Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $40,105,542
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $25,105,542
Movie Details
Tag Line: A Comedy That Clings
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: Aug 6, 2009
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 39m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Dune Entertainment III , Fortis Films , Radar Pictures , 20th Century Fox
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch All About Steve
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
After one short blind date, Mary Horowitz, a brilliant crossword constructor, decides that Steve, a CCN cameraman, is her true love. Because his job takes him hither and yon, she crisscrosses the country, turning up at media events he's at as she tries to convince him they are perfect for each other.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Doug Jackson
|
Sound Mixer |
José Antonio García
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jonathan Fuh
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Christophe Beck
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Peter Rotter
Jake Monaco
|
|
Foley Editor |
Scott Curtis
Matthew Harrison
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
David Giammarco
Paul Massey
Gregory H. Watkins
Tom Ozanich
Andy King
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Randolph Saucedo
|
|
ADR Recordist |
David Lucarelli
|
|
Orchestrator |
Kevin Kliesch
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Richard Bryce Goodman
|
|
Music Editor |
Richard Ziegler
Matt Fausak
Daniel DiPrima
Christian Almiron
|
|
Musician |
Nico Abondolo
Darrin McCann
Matt Hirt
Malcolm McNab
Eun-Mee Ahn
Thomas Diener
Seda Ozen
Michele Richards
Jeanne E. Skrocki
|
|
Sound Editor |
Michael Magill
|
|
Sound Engineer |
William Stein
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Susan Dawes
Laura Graham
Sebastien Lacheray
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Donald Sylvester
|
|
ADR Engineer |
Derek Casari
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Nico Salvato
|
|
Music Supervisor |
John Houlihan
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Casey Stone
|
|
Foley Artist |
Elizabeth Rainey
|
|
Utility Sound |
Eric Bautista
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
M. James Arnett
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jeffrey Harlacker
|
|
Stunts |
Gene Hartline
Monty L. Simons
Keii Johnston
Andre Alexsen
Tim Drnec
Greg Dela Riva
Kevin Chase
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Jimmy Ray Pickens
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Lincoln Kupchak
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Casey Adams
|
|
Additional Script Supervisor |
Sharon Cingle
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Ken Stranahan
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Carol McConnaughey
|
|
Stunt Double |
Kevin Reid
Michelle Maloney
|
|
Score Engineer |
Christine Sirois
|
|
Special Effects Manager |
Charles Belardinelli
|
|
Driver |
J. Armin Garza II
Bonnie Yamahiro
Chris Raines
Chad Wadsworth
Terry Woodcock
Tim Whisenant
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Paul E. Stroh
|
|
Set Medic |
John Bocchicchio
Jeff 'Doc' Porter
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Jami Philbrick
Clint Spillers
|
|
Playback Coordinator |
Jared Rosen
Todd A. Marks
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
James Reedy
Johnny Franco III
Jamie Reedy
|
|
Stand In |
Mark Haapala
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Vicki Goldsmith
Alex Betuel
Leslie Merlin
Jessamyn Land
|
|
Compositor |
Jerry Whitaker
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Shannon J. Thompson
|
|
Assistant Craft Service |
Jerome Zelle
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Tamara Brock
Elizabeth Chassie
Titus Reynolds
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Lee Ross
|
|
Propmaker |
Anthony A. Altomare
|
|
Medical Consultant |
Steve Martin
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Joe Handley
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Gene Serdena
Susan Emshwiller
|
Production Design |
Maher Ahmad
|
|
Art Direction |
Austin Gorg
Steven J. Jordan
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Mark Hunstable
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Bryan Belair
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Gretchen Engel
|
|
Leadman |
Robert Lucas
Robert Stover
|
|
Greensman |
Jason Vanover
|
|
Property Master |
Kirk Corwin
|
|
Painter |
Ben Woodworth
Gary Metzen
Eric Smith
|
|
Set Painter |
Chris Samp
|
|
Paint Coordinator |
Mike Bomar
Frank Piercy
|
|
Title Designer |
Richie Adams
|
|
Set Dresser |
Michael Timman
Jonathan Buchanan
James Fernandez
Eric Kagan
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Jason Perrine
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Peter N. Griffith
|
|
Props |
Josue Rodriguez
Michael A. Heath
Peter Zeman
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ely Vegh
Tim Jackson
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Ted Field
Nick Osborne
Trevor Engelson
|
Casting |
Juel Bestrop
Seth Yanklewitz
|
|
Producer |
Sandra Bullock
Mary McLaglen
Jeffrey Harlacker
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Mary McLaglen
|
|
Production Consultant |
Bill Pugin
David Kwong
Jack Jason
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Casting Assistant |
John McAlary
Anthony J. Kraus
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Eric Hedayat
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Eric Hooge
Matthew Prisk
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Brigette Lester
|
|
Production Accountant |
Michael DeSantis
|
|
Production Assistant |
Alexandra Cason
Rick Granville
Matthew Rockel
Rachel Jensen
Michelle Maloney
Weston Middleton
Dori Kancher
Taylor Benavides
Allison Bergstrand
Sierra Donley
Michael Fahey
Damian Holton
Lara Leonard
Steven Luna
Lindsey Spaulding
Luke Steckel
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
Marc C. Geschwind
|
|
Extras Casting |
Tracy Dixon
Joseph Hicks
David Kramer
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Jason Miller
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Christie Kwan
|
|
Location Manager |
Ralph Coleman
|
|
Casting Associate |
Jacquelyn Palmquist
Michele Wallin
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
JoAnn Stevens
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Michelle Stevens
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Denyse Rossi
|
|
Production Secretary |
Robin Brown
|
|
Camera | Still Photographer |
Suzanne Tenner
|
Director of Photography |
Tim Suhrstedt
|
|
Camera Operator |
Chris Haarhoff
Jeffrey Greeley
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Zoran Veselic
Theda Cunningham
|
|
Key Grip |
Chad C. Barrow
Paul Goodstein
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Steven Cueva
Thomas Young
|
|
Grip |
Michael Duarte
Patrick D. Fields
Frederick Lawrence
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Michelle Pizanis
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Luke Bird Stern
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Virginia Katz
Rod Dean
|
Color Timer |
Dale E. Grahn
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Lara Khachooni
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Steve Bobertz
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Joe Finley
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Joey Amron
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
William Mesa
John P. Mesa
Dan Novy
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Andrea Goodson
Melissa DeLong
Dan Smith
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Marcello Altieri
Anthony Greco
George Antonopoulos
Benjamin Schneider
Joshua Gengler
Denise Sadighi
Gee Xiong
Timothy Adam
Brian Harty
Thomas Strauss
Asuka Valentine
|
|
Animation |
Teague Chrystie
Chris Dawson
Don Myers
Tyler Cote
Toma Bowen
John Bavaresco
Jonathan Marquiss
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Emily Wallin
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Ryan Beadle
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
David Fogg
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Leon Nowlin
Jessica Allen
Brian Fire
Andrew Johnson
Marky Kang
Jessa Sininger
Alicia Suggs
Cloe Zimmerman
|
|
Visual Effects |
Nicholas Kim
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Jeremy Nelson
Arthur Mesa
Alfred Berger
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Anthony Davis
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Todd Groves
Lee Roderick
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Kim Barker
|
Directing | Director |
Phil Traill
|
Script Supervisor |
Marion Tumen
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Max Berryhill
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
John Tagamolila
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Angela C. Tortu
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Gary Jones
Sandra Berry
|
Makeup Artist |
Kenny Myers
Rocky Faulkner
Rebecca Wachtel
Pamela S. Westmore
Sherri Simmons
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Ann Masterson
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Nicole Venables
|
|
Wigmaker |
Natasha Ladek
|
|
Hairstylist |
Janine Rath
|
|
Costumer |
Sabrina Calley
Laura Neeff
Jose S. Hernandez
Joel Voorhies
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Gali Noy
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Gina Bonacquisti
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Sandra Berry
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Stevie Sterman
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Craig Gleason
Charlie Dalrymple
|
Best Boy Electric |
Matt Bardocz
Jesse Gregson
|
|
Gaffer |
Paul McIlvaine
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Paul Birk
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Scott Febbo
|
|
Department | Role | Name |