Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 5.3
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $336,529,144

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $236,529,144


Movie Details

Tag Line: Courage now, truth always...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jun 16, 1995

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: DC Comics , Polygram Filmed Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures , DC Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The Dark Knight of Gotham City confronts a dastardly duo: Two-Face and the Riddler. Formerly District Attorney Harvey Dent, Two-Face believes Batman caused the courtroom accident which left him disfigured on one side. And Edward Nygma, computer-genius and former employee of millionaire Bruce Wayne, is out to get the philanthropist; as The Riddler. Former circus acrobat Dick Grayson, his family killed by Two-Face, becomes Wayne's ward and Batman's new partner Robin.


Main Cast

Val Kilmer

Val Kilmer

Bruce Wayne / Batman

Age : 59 | Popularity : 35%

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones

Harvey Dent / Two-Face

Age : 72 | Popularity : 37%

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Edward Nygma / The Riddler

Age : 57 | Popularity : 49%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Dr. Chase Meridian

Age : 52 | Popularity : 40%

Chris O'Donnell

Chris O'Donnell

Dick Grayson / Robin

Age : 48 | Popularity : 7%

Michael Gough

Michael Gough

Alfred Pennyworth

Age : 94 | Popularity : 9%

Pat Hingle

Pat Hingle

Commissioner Gordon

Age : 84 | Popularity : 11%

Drew Barrymore

Drew Barrymore

Sugar

Age : 44 | Popularity : 51%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Joel Schumacher
Joel Schumacher
First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Additional Second Assistant Director
Eric Oliver
Eric Oliver
Second Assistant Director
Alan Edmisten
Alan Edmisten
Second Second Assistant Director
Molly M. Mayeux
Molly M. Mayeux
Second Unit Director
David Hogan
David Hogan
Production Producer
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Location Manager
Laura Sode-Matteson
Laura Sode-Matteson
Production Accountant
Jackie Brady Baugh
Jackie Brady Baugh
Associate Producer
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Executive Producer
Benjamin Melniker
Benjamin Melniker
Michael E. Uslan
Michael E. Uslan
Co-Producer
Kevin J. Messick
Kevin J. Messick
Unit Production Manager
Ralph Burris
Ralph Burris
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Executive In Charge Of Production
James W. Kristoff
James W. Kristoff
Production Coordinator
Tripp Hudson
Tripp Hudson
Production Manager
Amy Harrington
Amy Harrington
Assistant Location Manager
Valerie Y.O. Kim
Valerie Y.O. Kim
Location Assistant
Will Benson
Will Benson
First Assistant Accountant
Katie Zaslaw
Katie Zaslaw
Key Set Production Assistant
David Lanphier Jr.
David Lanphier Jr.
Payroll Accountant
Richard Castro
Richard Castro
Production Assistant
Jack Holland
Jack Holland
Sound Original Music Composer
Elliot Goldenthal
Elliot Goldenthal
Dialogue Editor
Sukey Fontelieu
Sukey Fontelieu
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
Assistant Sound Editor
Keith Bewick
Keith Bewick
Foley Editor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Music Supervisor
Jolene Cherry
Jolene Cherry
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Production Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
Sound Designer
Lance Brown
Lance Brown
Sound Effects Editor
Gordon Ecker
Gordon Ecker
Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque
John Leveque
Dolby Consultant
Douglas Greenfield
Douglas Greenfield
Music Score Producer
Matthias Gohl
Matthias Gohl
ADR Editor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
ADR Recordist
Scott Houle
Scott Houle
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin E. Carpenter
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Supervising ADR Editor
Fred Stafford
Fred Stafford
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Conductor
Jonathan Sheffer
Jonathan Sheffer
Music Consultant
Art Ford
Art Ford
Music Programmer
Michael Higham
Michael Higham
Supervising Music Editor
Christopher Brooks
Christopher Brooks
Camera Director of Photography
Stephen Goldblatt
Stephen Goldblatt
Camera Operator
Michael A. Jones
Michael A. Jones
First Assistant Camera
Robert Heine
Robert Heine
Grip
Jim Gordon
Jim Gordon
Still Photographer
Ralph Nelson
Ralph Nelson
Underwater Director of Photography
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Best Boy Grip
Hal Nelson
Hal Nelson
Dolly Grip
Antonio V. Garrido
Antonio V. Garrido
Second Assistant Camera
Chris Holt
Chris Holt
Editing Editor
Mark Stevens
Mark Stevens
Dennis Virkler
Dennis Virkler
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Assistant Editor
Adam Boome
Adam Boome
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Art Production Design
Barbara Ling
Barbara Ling
Art Direction
Christopher Burian-Mohr
Christopher Burian-Mohr
Joseph P. Lucky
Joseph P. Lucky
Set Decoration
Cricket Rowland
Cricket Rowland
Elaine O'Donnell
Elaine O'Donnell
Art Department Coordinator
Jill DuDeck
Jill DuDeck
Assistant Art Director
Chas. Butcher
Chas. Butcher
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Leadman
Chuck McSorley
Chuck McSorley
Location Scout
Adam Baer
Adam Baer
Painter
Sarah Ray
Sarah Ray
Production Illustrator
James Carson
James Carson
Sculptor
Yarek Alfer
Yarek Alfer
Set Designer
James R. Bayliss
James R. Bayliss
Property Master
Brad Einhorn
Brad Einhorn
Assistant Property Master
Stephen Andrew Schwartz
Stephen Andrew Schwartz
Head Carpenter
Frank Didio
Frank Didio
Title Designer
Anthony Goldschmidt
Anthony Goldschmidt
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Wade Daily
Wade Daily
Costume Design
Ingrid Ferrin
Ingrid Ferrin
Bob Ringwood
Bob Ringwood
Costume Supervisor
Elaine Maser
Elaine Maser
Hairstylist
Barbara Lorenz
Barbara Lorenz
Key Hair Stylist
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Set Dressing Artist
Kinney Booker
Kinney Booker
Assistant Makeup Artist
Buffy Zerefski
Buffy Zerefski
Costume Coordinator
Randy Gardell
Randy Gardell
Costumer
Brenda Donoho
Brenda Donoho
Key Costumer
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Key Set Costumer
Myron Baker
Myron Baker
Writing Characters
Bob Kane
Bob Kane
Story
Lee Batchler
Lee Batchler
Janet Scott Batchler
Janet Scott Batchler
Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Storyboard
Chris Buchinsky
Chris Buchinsky
Crew Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
CG Supervisor
Terrence Masson
Terrence Masson
Craft Service
Nancy Mott
Nancy Mott
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kathy White
Kathy White
Driver
David Diaz
David Diaz
Makeup Effects
David LeRoy Anderson
David LeRoy Anderson
Propmaker
Tony Chavez
Tony Chavez
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Set Medic
Anna Baltimore
Anna Baltimore
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Stunt Coordinator
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar
G.A. Aguilar
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Andrew Smith
Kevin Andrew Smith
Technical Supervisor
Philippe Gluckman
Philippe Gluckman
Transportation Captain
Dick Johnson
Dick Johnson
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Pinkard
Craig Pinkard
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Utility Stunts
Tony Angelotti
Tony Angelotti
Video Assist Operator
Martin Weight
Martin Weight
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Special Effects Assistant
Robert W. King
Robert W. King
Special Effects Technician
Donald Krause
Donald Krause
Stunt Double
Mitchell Gaylord
Mitchell Gaylord
Technical Advisor
Bob Yerkes
Bob Yerkes
Lighting Electrician
Jerry D. Knight
Jerry D. Knight
Lighting Supervisor
Jean M. Cunningham
Jean M. Cunningham
Lighting Technician
Billy Craft
Billy Craft
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mike Amorelli
Mike Amorelli
Chief Lighting Technician
James M. McEwen
James M. McEwen
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Raman Hui
Raman Hui
Digital Compositors
Joni Jacobson
Joni Jacobson
Visual Effects Coordinator
David Wallace Allen
David Wallace Allen
Visual Effects Producer
C. Marie Davis
C. Marie Davis
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
VFX Artist
Tamara Waters
Tamara Waters
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
Visual Effects Camera
James Balsam
James Balsam
Visual Effects Compositor
Peter Sternlicht
Peter Sternlicht
VFX Director of Photography
Tim Angulo
Tim Angulo
Digital Effects Producer
Teresa Cheng
Teresa Cheng
Effects Supervisor
Don Baker
Don Baker
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment