Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $211,787,511
Budget: $130,000,000
Profit: + $81,787,511
Movie Details
Tag Line: Welcome to Australia!
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Nov 18, 2008
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 45m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Australia , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Bazmark , ScreenWest , Dune Entertainment III , 20th Century Fox , Ingenious Media
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Australia
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Set in northern Australia before World War II, an English aristocrat who inherits a sprawling ranch reluctantly pacts with a stock-man in order to protect her new property from a takeover plot. As the pair drive 2,000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape, they experience the bombing of Darwin by Japanese forces firsthand.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
Stuart Beattie
Ronald Harwood
Baz Luhrmann
Richard Flanagan
|
Story |
Baz Luhrmann
|
|
Script Consultant |
Steven McGregor
|
|
Production | Casting |
Ronna Kress
Nikki Barrett
Mike Leeder
Ean Tang
|
Producer |
Baz Luhrmann
Catherine Martin
Catherine Knapman
G. Mac Brown
Paul Watters
|
|
Location Manager |
Mary Barltrop
Peter Hicks
|
|
Production Accountant |
Paul B. Gibbs
Denise Farrell
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Stephanie De Meautis
Kelly Vincent
Anna Steel
|
|
Production Secretary |
Hilton Howson
Biatta Czerkies
Fiona Dunford
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Ben Breen
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Michael McCusker
Dody Dorn
|
Digital Intermediate |
Jason Ballantine
Laurie Hughes
|
|
Editorial Consultant |
Rod Dean
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Anne Breslin
Polly McKinnon
Delia McCarthy
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Matthew M. North
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Emma McCleave
Ryan Boucher
Geoff Willman
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Anthos Simon
|
|
Colorist |
Trish Cahill
Sally Johnson
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
David Birrell
|
|
Senior Colorist |
Olivier Fontenay
|
|
Directing | Director |
Baz Luhrmann
|
Script Supervisor |
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Victoria Sullivan
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Simon Warnock
|
|
Continuity |
Eliska Yojtechovska
|
|
Crew | Additional Music |
Baz Luhrmann
Angela Little
Felix Meagher
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Lawrence Woodward
Greg Stuart
Glenn Suter
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
David Scott
Shannan Burkley
Randy Vellacott
|
|
Choreographer |
John O'Connell
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Alex Meddick
Jon Grinberg
Katie Goodwin
Matt Morris
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Michael Mulholland
Morris May
Carsten Kolve
Emmanuel Blasset
Mike Bain
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Aaron Downing
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Gaetano Lagana
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Leanne Brooks
Thomas Van Koeverden
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Zeb Simpson
Luis Olivares
Peter Quinn
Stuart Waller
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Ian Nobby Clark
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Edweana Wenkart
|
|
Armorer |
John Bowring
Gideon Marshall
Steve Steenstrup
David Wheeler
|
|
Prop Maker |
Hayley Egan
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Catherine Martin
|
Set Designer |
Peter Russell
Simon Elsley
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Ian Gracie
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Michael Turner
Michael Bell
Ed Cotton
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Mark Sexton
Nikki DiFalco
|
|
Art Direction |
Karen Murphy
|
|
Property Master |
Jo-Ann Beikoff
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Colette Birrell
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Diana Freeman
|
|
Sculptor |
Jiang Liu
Belinda Villani
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Dorotka Sapinska
|
|
Concept Artist |
Marco Nero
Sean Samuels
Rowan E Cassidy
|
|
Set Dresser |
Mark Harman
Graham Dunn
|
|
Swing |
Shane Melder
Dean Maguire
Christian Tancred
|
|
Set Decoration |
Beverley Dunn
|
|
Greensman |
David Swanson
Peter Annison
Matt Daley
Glenn Johnson
Gavin Malm
James Pruden
Sam McDougall
|
|
Title Designer |
Silvana Azzi Heras
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Catherine Martin
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Nik Dorning
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Maurizio Silvi
|
|
Hairstylist |
Sheldon Wade
Kate Birch
Teresa Hinton
Ashley Johnson
|
|
Wigmaker |
Kylie Clarke
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Jennifer Stanfield
Francesco Nardi
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Laura Schiavo
Lynn Wheeler
Angela Conte
Ziggy Golden
|
|
Makeup & Hair Assistant |
Catherine Biggs
Brydie Stone
Zoe Saleeba
|
|
Hair Designer |
Kerry Warn
|
|
Costumer |
Amanda Enders
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Gypsy Taylor
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Bronwyn Doughty
|
|
Costume Standby |
Jamella Hassan
Fiona Nicolls
Christina Plitzco
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Jade Sims
Millie Adams
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Simone Wajon
Terri Farmer
|
|
Tailor |
Joanna Grenke
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
David Worley
Steve Dunn
Chad Malbon
Michael Meagher
Ineke Majoor
Kilou Picard
Shereena-Lee van de Berkt
Robin Saxen
Felix Crawshaw
Prue Fletcher
Diana Giorgiutti
Angus Reid
Kerri Schwarze
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Peter Webb
Julian Dimsey
Steve Jaworski
Niki Bern
Sam Cole
|
|
3D Coordinator |
Dave Kim
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
John Stokes
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Chris Schwarze
Edson Williams
Daniel P. Rosen
James E. Price
Andy Brown
Angus Cameron
Tony Cole
Robert Duncan
Chris Godfrey
Erik Liles
Matt McDonald
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Cameron Sharp
Hayley Sullivan
Alex Pattinson
Nicole Ashford
Jessica Vines
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Daniel Chavez
Naomi Mitchell
Jenny Basen
Gemma James
Mathew Harrington
Lucinda Glenn
Michelle Rose
Daniela Giangrande
Stuart Willis
Sarah Jane Dunlop
Louise Harvey
Robert McDougall
Alex Serrano
James Sdrinis
Michael Currell
Stephanie De Wealth
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Matthew T. Griffin
Daniel Loui
John Durney
Jan Adamczyk
Sarah Sparnenn
Adrian White
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan
Wilfred Patriarca
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Kevin Spruce
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Steve Anderson
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Flavia Dias Riley
Katrin Arndt
Ingrid Johnston
Octavia Mansfield Schweitzer
|
|
CG Artist |
Nicholas Cross
Nik Kacevski
Ed Coy
Michael Orbing
|
|
Modeling |
Jeff Driver
|
|
Animation Director |
Andrew Hellen
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Sandy Sutherland
Miles Green
Selcuk Ergen
Sotiris Georghiou
Joe Thornley
Oleksandr Panaskevych
Vishal Patel
Toshi Shiozawa
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Dave Dalley
Erik Bruhwiler
|
|
3D Animator |
Peter Spinaze
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Will Reichelt
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
David Hirschfelder
|
Orchestrator |
Ricky Edwards
James K. Lee
Craig Bryant
|
|
Music Editor |
Stuart Morton
|
|
Sound Designer |
Wayne Pashley
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Wayne Pashley
|
|
Foley |
John Simpson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Libby Villa
|
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Fabian Sanjurjo
|
|
Camera | Still Photographer |
Mary Ellen Mark
James H. Fisher
|
Director of Photography |
Mandy Walker
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Greig Fraser
|
|
Additional Director of Photography |
Damian Wyvill
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Peter McCaffrey
Rusty Geller
|
|
Camera Operator |
Keir Beck
Warren Lazarides
John Whitteron
|
|
Epk Camera Operator |
Andre Deubel
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Luke Nixon
Frank Hruby
Jay Torta
Peter Eastgate
|
|
Epk Producer |
Anton Monsted
|
|
Key Grip |
Glenn Arrowsmith
Geoff Full
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Drew English
Joel Froome
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Benn Hyde
Brett McDowell
John Regan
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Ashleigh Carter
Jason Binnie
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Paul Seipel
Jordan Maddocks
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Brett Tracey
Lesley Watson
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jeff Eastman
Jason Trew
Jason Weekes
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Shaun Conway
Mark Glindeman
Moses Fotofili
Alex Laguna
|
Electrician |
Stephen Head
Steve Daley
Charlie Nott
Simon Allan
David Belleville
Marcos Castro
Simon Edie
John Ellard
Russell Fewtrell
Simon Walsh
Michael Webber
Cameron Wintour
Benjamin Dugard
Garfield Darlington
Jay MacNeill
|
|
Best Boy Electrician |
Alan Willis
Justin Plummer
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Jason Poole
Matt Begg
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Ian 'Strapper' Mathieson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |