Person Details

Birthday: 1942-12-04 03:15:46

Aliases: Jennifer R. Jones

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Marylebone, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 23


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jennifer Gemma Jones (born 4 December 1942) is an English character actress on both stage and screen. Her film appearances include Sense and Sensibility (1995), Bridget Jones's Diary (2001), the Harry Potter series (2002–11), and Woody Allen's You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010). For her role in the BBC television film Marvellous (2014), she won the 2015 BAFTA TV Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Average
8
The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Penelope Carter
Merlin
Average
8

Merlin

(2008) The Cailleach
Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Miss Williams
Paperhouse
Average
7

Paperhouse

(1988) Dr. Sarah Nicols
Rocketman
Average
7

Rocketman

(2019) Ivy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Minnie
2020 Molly Anning
2019 Ivy
Aunt Anne Lister
2018 Celia
Sue Miller
2017 Mrs McDonald
Deidre Saxby
Davina
2016 Penelope Carter
Mrs. Pamela Jones
2015 Petunia
Claire Slater
2014 Maria
Mary
2013 Dowager Countess
Dowager Countess of Lucan
Campe
Rose Floodporter
2012 Olive
Olive
2011 Poppy Pomfrey
Lady St. John-Smythe
Lizzie Fisher
2010 Alice Parkin
Helena Shepridge
Aunt Lister
2009 Poppy Pomfrey
2008 Mother
The Cailleach
Dr. Jakes
2007 Mrs. Day
Mrs. De Ropp
2005 Mrs. Folder
Kay
2004 Bridget's Mum
2003 Sonia
Queen Victoria
2002 Mrs. Bubby
Madam Pomfrey
Connie James
2001 Bridget's Mum
N/A
2000 Elizabeth Harrison
Elizabeth Harrison
1999 Mrs Freda Davids
Eunice Pickles
Grace Winslow
Anne
1998 Mrs. Wiggins
1997 Dr. Jean Mullins
Lady Queensberry
N/A
Mrs. Fairfax
1996 Beryl
Jane Garth
Jane Garth
1995 Mrs. Dashwood
Mrs. Wainwright
1994 Jane Moreton
1993 N/A
Nicky Dobbs
1992 Joan Scott-Fowler
1991 Alice Mair
1989 Miss Williams
1988 Mary Jones
Dr. Sarah Nicols
N/A
1987 N/A
Anne Staveley
N/A
1986 Miss Prism
1981 N/A
1980 Portia
1978 N/A
1976 Louisa Trotter
1974 Princess Vicky
Gwendolen Fairfax
1973 N/A
1971 Alice Parkin
Madeleine
Edith
1970 Anna Firth
Judith
Fleda Vetch
1967 Mary Steele
1965 Mrs. Taylor
1964 Grusha
N/A
1959 N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment