Dave Kulczycki
Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Original Music Composer
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
ADR Supervisor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregory H. Watkins
Gregory H. Watkins
Rick Kline
Rick Kline
Foley Editor
Ted Caplan
Ted Caplan
Sound Effects Editor
Sean Garnhart
Sean Garnhart
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Supervising Sound Editor
John A. Larsen
John A. Larsen
Sound Recordist
Robin Haskins
Robin Haskins
David Cunningham
David Cunningham
Music Editor
Abby Treloggen
Abby Treloggen
Sound Effects Designer
Paul Urmson
Paul Urmson
ADR Editor
Lauren Palmer
Lauren Palmer
Boom Operator
Steve Bowerman
Steve Bowerman
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Peter Davidian
Peter Davidian
Best Boy Electric
Michael Arvanitis
Michael Arvanitis
Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Strong
Chris Strong
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment