Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 6.5

Financials

Revenue: $248,516

Budget: $0

Profit: + $248,516


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 13, 2020

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: See-Saw Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1840s England, palaeontologist Mary Anning and a young woman sent by her husband to convalesce by the sea develop an intense relationship. Despite the chasm between their social spheres and personalities, Mary and Charlotte discover they can each offer what the other has been searching for: the realisation that they are not alone. It is the beginning of a passionate and all-consuming love affair that will defy all social bounds and alter the course of both lives irrevocably.


Main Cast

Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet

Mary Anning

Age : 45 | Popularity : 60%

Saoirse Ronan

Saoirse Ronan

Charlotte Murchison

Age : 27 | Popularity : 41%

Gemma Jones

Gemma Jones

Molly Anning

Age : 78 | Popularity : 16%

James McArdle

James McArdle

Roderick Murchison

Age : 32 | Popularity : 8%

Alec Secăreanu

Alec Secăreanu

Dr. Lieberson

Age : 36 | Popularity : 9%

Fiona Shaw

Fiona Shaw

Elizabeth Philpot

Age : 62 | Popularity : 23%

Sarah White

Sarah White

Museum Cleaning Woman

Age : 52 | Popularity : 5%

Liam Thomas

Liam Thomas

Museum Workman

Age : 55 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Zygi Kamasa
Zygi Kamasa
Rose Garnett
Rose Garnett
Mary Burke
Mary Burke
Simon Gillis
Simon Gillis
Casting Director
Fiona Weir
Fiona Weir
Producer
Emile Sherman
Emile Sherman
Iain Canning
Iain Canning
Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Co-Producer
Robert How
Robert How
Nicky Earnshaw
Nicky Earnshaw
Production Accountant
Jim Hajicosta
Jim Hajicosta
Associate Producer
Katherine Bridle
Katherine Bridle
Post Production Accountant
Dougal Cadiou
Dougal Cadiou
Casting Associate
Sarah Wilson
Sarah Wilson
Assistant Location Manager
Stephanie Andrew
Stephanie Andrew
Production Supervisor
Polly Jefferies
Polly Jefferies
Unit Manager
Emma Harrison
Emma Harrison
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jonah Mayfield
Jonah Mayfield
Production Coordinator
Hannah Jennings
Hannah Jennings
Travel Coordinator
Yara Caubet
Yara Caubet
Production Assistant
Alfred Golding
Alfred Golding
Tila Sampaio Diogo
Tila Sampaio Diogo
Producer's Assistant
Anu Anderson
Anu Anderson
First Assistant Accountant
Nicholas Hajicosta
Nicholas Hajicosta
Second Assistant Accountant
Lesley-Ann Halls
Lesley-Ann Halls
Location Manager
Eddy Pearce
Eddy Pearce
Location Assistant
Ziggy Gray
Ziggy Gray
Costume & Make-Up Costume Designer
Michael O'Connor
Michael O'Connor
Hair Designer
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Makeup Designer
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Key Hair Stylist
Charlotte Rogers
Charlotte Rogers
Key Makeup Artist
Charlotte Rogers
Charlotte Rogers
Principal Costumer
Holly Rosenthal
Holly Rosenthal
Grace Clark
Grace Clark
Costume Supervisor
Viveene Campbell
Viveene Campbell
Assistant Costume Designer
Anna Kot
Anna Kot
Truck Supervisor
Sarah Brest
Sarah Brest
Makeup Artist
Rosie Sinfield
Rosie Sinfield
Hairstylist
Rosie Sinfield
Rosie Sinfield
Camera Director of Photography
Stéphane Fontaine
Stéphane Fontaine
Still Photographer
Agatha A. Nitecka
Agatha A. Nitecka
Steadicam Operator
Richard Cornelius
Richard Cornelius
Digital Imaging Technician
Kristin Davis
Kristin Davis
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Alison Streatfield
Alison Streatfield
First Assistant "A" Camera
Catharine Brown
Catharine Brown
Key Grip
Colin Strachan
Colin Strachan
Camera Trainee
Johannes Lohmann
Johannes Lohmann
Editing Editor
Chris Wyatt
Chris Wyatt
Digital Colorist
Isabelle Julien
Isabelle Julien
First Assistant Editor
John Weeks
John Weeks
Helena Beeson
Helena Beeson
Scott Clements
Scott Clements
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marie Valentino
Marie Valentino
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Mark Shrapnell-Smith
Mark Shrapnell-Smith
Rachael Maree Kelly
Rachael Maree Kelly
Art Supervising Art Director
Richard Field
Richard Field
Painter
Robert J. Dugdale
Robert J. Dugdale
Dave Pearce
Dave Pearce
Darryl King
Darryl King
Lana Rake Lasmane
Lana Rake Lasmane
Josh Rakes
Josh Rakes
Production Design
Sarah Finlay
Sarah Finlay
Set Decoration
Sophie Hervieu
Sophie Hervieu
Property Master
Ewan Robertson
Ewan Robertson
Art Direction
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Guy Bevitt
Guy Bevitt
Graphic Designer
Georgina Millett
Georgina Millett
Jess Alexander
Jess Alexander
Assistant Set Decoration
Chloe James
Chloe James
Rebecca Todd
Rebecca Todd
Head Carpenter
Dave Creed
Dave Creed
Assistant Art Director
India Jaques
India Jaques
Assistant Set Decoration Buyer
Chloe Taylor
Chloe Taylor
Set Decoration Buyer
Katie Adamson
Katie Adamson
Construction Manager
Dina Karklina
Dina Karklina
Art Department Trainee
Sara Kuna
Sara Kuna
Standby Art Director
Paddy Paddison
Paddy Paddison
Petty Cash Buyer
Cara Walker
Cara Walker
Title Designer
Sam Ashby
Sam Ashby
Standby Carpenter
Lee Hosken
Lee Hosken
Dressing Prop
Josh Hartnett
Josh Hartnett
Directing Director
Francis Lee
Francis Lee
Script Supervisor
Tamsin Spivey
Tamsin Spivey
Third Assistant Director
Lucy Andrews
Lucy Andrews
Second Assistant Director
Gemma Nunn
Gemma Nunn
First Assistant Director
Simon Hedges
Simon Hedges
Writing Writer
Francis Lee
Francis Lee
Script Editor
Anna Seifert-Speck
Anna Seifert-Speck
Writers' Assistant
Jesse Jeune
Jesse Jeune
Script Consultant
Ruth Goodman
Ruth Goodman
Simon Jarrett
Simon Jarrett
Sound Original Music Composer
Dustin O'Halloran
Dustin O'Halloran
Volker Bertelmann
Volker Bertelmann
Musician
Dustin O'Halloran
Dustin O'Halloran
Bryan Senti
Bryan Senti
Volker Bertelmann
Volker Bertelmann
Moritz Kolb
Moritz Kolb
Constanze Sannemüller
Constanze Sannemüller
Orchestrator
Ben Winkler
Ben Winkler
Roland Nebe
Roland Nebe
Gregor Keienburg
Gregor Keienburg
Jan Andres
Jan Andres
Sound Designer
Johnnie Burn
Johnnie Burn
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Johnnie Burn
Johnnie Burn
Foley Artist
Caoimhe Doyle
Caoimhe Doyle
Music Supervisor
John Boughtwood
John Boughtwood
Sound Recordist
Simon Carroll
Simon Carroll
Oscar Burn
Oscar Burn
First Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Carroll
Simon Carroll
Production Sound Mixer
Phil Cape
Phil Cape
Conductor
Peter Pejtsik
Peter Pejtsik
Sound Editor
Brendan Feeney
Brendan Feeney
Foley Mixer
Jonathan Reynolds
Jonathan Reynolds
Foley Recordist
Ciara Mahon
Ciara Mahon
Visual Effects Digital Compositor
Pat Wong
Pat Wong
Vincent Goodsell
Vincent Goodsell
Marta Gargano
Marta Gargano
Alice Locuratolo
Alice Locuratolo
Danit Kiblansky
Danit Kiblansky
Ozan Yildiri
Ozan Yildiri
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paddy Eason
Paddy Eason
Jacopo Landi
Jacopo Landi
Visual Effects Producer
Dan Marbrook
Dan Marbrook
Alison Griffiths
Alison Griffiths
Mick Abela
Mick Abela
Marta Caceres
Marta Caceres
Matchmove Supervisor
Matthew D'Angibau
Matthew D'Angibau
CG Artist
Tom Cowlishaw
Tom Cowlishaw
Special Effects Supervisor
Massimo Vico
Massimo Vico
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laura Murphy
Laura Murphy
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Max King
Max King
Roto Supervisor
Stephen J. Smith
Stephen J. Smith
Rotoscoping Artist
Maurizio Di Vitto
Maurizio Di Vitto
Jenny Gauci
Jenny Gauci
Crew Prop Maker
Sophie Tarver
Sophie Tarver
Stunt Coordinator
Dani Biernat
Dani Biernat
Crispin Layfield
Crispin Layfield
Post Production Supervisor
Deborah Harding
Deborah Harding
Animal Coordinator
Julie Tottman
Julie Tottman
Jo Vaughan
Jo Vaughan
Marine Coordinator
Jonjo Stickland
Jonjo Stickland
Health and Safety
Mick Hurrell
Mick Hurrell
Generator Operator
Patrick Gledhill
Patrick Gledhill
Unit Medic
Trisha Joyce
Trisha Joyce
Set Production Assistant
Anu Pekkarinen
Anu Pekkarinen
David Harriman
David Harriman
Video Assist Operator
Sylvester Weekes
Sylvester Weekes
Special Effects Technician
Daniel Vico
Daniel Vico
Unit Publicist
John Scrafton
John Scrafton
Dialect Coach
Laura Hart
Laura Hart
Specialized Driver
Darren Payne
Darren Payne
Irfan Reza
Irfan Reza
Len Bond
Len Bond
Nigel Moore
Nigel Moore
Rob Davies
Rob Davies
Ian Crane
Ian Crane
Christian Muresan
Christian Muresan
Calin Nicoara
Calin Nicoara
Sorin Pop
Sorin Pop
Livu Radu
Livu Radu
Steve Slater
Steve Slater
Simone Charnley
Simone Charnley
Catering Head Chef
Neil Samels
Neil Samels
Carpenter
Janis Abolins
Janis Abolins
Tihamer Laszlo
Tihamer Laszlo
Alisdair McCabe
Alisdair McCabe
Paul Molinaro
Paul Molinaro
Mix Technician
Dan Turner
Dan Turner
Jonathan Rush
Jonathan Rush
Lighting Gaffer
Andy Cole
Andy Cole
Electrician
Dean Coffey
Dean Coffey
Raz Khamehseifi
Raz Khamehseifi
Best Boy Electric
Alan Graham
Alan Graham
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment