Person Details

Birthday: 1967-06-20 21:14:17

Aliases: Николь Кидман , Nicole Hokulani , 妮可·基嫚 , นิโคล คิดแมน , ニコール・キッドマン , 니콜 키드먼 , نيكول كيدمان , ניקול קידמן , Νικόλ Κίντμαν , Nicole Mary Kidman , 妮可·基德曼

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Homepage: http://nicolekidmanofficial.com

Movie Involvements: 91

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Nicole Kidman is American-born Australian actress, fashion model, singer and humanitarian. After starring in a number of small Australian films and TV shows, Kidman's breakthrough was in the 1989 thriller Dead Calm. Her performances in films such as To Die For (1995) and Moulin Rouge! (2001) received critical acclaim, and her performance in The Hours (2002) brought her the Academy Award for Best Actress, a BAFTA Award and a Golden Globe Award. Her other films include To Die For (1995), The Portrait of a Lady (1996), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), The Others (2001), Cold Mountain (2003), Birth (2004), The Interpreter (2005), Stoker (2013) and Paddington (2014). Kidman has been a Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF Australia since 1994. In 2003, Kidman received her star on the Walk of Fame. In 2006, Kidman was made a Companion of the Order of Australia, Australia's highest civilian honour, and was also the highest-paid actress in the motion picture industry. She is also known for her marriage to Tom Cruise, to whom she was married for 11 years and adopted two children, and her current marriage to country musician Keith Urban, with whom she has two biological daughters. As a result of being born to Australian parents in Hawaii, Kidman has dual citizenship in Australia and the United States.

Most Famous Work

Aquaman
Average
7

Aquaman

(2018) Atlanna
Nine Perfect Strangers
Average
8

Nine Perfect Strangers

(2021) Masha
Aquaman and The Lost Kingdom
Average
0
Being the Ricardos
Average
7

Being the Ricardos

(2021) Lucille Ball
Aquaman: Heroines of Atlantis
Average
7
The Paperboy
Average
6

The Paperboy

(2012) Charlotte Bless
Lion
Average
8

Lion

(2016) Sue Brierley
Before I Go to Sleep
Average
7

Before I Go to Sleep

(2014) Christine Lucas

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Atlanna
Queen Gudrún
2021 Lucille Ball
Masha
Self (archive footage)
2020 Angie Dickinson
Grace Fraser
Self (archive footage)
Narrator
Herself
2019 Gretchen Carlson
Samantha Barbour
Self
Yvonne Pendleton
2018 Erin Bell
Nancy Eamons
Atlanna
Herself
2017 The Possessed
Anna Murphy
Boadicea
Herself (archive footage)
Martha Farnsworth
Self
Celeste Wright
2016 Interview Footage
Aline Bernstein
Annie Fang
Sue Brierley
Luli (voice)
2015 Claire
Gertrude Bell
Self
Catherine Parker
2014 Millicent
Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Self
Christine Lucas
Grace Kelly
Self - Guest
Self
N/A
Suzanne Stone Maretto (archive footage)
2013 Patti
Herself (uncredited)
Julia
Evelyn 'Evie' Stoker
2012 Charlotte Bless
Martha Gellhorn
2011 Sarah Miller
Devlin Adams
2010 Becca Corbett
Self
Audience
2009 Claudia
Self
2008 Lady Sarah Ashley
2007 Marisa Coulter
Herself
Margot
Carol
Narrator
N/A
Self
2006 Narrator (voice)
Norma Jean (voice)
Herself
Diane Arbus
2005 Isabel Bigelow
Silvia Broome
2004 Woman
Anna
Herself
Joanna Eberhart
N/A
2003 Ada Monroe
Faunia Farley
Self
Self
Grace Margaret Mulligan
2002 Virginia Woolf
N/A
Stephen's Girlfriend on the Phone (voice)
2001 Self
Sophie alias Nadia
Grace Stewart
Satine
Herself
N/A
1999 N/A
Herself
Alice Harford
1998 Gillian Owens
1997 Dr. Julia Kelly
Self - Guest
Herself
1996 Academy Awards Presenter
Isabel Archer
1995 self
Suzanne Stone
Herself
Dr. Chase Meridian
1993 Gail Jones
Tracy Kennsinger
1992 N/A
Shannon Christie
1991 Drew Preston
Nicola Radcliffe
1990 Dr. Claire Lewicki
1989 Katrina Stanton
Rae Ingram
1988 Helen McCord
Self - Guest
N/A
1987 self
Carol Trig
Mary McAllister
Jill
Megan Goddard
Megan Goddard
Amy Gabriel
1986 Jade
1985 Catherine
Julia Matthews
1984 Bridget Elliot
1983 Judy
Helen
Annie
Sheena Henderson
Petra
1981 Simone Jenkins
N/A
Self
1975 Self - Host
1966 Self
1953 Self
1951 N/A
- Jodi
N/A
Margaret
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2020 Executive Producer
2017 Executive Producer
2016 Producer
2011 Producer
2010 Producer
2003 Producer
- Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Thanks
1999 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment