Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 55%

Financials

Revenue: $211,787,511

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $81,787,511


Movie Details

Tag Line: Welcome to Australia!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 18, 2008

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 45m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Australia , United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Bazmark Films , ScreenWest , Dune Entertainment III , 20th Century Fox , Ingenious Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Australia

Synopsis

Set in northern Australia before World War II, an English aristocrat who inherits a sprawling ranch reluctantly pacts with a stock-man in order to protect her new property from a takeover plot. As the pair drive 2,000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape, they experience the bombing of Darwin by Japanese forces firsthand.


Main Cast

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Lady Sarah Ashley

Age : 54 | Popularity : 36%

Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

The Drover

Age : 52 | Popularity : 39%

Essie Davis

Essie Davis

Katherine

Age : 51 | Popularity : 15%

David Wenham

David Wenham

Neil Fletcher

Age : 55 | Popularity : 28%

Bryan Brown

Bryan Brown

King Carney

Age : 73 | Popularity : 18%

David Gulpilil

David Gulpilil

King George

Age : 67 | Popularity : 11%

John Jarratt

John Jarratt

Sergeant

Age : 69 | Popularity : 8%

Shea Adams

Shea Adams

Carney Boy

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Stuart Beattie
Stuart Beattie
Ronald Harwood
Ronald Harwood
Baz Luhrmann
Baz Luhrmann
Richard Flanagan
Richard Flanagan
Story
Baz Luhrmann
Baz Luhrmann
Script Consultant
Steven McGregor
Steven McGregor
Production Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Mike Leeder
Mike Leeder
Ean Tang
Ean Tang
Producer
Baz Luhrmann
Baz Luhrmann
Catherine Martin
Catherine Martin
Catherine Knapman
Catherine Knapman
G. Mac Brown
G. Mac Brown
Paul Watters
Paul Watters
Location Manager
Mary Barltrop
Mary Barltrop
Peter Hicks
Peter Hicks
Production Accountant
Paul B. Gibbs
Paul B. Gibbs
Denise Farrell
Denise Farrell
Production Coordinator
Stephanie De Meautis
Stephanie De Meautis
Kelly Vincent
Kelly Vincent
Anna Steel
Anna Steel
Production Secretary
Hilton Howson
Hilton Howson
Biatta Czerkies
Biatta Czerkies
Fiona Dunford
Fiona Dunford
Editing Editor
Michael McCusker
Michael McCusker
Dody Dorn
Dody Dorn
Digital Intermediate
Jason Ballantine
Jason Ballantine
Laurie Hughes
Laurie Hughes
Editorial Consultant
Rod Dean
Rod Dean
Dialogue Editor
Anne Breslin
Anne Breslin
Polly McKinnon
Polly McKinnon
Delia McCarthy
Delia McCarthy
Digital Intermediate Editor
Matthew M. North
Matthew M. North
Assistant Editor
Emma McCleave
Emma McCleave
Ryan Boucher
Ryan Boucher
Geoff Willman
Geoff Willman
Digital Intermediate Producer
Anthos Simon
Anthos Simon
Colorist
Trish Cahill
Trish Cahill
Sally Johnson
Sally Johnson
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
First Assistant Editor
David Birrell
David Birrell
Senior Colorist
Olivier Fontenay
Olivier Fontenay
Directing Director
Baz Luhrmann
Baz Luhrmann
Script Supervisor
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Victoria Sullivan
Victoria Sullivan
First Assistant Director
Simon Warnock
Simon Warnock
Continuity
Eliska Yojtechovska
Eliska Yojtechovska
Art Production Design
Catherine Martin
Catherine Martin
Set Designer
Peter Russell
Peter Russell
Simon Elsley
Simon Elsley
Supervising Art Director
Ian Gracie
Ian Gracie
Assistant Art Director
Michael Turner
Michael Turner
Michael Bell
Michael Bell
Ed Cotton
Ed Cotton
Storyboard Artist
Mark Sexton
Mark Sexton
Nikki DiFalco
Nikki DiFalco
Art Direction
Karen Murphy
Karen Murphy
Property Master
Jo-Ann Beikoff
Jo-Ann Beikoff
Art Department Coordinator
Colette Birrell
Colette Birrell
Construction Coordinator
Diana Freeman
Diana Freeman
Sculptor
Jiang Liu
Jiang Liu
Belinda Villani
Belinda Villani
Conceptual Illustrator
Dorotka Sapinska
Dorotka Sapinska
Concept Artist
Marco Nero
Marco Nero
Sean Samuels
Sean Samuels
Rowan E Cassidy
Rowan E Cassidy
Set Dresser
Mark Harman
Mark Harman
Graham Dunn
Graham Dunn
Swing
Shane Melder
Shane Melder
Dean Maguire
Dean Maguire
Christian Tancred
Christian Tancred
Set Decoration
Beverley Dunn
Beverley Dunn
Greensman
David Swanson
David Swanson
Peter Annison
Peter Annison
Matt Daley
Matt Daley
Glenn Johnson
Glenn Johnson
Gavin Malm
Gavin Malm
James Pruden
James Pruden
Sam McDougall
Sam McDougall
Title Designer
Silvana Azzi Heras
Silvana Azzi Heras
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Catherine Martin
Catherine Martin
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Nik Dorning
Nik Dorning
Makeup Designer
Maurizio Silvi
Maurizio Silvi
Hairstylist
Sheldon Wade
Sheldon Wade
Kate Birch
Kate Birch
Teresa Hinton
Teresa Hinton
Ashley Johnson
Ashley Johnson
Wigmaker
Kylie Clarke
Kylie Clarke
Makeup Artist
Jennifer Stanfield
Jennifer Stanfield
Francesco Nardi
Francesco Nardi
Makeup Supervisor
Laura Schiavo
Laura Schiavo
Lynn Wheeler
Lynn Wheeler
Angela Conte
Angela Conte
Ziggy Golden
Ziggy Golden
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Catherine Biggs
Catherine Biggs
Brydie Stone
Brydie Stone
Zoe Saleeba
Zoe Saleeba
Hair Designer
Kerry Warn
Kerry Warn
Costumer
Amanda Enders
Amanda Enders
Costume Illustrator
Gypsy Taylor
Gypsy Taylor
Costume Coordinator
Bronwyn Doughty
Bronwyn Doughty
Costume Standby
Jamella Hassan
Jamella Hassan
Fiona Nicolls
Fiona Nicolls
Christina Plitzco
Christina Plitzco
Costume Assistant
Jade Sims
Jade Sims
Millie Adams
Millie Adams
Makeup & Hair
Simone Wajon
Simone Wajon
Terri Farmer
Terri Farmer
Tailor
Joanna Grenke
Joanna Grenke
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
David Worley
David Worley
Steve Dunn
Steve Dunn
Chad Malbon
Chad Malbon
Michael Meagher
Michael Meagher
Ineke Majoor
Ineke Majoor
Kilou Picard
Kilou Picard
Shereena-Lee van de Berkt
Shereena-Lee van de Berkt
Robin Saxen
Robin Saxen
Felix Crawshaw
Felix Crawshaw
Prue Fletcher
Prue Fletcher
Diana Giorgiutti
Diana Giorgiutti
Angus Reid
Angus Reid
Kerri Schwarze
Kerri Schwarze
Compositing Supervisor
Peter Webb
Peter Webb
Julian Dimsey
Julian Dimsey
Steve Jaworski
Steve Jaworski
Niki Bern
Niki Bern
Sam Cole
Sam Cole
3D Coordinator
Dave Kim
Dave Kim
VFX Director of Photography
John Stokes
John Stokes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Schwarze
Chris Schwarze
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
Daniel P. Rosen
Daniel P. Rosen
James E. Price
James E. Price
Andy Brown
Andy Brown
Angus Cameron
Angus Cameron
Tony Cole
Tony Cole
Robert Duncan
Robert Duncan
Chris Godfrey
Chris Godfrey
Erik Liles
Erik Liles
Matt McDonald
Matt McDonald
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Cameron Sharp
Cameron Sharp
Hayley Sullivan
Hayley Sullivan
Alex Pattinson
Alex Pattinson
Nicole Ashford
Nicole Ashford
Jessica Vines
Jessica Vines
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Chavez
Daniel Chavez
Naomi Mitchell
Naomi Mitchell
Jenny Basen
Jenny Basen
Gemma James
Gemma James
Mathew Harrington
Mathew Harrington
Lucinda Glenn
Lucinda Glenn
Michelle Rose
Michelle Rose
Daniela Giangrande
Daniela Giangrande
Stuart Willis
Stuart Willis
Sarah Jane Dunlop
Sarah Jane Dunlop
Louise Harvey
Louise Harvey
Robert McDougall
Robert McDougall
Alex Serrano
Alex Serrano
James Sdrinis
James Sdrinis
Michael Currell
Michael Currell
Stephanie De Wealth
Stephanie De Wealth
Digital Compositor
Matthew T. Griffin
Matthew T. Griffin
Daniel Loui
Daniel Loui
John Durney
John Durney
Jan Adamczyk
Jan Adamczyk
Sarah Sparnenn
Sarah Sparnenn
Adrian White
Adrian White
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan
Wilfred Patriarca
Wilfred Patriarca
Animation Supervisor
Kevin Spruce
Kevin Spruce
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Steve Anderson
Steve Anderson
Visual Effects Production Manager
Flavia Dias Riley
Flavia Dias Riley
Katrin Arndt
Katrin Arndt
Ingrid Johnston
Ingrid Johnston
Octavia Mansfield Schweitzer
Octavia Mansfield Schweitzer
CG Artist
Nicholas Cross
Nicholas Cross
Nik Kacevski
Nik Kacevski
Ed Coy
Ed Coy
Michael Orbing
Michael Orbing
Modeling
Jeff Driver
Jeff Driver
Animation Director
Andrew Hellen
Andrew Hellen
Visual Effects Technical Director
Sandy Sutherland
Sandy Sutherland
Miles Green
Miles Green
Selcuk Ergen
Selcuk Ergen
Sotiris Georghiou
Sotiris Georghiou
Joe Thornley
Joe Thornley
Oleksandr Panaskevych
Oleksandr Panaskevych
Vishal Patel
Vishal Patel
Toshi Shiozawa
Toshi Shiozawa
2D Supervisor
Dave Dalley
Dave Dalley
Erik Bruhwiler
Erik Bruhwiler
3D Animator
Peter Spinaze
Peter Spinaze
3D Supervisor
Will Reichelt
Will Reichelt
Sound Original Music Composer
David Hirschfelder
David Hirschfelder
Music Editor
Stuart Morton
Stuart Morton
Sound Designer
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Supervising Sound Editor
Wayne Pashley
Wayne Pashley
Foley
John Simpson
John Simpson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Dialogue Editor
Libby Villa
Libby Villa
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Fabian Sanjurjo
Fabian Sanjurjo
Camera Still Photographer
Mary Ellen Mark
Mary Ellen Mark
James H. Fisher
James H. Fisher
Director of Photography
Mandy Walker
Mandy Walker
Second Unit Director of Photography
Greig Fraser
Greig Fraser
Additional Director of Photography
Damian Wyvill
Damian Wyvill
Steadicam Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Rusty Geller
Rusty Geller
Camera Operator
Keir Beck
Keir Beck
Warren Lazarides
Warren Lazarides
John Whitteron
John Whitteron
Epk Camera Operator
Andre Deubel
Andre Deubel
First Assistant "B" Camera
Luke Nixon
Luke Nixon
Frank Hruby
Frank Hruby
Jay Torta
Jay Torta
Peter Eastgate
Peter Eastgate
Epk Producer
Anton Monsted
Anton Monsted
Key Grip
Glenn Arrowsmith
Glenn Arrowsmith
Geoff Full
Geoff Full
Clapper Loader
Drew English
Drew English
Joel Froome
Joel Froome
Dolly Grip
Benn Hyde
Benn Hyde
Brett McDowell
Brett McDowell
John Regan
John Regan
First Assistant "A" Camera
Ashleigh Carter
Ashleigh Carter
Jason Binnie
Jason Binnie
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Paul Seipel
Paul Seipel
Jordan Maddocks
Jordan Maddocks
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Brett Tracey
Brett Tracey
Lesley Watson
Lesley Watson
Best Boy Grip
Jeff Eastman
Jeff Eastman
Jason Trew
Jason Trew
Jason Weekes
Jason Weekes
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Lawrence Woodward
Lawrence Woodward
Greg Stuart
Greg Stuart
Glenn Suter
Glenn Suter
Visual Effects Art Director
David Scott
David Scott
Shannan Burkley
Shannan Burkley
Randy Vellacott
Randy Vellacott
Choreographer
John O'Connell
John O'Connell
Visual Effects Editor
Alex Meddick
Alex Meddick
Jon Grinberg
Jon Grinberg
Katie Goodwin
Katie Goodwin
Matt Morris
Matt Morris
CG Supervisor
Michael Mulholland
Michael Mulholland
Morris May
Morris May
Carsten Kolve
Carsten Kolve
Emmanuel Blasset
Emmanuel Blasset
Mike Bain
Mike Bain
Post Production Supervisor
Aaron Downing
Aaron Downing
Scenic Artist
Gaetano Lagana
Gaetano Lagana
Special Effects Coordinator
Leanne Brooks
Leanne Brooks
Thomas Van Koeverden
Thomas Van Koeverden
Video Assist Operator
Zeb Simpson
Zeb Simpson
Luis Olivares
Luis Olivares
Peter Quinn
Peter Quinn
Stuart Waller
Stuart Waller
Transportation Coordinator
Ian Nobby Clark
Ian Nobby Clark
Unit Publicist
Edweana Wenkart
Edweana Wenkart
Armorer
John Bowring
John Bowring
Gideon Marshall
Gideon Marshall
Steve Steenstrup
Steve Steenstrup
David Wheeler
David Wheeler
Prop Maker
Hayley Egan
Hayley Egan
Lighting Gaffer
Shaun Conway
Shaun Conway
Mark Glindeman
Mark Glindeman
Moses Fotofili
Moses Fotofili
Alex Laguna
Alex Laguna
Electrician
Stephen Head
Stephen Head
Steve Daley
Steve Daley
Charlie Nott
Charlie Nott
Simon Allan
Simon Allan
David Belleville
David Belleville
Marcos Castro
Marcos Castro
Simon Edie
Simon Edie
John Ellard
John Ellard
Russell Fewtrell
Russell Fewtrell
Simon Walsh
Simon Walsh
Michael Webber
Michael Webber
Cameron Wintour
Cameron Wintour
Benjamin Dugard
Benjamin Dugard
Garfield Darlington
Garfield Darlington
Jay MacNeill
Jay MacNeill
Best Boy Electrician
Alan Willis
Alan Willis
Justin Plummer
Justin Plummer
Best Boy Electric
Jason Poole
Jason Poole
Matt Begg
Matt Begg
Rigging Gaffer
Ian 'Strapper' Mathieson
Ian 'Strapper' Mathieson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment