Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 49%

Financials

Revenue: $90,383,208

Budget: $48,000,000

Profit: + $42,383,208


Movie Details

Tag Line: Meet the Devil. She's giving Elliott seven wishes. But not a chance in Hell.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 19, 2000

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , Regency Enterprises , KirchMedia


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Elliot Richardson, a suicidal techno geek, is given seven wishes to turn his life around when he meets a very seductive Satan. The catch: his soul. Some of his wishes include a 7 foot basketball star, a rock star, and a hamburger. But, as could be expected, the Devil puts her own little twist on each of his fantasies.


Main Cast

Brendan Fraser

Brendan Fraser

Elliot

Age : 53 | Popularity : 27%

Elizabeth Hurley

Elizabeth Hurley

The Devil

Age : 57 | Popularity : 13%

Frances O'Connor

Frances O'Connor

Alison / Nicole

Age : 55 | Popularity : 17%

Miriam Shor

Miriam Shor

Carol / Penthouse Hostess

Age : 51 | Popularity : 10%

Orlando Jones

Orlando Jones

Dan / Esteban / Beach Jock / Sportscaster / African Party Guest

Age : 54 | Popularity : 9%

Paul Adelstein

Paul Adelstein

Bob / Roberto / Beach Jock / Sportscaster / Lincoln Aide

Age : 53 | Popularity : 14%

Toby Huss

Toby Huss

Jerry / Alejandro / Beach Jock / Sportscaster / Lance

Age : 55 | Popularity : 6%

Gabriel Casseus

Gabriel Casseus

Elliot's Cellmate

Age : 50 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Rick Heinrichs
Rick Heinrichs
Art Direction
John Dexter
John Dexter
Set Designer
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Darrell L. Wight
Darrell L. Wight
Jann K. Engel
Jann K. Engel
Set Decoration
Garrett Lewis
Garrett Lewis
Leadman
Gary Isbell
Gary Isbell
Art Department Coordinator
Kirstin Mooney
Kirstin Mooney
Assistant Art Director
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Property Master
Don Miloyevich
Don Miloyevich
Assistant Property Master
Kris Peck
Kris Peck
Assistant Set Decoration
Egan Gauntt
Egan Gauntt
Production Illustrator
James Carson
James Carson
Standby Painter
John J. Passanante
John J. Passanante
Graphic Designer
Martin Charles
Martin Charles
Writing Screenplay
Harold Ramis
Harold Ramis
Larry Gelbart
Larry Gelbart
Peter Tolan
Peter Tolan
Directing Director
Harold Ramis
Harold Ramis
First Assistant Director
Michael Haley
Michael Haley
Script Supervisor
Judi Townsend
Judi Townsend
Second Assistant Director
Mark Tobey
Mark Tobey
Second Second Assistant Director
Bradley Morris
Bradley Morris
Production Producer
Harold Ramis
Harold Ramis
Trevor Albert
Trevor Albert
Casting
Sheila Jaffe
Sheila Jaffe
Georgianne Walken
Georgianne Walken
Executive Producer
Neil A. Machlis
Neil A. Machlis
Associate Producer
Michael Haley
Michael Haley
Co-Producer
Suzanne Herrington
Suzanne Herrington
Unit Production Manager
Michele Imperato
Michele Imperato
Assistant Location Manager
Pamella D'Pella
Pamella D'Pella
Anthony J. Saenz
Anthony J. Saenz
Rhonda Baer
Rhonda Baer
Casting Associate
Julia Kim
Julia Kim
Location Manager
Kokayi Ampah
Kokayi Ampah
Assistant Production Coordinator
Eileen A. O'Donnell
Eileen A. O'Donnell
Production Coordinator
Cindy Hochman
Cindy Hochman
Extras Casting
Deedra Ricketts
Deedra Ricketts
Tina Kerr
Tina Kerr
Production Accountant
Gail Martin-Sheridan
Gail Martin-Sheridan
Post Production Accountant
Kim Bodner
Kim Bodner
Production Secretary
Nicki Johnson
Nicki Johnson
Payroll Accountant
John Montgomery
John Montgomery
Sound Original Music Composer
David Newman
David Newman
Foley Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Dialogue Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
Dave Kulczycki
Dave Kulczycki
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
James Bolt
James Bolt
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Music Editor
Curt Sobel
Curt Sobel
Tom Villano
Tom Villano
Sound Effects Editor
Aaron D. Weisblatt
Aaron D. Weisblatt
F. Hudson Miller
F. Hudson Miller
Supervising ADR Editor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
ADR Editor
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Sound Designer
Sandy Berman
Sandy Berman
Sound Supervisor
Sandy Berman
Sandy Berman
Foley Supervisor
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Sound Mixer
Steve Cantamessa
Steve Cantamessa
Music Supervisor
Dawn Soler
Dawn Soler
Assistant Sound Editor
Meredith Gold
Meredith Gold
David Burk
David Burk
Todd Harris
Todd Harris
Foley Editor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Boom Operator
Gary Thomas
Gary Thomas
Camera Director of Photography
Bill Pope
Bill Pope
Second Unit Director of Photography
Lowell Peterson
Lowell Peterson
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Steadicam Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Joe Chess
Joe Chess
Camera Operator
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
First Assistant Camera
Greg Luntzel
Greg Luntzel
Second Assistant Camera
Sean Hunter Moe
Sean Hunter Moe
Camera Loader
Paul Toomey
Paul Toomey
Dolly Grip
Daniel Pershing
Daniel Pershing
Key Grip
Tony Mazzucchi
Tony Mazzucchi
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Deena Appel
Deena Appel
Key Makeup Artist
Cheri Minns
Cheri Minns
Makeup Artist
Ben Nye Jr.
Ben Nye Jr.
Assistant Hairstylist
Kathe Swanson
Kathe Swanson
Sylvia Surdu
Sylvia Surdu
Assistant Makeup Artist
Kate Biscoe
Kate Biscoe
Key Hair Stylist
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Susan Schuler-Page
Susan Schuler-Page
Hairstylist
Robert Hallowell II
Robert Hallowell II
Assistant Costume Designer
Cathy Crandall
Cathy Crandall
Costume Supervisor
Valerie T. O'Brien
Valerie T. O'Brien
Makeup & Hair
Tracey Lee
Tracey Lee
Prosthetics
Gary Archer
Gary Archer
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Craig Herring
Craig Herring
Assistant Editor
Paula Suhy
Paula Suhy
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
First Assistant Editor
Lin Coleman
Lin Coleman
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Edlund
Richard Edlund
Visual Effects Producer
Tom C. Peitzman
Tom C. Peitzman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kim Doyle
Kim Doyle
Crew Craft Service
Michael Kehoe
Michael Kehoe
Unit Publicist
Spooky Stevens
Spooky Stevens
Special Effects Coordinator
Alan E. Lorimer
Alan E. Lorimer
Stunt Coordinator
John Moio
John Moio
Cableman
Scott La Rue
Scott La Rue
Transportation Captain
Robert K. Johnson
Robert K. Johnson
Stunts
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Transportation Coordinator
Kenny Searle
Kenny Searle
Projection
Robert Hatfield
Robert Hatfield
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Scott C. Keys
Scott C. Keys
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment