Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 37%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 35%

Financials

Revenue: $202,466,756

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $132,466,756


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's not war. It's survival.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 8, 2011

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Relativity Media , Original Film , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The Earth is attacked by unknown forces. As people everywhere watch the world's great cities fall, Los Angeles becomes the last stand for mankind in a battle no one expected. It's up to a Marine staff sergeant and his new platoon to draw a line in the sand as they take on an enemy unlike any they've ever encountered before.


Main Cast

Aaron Eckhart

Aaron Eckhart

Michael Nantz

Age : 52 | Popularity : 38%

Ramón Rodríguez

Ramón Rodríguez

William Martinez

Age : 40 | Popularity : 11%

Will Rothhaar

Will Rothhaar

Cpl. Lee Imlay

Age : 33 | Popularity : 13%

Cory Hardrict

Cory Hardrict

Cpl. Jason Lockett

Age : 40 | Popularity : 14%

Jim Parrack

Jim Parrack

Peter Kerns

Age : 39 | Popularity : 6%

Gino Anthony Pesi

Gino Anthony Pesi

Cpl. Nick Stavrou

Age : 39 | Popularity : 21%

Ne-Yo

Ne-Yo

Kevin Harris

Age : 37 | Popularity : 3%

James Hiroyuki Liao

James Hiroyuki Liao

Steven Mottola

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Craig Fincannon
Craig Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Producer
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Jeffrey Chernov
Jeffrey Chernov
Ori Marmur
Ori Marmur
Production Manager
Scott Thaler
Scott Thaler
Production Supervisor
Karen Jarnecke
Karen Jarnecke
Location Manager
Ed Lipscomb
Ed Lipscomb
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Makeup Department Head
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Makeup Artist
Steve Buscaino
Steve Buscaino
Kim Ayers
Kim Ayers
Krystal Kershaw
Krystal Kershaw
Leonard MacDonald
Leonard MacDonald
Set Costumer
Mairi Chisholm
Mairi Chisholm
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss
Lori Harris
Lori Harris
Shonta T. McCray
Shonta T. McCray
Costume Supervisor
Camille Argus
Camille Argus
Hairstylist
Crystal Woodford
Crystal Woodford
Key Hair Stylist
Jules Holdren
Jules Holdren
Hair Department Head
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Gloria Pasqua Casny
Editing Editor
Christian Wagner
Christian Wagner
Digital Intermediate
Zahida Bacchus
Zahida Bacchus
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
Sound Original Music Composer
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Music Editor
Paul Rabjohns
Paul Rabjohns
Joe Lisanti
Joe Lisanti
Dialogue Editor
Bruce Stubblefield
Bruce Stubblefield
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Sound Designer
Chris M. Jacobson
Chris M. Jacobson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Sound Effects Editor
Chris M. Jacobson
Chris M. Jacobson
Jamie Hardt
Jamie Hardt
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Jon Johnson
Jon Johnson
Art Art Direction
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Chris L. Spellman
Chris L. Spellman
Supervising Art Director
Thomas Valentine
Thomas Valentine
Set Decoration
Bob Kensinger
Bob Kensinger
Production Design
Peter Wenham
Peter Wenham
Assistant Art Director
Jason Baldwin Stewart
Jason Baldwin Stewart
Mara LePere-Schloop
Mara LePere-Schloop
Set Designer
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Daniel R. Jennings
Daniel R. Jennings
Molly Mikula
Molly Mikula
Property Master
Gary Tuers
Gary Tuers
Art Department Coordinator
K. Emily Levine
K. Emily Levine
Sculptor
Anthony J. Henderson
Anthony J. Henderson
Blake Le Vasseur
Blake Le Vasseur
Lead Painter
Paul Stanwyck
Paul Stanwyck
Leadman
Thierry Labbe
Thierry Labbe
Construction Coordinator
Randall S. Coe
Randall S. Coe
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Joey Box
Joey Box
Visual Effects Editor
Eduardo Vaisman
Eduardo Vaisman
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Brandon Schaafsma
Brandon Schaafsma
Evan Schiff
Evan Schiff
Matt Siner
Matt Siner
Craig W. Smith
Craig W. Smith
Stunts
Keii Johnston
Keii Johnston
Scenic Artist
T.J. McCall
T.J. McCall
Special Effects Coordinator
Stan Parks
Stan Parks
Systems Administrators & Support
Artin Matousian
Artin Matousian
Transportation Coordinator
Tommy Tancharoen
Tommy Tancharoen
Unit Publicist
Brooke Ensign
Brooke Ensign
Camera Director of Photography
Lukas Ettlin
Lukas Ettlin
Additional Camera
Nicholas Davidoff
Nicholas Davidoff
Joe Chess
Joe Chess
Camera Operator
B. J. McDonnell
B. J. McDonnell
Lucas Bielan
Lucas Bielan
Steadicam Operator
B. J. McDonnell
B. J. McDonnell
Helicopter Camera
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Additional Photography
Josh Friz
Josh Friz
Directing Director
Jonathan Liebesman
Jonathan Liebesman
Script Supervisor
Crystal Rainone
Crystal Rainone
Dawn Gilliam
Dawn Gilliam
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Everett Burrell
Everett Burrell
Vincent Cirelli
Vincent Cirelli
Ben Shepherd
Ben Shepherd
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
Jeff Campbell
Jeff Campbell
David Carriker
David Carriker
Geoff D.E. Scott
Geoff D.E. Scott
Visual Effects Producer
George Macri
George Macri
Sarah Wormsbecher
Sarah Wormsbecher
Jennifer Mizener
Jennifer Mizener
Charlie Bradbury
Charlie Bradbury
Digital Compositor
Jeremy Johnson
Jeremy Johnson
Writing Writer
Christopher Bertolini
Christopher Bertolini
Lighting Gaffer
Dan Cornwall
Dan Cornwall
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment