Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 70%
TMDB Rating 7.7
IMDB Rating 8.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $374,218,673

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $224,218,673


Movie Details

Tag Line: Evil fears the knight.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jun 10, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 20m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: DC Comics , Legendary Entertainment , DC Entertainment , Syncopy , Patalex III Productions Limited , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Driven by tragedy, billionaire Bruce Wayne dedicates his life to uncovering and defeating the corruption that plagues his home, Gotham City. Unable to work within the system, he instead creates a new identity, a symbol of fear for the criminal underworld - The Batman.


Main Cast

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Bruce Wayne / Batman

Age : 46 | Popularity : 59%

Michael Caine

Michael Caine

Alfred Pennyworth

Age : 87 | Popularity : 40%

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Ra's al Ghul / Henri Ducard

Age : 67 | Popularity : 65%

Katie Holmes

Katie Holmes

Rachel Dawes

Age : 41 | Popularity : 22%

Gary Oldman

Gary Oldman

James Gordon

Age : 62 | Popularity : 56%

Cillian Murphy

Cillian Murphy

Dr. Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow

Age : 44 | Popularity : 57%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Lucius Fox

Age : 83 | Popularity : 86%

Tom Wilkinson

Tom Wilkinson

Carmine "The Roman" Falcone

Age : 72 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Lucinda Syson
Lucinda Syson
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Producer
Larry J. Franco
Larry J. Franco
Charles Roven
Charles Roven
Emma Thomas
Emma Thomas
Lorne Orleans
Lorne Orleans
Executive Producer
Michael Uslan
Michael Uslan
Benjamin Melniker
Benjamin Melniker
Unit Production Manager
Nigel Gostelow
Nigel Gostelow
Casting Associate
Elaine Grainger
Elaine Grainger
Location Manager
Jo Beckett
Jo Beckett
Production Manager
Mark Mostyn
Mark Mostyn
Casting Assistant
Julie Harkin
Julie Harkin
Associate Producer
Cheryl A. Tkach
Cheryl A. Tkach
Unit Manager
Piers Dunn
Piers Dunn
Assistant Location Manager
Tom Crooke
Tom Crooke
Publicist
Dennis Davidson
Dennis Davidson
Extras Casting
Joan Philo
Joan Philo
Production Supervisor
Jennifer Campbell
Jennifer Campbell
Production Consultant
Rick Senat
Rick Senat
Production Accountant
Mark Birmingham
Mark Birmingham
Head of Research
Julian Mann
Julian Mann
Production Coordinator
Andrew Keilman
Andrew Keilman
Additional Production Assistant
Siobhan Barnett
Siobhan Barnett
ADR Voice Casting
Abigail Barbier
Abigail Barbier
Payroll Accountant
Karen Turner
Karen Turner
Assistant Accountant
Becky Maxwell
Becky Maxwell
Assistant Production Coordinator
Victoria Cadiou
Victoria Cadiou
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Key Accountant
Jennifer Griffin
Jennifer Griffin
Post Production Coordinator
Katie Reynolds
Katie Reynolds
Location Assistant
Sam Arnopp
Sam Arnopp
Extras Casting Assistant
Enero
Enero
Production Assistant
Winston Gallagher
Winston Gallagher
Production Executive
Kevin Trehy
Kevin Trehy
Production Runner
Fiona Baldwin
Fiona Baldwin
Production Secretary
Sharon Lomasney
Sharon Lomasney
Researcher
Wyatt Pow
Wyatt Pow
Second Assistant Accountant
Ericka N. Shane
Ericka N. Shane
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Supervising Sound Editor
David Evans
David Evans
Foley
Andie Derrick
Andie Derrick
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ron Bartlett
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Sound Mix Technician
Andrew Caller
Andrew Caller
Music Programmer
Lorne Balfe
Lorne Balfe
Sound Editor
Nigel Holland
Nigel Holland
Music Editor
Gareth Cousins
Gareth Cousins
Simon Changer
Simon Changer
Boom Operator
Kate Morath
Kate Morath
Assistant Sound Editor
Niv Adiri
Niv Adiri
Gemma Nicholson
Gemma Nicholson
ADR Mixer
Sandy Buchanan
Sandy Buchanan
ADR Editor
Howard Halsall
Howard Halsall
Sound Effects Editor
Justine Angus
Justine Angus
Orchestrator
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
Dolby Consultant
Julian Pinn
Julian Pinn
ADR & Dubbing
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Sound Recordist
Peter Lindsay
Peter Lindsay
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Sound Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Foley Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Conductor
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
Sound Assistant
Nathan Duncan
Nathan Duncan
Writing Screenplay
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Characters
Bob Kane
Bob Kane
Directing Director
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
Additional Second Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko
Eric Richard Lasko
First Assistant Director
Cliff Lanning
Cliff Lanning
Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Winter
Michael Winter
Additional Third Assistant Director
Chris Burgess
Chris Burgess
Third Assistant Director
Ben Lanning
Ben Lanning
Camera Director of Photography
Wally Pfister
Wally Pfister
Camera Operator
Steven A. Adelson
Steven A. Adelson
Steadicam Operator
Steven A. Adelson
Steven A. Adelson
Still Photographer
David James
David James
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Camera Loader
Zachary Gannaway
Zachary Gannaway
Key Grip
Malcolm Huse
Malcolm Huse
First Assistant Camera
Andy Borham
Andy Borham
Grip
Jaime Dawkins
Jaime Dawkins
Focus Puller
Ashley Bond
Ashley Bond
Libra Head Technician
Joe Buxton
Joe Buxton
Best Boy Grip
Gary Smith
Gary Smith
Data Wrangler
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Assistant Camera
Elli Cassata
Elli Cassata
Camera Trainee
Therese Hvattum
Therese Hvattum
Clapper Loader
Simon Gilmour
Simon Gilmour
Second Assistant Camera
Chris Dame
Chris Dame
Editing Editor
Lee Smith
Lee Smith
Dialogue Editor
Iain Eyre
Iain Eyre
First Assistant Editor
John Lee
John Lee
Color Timer
Peter Hunt
Peter Hunt
John Ensby
John Ensby
Negative Cutter
Steve Farman
Steve Farman
Assistant Editor
Gemma Nicholson
Gemma Nicholson
Colorist
Lee Twohey
Lee Twohey
Art Art Direction
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Paul Kirby
Paul Kirby
Dominic Masters
Dominic Masters
Assistant Art Director
Alastair Bullock
Alastair Bullock
Set Decoration
Paki Smith
Paki Smith
Simon Wakefield
Simon Wakefield
Andrew Hodgson
Andrew Hodgson
Production Design
Nathan Crowley
Nathan Crowley
Supervising Art Director
Simon Lamont
Simon Lamont
Art Department Coordinator
Sarah Robinson
Sarah Robinson
Set Designer
Lotta Wolgers
Lotta Wolgers
Greensman
Ian Whiteford
Ian Whiteford
Draughtsman
Toby Britton
Toby Britton
Storyboard Artist
Martin Asbury
Martin Asbury
Creative Director
Andrew Booth
Andrew Booth
Property Master
Brad Good
Brad Good
Art Department Assistant
Amanda Dazely
Amanda Dazely
Construction Coordinator
Troy Osman
Troy Osman
Painter
Michael Finlay
Michael Finlay
Sculptor
John Blakeley
John Blakeley
Standby Painter
Peter Edge
Peter Edge
Assistant Property Master
Martin Kingsley
Martin Kingsley
Dressing Prop
Colin Ellis
Colin Ellis
Daily Grip
Matt Lopez-Dias
Matt Lopez-Dias
Construction Buyer
Roger Tyrell
Roger Tyrell
Supervising Carpenter
Alan Brooks
Alan Brooks
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Lindy Hemming
Lindy Hemming
Hair Designer
Peter Robb-King
Peter Robb-King
Costume Supervisor
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Makeup Artist
Laura McIntosh
Laura McIntosh
Nancy Hancock
Nancy Hancock
Hairstylist
Deena Adair
Deena Adair
Jane Body
Jane Body
Hairdresser
Deena Adair
Deena Adair
Wardrobe Assistant
Brendan Handscombe
Brendan Handscombe
Set Dressing Artist
Thomas J. Glynn
Thomas J. Glynn
Assistant Costume Designer
Gabriella Loria
Gabriella Loria
Costumer
Gina Panno
Gina Panno
Makeup Trainee
Sarah Downes
Sarah Downes
Seamstress
Anna Jartin
Anna Jartin
Set Costumer
Gina Marie Ome
Gina Marie Ome
Key Costumer
Stella Cottini
Stella Cottini
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costume Assistant
Peter Edmonds
Peter Edmonds
Costume Coordinator
Janie Nugent
Janie Nugent
Crew Stunts
Ben Cooke
Ben Cooke
Gary Hymes
Gary Hymes
Laura Albert
Laura Albert
Gary Connery
Gary Connery
Brian Christensen
Brian Christensen
Mark Mottram
Mark Mottram
Stunt Coordinator
Paul Jennings
Paul Jennings
Thanks
Bruce Timm
Bruce Timm
Curt Geda
Curt Geda
Boyd Kirkland
Boyd Kirkland
Paul Dini
Paul Dini
Simon P Thorp
Simon P Thorp
Special Effects Coordinator
Chris Corbould
Chris Corbould
Post Production Supervisor
Jessie Thiele
Jessie Thiele
CG Supervisor
Nicolas Chevallier
Nicolas Chevallier
Post Production Assistant
Catrin Cooper
Catrin Cooper
Propmaker
Sophie Tarver
Sophie Tarver
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Visual Effects Editor
Collette Nunes
Collette Nunes
Derek Burgess
Derek Burgess
Animatronics Designer
Tim Jordan
Tim Jordan
Unit Publicist
Claudia Kalindjian
Claudia Kalindjian
Scenic Artist
David Packard
David Packard
Carpenter
Martin Duffy
Martin Duffy
Chef
P.J. Haines
P.J. Haines
Armorer
Greg Corke
Greg Corke
Video Assist Operator
Kevin Boyd
Kevin Boyd
Stunt Double
Paul Lowe
Paul Lowe
Systems Administrators & Support
Peter Guyan
Peter Guyan
Stand In
Steve Morphew
Steve Morphew
Transportation Co-Captain
Calvin Chin
Calvin Chin
Projection
Jan Meade
Jan Meade
Driver
Michael R. Cairo
Michael R. Cairo
Production Office Assistant
Adam Teeuw
Adam Teeuw
Set Production Assistant
Thomas J. McDonough
Thomas J. McDonough
Transportation Coordinator
Roy Clarke
Roy Clarke
Utility Stunts
Gary Robert
Gary Robert
Sequence Leads
Matthew Twyford
Matthew Twyford
Special Effects Assistant
John Cluff
John Cluff
Special Effects Technician
Jonathan Barrass
Jonathan Barrass
Stunt Driver
Rich Denikas
Rich Denikas
Floor Runner
Andy Madden
Andy Madden
Health and Safety
Leah Chalk
Leah Chalk
Set Runner
Zoe Margolis
Zoe Margolis
Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Alison Carter
Alison Carter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Ceretti
Stephane Ceretti
Visual Effects Producer
Aurelia Abate
Aurelia Abate
2D Supervisor
Charlie Noble
Charlie Noble
3D Supervisor
Dayne Cowan
Dayne Cowan
Visual Effects
Rohan Claassen
Rohan Claassen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Stephen Andrzejewski
Stephen Andrzejewski
Digital Compositors
Richard Briscoe
Richard Briscoe
I/O Supervisor
Craig Allison
Craig Allison
Special Effects Supervisor
Duncan Capp
Duncan Capp
VFX Artist
Ryan Lastimosa
Ryan Lastimosa
CG Artist
Emily Cobb
Emily Cobb
CG Animator
Nicolas Seck
Nicolas Seck
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Senica Billingsley
Senica Billingsley
Digital Compositor
Michael Bell
Michael Bell
Matchmove Supervisor
James Tomlinson
James Tomlinson
Rotoscoping Artist
Paul Birkett
Paul Birkett
Senior Modeller
Laurence Harvey
Laurence Harvey
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Cory Geryak
Cory Geryak
Gaffer
Perry Evans
Perry Evans
Rigging Gaffer
John P. Friday
John P. Friday
Electrician
Dawn Copeland
Dawn Copeland
Lighting Technician
Neil Munro
Neil Munro
Key Rigging Grip
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
Rigging Grip
Timothy Jippin
Timothy Jippin
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment