Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.8
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 88%

Financials

Revenue: $52,096,475

Budget: $0

Profit: + $52,096,475


Movie Details

Tag Line: There is no such thing as a simple miracle.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 4, 1990

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Parkes/Lasker productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Dr. Malcolm Sayer, a shy research physician, uses an experimental drug to "awaken" the catatonic victims of a rare disease. Leonard is the first patient to receive the controversial treatment. His awakening, filled with awe and enthusiasm, proves a rebirth for Sayer too, as the exuberant patient reveals life's simple but unutterably sweet pleasures to the introverted doctor.


Main Cast

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Leonard Lowe

Age : 77 | Popularity : 56%

Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Dr. Malcolm Sayer

Age : 63 | Popularity : 40%

John Heard

John Heard

Dr. Kaufman

Age : 72 | Popularity : 13%

Julie Kavner

Julie Kavner

Eleanor Costello

Age : 70 | Popularity : 30%

Penelope Ann Miller

Penelope Ann Miller

Paula

Age : 57 | Popularity : 32%

Ruth Nelson

Ruth Nelson

Mrs. Lowe

Age : 87 | Popularity : 3%

Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow

Dr. Peter Ingham

Age : 90 | Popularity : 56%

Anne Meara

Anne Meara

Miriam

Age : 85 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Thanks
Carrie Fisher
Carrie Fisher
Tracy Reiner
Tracy Reiner
Patricia Birch
Patricia Birch
Yakov Sklyansky
Yakov Sklyansky
Ed. Weinberger
Ed. Weinberger
Jack Winter
Jack Winter
Transportation Captain
Michael Hyde
Michael Hyde
Unit Publicist
Larry Kaplan
Larry Kaplan
Cableman
Michael Bedard
Michael Bedard
Editing Editor
Gerald B. Greenberg
Gerald B. Greenberg
Battle Davis
Battle Davis
Additional Editing
Jere Huggins
Jere Huggins
Assistant Editor
Suzanne Pillsbury
Suzanne Pillsbury
Debbie Goldsmith
Debbie Goldsmith
Negative Cutter
Donah Bassett
Donah Bassett
First Assistant Editor
Kathryn Camp
Kathryn Camp
Production Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Bonnie Timmermann
Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Lawrence Lasker
Lawrence Lasker
Executive Producer
Arne Schmidt
Arne Schmidt
Penny Marshall
Penny Marshall
Elliot Abbott
Elliot Abbott
Location Manager
Richard Baratta
Richard Baratta
Unit Production Manager
Timothy M. Bourne
Timothy M. Bourne
Production Accountant
Margaret Mitchell
Margaret Mitchell
Associate Producer
Amy Lemisch
Amy Lemisch
Writing Screenplay
Steven Zaillian
Steven Zaillian
Book
Oliver Sacks
Oliver Sacks
Art Production Design
Anton Furst
Anton Furst
Art Department Assistant
Sarah Knowles
Sarah Knowles
Lynn Nigro
Lynn Nigro
Assistant Art Director
Alan E. Muraoka
Alan E. Muraoka
Set Decoration
George DeTitta Jr.
George DeTitta Jr.
Construction Coordinator
Ron Petagna
Ron Petagna
Art Direction
Bill Groom
Bill Groom
Leadman
Gerald DeTitta
Gerald DeTitta
Property Master
Robert Griffon Jr.
Robert Griffon Jr.
Camera Director of Photography
Miroslav Ondříček
Miroslav Ondříček
Camera Operator
Tom Priestley Jr.
Tom Priestley Jr.
Still Photographer
Louis Goldman
Louis Goldman
Sound Music Editor
Laura Perlman
Laura Perlman
James Flamberg
James Flamberg
Music
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Sound Editor
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Hamilton Sterling
Hamilton Sterling
Bob Newlan
Bob Newlan
John Morris
John Morris
Foley Editor
David Williams
David Williams
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew Iadarola
Matthew Iadarola
Gary C. Bourgeois
Gary C. Bourgeois
Supervising Sound Editor
Jerry Ross
Jerry Ross
ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Assistant Sound Editor
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Michelle Pleis
Michelle Pleis
Supervising ADR Editor
Beth Bergeron
Beth Bergeron
Production Sound Mixer
Les Lazarowitz
Les Lazarowitz
Boom Operator
Linda Murphy
Linda Murphy
Directing Director
Penny Marshall
Penny Marshall
Script Supervisor
Sheila Paige
Sheila Paige
Second Assistant Director
Glen Trotiner
Glen Trotiner
First Assistant Director
Tony Gittelson
Tony Gittelson
Costume & Make-Up Hairstylist
Scott W. Farley
Scott W. Farley
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
William A. Farley
William A. Farley
Makeup Artist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Bernadette Mazur
Bernadette Mazur
Costume Design
Cynthia Flynt
Cynthia Flynt
Assistant Costume Designer
George Potts
George Potts
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Richard Quinlan
Richard Quinlan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment