Person Details

Birthday: 1955-03-19 22:26:11

Aliases: Брюс Уиллис , ブルース・ウィリス , بروس ويليس , 브루스 윌리스 , บรูซ วิลลิส , ברוס וויליס , Walter Bruce Willis , Bruno , Γουόλτερ Μπρους Γουίλις , Μπρους Γουίλις , 布鲁斯·威利斯

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Idar-Oberstein, Germany

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 111

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor and producer. His career began in television in the 1980s and has continued both in television and film since, including comedic, dramatic, and action roles. He is well known for the role of John McClane in the Die Hard series. Willis was born in Idar-Oberstein, West Germany, the son of a Kassel-born German, Marlene, who worked in a bank, and David Willis, an American soldier. Willis is the eldest of four children. At the premiere for the film Stakeout, Willis met actress Demi Moore. They married on November 21, 1987 and had three daughters before the couple divorced on October 18, 2000. Since the divorce he has dated models Maria Bravo Rosado and Emily Sandberg; he was engaged to Brooke Burns until they broke up in 2004 after ten months together. He married Emma Heming on March 21, 2009.

Most Famous Work

Wire Room
Average
7

Wire Room

(2022) Shane Mueller
Vendetta
Average
7

Vendetta

(2022) Donnie Fetter
Fortress: Sniper's Eye
Average
6

Fortress: Sniper's Eye

(2022) Robert
A Day to Die
Average
6

A Day to Die

(2022) Alston
Gasoline Alley
Average
6

Gasoline Alley

(2022) Detective Freeman
American Siege
Average
6

American Siege

(2022) Ben Watts
Apex
Average
5

Apex

(2021) Thomas Malone
Split
Average
7

Split

(2016) David Dunn (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Detective James Knight
2022 James Knight
Ian Swan
Det. James Knight
Shane Mueller
Frank
Arnold Soloman
Donnie Fetter
Robert
Julius “The Lobe” Loeb
Alston
Detective Freeman
Ben Watts
2021 Robert
Ron Whitlock
Thomas Malone
David
Agent Karl Helter
Jack Harris
James Ford
2020 Clay Young
Chalmers
N/A
Frank
2019 Det. Wakes
Frank Minna
Self (archive footage)
Rex
Bruce Willis
Bruce Willis (voice)
David Dunn / The Overseer
2018 Jack
James
Himself
N/A
Paul Kersey
Detective James Avery
2017 Groogen (voice)
Howell
Steve
Self - Actor (archive footage)
2016 Self
David Dunn (uncredited)
Eddie
Hubert
2015 Leonard Turner
Bombay Brian
Julian
Self
2014 Himself (archive footage)
Omar
Hartigan
Self
2013 Frank Moses
Joe Colton
Himself
John McClane
2012 Self
Self
Old Joe
Mike Cella
Church
Dink Heimowitz
Captain Sharp
Martin
2011 Mel
Self
Biggs
Mister Suave
Self
2010 Frank Moses
Himself
Mr. Church (uncredited)
Self (archive footage)
Jimmy Monroe
2009 Tom Greer
2008 Himself
N/A
Principal Kirkpatrick
Self
2007 John McClane
Bruce (uncredited)
Harrison Hill
Muldoon (segment "Planet Terror")
Lieutenant Muldoon
The Gumshoe
2006 Himself
Harry Rydell
RJ (voice)
Doug Masterson (uncredited)
RJ (voice)
Himself
Jack Mosley
Mr. Goodkat
Sonny Truelove
2005 Self - Guest
Himself (archive footage)
Det. John Hartigan
Jeff Talley
2004 Bruce Willis (uncredited)
Self
Mr. Blandford
Jimmy Tudeski
2003 Self
William Rose Bailey (uncredited)
Spike (voice)
Lieutenant A.K. Waters
2002 Self - Interviewee
Lee
Col. William A. McNamara
2001 Joseph Blake
Self
2000 David Dunn
Russell Duritz
Self
Jimmy 'Tulipán' Tudeski
1999 Self - Guest
Ben Jordan
Malcolm Crowe
Self
Dwayne Hoover
Officer John McClane (archive footage)
1998 Major-General William Devereaux
Vic
Harry S. Stamper
Art Jeffries
1997 The Jackal
Dr. Nickle (uncredited)
Self
Korben Dallas
self
1996 Muddy (voice)
Himself
Bruno the kid
John Smith
Self
Self
1995 James Cole
Leo (uncredited)
John McClane
1994 Carl Roebuck
Paul Stevens
Butch Coolidge
Dr. Bill Capa
Narrator
Self
1993 Det. Tom Hardy
Self - Guest
Self
John McClane (uncredited)
1992 N/A
Dr. Ernest Menville
N/A
Self
Bruce Willis
1991 Bo Weinberg
Eddie 'Hudson Hawk' Hawkins
James Urbanski
Joe Hallenbeck
1990 Peter Fallow
Mikey (voice)
John McClane
1989 Mikey (voice)
Self
Emmett Smith
Himself
1988 John McClane
Tom Mix
1987 Walter Davis
Bruno Radolini
Self
1986 Self - Audience Member (uncredited)
1985 Peter Novins
David Addison
1984 Tony Amato
1982 Courtroom Observer (uncredited)
1981 Extra (uncredited)
1980 Extra (uncredited)
Man Entering Diner as Delaney Leaves (uncredited)
1975 Self - Host / Michael Kors / Mr. Phips / Various
Self - Host / Various
1966 Self
1949 Self
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1991 Story
1987 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1987 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment