Person Details

Birthday: 1943-08-17 14:03:30

Aliases: Robert DeNiro , Robert Anthony De Niro Jr. , Bobby DeNiro , Роберт Де Ниро , روبرت دي نيرو , ロバート・デ・ニーロ , 罗伯特·德尼罗 , รอเบิร์ต เดอ นิโร , 로버트 드 니로 , Роберт де Ніро , Ρόμπερτ Ντε Νίρο , Ρόμπερτ Μάριο Ντε Νίρο

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Greenwich Village, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 120

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert De Niro, Jr. (born August 17, 1943) is an American actor, director, and producer. His first major film role was in 1973's Bang the Drum Slowly. In 1974, he played the young Vito Corleone in The Godfather Part II, a role that won him the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. His longtime collaboration with Martin Scorsese began with 1973's Mean Streets, and earned De Niro an Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of Jake LaMotta in the 1980 film, Raging Bull. He was also nominated for an Academy Award for his roles in Scorsese's Taxi Driver (1976) and Cape Fear (1991). In addition, he received nominations for his acting in Michael Cimino's The Deer Hunter (1978) and Penny Marshall's Awakenings (1990). He has received high critical praise in Scorsese's films such as for his portrayals as Travis Bickle in Taxi Driver, Jake Lamotta in Raging Bull, and as Jimmy Conway in Goodfellas. He has earned four nominations for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy: New York, New York (1977), Midnight Run (1988), Analyze This (1999) and Meet the Parents (2000). He directed A Bronx Tale (1993) and The Good Shepherd (2006).

Most Famous Work

Joker
Average
8

Joker

(2019) Murray Franklin
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) himself
The Godfather: Part II
Average
9

The Godfather: Part II

(1974) Don Vito Corleone
Limitless
Average
7

Limitless

(2011) Carl Van Loon
GoodFellas
Average
9

GoodFellas

(1990) James Conway
Taxi Driver
Average
8

Taxi Driver

(1976) Travis Bickle
Hands of Stone
Average
6

Hands of Stone

(2016) Ray Arcel
Heat
Average
8

Heat

(1995) Neil McCauley

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Self (archive footage)
Self
Max Barber
James
Ed
Weatherman
Robert De Niro
2019 Self
Frank Sheeran
Self (archive footage)
Murray Franklin
Self
Himself
2018 Himself
2017 Himself
Reader - Declaration of Independence
Bernie Madoff
Himself (Uncredited)
2016 Himself
Jackie Burke
Self
Ray Arcel
Self
Dick Kelly
2015 Rudy
The Pope
Himself
N/A
Himself
Ben
Himself
Self
Himself
2014 Self (archive footage)
Himself
Himself
Himself
Dragna
Self
2013 Billy 'The Kid' McDonnen
Victor Tellegio
Himself
Patrick 'Paddy' Connors
Fred Blake / Giovanni Manzoni
Himself
Benjamin Ford
Don Griffin
Himself
2012 Pat Solatano Sr.
Sarcone
Simon Silver
Jonathan Flynn
2011 Himself - Actor
Stan Harris
Hunter
Host
Carl Van Loon
Adrian
Himself
2010 Jack Byrnes
Jack
Senator John McLaughlin
2009 Frank Goode
N/A
himself
Himself
2008 Ben
Turk
2007 Himself
Captain Shakespeare
Himself
The Rocketeer
Self
2006 King (voice)
Bill Sullivan
Himself
N/A
2005 N/A
Robert De Niro
Don Lino (voice)
David Callaway
2004 Jack Byrnes
Don Lino (voice)
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Richard Wells
Archbishop of Peru
2002 Paul Vitti
Vincent LaMarca
Himself
Det. Mitch Preston
2001 Self
Himself
Himself
Nick Wells
Detective Eddie Flemming
2000 Jack Byrnes
Master Chief Leslie W. Sunday ('Billy')
Fearless Leader
1999 Walt Koontz
Self
Paul Vitti
1998 Himself / Narrator (voice)
Sam
Prisoner / Lustig
1997 Conrad Brean
Lt. Moe Tilden
Self
self
Self
Louis Gara
1996 Wallace "Wally" Carter
Father Bobby
Gil Renard
N/A
Himself
1995 Neil McCauley
Sam 'Ace' Rothstein
Le mari de la star-fantasme en croisière
Himself
1994 The Creature / Sharp Featured Man
Himself
N/A
1993 Lorenzo Anello
Dwight Hansen
Wayne 'Mad Dog' Dobie
1992 Harry Fabian
Evan M. Wright
N/A
1991 Max Cady
Donald Rimgale
David Merrill
1990 Leonard Lowe
James Conway
Himself
Himself
Self
Stanley Everett Cox
1989 Ned
Joseph 'Jacknife' Megessey
1988 N/A
Jack Walsh
1987 Great Sewer (voice)
Al Capone
Louis Cyphre
1986 Rodrigo Mendoza
1985 Archibald 'Harry' Tuttle
1984 Frank Raftis
David 'Noodles' Aaronson
1982 Rupert Pupkin
Himself
N/A
1981 Father Des Spellacy
1980 Jake LaMotta
1979 Sam Nicoletti
1978 Self
Michael Vronsky
1977 Young Vito Corleone
Jimmy Doyle
himself
1976 Monroe Stahr
Alfredo Berlinghieri
Travis Bickle
1975 Robert Mueller (uncredited)
Boss
Self
Self - Host
Self
1974 Don Vito Corleone
1973 John 'Johnny Boy' Civello
Bruce Pearson
1971 Mario
Danny
Mardigian
1970 Jon Rubin
Lloyd Barker
1969 Cecil
Sam Nicoletti
1968 Jon Rubin
Un hippie chez Popov (uncredited)
1966 himself
1965 Client at the Diner (uncredited)
The Nephew
1953 Himself
N/A
N/A
Salvo
N/A
Ted Delaney
N/A
N/A
N/A
- William Hale
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2019 Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Producer
2017 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2012 Executive Producer
2010 Producer
2009 Executive Producer
2008 Producer
2006 Producer
2005 Producer
2004 Producer
Producer
2002 Producer
2001 Producer
2000 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
1999 Producer
1998 Executive Producer
1997 Producer
1996 Producer
Producer
1995 Producer
1994 Associate Producer
1993 Producer
Producer
Producer
1992 Producer
Producer
1991 Producer
1989 Executive Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Director
1993 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment