Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $553,799,566

Budget: $140,000,000

Profit: + $413,799,566


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Earth's Darkest Day Will Be Man's Finest Hour

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 1, 1998

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Valhalla Motion Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When an asteroid threatens to collide with Earth, NASA honcho Dan Truman determines the only way to stop it is to drill into its surface and detonate a nuclear bomb. This leads him to renowned driller Harry Stamper, who agrees to helm the dangerous space mission provided he can bring along his own hotshot crew. Among them is the cocksure A.J. who Harry thinks isn't good enough for his daughter, until the mission proves otherwise.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Harry S. Stamper

Age : 65 | Popularity : 70%

Billy Bob Thornton

Billy Bob Thornton

Dan Truman, NASA Administrator

Age : 64 | Popularity : 23%

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck

A.J. Frost

Age : 47 | Popularity : 61%

Liv Tyler

Liv Tyler

Grace Stamper

Age : 43 | Popularity : 38%

Will Patton

Will Patton

Charles 'Chick' Chapple

Age : 66 | Popularity : 17%

Steve Buscemi

Steve Buscemi

Rockhound

Age : 62 | Popularity : 37%

William Fichtner

William Fichtner

Colonel William Sharp, Shuttle Freedom Pilot

Age : 63 | Popularity : 23%

Michael Clarke Duncan

Michael Clarke Duncan

Jayotis 'Bear' Kurleenbear

Age : 54 | Popularity : 32%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Production Manager
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Ali Akdeniz
Ali Akdeniz
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Gale Anne Hurd
Gale Anne Hurd
Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Bonnie Timmermann
Casting Associate
Lisa Fields
Lisa Fields
Alison E. McBryde
Alison E. McBryde
Production Supervisor
Nancy Jane King
Nancy Jane King
Diane L. Sabatini
Diane L. Sabatini
Publicist
Gabriela Gutentag
Gabriela Gutentag
Location Manager
Richard Klotz
Richard Klotz
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Fred C. Blau Jr.
Fred C. Blau Jr.
Rick Stratton
Rick Stratton
Kathy Jeung
Kathy Jeung
Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Magali Guidasci
Magali Guidasci
Makeup Department Head
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Costume Supervisor
Sue Moore
Sue Moore
Set Costumer
Beau Desmond
Beau Desmond
Marci R. Johnson
Marci R. Johnson
Hair Department Head
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Hairstylist
Bunny Parker
Bunny Parker
Key Hair Stylist
Lee Ann Brittenham
Lee Ann Brittenham
Art Assistant Art Director
Doug J. Meerdink
Doug J. Meerdink
Ron Mendell
Ron Mendell
Production Design
Michael White
Michael White
Art Direction
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Bruton Jones
Bruton Jones
Set Decoration
Rick Simpson
Rick Simpson
Set Designer
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
John P. Bruce
John P. Bruce
Domenic Silvestri
Domenic Silvestri
Todd Cherniawsky
Todd Cherniawsky
Patricia Klawonn
Patricia Klawonn
Bill Taliaferro
Bill Taliaferro
Steven M. Saylor
Steven M. Saylor
Mindy R. Toback
Mindy R. Toback
George Lee
George Lee
Leadman
Mike Higelmire
Mike Higelmire
John A. Scott III
John A. Scott III
Supervising Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Sculptor
Val Drake
Val Drake
Yarek Alfer
Yarek Alfer
Grey Hill
Grey Hill
Art Department Coordinator
Stacey Byers
Stacey Byers
Construction Coordinator
Byron K. Autrey
Byron K. Autrey
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Glen Scantlebury
Glen Scantlebury
Directing Director
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Script Coordinator
Karin Anderson
Karin Anderson
Kevin Cooper
Kevin Cooper
Script Supervisor
Karen Golden
Karen Golden
Writing Screenplay
Robert Roy Pool
Robert Roy Pool
Jonathan Hensleigh
Jonathan Hensleigh
Shane Salerno
Shane Salerno
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Tony Gilroy
Tony Gilroy
Camera Director of Photography
John Schwartzman
John Schwartzman
Camera Operator
Mitchell Amundsen
Mitchell Amundsen
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Helicopter Camera
Larry Blanford
Larry Blanford
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editor
David Farmer
David Farmer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Ed Callahan
Ed Callahan
Midge Costin
Midge Costin
Robert L. Sephton
Robert L. Sephton
ADR Editor
Denise Horta
Denise Horta
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
Andrea Horta
Andrea Horta
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Stephen Janisz
Stephen Janisz
Denise Whiting
Denise Whiting
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Carin Rogers
Carin Rogers
Karen Spangenberg
Karen Spangenberg
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
Supervising ADR Editor
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregory H. Watkins
Gregory H. Watkins
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
Music Editor
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Jim Likowski
Jim Likowski
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Kenny Bates
Kenny Bates
Visual Effects Editor
Debra Wolff
Debra Wolff
David Bartholomew
David Bartholomew
Mary E. Walter
Mary E. Walter
Transportation Coordinator
Bryce Guy Williams
Bryce Guy Williams
Joe D. Anderson
Joe D. Anderson
Technical Supervisor
Guy Williams
Guy Williams
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Hoyt Yeatman
Hoyt Yeatman
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Erik Nash
Erik Nash
Bruce Nicholson
Bruce Nicholson
Richard R. Hoover
Richard R. Hoover
Visual Effects Producer
Ken Kokka
Ken Kokka
Cari Thomas
Cari Thomas
Josh R. Jaggars
Josh R. Jaggars
Rae Griffith
Rae Griffith
Krystyna Demkowicz
Krystyna Demkowicz
Animation
Brett Paton
Brett Paton
Lighting Gaffer
Ali Salim Yaşar
Ali Salim Yaşar
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Rigging Gaffer
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Rigging Grip
William T. Jones
William T. Jones
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment