Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 8.4
IMDB Rating 8.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 83%

Financials

Revenue: $23,875,127

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: + $3,875,127


Movie Details

Tag Line: Some Legacies Must End.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 30, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Savoy Pictures , The Turman-Morrissey Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two thugs who tried to break into/steal his truck. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.


Main Cast

Edward Norton

Edward Norton

Derek Vinyard

Age : 50 | Popularity : 25%

Edward Furlong

Edward Furlong

Danny Vinyard

Age : 42 | Popularity : 39%

Beverly D'Angelo

Beverly D'Angelo

Doris Vinyard

Age : 68 | Popularity : 34%

Avery Brooks

Avery Brooks

Bob Sweeney

Age : 71 | Popularity : 4%

Jennifer Lien

Jennifer Lien

Davina Vinyard

Age : 45 | Popularity : 6%

Ethan Suplee

Ethan Suplee

Seth Ryan

Age : 43 | Popularity : 11%

Stacy Keach

Stacy Keach

Cameron Alexander

Age : 78 | Popularity : 8%

Fairuza Balk

Fairuza Balk

Stacey

Age : 45 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Steve Tisch
Steve Tisch
Lawrence Turman
Lawrence Turman
Bill Carraro
Bill Carraro
Kearie Peak
Kearie Peak
Producer
John Morrissey
John Morrissey
Co-Producer
David McKenna
David McKenna
Jon Hess
Jon Hess
Casting
Valerie McCaffrey
Valerie McCaffrey
Co-Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Brian Witten
Brian Witten
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Joe Fineman
Joe Fineman
Executive In Charge Of Production
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Unit Production Manager
Bill Carraro
Bill Carraro
Production Executive
Erik Holmberg
Erik Holmberg
Natalie Trussell
Natalie Trussell
Casting Assistant
Joe Adams
Joe Adams
Production Supervisor
Michael Mandaville
Michael Mandaville
Production Coordinator
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Assistant Production Coordinator
Karen Jarnecke
Karen Jarnecke
Production Accountant
Paul Belenardo
Paul Belenardo
Extras Casting Assistant
Terrence Harris
Terrence Harris
Location Manager
Marc E. Spiegel
Marc E. Spiegel
Post Production Coordinator
Brandon Smith
Brandon Smith
Assistant Location Manager
Paul Tompkins
Paul Tompkins
Extras Casting
Bill Dance
Bill Dance
General Manager
Leo Stefanos
Leo Stefanos
Payroll Accountant
Timothy P. Tundel
Timothy P. Tundel
Editing Editor
Gerald B. Greenberg
Gerald B. Greenberg
Alan Heim
Alan Heim
Color Timer
Bob McMillian
Bob McMillian
First Assistant Editor
Glenn Cocco
Glenn Cocco
Assistant Editor
Kim Ettinger
Kim Ettinger
Directing Director
Tony Kaye
Tony Kaye
Script Supervisor
Ira Hurvitz
Ira Hurvitz
First Assistant Director
Mark Cotone
Mark Cotone
Second Assistant Director
David Larson
David Larson
Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Camera Camera Operator
Tony Kaye
Tony Kaye
Steadicam Operator
Charles Papert
Charles Papert
Still Photographer
Peter Sorel
Peter Sorel
First Assistant Camera
John Sekula
John Sekula
Key Grip
John T. Martin
John T. Martin
Camera Loader
Sean Hunter Moe
Sean Hunter Moe
Dolly Grip
Mark Bolin
Mark Bolin
Grip
James Alden
James Alden
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Bradley Richard
Bradley Richard
Second Assistant Camera
David Elmore
David Elmore
Assistant Camera
William Robinson
William Robinson
Best Boy Grip
Tim Angelo
Tim Angelo
Writing Screenplay
David McKenna
David McKenna
Sound Original Music Composer
Anne Dudley
Anne Dudley
Dialogue Editor
Walter Spencer
Walter Spencer
Bob McNabb
Bob McNabb
Jed M. Dodge
Jed M. Dodge
David Grant
David Grant
Steve Scoville
Steve Scoville
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Ross
John Ross
Joe Barnett
Joe Barnett
William Smith
William Smith
Yuri Reese
Yuri Reese
Sound Designer
Frederick Howard
Frederick Howard
Foley Mixer
Mary Erstad
Mary Erstad
Foley Artist
Ossama Khuluki
Ossama Khuluki
David Lee Fein
David Lee Fein
Diane Marshall
Diane Marshall
Foley Editor
David Mann
David Mann
Craig Jurkiewicz
Craig Jurkiewicz
Sound Effects Editor
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
ADR Mixer
Alan Freedman
Alan Freedman
Boom Operator
Tom Hartig
Tom Hartig
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kelly Vandever
Kelly Vandever
Music Editor
Richard Ford
Richard Ford
Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Getty
Robert Getty
Orchestrator
Gavyn Wright
Gavyn Wright
ADR Supervisor
Susan Shin
Susan Shin
Music Supervisor
Paul Broucek
Paul Broucek
Music Coordinator
Karen Elliott
Karen Elliott
Sound Engineer
Roger Dudley
Roger Dudley
Scoring Mixer
Paul Hulme
Paul Hulme
Musician
Marc Cancel
Marc Cancel
Production Sound Mixer
Steve Nelson
Steve Nelson
Art Production Design
Jon Gary Steele
Jon Gary Steele
Set Decoration
Tessa Posnansky
Tessa Posnansky
Art Direction
Dan Olexiewicz
Dan Olexiewicz
J. Kyler Black
J. Kyler Black
Construction Coordinator
Curtis Baruth
Curtis Baruth
Construction Foreman
Pete Josephs
Pete Josephs
Location Scout
Tim Swan
Tim Swan
Painter
Brandon S. Gilgen
Brandon S. Gilgen
Property Master
Lynda Reiss
Lynda Reiss
Assistant Property Master
Parker Swanson
Parker Swanson
Set Dresser
Franco Esile
Franco Esile
Title Designer
Peter Menich
Peter Menich
Costume & Make-Up Special Effects Makeup Artist
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Costume Design
Doug Hall
Doug Hall
Costume Supervisor
Marisa Aboitiz
Marisa Aboitiz
Hairstylist
Karyn Huston
Karyn Huston
Key Costumer
Lisa Parmet
Lisa Parmet
Makeup Artist
Heather Fraker
Heather Fraker
Seamstress
Ulker Irazat
Ulker Irazat
Wigmaker
Bill Fletcher
Bill Fletcher
Crew Pilot
Kevin LaRosa
Kevin LaRosa
Stunt Coordinator
Ernie F. Orsatti
Ernie F. Orsatti
Craft Service
Brian R. Keathley
Brian R. Keathley
Set Production Assistant
Matt Baird
Matt Baird
Choreographer
Robert "Duckie" Carpenter
Robert "Duckie" Carpenter
Transportation Coordinator
Geno Hart
Geno Hart
Unit Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Stunts
Charles Belardinelli
Charles Belardinelli
Chef
Chris Warren
Chris Warren
Driver
Joseph Aroesti
Joseph Aroesti
Post Production Supervisor
Diana Kaufman
Diana Kaufman
Set Medic
Dyanne C. Deuel
Dyanne C. Deuel
Transportation Captain
Joe Cosentino
Joe Cosentino
Transportation Co-Captain
Adam Pinkstaff
Adam Pinkstaff
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Scenic Artist
Sharleen Bright
Sharleen Bright
Stunt Double
Courtney Pakiz
Courtney Pakiz
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Thomas L. Bellissimo
Thomas L. Bellissimo
Visual Effects
Stephen Jennings
Stephen Jennings
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Curtis A. Andrews Jr.
Curtis A. Andrews Jr.
Best Boy Electric
James Scott
James Scott
Electrician
Joe Crouch
Joe Crouch
Gaffer
Dale Obert
Dale Obert
Chief Lighting Technician
David Jarrell
David Jarrell
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment