Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $553,799,566

Budget: $140,000,000

Profit: + $413,799,566


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Earth's Darkest Day Will Be Man's Finest Hour

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 1, 1998

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Valhalla Motion Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When an asteroid threatens to collide with Earth, NASA honcho Dan Truman determines the only way to stop it is to drill into its surface and detonate a nuclear bomb. This leads him to renowned driller Harry Stamper, who agrees to helm the dangerous space mission provided he can bring along his own hotshot crew. Among them is the cocksure A.J. who Harry thinks isn't good enough for his daughter, until the mission proves otherwise.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Harry S. Stamper

Age : 66 | Popularity : 92%

Billy Bob Thornton

Billy Bob Thornton

Dan Truman

Age : 65 | Popularity : 23%

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck

A.J. Frost

Age : 48 | Popularity : 53%

Liv Tyler

Liv Tyler

Grace Stamper

Age : 43 | Popularity : 39%

Will Patton

Will Patton

Chick

Age : 66 | Popularity : 26%

Steve Buscemi

Steve Buscemi

Rockhound

Age : 63 | Popularity : 62%

William Fichtner

William Fichtner

Colonel Willie Sharp

Age : 64 | Popularity : 38%

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Oscar

Age : 52 | Popularity : 69%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Production Manager
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Ali Akdeniz
Ali Akdeniz
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Bonnie Timmermann
Casting Associate
Lisa Fields
Lisa Fields
Alison E. McBryde
Alison E. McBryde
Extras Casting
Karen E. Etcoff
Karen E. Etcoff
Liz Keigley
Liz Keigley
Greg Farley
Greg Farley
Chris Hutchins
Chris Hutchins
Patricia Robinson
Patricia Robinson
Production Supervisor
Nancy Jane King
Nancy Jane King
Diane L. Sabatini
Diane L. Sabatini
Publicist
Gabriela Gutentag
Gabriela Gutentag
Location Manager
Richard Klotz
Richard Klotz
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Campbell
Jennifer Campbell
Leslie Stevens
Leslie Stevens
Sandra K. Jantzen
Sandra K. Jantzen
Lonnie Kandel
Lonnie Kandel
Production Accountant
Jason Bogard
Jason Bogard
Production Secretary
Stacy Foot
Stacy Foot
Cecily Gambrell
Cecily Gambrell
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Fred C. Blau Jr.
Fred C. Blau Jr.
Rick Stratton
Rick Stratton
Kathy Jeung
Kathy Jeung
Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Magali Guidasci
Magali Guidasci
Costumer
Rhona Meyers
Rhona Meyers
Lizz Wolf
Lizz Wolf
Nancy Ceo
Nancy Ceo
Jennifer Long
Jennifer Long
Daniel Dirks
Daniel Dirks
Susan Lichtman
Susan Lichtman
Mark J. Weitzman
Mark J. Weitzman
Karo Vartanian
Karo Vartanian
Kathleen A. Wildman
Kathleen A. Wildman
Marie Kaperbeck
Marie Kaperbeck
Annalisa Strickland
Annalisa Strickland
Makeup Department Head
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Costume Supervisor
Sue Moore
Sue Moore
Set Costumer
Beau Desmond
Beau Desmond
Marci R. Johnson
Marci R. Johnson
Hair Department Head
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Hairstylist
Bunny Parker
Bunny Parker
Key Hair Stylist
Lee Ann Brittenham
Lee Ann Brittenham
Key Costumer
Robert Chase
Robert Chase
Wardrobe Supervisor
Suzanne Pettit
Suzanne Pettit
Art Assistant Art Director
Doug J. Meerdink
Doug J. Meerdink
Ron Mendell
Ron Mendell
Production Design
Michael White
Michael White
Art Direction
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Bruton Jones
Bruton Jones
Set Decoration
Rick Simpson
Rick Simpson
Set Designer
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
John P. Bruce
John P. Bruce
Domenic Silvestri
Domenic Silvestri
Todd Cherniawsky
Todd Cherniawsky
Patricia Klawonn
Patricia Klawonn
Bill Taliaferro
Bill Taliaferro
Steven M. Saylor
Steven M. Saylor
Mindy R. Toback
Mindy R. Toback
George Lee
George Lee
Leadman
Mike Higelmire
Mike Higelmire
John A. Scott III
John A. Scott III
Supervising Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Set Dresser
William S. Maxwell III
William S. Maxwell III
Luigi Mugavero
Luigi Mugavero
Greg Nestor
Greg Nestor
Matt Furginson
Matt Furginson
J.D. Smith
J.D. Smith
Benton E. Tedlie
Benton E. Tedlie
Sculptor
Val Drake
Val Drake
Yarek Alfer
Yarek Alfer
Grey Hill
Grey Hill
Art Department Coordinator
Stacey Byers
Stacey Byers
Construction Coordinator
Byron K. Autrey
Byron K. Autrey
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
Props
Cagri Aydin
Cagri Aydin
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Assistant Property Master
Jennine Rimer
Jennine Rimer
David Hopkins
David Hopkins
Selmer Kora
Selmer Kora
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Glen Scantlebury
Glen Scantlebury
Additional Editor
Michael R. Miller
Michael R. Miller
Associate Editor
Roger Barton
Roger Barton
Todd E. Miller
Todd E. Miller
Assistant Editor
Joel Negron
Joel Negron
Paul M. Wagner
Paul M. Wagner
Christopher Marino
Christopher Marino
Nathan R. Fitzgerald
Nathan R. Fitzgerald
Karen Dimmig
Karen Dimmig
Greg Thompson
Greg Thompson
Elisa Cohen
Elisa Cohen
Tucker Stilley
Tucker Stilley
First Assistant Editor
Monica Anderson
Monica Anderson
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Cynthia Feyrer
Cynthia Feyrer
Directing Director
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Script Coordinator
Karin Anderson
Karin Anderson
Kevin Cooper
Kevin Cooper
Script Supervisor
Karen Golden
Karen Golden
Writing Screenplay
Robert Roy Pool
Robert Roy Pool
Jonathan Hensleigh
Jonathan Hensleigh
Shane Salerno
Shane Salerno
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Tony Gilroy
Tony Gilroy
Camera Director of Photography
John Schwartzman
John Schwartzman
Camera Operator
Mitchell Amundsen
Mitchell Amundsen
Tom Fraser
Tom Fraser
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Aerial Director of Photography
Larry Blanford
Larry Blanford
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Second Unit Director of Photography
Mark Plummer
Mark Plummer
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Libra Head Technician
Chad Rivetti
Chad Rivetti
First Assistant "B" Camera
Heather Page
Heather Page
Camera Loader
Daniel C. McFadden
Daniel C. McFadden
Key Grip
Les T. Tomita
Les T. Tomita
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
George W. Borthwick
George W. Borthwick
First Assistant "A" Camera
Richard Mosier
Richard Mosier
Dolly Grip
Jeff Case
Jeff Case
Brad Rea
Brad Rea
Miles Strassner
Miles Strassner
Best Boy Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Audie Aragon
Audie Aragon
Michael T. Travers
Michael T. Travers
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Thomas D. Lairson Jr.
Thomas D. Lairson Jr.
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Charles B. Katz
Charles B. Katz
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editor
David Farmer
David Farmer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Ed Callahan
Ed Callahan
Midge Costin
Midge Costin
Robert L. Sephton
Robert L. Sephton
ADR Editor
Denise Horta
Denise Horta
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
Andrea Horta
Andrea Horta
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Stephen Janisz
Stephen Janisz
Denise Whiting
Denise Whiting
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Carin Rogers
Carin Rogers
Karen Spangenberg
Karen Spangenberg
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
Supervising ADR Editor
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregory H. Watkins
Gregory H. Watkins
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
Music Editor
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Jim Likowski
Jim Likowski
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Hoyt Yeatman
Hoyt Yeatman
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Erik Nash
Erik Nash
Bruce Nicholson
Bruce Nicholson
Richard R. Hoover
Richard R. Hoover
Visual Effects Producer
Ken Kokka
Ken Kokka
Cari Thomas
Cari Thomas
Josh R. Jaggars
Josh R. Jaggars
Rae Griffith
Rae Griffith
Krystyna Demkowicz
Krystyna Demkowicz
Animation Supervisor
Blair Clark
Blair Clark
CG Animator
Bryan Hirota
Bryan Hirota
Bob Mercier
Bob Mercier
Joshua I. Kolden
Joshua I. Kolden
Tomás Rosenfeldt
Tomás Rosenfeldt
Bill Dietrich
Bill Dietrich
Robert Chapin
Robert Chapin
Animation
Brett Paton
Brett Paton
Compositing Supervisor
Zoe Peck-Eyler
Zoe Peck-Eyler
3D Artist
Morgan Trotter
Morgan Trotter
Visual Effects Compositor
Mark Alan Loso
Mark Alan Loso
Brigitte Bourque
Brigitte Bourque
Visual Effects Coordinator
Molly Lynch
Molly Lynch
Richard Kaylor
Richard Kaylor
Jennifer Califano
Jennifer Califano
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Kenny Bates
Kenny Bates
Aerial Coordinator
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Digital Effects Supervisor
Rob Hodgson
Rob Hodgson
Bryan Grill
Bryan Grill
Dan DeLeeuw
Dan DeLeeuw
Carlos Arguello
Carlos Arguello
Darin Hollings
Darin Hollings
Peter Sternlicht
Peter Sternlicht
Visual Effects Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Debra Wolff
Debra Wolff
David Bartholomew
David Bartholomew
Mary E. Walter
Mary E. Walter
Kevin Clark
Kevin Clark
Transportation Coordinator
Bryce Guy Williams
Bryce Guy Williams
Joe D. Anderson
Joe D. Anderson
Unit Publicist
Gabriela Gutentag
Gabriela Gutentag
Technical Supervisor
Guy Williams
Guy Williams
Special Effects Technician
William Dawson
William Dawson
Brandon K. McLaughlin
Brandon K. McLaughlin
Steve Austin
Steve Austin
Ken Mieding
Ken Mieding
CG Supervisor
Sean Dever
Sean Dever
Prop Maker
Kevin Wasner
Kevin Wasner
Video Assist Operator
Josh Levy
Josh Levy
Richard Scarpone
Richard Scarpone
Marine Coordinator
Ed Nyerick
Ed Nyerick
Visual Effects Art Director
George Trimmer
George Trimmer
Michael Stuart
Michael Stuart
Production Controller
Julie Jones
Julie Jones
Technical Advisor
Harry Humphries
Harry Humphries
Lighting Gaffer
Ali Salim Yaşar
Ali Salim Yaşar
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Chief Lighting Technician
Bill O'Leary
Bill O'Leary
James M. McEwen
James M. McEwen
Electrician
Patrick Hoeschen
Patrick Hoeschen
Rigging Gaffer
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Rigging Grip
William T. Jones
William T. Jones
Underwater Gaffer
Patrick Murray
Patrick Murray
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Brian Evans
Brian Evans
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment