Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $12,693,645
Budget: $20,000,000
Profit: - $-7,306,355
Movie Details
Tag Line: Can mankind defeat the army of darkness unleashed by an ancient evil cult?
Status: Released
Average Rating: 3
Release Date: Jan 28, 2005
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 38m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Boll Kino Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG , Brightlight Pictures , Herold Productions , Infogrames Entertainment , AITD Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Alone in the Dark
Stream with a subscription
Synopsis
Edward Carnby is a private investigator specializing in unexplainable supernatural phenomena. His cases delve into the dark corners of the world, searching for truth in the occult remnants of ancient civilizations. Now, the greatest mystery of his past is about to become the most dangerous case he has ever faced.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
Robert Lee
|
Director |
Uwe Boll
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Bryan C. Knight
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Alexis Hinde
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Sara Irvine-Erickson
|
|
Production | Associate Producer |
Dan Sales
Jonathan Shore
Frederic Demey
Philip Selkirk
Jörg Tittel
Max Wanko
|
Executive Producer |
Uwe Boll
Wolfgang Herold
|
|
Line Producer |
Dan Clarke
|
|
Casting |
Maureen Webb
|
|
Producer |
Shawn Williamson
|
|
Location Manager |
Terry Mackay
|
|
Production Accountant |
Anne Jacobsen
|
|
Unit Manager |
Paul Lukaitis
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Joey Setter
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Suzanne E. Smith
|
|
Publicist |
Henry Eshelman
|
|
Co-Executive Producer |
Bruno Bonnell
Harry Rubin
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Frederic Robinson
|
|
Production Assistant |
Evan Allen
|
|
Accountant |
Madeleine Brettschneider
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Brendan Rooney
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Sheri Mayervich
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Mathias Neumann
|
Camera Technician |
Steven J. Winslow
|
|
Still Photographer |
Chris Helcermanas-Benge
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Mark Cohen
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Carol Macdonald
|
|
Sound | Music Supervisor |
Wolfgang Herold
|
Original Music Composer |
Reinhard Besser
Oliver Lieb
Bernd Wendlandt
Peter Zweier
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Max Wanko
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Max Wanko
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Adam Sharpe
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Roland Platz
|
|
Foley Artist |
Peter Roigk
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Deni King
|
|
Boom Operator |
Bob Holbrook
|
|
Music Editor |
Hugo Sanchez
|
|
Sound Editor |
William Conrad
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jose R. Castellon
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Michael Roesch
Peter Scheerer
Elan Mastai
|
Art | Production Design |
Tink
|
Art Direction |
Peter Stratford
|
|
Property Master |
David Dowling
|
|
Sculptor |
Daniel Scarcello
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Stefan Lochmann
|
|
Set Decoration |
David Birdsall
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Chelsea Yusep
|
|
Set Supervisor |
Corinne Mameli
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Troy Eirich
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Richard Schwadel
|
First Assistant Editor |
Gary Lam
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Ed Anders
|
Stunt Driver |
Gerald Paetz
|
|
Stunt Double |
Mike Carpenter
Laura Lee Connery
|
|
Stunts |
Rick Pearce
Brett Armstrong
Doug Chapman
Kylie Furneaux
Owen Walstrom
Andrea Kinsky
Dave Campbell
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Harlow MacFarlane
|
|
Security |
Robert Milicevic
|
|
Armorer |
Ryan Steacy
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
John Sleep
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Shawn Beaton
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Clif Kosterman
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Paul C. George
|
|
Thanks |
Avery Zands
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Eric Milner
|
|
Playback Coordinator |
Byron Drinkle
|
|
Visual Effects | Lead Animator |
Peter Giliberti
|
Digital Compositors |
Jeff Bruneel
|
|
Visual Effects |
Francois Latremoille
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Doug Oddy
|
|
3D Artist |
Pete Dionne
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Ann-Marie Blommaert
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Martin Gessner
|
|
VFX Artist |
Rob Gyorgy
Maria Bückenhoff
|
|
Senior Animator |
Pedram Goshtasbpour
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Jason Snea
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Maria Livingstone
|
Makeup Department Head |
Connie Parker
|
|
Hairstylist |
Sanna Seppanen
|
|
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
Kathy Howatt
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Patti Bishop
|
|
Set Costumer |
Audrey Wong
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Lise Kuhr
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Jeremy Hanen
|
|
Lighting | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Jesse Deacon
|
Lighting Technician |
Jason Weir
|
|
Department | Role | Name |