Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 58%
TMDB Rating 7.8
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $122,919,055

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $52,919,055


Movie Details

Tag Line: An adventure as big as life itself.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 25, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 05m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , The Zanuck Company , Jinks/Cohen Company , Tim Burton Productions , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Throughout his life Edward Bloom has always been a man of big appetites, enormous passions and tall tales. In his later years, he remains a huge mystery to his son, William. Now, to get to know the real man, Will begins piecing together a true picture of his father from flashbacks of his amazing adventures.


Main Cast

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

Younger Ed Bloom

Age : 49 | Popularity : 30%

Albert Finney

Albert Finney

Older Ed Bloom

Age : 82 | Popularity : 20%

Billy Crudup

Billy Crudup

Will Bloom

Age : 51 | Popularity : 19%

Jessica Lange

Jessica Lange

Older Sandra Bloom

Age : 71 | Popularity : 23%

Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter

Younger & Older Jenny/The Witch

Age : 54 | Popularity : 26%

Alison Lohman

Alison Lohman

Younger Sandra Bloom

Age : 40 | Popularity : 8%

Marion Cotillard

Marion Cotillard

Josephine

Age : 44 | Popularity : 37%

Robert Guillaume

Robert Guillaume

Older Dr. Bennett

Age : 89 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
Script Supervisor
Janna Stern
Janna Stern
First Assistant Director
Katterli Frauenfelder
Katterli Frauenfelder
Third Assistant Director
Vanessa Mujica
Vanessa Mujica
Second Assistant Director
Stéphanie Champault
Stéphanie Champault
Second Second Assistant Director
Carlos De La Torre
Carlos De La Torre
Writing Screenplay
John August
John August
Novel
Daniel Wallace
Daniel Wallace
Production Producer
Bruce Cohen
Bruce Cohen
Dan Jinks
Dan Jinks
Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
Executive Producer
Arne Schmidt
Arne Schmidt
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Unit Production Manager
Debra James
Debra James
Associate Producer
Katterli Frauenfelder
Katterli Frauenfelder
Casting Associate
Dena Berman
Dena Berman
Location Manager
Robin Citrin
Robin Citrin
Production Accountant
Christine Bodelot
Christine Bodelot
Production Coordinator
Geraldine Niche
Geraldine Niche
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kerin Ferallo
Kerin Ferallo
Assistant Production Manager
Kevin Flatow
Kevin Flatow
Casting Assistant
Ingrid Jungermann
Ingrid Jungermann
Assistant Location Manager
Dawn Blacksten
Dawn Blacksten
Extras Casting Assistant
Janella Bersabal
Janella Bersabal
First Assistant Accountant
Rick Baca
Rick Baca
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Key Production Assistant
Jason Arrington
Jason Arrington
Payroll Accountant
Marianne Shiffrar
Marianne Shiffrar
Production Assistant
Scott Berrie
Scott Berrie
Production Driver
Olivier Suffert
Olivier Suffert
Production Executive
Dean Zanuck
Dean Zanuck
Production Secretary
Segolene Amice
Segolene Amice
Second Assistant Accountant
Noelle Coughlan
Noelle Coughlan
Extras Casting Coordinator
Maryellen Aviano
Maryellen Aviano
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Sound mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
Music Editor
Ellen Segal
Ellen Segal
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Production Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Effects Editor
Ted Caplan
Ted Caplan
Supervising Sound Editor
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Sound Mixer
Larry Hopkins
Larry Hopkins
Assistant Sound Editor
Melissa Lytle
Melissa Lytle
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Sound Effects Designer
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Mixer
Brian Ruberg
Brian Ruberg
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Camera Director of Photography
Philippe Rousselot
Philippe Rousselot
Still Photographer
Guy Ferrandis
Guy Ferrandis
Mary Ellen Mark
Mary Ellen Mark
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Camera Operator
David Norris
David Norris
First Assistant Camera
Robert Ruiz
Robert Ruiz
Steadicam Operator
Neal Norton
Neal Norton
Dolly Grip
Darryl Humber
Darryl Humber
Key Grip
C. Alan Rawlins
C. Alan Rawlins
Assistant Camera
Xiomara Comrie
Xiomara Comrie
Best Boy Grip
Riko Schatke
Riko Schatke
Second Assistant Camera
Louis Smith
Louis Smith
Grip
Jeff W. Curtis
Jeff W. Curtis
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
Color Timer
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
First Assistant Editor
Michel Aller
Michel Aller
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Meredith Apel
Meredith Apel
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Digital Colorist
Ben Estrada
Ben Estrada
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Art Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Art Direction
Roy Barnes
Roy Barnes
Jean-Michel Ducourty
Jean-Michel Ducourty
Robert Fechtman
Robert Fechtman
Jack Johnson
Jack Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Art Department Coordinator
Chris Cummings
Chris Cummings
Assistant Art Director
Christina Ann Wilson
Christina Ann Wilson
Construction Coordinator
Jeff Passanante
Jeff Passanante
Construction Foreman
James M. Davis
James M. Davis
Greensman
Michael J. Flynn
Michael J. Flynn
Leadman
Scott Troha
Scott Troha
Benjamin Edelberg
Benjamin Edelberg
Painter
Stephen Eno
Stephen Eno
Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Sculptor
Val Drake
Val Drake
Set Designer
Dawn Brown
Dawn Brown
Assistant Property Master
Rick Chavez
Rick Chavez
Set Dresser
Jack Blanchard
Jack Blanchard
Title Designer
Rémy Boudet
Rémy Boudet
Property Master
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Graphic Designer
Dianne Chadwick
Dianne Chadwick
Set Painter
Chris Bogart
Chris Bogart
Storyboard Artist
Chris Baker
Chris Baker
Textile Artist
Niamh Murphy
Niamh Murphy
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Colleen Atwood
Colleen Atwood
Key Set Costumer
Donna O'Neal
Donna O'Neal
Makeup Artist
Dorothy J. Pearl
Dorothy J. Pearl
Gloria Belz
Gloria Belz
Hairstylist
Sherri Bramlett
Sherri Bramlett
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Skoby
Michelle Skoby
Costume Supervisor
Cha Blevins
Cha Blevins
Hair Department Head
Linda De Andrea
Linda De Andrea
Makeup Department Head
Jean Ann Black
Jean Ann Black
Seamstress
Alice Powell
Alice Powell
Set Costumer
Susan Antonelli
Susan Antonelli
Set Dressing Supervisor
Sara Philpott
Sara Philpott
Costume Illustrator
Felipe Sanchez
Felipe Sanchez
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Assistant Makeup Artist
Joseph P. Hurt
Joseph P. Hurt
Costumer
Amy Arnold
Amy Arnold
Crew Chef
Philippe Gallichet
Philippe Gallichet
CGI Supervisor
Ben Shepherd
Ben Shepherd
Carpenter
Jacky Hardouin
Jacky Hardouin
Choreographer
Cynthia Onrubia
Cynthia Onrubia
Craft Service
David Guilbeau
David Guilbeau
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Digital Effects Supervisor
Paddy Eason
Paddy Eason
Loader
Jos'h Hancher
Jos'h Hancher
Picture Car Coordinator
Steve Humphrey
Steve Humphrey
Post Production Assistant
Julie Saegert
Julie Saegert
Production Office Assistant
Meyerer Miller
Meyerer Miller
Projection
Tina Canny
Tina Canny
Propmaker
John B. Clarey III
John B. Clarey III
Scenic Artist
Taylor Bennett
Taylor Bennett
Second Unit
Tommy Harper
Tommy Harper
Set Production Assistant
Chamonix Bosch
Chamonix Bosch
Stand In
May Porter
May Porter
Stunt Coordinator
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Stunts
Pedro Barquin
Pedro Barquin
Supervising Animator
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Systems Administrators & Support
Evan Schiff
Evan Schiff
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Antunez
Michael Antunez
Unit Publicist
Eileen Peterson
Eileen Peterson
Utility Stunts
John Radcliff
John Radcliff
Visual Effects Editor
Steve Rhee
Steve Rhee
Prop Maker
John Eric Seay
John Eric Seay
Quality Control Supervisor
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Title Graphics
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Special Effects
Stan Parks
Stan Parks
Makeup Effects
Gabriel Solana
Gabriel Solana
Special Effects Technician
Tony Vandenecker
Tony Vandenecker
Stunt Double
Ian Calip
Ian Calip
Stunt Driver
Michael Forte
Michael Forte
Catering
Mary Small
Mary Small
Driver
Don Baer
Don Baer
Lighting Gaffer
Jack English
Jack English
Rigging Gaffer
Dennis J. Lootens
Dennis J. Lootens
Electrician
Bryan Booth
Bryan Booth
Rigging Grip
Jesse Wayne Parker
Jesse Wayne Parker
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James Babineaux
James Babineaux
Key Rigging Grip
Jesse Wayne Parker
Jesse Wayne Parker
Visual Effects 3D Supervisor
Domi Piturro
Domi Piturro
Digital Compositors
John E. Sasaki
John E. Sasaki
Special Effects Supervisor
Keith Marbory
Keith Marbory
Visual Effects Producer
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Visual Effects
Rohan Claassen
Rohan Claassen
Visual Effects Coordinator
Michelle Martin
Michelle Martin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Scott Mack
Kevin Scott Mack
Animation
Denis Samoilov
Denis Samoilov
Character Designer
Aaron Sims
Aaron Sims
Visual Effects Technical Director
Colin Drobnis
Colin Drobnis
Digital Compositor
Murray Barber
Murray Barber
Effects Supervisor
Lindsay MacGowan
Lindsay MacGowan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment