Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $33,125
Budget: $0
Profit: + $33,125
Movie Details
Tag Line:
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Feb 15, 2016
Rating: 2017-01-13
Run Time: 1h 43m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: France , Germany , United Kingdom
Production Companies: Pathé , Lipsync Productions , Master Movies , FilmWave , WS Film , Canal+ , X Filme Creative Pool , Buffalo Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Alone in Berlin
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Berlin in June of 1940. While Nazi propaganda celebrates the regime’s victory over France, a kitchen-cum-living room in Prenzlauer Berg is filled with grief. Anna and Otto Quangel’s son has been killed at the front. This working class couple had long believed in the ‘Führer’ and followed him willingly, but now they realise that his promises are nothing but lies and deceit. They begin writing postcards as a form of resistance and in a bid to raise awareness: Stop the war machine! Kill Hitler! Putting their lives at risk, they distribute these cards in the entrances of tenement buildings and in stairwells. But the SS and the Gestapo are soon onto them, and even their neighbours pose a threat.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Editor |
François Gédigier
|
Colorist |
Tom Russell
|
|
Online Editor |
William Chetwynd
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Abigail McKenzie
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Nicolas Criqui
|
|
Production | Casting |
Jina Jay
Simone Bär
|
Producer |
Stefan Arndt
James Schamus
Paul Trijbits
Uwe Schott
Christian Grass
Marco Pacchioni
|
|
Production Executive |
Anja Wedell
|
|
Executive Producer |
Peter Hampden
Norman Merry
Michael Scheel
Alison Thompson
|
|
Production Manager |
Jan R. Martin
|
|
Production Secretary |
Svenja Stirn
|
|
Sound | Music |
Alexandre Desplat
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Lee Herrick
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Robert Farr
|
|
Foley |
Peter Burgis
Sue Harding
Jack Stew
Andrea King
|
|
Music Editor |
Peter Clarke
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Peter Gleaves
Moritz Unger
|
|
Foley Editor |
Linda Brenon
|
|
Sound Designer |
Robert Ireland
|
|
Camera | Steadicam Operator |
Jörg Widmer
|
Director of Photography |
Christophe Beaucarne
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Luc Pallet
|
|
Grip |
Matthieu Rousseaux
|
|
Still Photographer |
Christine Schroeder
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Karl Keil
Lars Buge
Paul Gredig
Felix Schwarz
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Daniel Pieper
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Nicole Fischnaller
|
Makeup Artist |
Julia Lechner
Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Tamar Aviv
Jörn Seifert
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Lena Lazzarotto
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Henny Zimmer
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Nadine Waeldchen
|
|
Costumer |
Nicole Ebben
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Jean-Vincent Puzos
|
Head Greensman |
Barbara Jäger
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Andreas Olshausen
|
|
Art Direction |
Anja Müller
Utta Hagen
|
|
Set Decoration |
Ingeborg Heinemann
|
|
Set Dresser |
Jörg Baier
Matthias Lerch
Klaus Eckmann
David Thummerer
Giulia Severini
Ron Büttner
Anika Falke
Mirjam Gadinger
Peter Henk
Tim Sehling
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Roman Berger
Christoph Baumstieger
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Katharina Birkenfeld
Nora Stenutz
|
|
Property Master |
Lily Kiera
Peter Naguib
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Lucie Kozena
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Konstantin Ness
Lisa Loher
Moritz Schlögell
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Friederike Beckert
Volker Tobian
|
|
Painter |
Pierre Galic
Susanne Kleinlein
Eva-Maria Müller
Gabriele Winzen
|
|
Directing | Director |
Vincent Perez
|
Script Supervisor |
Nancy Rivas
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Arndt Wiegering
|
|
Writing | Co-Writer |
Vincent Perez
|
Screenplay |
Achim von Borries
|
|
Novel |
Hans Fallada
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Paul Driver
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
George Stone
Belinda Cumming
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Ben Shepherd
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Claudius Rauch
|
|
3D Generalist |
Tom Cowlishaw
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Howard Margolius
|
|
Crew | Dialogue Coach |
Jill McCullough
Joan Washington
|
Carpenter |
Hervé Berthou
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Raquel Munuera
|
|
Production Controller |
Johannes Schwerdt
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Andre Wierschula
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Björn Susen
|
Electrician |
Urs Zimmermann
Martin Handrow
Benjamin Taye
Lars Voigtländer
|
|
Department | Role | Name |