Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 5.4
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $336,529,144

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $236,529,144


Movie Details

Tag Line: Courage now, truth always...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Jun 16, 1995

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DC Comics , Warner Bros. Pictures , DC Entertainment , PolyGram Filmed Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Batman must battle a disfigured district attorney and a disgruntled former employee with help from an amorous psychologist and a young circus acrobat.


Main Cast

Val Kilmer

Val Kilmer

Bruce Wayne / Batman

Age : 62 | Popularity : 36%

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones

Harvey Dent / Two-Face

Age : 75 | Popularity : 37%

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Edward Nygma / The Riddler

Age : 60 | Popularity : 55%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Dr. Chase Meridian

Age : 55 | Popularity : 36%

Chris O'Donnell

Chris O'Donnell

Dick Grayson / Robin

Age : 52 | Popularity : 21%

Michael Gough

Michael Gough

Alfred Pennyworth

Age : 94 | Popularity : 12%

Pat Hingle

Pat Hingle

Commissioner Gordon

Age : 84 | Popularity : 15%

Drew Barrymore

Drew Barrymore

Sugar

Age : 47 | Popularity : 43%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Lance Brown
Lance Brown
Original Music Composer
Elliot Goldenthal
Elliot Goldenthal
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Music Programmer
Michael Higham
Michael Higham
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Music Score Producer
Matthias Gohl
Matthias Gohl
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin E. Carpenter
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
ADR Editor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Sound Effects Editor
Gordon Ecker
Gordon Ecker
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Conductor
Jonathan Sheffer
Jonathan Sheffer
Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque
John Leveque
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Dolby Consultant
Douglas Greenfield
Douglas Greenfield
Supervising Music Editor
Christopher Brooks
Christopher Brooks
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Dialogue Editor
Sukey Fontelieu
Sukey Fontelieu
Production Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
Music Consultant
Art Ford
Art Ford
Foley Editor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Assistant Sound Editor
Keith Bewick
Keith Bewick
Music Supervisor
Jolene Cherry
Jolene Cherry
ADR Recordist
Scott Houle
Scott Houle
Supervising ADR Editor
Fred Stafford
Fred Stafford
Production Producer
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Executive Producer
Michael Uslan
Michael Uslan
Benjamin Melniker
Benjamin Melniker
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Co-Producer
Kevin J. Messick
Kevin J. Messick
Associate Producer
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Production Manager
Amy Harrington
Amy Harrington
Location Manager
Laura Sode-Matteson
Laura Sode-Matteson
Production Accountant
Jackie Brady Baugh
Jackie Brady Baugh
Payroll Accountant
Richard Castro
Richard Castro
Assistant Location Manager
Valerie Y.O. Kim
Valerie Y.O. Kim
Production Coordinator
Tripp Hudson
Tripp Hudson
Executive In Charge Of Production
James W. Kristoff
James W. Kristoff
Key Set Production Assistant
David Lanphier Jr.
David Lanphier Jr.
Unit Production Manager
Ralph Burris
Ralph Burris
First Assistant Accountant
Katie Zaslaw
Katie Zaslaw
Location Assistant
Will Benson
Will Benson
Production Assistant
Jack Holland
Jack Holland
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bob Ringwood
Bob Ringwood
Ingrid Ferrin
Ingrid Ferrin
Makeup Artist
Rick Baker
Rick Baker
Ve Neill
Ve Neill
Wade Daily
Wade Daily
Key Costumer
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Hairstylist
Barbara Lorenz
Barbara Lorenz
Key Hair Stylist
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Costumer
Brenda Donoho
Brenda Donoho
Key Set Costumer
Myron Baker
Myron Baker
Costume Coordinator
Randy Gardell
Randy Gardell
Costume Supervisor
Elaine Maser
Elaine Maser
Set Dressing Artist
Kinney Booker
Kinney Booker
Assistant Makeup Artist
Buffy Zerefski
Buffy Zerefski
Writing Characters
Bob Kane
Bob Kane
Story
Lee Batchler
Lee Batchler
Janet Scott Batchler
Janet Scott Batchler
Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Storyboard
Chris Buchinsky
Chris Buchinsky
Art Art Direction
Joseph P. Lucky
Joseph P. Lucky
Christopher Burian-Mohr
Christopher Burian-Mohr
Production Design
Barbara Ling
Barbara Ling
Set Decoration
Cricket Rowland
Cricket Rowland
Elaine O'Donnell
Elaine O'Donnell
Assistant Art Director
Chas. Butcher
Chas. Butcher
Property Master
Brad Einhorn
Brad Einhorn
Leadman
Chuck McSorley
Chuck McSorley
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Sculptor
Yarek Alfer
Yarek Alfer
Head Carpenter
Frank Didio
Frank Didio
Production Illustrator
James Carson
James Carson
Set Designer
James R. Bayliss
James R. Bayliss
Location Scout
Adam Baer
Adam Baer
Title Designer
Anthony Goldschmidt
Anthony Goldschmidt
Art Department Coordinator
Jill DuDeck
Jill DuDeck
Painter
Sarah Ray
Sarah Ray
Assistant Property Master
Stephen Andrew Schwartz
Stephen Andrew Schwartz
Camera Camera Operator
Michael A. Jones
Michael A. Jones
Director of Photography
Stephen Goldblatt
Stephen Goldblatt
Underwater Director of Photography
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Still Photographer
Ralph Nelson Jr.
Ralph Nelson Jr.
Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
First Assistant Camera
Robert Heine
Robert Heine
Dolly Grip
Antonio V. Garrido
Antonio V. Garrido
Grip
Jim Gordon
Jim Gordon
Second Assistant Camera
Chris Holt
Chris Holt
Best Boy Grip
Hal Nelson
Hal Nelson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Eric Durst
Eric Durst
Richard Chuang
Richard Chuang
Boyd Shermis
Boyd Shermis
David Stump
David Stump
Animation Supervisor
Raman Hui
Raman Hui
Digital Compositors
Joni Jacobson
Joni Jacobson
Digital Effects Producer
Teresa Cheng
Teresa Cheng
Visual Effects Producer
C. Marie Davis
C. Marie Davis
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
Visual Effects Coordinator
David Wallace Allen
David Wallace Allen
VFX Director of Photography
Tim Angulo
Tim Angulo
VFX Artist
Tamara Waters
Tamara Waters
Visual Effects Camera
James Balsam
James Balsam
Visual Effects Compositor
Peter Sternlicht
Peter Sternlicht
Effects Supervisor
Don Baker
Don Baker
Directing Director
Joel Schumacher
Joel Schumacher
First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Second Unit Director
David Hogan
David Hogan
Second Second Assistant Director
Molly M. Mayeux
Molly M. Mayeux
Second Assistant Director
Alan Edmisten
Alan Edmisten
Additional Second Assistant Director
Eric Oliver
Eric Oliver
Editing Editor
Mark Stevens
Mark Stevens
Dennis Virkler
Dennis Virkler
Assistant Editor
Adam Boome
Adam Boome
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Crew Visual Effects Art Director
James Hegedus
James Hegedus
Stunt Coordinator
Conrad E. Palmisano
Conrad E. Palmisano
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Technical Advisor
Bob Yerkes
Bob Yerkes
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Pinkard
Craig Pinkard
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Stunts
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Stunt Double
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Mitch Gaylord
Mitch Gaylord
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kathy White
Kathy White
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Andrew Smith
Kevin Andrew Smith
Video Assist Operator
Martin Weight
Martin Weight
Propmaker
Tony Chavez
Tony Chavez
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Makeup Effects
David LeRoy Anderson
David LeRoy Anderson
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Utility Stunts
Tony Angelotti
Tony Angelotti
Technical Supervisor
Philippe Gluckman
Philippe Gluckman
Craft Service
Nancy Mott
Nancy Mott
Driver
David Diaz
David Diaz
Transportation Captain
Dick Johnson
Dick Johnson
CG Supervisor
Terrence Masson
Terrence Masson
Set Medic
Anna Baltimore
Anna Baltimore
Special Effects Technician
Donald Krause
Donald Krause
Special Effects Assistant
Robert W. King
Robert W. King
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mike Amorelli
Mike Amorelli
Chief Lighting Technician
James M. McEwen
James M. McEwen
Lighting Technician
Billy Craft
Billy Craft
Electrician
Jerry D. Knight
Jerry D. Knight
Lighting Supervisor
Jean M. Cunningham
Jean M. Cunningham
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment