Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $356,296,601
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $341,296,601
Movie Details
Tag Line: Look closer.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Sep 15, 1999
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 02m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures , Jinks/Cohen Company
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch American Beauty
Stream with a subscription
Stream
on Showtime
Stream
on fuboTV
Stream
on Paramount Plus Apple TV Channel
Stream
on Showtime Roku Premium Channel
Stream
on Paramount+ Roku Premium Channel
Stream
on DIRECTV
Stream
on Showtime Amazon Channel
Stream
on Paramount+ Amazon Channel
Stream
on Showtime Paramountplus Bundle
Stream
on Showtime Apple TV Channel
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Lester Burnham, a depressed suburban father in a mid-life crisis, decides to turn his hectic life around after developing an infatuation with his daughter's attractive friend.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Thomas Newman
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Scott Martin Gershin
|
|
Music Editor |
Bill Bernstein
Joanie Diener
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Bryan Bowen
Alan Rankin
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Trevor Jolly
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Chris Douridas
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Brian Basham
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
|
|
Foley |
Jeffrey Wilhoit
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Greg Zimmerman
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Jackie Gonneau
|
|
Boom Operator |
Carl Fischer
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Scott Millan
Bob Beemer
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Mark Gordon
Simon Coke
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Thomas O'Neil Younkman
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Dennis S. Sands
|
|
Orchestrator |
Thomas Pasatieri
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Richard Van Dyke
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Dean Drabin
|
|
Directing | Director |
Sam Mendes
|
Assistant Director |
Tony Adler
Rosemary C. Cremona
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Ana Maria Quintana
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Stephanie Kime
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Peter E. Hirsch
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Chris Edmonds
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Alan Ball
|
Production | Co-Producer |
Alan Ball
Stan Wlodkowski
|
Producer |
Bruce Cohen
Dan Jinks
|
|
Casting |
Debra Zane
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Terri Taylor
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Christa Vausbinder
|
|
Researcher |
Deborah Ricketts
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Victor A. Haddox
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Cristen Carr Strubbe
|
|
Production Executive |
Steven R. Molen
|
|
Production Accountant |
Janet Lonsdale
|
|
Location Manager |
Christine Bonnem
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Maria DeVane
|
|
Location Assistant |
Chee Ho
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Shannon Speaker
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Debbie-Lynn Siegel
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Lisa Marie Serra
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Yoshi Enoki Jr.
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Jeff Lovely
|
|
Extras Casting |
Raquel Osborne
|
|
Production Assistant |
Steven Buhai
|
|
Production Secretary |
Matt Walker
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Conrad L. Hall
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Conrad W. Hall
David Golia
|
|
Camera Operator |
Geoffrey Haley
Aaron Pazanti
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Clyde E. Bryan
|
|
Still Photographer |
Lorey Sebastian
|
|
Additional Camera |
Dana Kroeger
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Kelly Diehl
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Mike Gentile
|
|
Key Grip |
Bill Young
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Carlos M. Gallardo
|
|
Camera Loader |
Michael Thomas
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Paul Farley
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Christopher Greenbury
Tariq Anwar
|
First Assistant Editor |
Tracey Wadmore-Smith
Larry Madaras
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Vince Filippone
|
|
Color Timer |
Phil Hetos
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Jeffrey Skinner
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Naomi Shohan
|
Art Direction |
David Lazan
|
|
Leadman |
Mike Higelmire
Michael Casey
|
|
Set Decoration |
Jan K. Bergstrom
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Cat Smith
|
|
Set Designer |
Suzan Wexler
Andrea Dopaso
|
|
Standby Painter |
Christian Zimmermann
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Joe Ondrejko
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Molly Click
|
|
Painter |
Chris Samp
|
|
Property Master |
Lynda Reiss
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Robin Richesson
Tony Chance
|
|
Greensman |
Richard W. Jones
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Lisa Penaranda
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Angela M. Whiting
|
|
Swing |
Brook Bacon
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Julie Weiss
|
Makeup Artist |
Tania McComas
Julie Hewett
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Carol A. O'Connell
Patricia DeHaney
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Marcy Grace Froehlich
|
|
Set Costumer |
Kanani Wolf
Alix Hester
|
|
Hairstylist |
Cydney Cornell
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Hope Slepak
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Ian Kay
|
|
Key Costumer |
Sanford Slepak
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Buffy Zerefski
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Nicole Kidman
Pete Townshend
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Lisa Dennis
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
John Hartigan
|
|
Actor's Assistant |
Dana Brunetti
Kim Mozingo
|
|
Choreographer |
Paula Abdul
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Phil Culotta
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Mike Piccirillo
|
|
Pilot |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
|
|
Driver |
Jeff Couch
|
|
Unit Publicist |
David Linck
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
A. Welch Lambeth
|
|
Production Controller |
Jim Turner
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Matt Magnolia
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Kevin Du Toit
|
|
Projection |
René González
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Ben Scott
|
|
Craft Service |
Krissy Korn
|
|
Propmaker |
Rob Garlow
|
|
Stand In |
Holiday Freeman
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Randy Lovelady
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Pia Mehr
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Jerry Miscevich
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Jason Hansen
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Ross Dunkerley
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Huston Beaumont
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Gerald A. King
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
James M. Cox
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
John Carney
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Compositor |
Matt Dessero
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Rob Hodgson
David Goldberg
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Jonathan F. Styrlund
Janet Yale
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Travis Baumann
|
|
3D Artist |
John Cassella
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Paula Bonhomme
|
|
24 Frame Playback |
Ralph Merzbach
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Olivier Sarda
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment