Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 34%

Financials

Revenue: $303,025,485

Budget: $209,000,000

Profit: + $94,025,485


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Battle for Earth Begins at Sea

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 11, 2012

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 11m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Hasbro , Bluegrass Films , Film 44


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When mankind beams a radio signal into space, a reply comes from ‘Planet G’, in the form of several alien crafts that splash down in the waters off Hawaii. Lieutenant Alex Hopper is a weapons officer assigned to the USS John Paul Jones, part of an international naval coalition which becomes the world's last hope for survival as they engage the hostile alien force of unimaginable strength. While taking on the invaders, Hopper must also try to live up to the potential that his brother, and his fiancée's father—an Admiral—expect of him.


Main Cast

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Admiral Shane

Age : 68 | Popularity : 85%

Alexander Skarsgård

Alexander Skarsgård

Commander Stone Hopper

Age : 44 | Popularity : 20%

Rihanna

Rihanna

Petty Officer Cora 'Weps' Raikes

Age : 33 | Popularity : 16%

Taylor Kitsch

Taylor Kitsch

Lieutenant Alex Hopper

Age : 40 | Popularity : 16%

Tadanobu Asano

Tadanobu Asano

Captain Yugi Nagata

Age : 47 | Popularity : 39%

Brooklyn Decker

Brooklyn Decker

Sam

Age : 34 | Popularity : 13%

Jerry Ferrara

Jerry Ferrara

Sampson JOOD Strodell

Age : 41 | Popularity : 8%

Gregory D. Gadson

Gregory D. Gadson

Lieutenant Colonel Mick Canales

Age : 55 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Colby Parker Jr.
Colby Parker Jr.
Billy Rich
Billy Rich
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
First Assistant Editor
Robert Malina
Robert Malina
Jason Gaudio
Jason Gaudio
Gabriel Fleming
Gabriel Fleming
Melissa Lawson Cheung
Melissa Lawson Cheung
Chi-Yoon Chung
Chi-Yoon Chung
Digital Intermediate Producer
Erik Rogers
Erik Rogers
Crew Stunts
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Transportation Coordinator
Aaron Skalka
Aaron Skalka
Stunt Coordinator
Kevin Scott
Kevin Scott
Visual Effects Editor
Austin Basile
Austin Basile
Joseph Derrico III
Joseph Derrico III
Xinyi Puah
Xinyi Puah
Jody Rogers
Jody Rogers
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Armorer
Andrew Petrotta
Andrew Petrotta
Scot A. McKay
Scot A. McKay
Visual Effects Art Director
Aaron McBride
Aaron McBride
Dialect Coach
Brian C. Hirono
Brian C. Hirono
CG Supervisor
Chad Wiebe
Chad Wiebe
Andy Lesniak
Andy Lesniak
Robert Weaver
Robert Weaver
Michael Blackbourn
Michael Blackbourn
Justin Mitchell
Justin Mitchell
Zai Ortiz
Zai Ortiz
Paul Ghezzo
Paul Ghezzo
Willi Geiger
Willi Geiger
Scenic Artist
Andrew M. Casbon III
Andrew M. Casbon III
Video Assist Operator
Paul Murphey
Paul Murphey
Cableman
Richard O'Linke Jr.
Richard O'Linke Jr.
Production Controller
Allen E. Taylor
Allen E. Taylor
Digital Effects Supervisor
Earl A. Hibbert
Earl A. Hibbert
Sequence Supervisor
David Marsh
David Marsh
Marine Coordinator
Matthew H. O'Connor
Matthew H. O'Connor
Generator Operator
Mark Haas
Mark Haas
Propmaker
Derick Broderman
Derick Broderman
Edward Medeiros Jr.
Edward Medeiros Jr.
Techno Crane Operator
Art Villasenor
Art Villasenor
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Department Head
Jeff Dawn
Jeff Dawn
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Costume Design
Louise Mingenbach
Louise Mingenbach
Kimberly A. Tillman
Kimberly A. Tillman
Roberto Craciunica
Roberto Craciunica
Set Costumer
Mitzi Haralson
Mitzi Haralson
Corey Bronson
Corey Bronson
Maryann Dearmore
Maryann Dearmore
Daniel Dirks
Daniel Dirks
Alema K. Ryder
Alema K. Ryder
Cory Ching
Cory Ching
Charles W. Kaeo
Charles W. Kaeo
Makeup Artist
Steve LaPorte
Steve LaPorte
Cheri Minns
Cheri Minns
Hairstylist
Mary L. Mastro
Mary L. Mastro
Mahealani Diego
Mahealani Diego
Yolanda Mercadel
Yolanda Mercadel
Costume Supervisor
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Seamstress
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss
Costumer
Heather Rae Miller
Heather Rae Miller
Sarah P. Koeppe
Sarah P. Koeppe
Robyn Zucker
Robyn Zucker
Key Costumer
Dallas D. Dornan
Dallas D. Dornan
Amy Arnold
Amy Arnold
Jose S. Hernandez
Jose S. Hernandez
Ager/Dyer
Michele Flynn
Michele Flynn
Costume Assistant
Max Juette
Max Juette
Patrick Byrnes
Patrick Byrnes
Production Producer
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Scott Stuber
Scott Stuber
Brian Goldner
Brian Goldner
Peter Berg
Peter Berg
Sarah Aubrey
Sarah Aubrey
Bennett Schneir
Bennett Schneir
Casting
Linda Lowy
Linda Lowy
John Brace
John Brace
Jamie Castro
Jamie Castro
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Meagan Lewis
Meagan Lewis
Katie Doyle
Katie Doyle
Location Manager
Michael John Meehan
Michael John Meehan
Laura Sode-Matteson
Laura Sode-Matteson
George Wong
George Wong
Production Supervisor
Candice D. Campos
Candice D. Campos
Renee Confair
Renee Confair
Production Manager
Wendy Wong
Wendy Wong
Production Coordinator
Michael A. Galasso
Michael A. Galasso
Nancy Honeycutt
Nancy Honeycutt
Karla Torres
Karla Torres
Travel Coordinator
Mimi N. McGreal
Mimi N. McGreal
Extras Casting
Robin Batherson
Robin Batherson
Production Accountant
Cheri Hall
Cheri Hall
Production Secretary
Drew Barnett-Hamilton
Drew Barnett-Hamilton
David Becker
David Becker
Evan Johnson
Evan Johnson
Art Production Design
Neil Spisak
Neil Spisak
Conceptual Illustrator
Oliver Scholl
Oliver Scholl
George Hull
George Hull
Jeff Julian
Jeff Julian
Tani Kunitake
Tani Kunitake
Harald Belker
Harald Belker
Steve Jung
Steve Jung
Carlos Huante
Carlos Huante
Josh Nizzi
Josh Nizzi
Art Direction
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Scott P. Murphy
Scott P. Murphy
Aaron Haye
Aaron Haye
Set Decoration
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Storyboard Artist
David J. Negron Jr.
David J. Negron Jr.
Richard Bennett
Richard Bennett
Tracey Wilson
Tracey Wilson
Set Designer
Darrell L. Wight
Darrell L. Wight
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Robert Andrew Johnson
Robert Andrew Johnson
Assistant Art Director
Mark Robert Taylor
Mark Robert Taylor
Sculptor
Chris Hopkins
Chris Hopkins
Art Department Coordinator
Theresa Greene
Theresa Greene
Christine Youngstrom
Christine Youngstrom
Property Master
Douglas Fox
Douglas Fox
Mychael Bates
Mychael Bates
Construction Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Robert A. Blackburn
Leadman
Brett C. Smith
Brett C. Smith
Edward J. Protiva
Edward J. Protiva
Set Dresser
Antonio Andraus
Antonio Andraus
Daniel Coulthard
Daniel Coulthard
George Hess
George Hess
Marcus Epps
Marcus Epps
Joe Pfaltzgraf
Joe Pfaltzgraf
Benton E. Tedlie
Benton E. Tedlie
Gordon Thomas
Gordon Thomas
K. Wing Chin
K. Wing Chin
Ron Cookson
Ron Cookson
Daniel Hamilton
Daniel Hamilton
Jana Treadwell
Jana Treadwell
Joe Viau
Joe Viau
Karl Weaver
Karl Weaver
Daniel A. Maes
Daniel A. Maes
Michael C. Magno
Michael C. Magno
Rick Reeder
Rick Reeder
Construction Foreman
William H. Phen Jr.
William H. Phen Jr.
Painter
Ben Woodworth
Ben Woodworth
Standby Painter
Jesse Valdez
Jesse Valdez
Vinson Jae
Vinson Jae
Construction Buyer
Elvin Yoshida
Elvin Yoshida
Set Decorating Coordinator
Rachel Nowik
Rachel Nowik
Concept Artist
Christian Pearce
Christian Pearce
Assistant Property Master
Michael P. Sweeney
Michael P. Sweeney
Graphic Designer
Andrew Campbell
Andrew Campbell
Roger Johnson
Roger Johnson
Art Department Assistant
Dorothy Street
Dorothy Street
Kristopher Gifford
Kristopher Gifford
Sean Frohling
Sean Frohling
Austin Lawrence
Austin Lawrence
Christopher Poveromo
Christopher Poveromo
Michael Shapiro
Michael Shapiro
Swing
Hugh England
Hugh England
Tom Penny
Tom Penny
Mike Peters
Mike Peters
Sound Sound Designer
Dan Yale
Dan Yale
Barbara Delpuech
Barbara Delpuech
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Yann Delpuech
Yann Delpuech
Shaughnessy Hare
Shaughnessy Hare
Mike McKone
Mike McKone
Original Music Composer
Steve Jablonsky
Steve Jablonsky
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Andy Koyama
Andy Koyama
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Brian Slack
Brian Slack
Orchestrator
Kevin Kaska
Kevin Kaska
Dialogue Editor
G.W. Brown
G.W. Brown
Darren King
Darren King
Joel Shryack
Joel Shryack
ADR Editor
G.W. Brown
G.W. Brown
Darren King
Darren King
Joel Shryack
Joel Shryack
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
Stefan Fraticelli
Stefan Fraticelli
Foley Mixer
Randy Wilson
Randy Wilson
Trent Richmond
Trent Richmond
Ron Mellegers
Ron Mellegers
Music Editor
Sam Zeines
Sam Zeines
Jim Schultz
Jim Schultz
Alex Gibson
Alex Gibson
Boom Operator
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Charles J. Bond
Charles J. Bond
Daniel R. Garab
Daniel R. Garab
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Kline
Rick Kline
Gregory King
Gregory King
Supervising Sound Editor
Darren King
Darren King
Gregory King
Gregory King
Sound Mixer
Paul Ledford
Paul Ledford
Assistant Sound Editor
Jeffrey Dyal
Jeffrey Dyal
E. Niles Klein
E. Niles Klein
Camera Director of Photography
Tobias A. Schliessler
Tobias A. Schliessler
Second Unit Director of Photography
Larry Blanford
Larry Blanford
Dolly Grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Jeff 'Moose' Howery
Chris Gordon
Chris Gordon
Mike Schwake
Mike Schwake
Paul V. Perkins
Paul V. Perkins
Victor A. Shelehov
Victor A. Shelehov
Jeremy Webre
Jeremy Webre
Bryan Ashford
Bryan Ashford
Best Boy Grip
Steve Graves
Steve Graves
Gerald Autin
Gerald Autin
Walter Royle
Walter Royle
Camera Operator
Chris Moseley
Chris Moseley
Maurice K. McGuire
Maurice K. McGuire
Robby Baumgartner
Robby Baumgartner
Patrick B. O'Brien
Patrick B. O'Brien
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Don King
Don King
Duane Manwiller
Duane Manwiller
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Steadicam Operator
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Jeff Taylor
Jeff Taylor
Brian Matsumura
Brian Matsumura
Eric Wheeler
Eric Wheeler
Digital Imaging Technician
Tim Nagasawa
Tim Nagasawa
Maninder K. Saini
Maninder K. Saini
BTS Photographer
Jason Marvel
Jason Marvel
First Assistant "C" Camera
Jeffrey S. Lorenz
Jeffrey S. Lorenz
Ian Clampett
Ian Clampett
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jimmy E. Jensen
Jimmy E. Jensen
Todd Schlopy
Todd Schlopy
Key Grip
Michael Anderson
Michael Anderson
Doug Cowden
Doug Cowden
First Assistant "B" Camera
Louie DeMarco
Louie DeMarco
Tony Nagy
Tony Nagy
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Miguel Pask
Miguel Pask
Brent Egan
Brent Egan
Libra Head Technician
Jon Philion
Jon Philion
Chris Bangma
Chris Bangma
Jason Hibarger
Jason Hibarger
First Assistant "D" Camera
David Homcy
David Homcy
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Rylan Akama
Rylan Akama
Tony Muller
Tony Muller
Scott Whitbread
Scott Whitbread
Assistant Camera
Bobby Davison
Bobby Davison
Epk Producer
Brandon Carroll
Brandon Carroll
Directing Director
Peter Berg
Peter Berg
First Assistant Director
Eric Heffron
Eric Heffron
Michael J. Moore
Michael J. Moore
Script Supervisor
Julie Pitkanen
Julie Pitkanen
Rebecca Boyle
Rebecca Boyle
Second Assistant Director
Richard Oswald
Richard Oswald
Writing Screenplay
Erich Hoeber
Erich Hoeber
Jon Hoeber
Jon Hoeber
Lighting Electrician
David McGrory
David McGrory
Tim Stratton
Tim Stratton
Mikey Jechort
Mikey Jechort
Danielle Greenup
Danielle Greenup
Mike Gerzevitz
Mike Gerzevitz
Justin Wright
Justin Wright
Steve Zeiger
Steve Zeiger
Russell Beard
Russell Beard
Dave Lujan
Dave Lujan
Jason Lamport
Jason Lamport
Jacob Borck
Jacob Borck
Ralph Walters
Ralph Walters
Gaffer
Bob E. Krattiger
Bob E. Krattiger
Dan Riffel
Dan Riffel
Best Boy Electric
Frank R. Jimenez Jr.
Frank R. Jimenez Jr.
James Hatridge
James Hatridge
Rigging Gaffer
Dennis J. Lootens
Dennis J. Lootens
Rigging Grip
Rob Skuse
Rob Skuse
Rell Putt
Rell Putt
Mike Nami Jr.
Mike Nami Jr.
Jeremy Selsor
Jeremy Selsor
Gary Cadow
Gary Cadow
Michael Nissen
Michael Nissen
Bridget Da Gama
Bridget Da Gama
Jonathan Plaeger
Jonathan Plaeger
Daniel Strong
Daniel Strong
Curt Burlin
Curt Burlin
James J. Hughes
James J. Hughes
James W. Larkin III
James W. Larkin III
Key Rigging Grip
Kim Heath
Kim Heath
Lighting Artist
Christopher Ahrens
Christopher Ahrens
Jason Gross
Jason Gross
Blair Werschler
Blair Werschler
Ross Wallis
Ross Wallis
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Danielle Plantec
Danielle Plantec
Pablo Helman
Pablo Helman
Grady Cofer
Grady Cofer
Chris Harvey
Chris Harvey
Winston Helgason
Winston Helgason
Pete Jopling
Pete Jopling
Paul Mitchell
Paul Mitchell
Stephan Trojansky
Stephan Trojansky
Visual Effects Producer
Jeanmarie King
Jeanmarie King
David Sanger
David Sanger
Dominic Sidoli
Dominic Sidoli
Rick Lupton
Rick Lupton
Colleen Jenkinson
Colleen Jenkinson
Robert E. Evans
Robert E. Evans
Kevin Elam
Kevin Elam
Compositing Supervisor
Stephen Pepper
Stephen Pepper
Stefano Trivelli
Stefano Trivelli
Marshall Richard Krasser
Marshall Richard Krasser
Michael Conte
Michael Conte
Animation
Travis Tohill
Travis Tohill
Jeremy Stewart
Jeremy Stewart
Lead Animator
Rick O'Connor
Rick O'Connor
Jean-Denis Haas
Jean-Denis Haas
John Zdankiewicz
John Zdankiewicz
Maia Kayser
Maia Kayser
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rene Toye
Rene Toye
Catherine Liu
Catherine Liu
C. Alexander Sears
C. Alexander Sears
Adam J. Cohn
Adam J. Cohn
Zachary Smith
Zachary Smith
Wyatt Hannon
Wyatt Hannon
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Joshua Wassung
Joshua Wassung
Barry Howell
Barry Howell
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Courteney Smith
Courteney Smith
Matte Painter
Kalene Dunsmoor
Kalene Dunsmoor
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment