Person Details

Birthday: 1944-01-23 19:31:03

Death: 2019-07-19 19:31:03

Aliases: The Dutch Paul Newman , Rutger Oelsen Hauer , Рутгер Хауэр

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands

Homepage: http://www.rutgerhauer.org/

Movie Involvements: 109

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Rutger Oelsen Hauer (23 January 1944 - 19 July 2019) was a Dutch film actor. He was well known for his roles in Flesh + Blood, Blind Fury, Blade Runner, The Hitcher, Nighthawks, Sin City, Ladyhawke, The Blood of Heroes and Batman Begins. Hauer was born in Breukelen, Netherlands, to drama teachers Arend and Teunke, and grew up in Amsterdam. Since his parents were very occupied with their careers, he and his three sisters (one older, two younger) were raised mostly by nannies. At the age of 15, Hauer ran off to sea and spent a year scrubbing decks aboard a freighter. Returning home, he worked as an electrician and a carpenter for three years while attending acting classes at night school. He went on to join an experimental troupe, with which he remained for five years before he was cast in the lead role in the very successful 1969 television series Floris, a Dutch Ivanhoe-like medieval action drama. The role made him famous in his native country. Hauer's career changed course when director Paul Verhoeven cast him as the lead in Turkish Delight (1973) (based on the Jan Wolkers book of the same name). The movie found box-office favour abroad as well as at home, and within two years, its star was invited to make his English-language debut in the British film The Wilby Conspiracy (1975). Set in South Africa and starring Michael Caine and Sidney Poitier, the film was an action melodrama with a focus on apartheid. Hauer's supporting role, however, was barely noticed in Hollywood, and he returned to Dutch films for several years. Hauer made his American debut in the Sylvester Stallone vehicle Nighthawks (1981), cast as a psychopathic and cold-blooded terrorist named "Wolfgar" (after a character in the Old English poem Beowulf). The following year, he appeared in arguably his most famous and acclaimed role as the eccentric, violent, yet sympathetic replicant Roy Batty in Ridley Scott's 1982 sci-fi thriller, Blade Runner. Hauer was a dedicated environmentalist. He fought for the release of Greenpeace's co-founder, Paul Watson, who was convicted in 1994 for sinking a Norwegian whaling vessel. Hauer has also established an AIDS awareness foundation called the Rutger Hauer Starfish Foundation. He married his second wife, Ineke, in 1985 (they had been together since 1968); and he has one child, actress Aysha Hauer, who was born in 1966 and who made him a grandfather in 1988. In April 2007, he published his autobiography All Those Moments: Stories of Heroes, Villains, Replicants, and Blade Runners (co-written with Patrick Quinlan) where he discussed many of his movie roles. Proceeds of the book go to Hauer's Starfish Foundation.


Most Famous Work

Smallville
Average
7

Smallville

(2001) Morgan Edge
True Blood
Average
7

True Blood

(2008) Niall Brigan
Batman Begins
Average
8

Batman Begins

(2005) Earle
Blade Runner
Average
8

Blade Runner

(1982) Roy Batty
The Last Kingdom
Average
8

The Last Kingdom

(2015) Ravn
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Average
7

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

(2017) President of the World State Federation
Sin City
Average
7

Sin City

(2005) Cardinal Patrick Henry Roark
Split Second
Average
6

Split Second

(1992) Harley Stone

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 English ambassador
Himself - Jury member
2018 N/A
The Commodore
Stranger
Manoah
Himself - Jury member
2017 Carl Rungius
Frank
Professor Moonlight
Tillman
President of the World State Federation
Dolph
Стольбаккен
Himself - Jury Member
2016 Joseph Peach
Oskar Halminski
Maarten Tromp
Himself
2015 Benjamin Praagh
Ravn
N/A
Dr. Richards
Himself - Narrator (voice)
N/A
N/A
King Zakour
Kingsley
2014 Padre di Francesco
Colonel Asimov
2013 Abraham van Helsing
Maciste
Steve Batier
Sonderman
Sonderman
2012 Kerm
Freek van Dyk
The Withstander
2011 Khant
Alfred Heineken
N/A
Himself
Old Frank
Hobo
Peter Bruegel
Abraham Jonker
Niemeyer
Istvan Kovak
2010 Jean-Luc
2009 Federico Barbarossa
N/A
2008 Niall Brigan
2007 Himself
Peter Rossen
Maxwell McAllister
Det. John Criton
N/A
Rudi van der Merwe
2006 Gen. Frank Lewis
Sanford Pollard
Cyrnan
Grekkor
Gen. Frank Lewis
2005 Bishop August Schmidt
N/A
N/A
Dracula
Earle
Cardinal Patrick Henry Roark
2004 Kurt Barlow
Van Beuningen
2003 Dr. Sam Dennis Charney
N/A
US Präsident Nelson
2002 Keeler
N/A
Paul Marcinkus
2001 Ezekial
Morgan Edge
N/A
Copilot MacIntosh
N/A
Count Albrecht, the Squire
Keith Miller
2000 The Huntsman
Huntsman
Gene Reardon
Himself
1999 David Marx
Capitaine John 'Doc' Holiday
1998 King Vortigern
Dr. Marlowe
Palmer
King Vortingern
1997 John Wade
Patrick Collins
Cap. Britanov
Bog
John Thornton
Leo
N/A
Curtiz
A.T.
1996 Doctor Rue Wakeman
Chaplan
Himself
Armond Crille
Omega Doom
1995 Ben Corbett
1994 SS-Sturmbannführer Xavier March
Fred Noonan
Thomas Burns
Rueben Bean
Dr. Lem
The Mystic Monk
1993 Morgan Norvell
Jake Shell
Himself
1992 Tom Burton
Lothos
Harley Stone
1991 Frank Warren
N/A
Ben Jordan
1990 Nick Parker
Sallow
1989 The Brain
John Knott
1988 Andreas Kartak
1987 Alexander 'Sasha' Pechersky
Nick Randall
1986 John Ryder
1985 Martin
Captain Etienne Navarre
1984 Claude Maillot Van Horn
Jim Malden
1983 John Tanner
1982 Roy Batty
Albert Speer
1981 Wulfgar
Etienne de Balsan
1980 Gerrit Witkamp
1979 N/A
Rinus de Gier
Erik Lanshof
N/A
Ryder
N/A
1978 Johan Nagel
August Schultz
1976 N/A
Duclari
1975 N/A
Floris
Cris
Hugo
Blane Van Niekirk
1974 Rick
1973 Eric Vonk
1969 Floris
- Dr. Richard Nagel
N/A
Diego
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1989 Dialogue
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment