Person Details

Birthday: 1969-08-18 09:30:38

Aliases: Edward Harrison , Ed Norton , 爱德华·诺顿 , เอ็ดเวิร์ด นอร์ตัน , Эдвард Нортон , エドワード・ノートン , إدوارد نورتون , 에드워드 노튼 , Έντουαρντ Νόρτον , Edward Harrison Norton

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 44

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Edward Harrison Norton (born August 18, 1969) is an American actor, screenwriter, film director and producer. In 1996, his supporting role in the courtroom drama Primal Fear garnered him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Two years later, his lead role as a reformed white power skinhead in American History X earned a nomination for Academy Award for Best Actor. His other films include period dramas such as Kingdom of Heaven (2005), The Illusionist (2006), and The Painted Veil (2006); and other notable films such as Rounders (1998), Fight Club (1999), 25th Hour (2002), Red Dragon (2002), and The Incredible Hulk (2008). In addition to acting, Norton is also a writer and director. He made his directorial debut with the film Keeping the Faith (2000) and is slated to direct the film adaptation of the novel Motherless Brooklyn. Norton did uncredited work on the scripts for The Score, Frida, and The Incredible Hulk. In his private life, Norton is an environmental and social activist. He is a member of the board of trustees of Enterprise Community Partners, a non-profit organization for developing affordable housing, founded by his grandfather, James Rouse. Norton is president of the American branch of the Maasai Wilderness Conservation Trust. He ran in the 2009 New York City Marathon to raise money for the Trust. He also raises money for charity through Crowdrise, a social networking community for volunteers and a micro-donations fundraising platform. In July 2010, Norton was designated as the United Nations Goodwill Ambassador for Biodiversityby UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon.

Most Famous Work

The Incredible Hulk
Average
6

The Incredible Hulk

(2008) Bruce Banner / The Hulk
Alita: Battle Angel
Average
7

Alita: Battle Angel

(2019) Nova (uncredited)
Fight Club
Average
8

Fight Club

(1999) The Narrator
The Bourne Legacy
Average
6

The Bourne Legacy

(2012) Byer
Kingdom of Heaven
Average
7

Kingdom of Heaven

(2005) King Baldwin
American History X
Average
8

American History X

(1998) Derek Vinyard
The Italian Job
Average
7

The Italian Job

(2003) Steve
Collateral Beauty
Average
7

Collateral Beauty

(2016) Whit Yardsham

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 The Chauffeur
Robert
2020 Self (archive footage)
2019 Lionel Essrog
Nova (uncredited)
2018 Himself
Rex (voice)
2016 Whit Yardsham
N/A
Sammy Bagel Jr. (voice)
Yu Lei (voice)
2015 The Soil
Himself
2014 Mike Shiner
Self - Narrator (voice)
Bridge Inspection Supervisor
Inspector Albert Henckels
Self
Self
Self
2013 Self - Actor
2012 Himself
Byer
Scout Master Ward
Himself
Narrator
2011 Himself
2010 Self
Stone
2009 Izzy LaFontaine
Bill Kincaid / Brady Kincaid
Cop
Self
2008 Ray Tierney
Self
Bruce Banner / The Hulk
2007 Himself
Self
The Undercover Cop
2006 N/A
Eisenheim
Dr. Walter Fane
2005 N/A
Harlan
King Baldwin
N/A
2004 Edward Norton
2003 N/A
N/A
Himself
Steve
N/A
2002 Monty Brogan
Will Graham
Nelson Rockefeller
Sheldon Mopes / Smoochy
2001 Self
Jack Teller
2000 Father Brian Finn
1999 The Narrator
Himself
1998 Lester 'Worm' Murphy
Henry Gerber (voice)
Derek Vinyard
1997 Self
1996 Alan Isaacman
Holden Spence
Self
Aaron Stampler
1994 Self
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1975 Self - Host / Owen Wilson / Officer Rosen / Various
Self (uncredited)
Self
1953 Self
Jonathan Chopin
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
2000 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment