Person Details

Birthday: 1975-09-30 19:23:17

Aliases: Марион Котийяр , ماريون كوتيار , 마리옹 코티야르 , マリオン・コティヤール , มารียง กอตียาร์ , 瑪莉安·歌迪雅 , Μαριόν Κοτιγιάρ , Маріон Котіяр

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage: http://www.marion-cotillard.fr

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Marion Cotillard (born 30 September 1975) is a French actress. She garnered critical acclaim for her roles in films such as My Sex Life... or How I Got Into an Argument, Taxi, Furia, Pretty Things and Inception. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress, BAFTA Award for Best Actress, César for Best Actress and the Golden Globe for Best Actress in Musical or a Comedy for her portrayal of French singer Édith Piaf in La Vie en Rose. She made film history by becoming the first person to win an Academy Award for a French language performance. In 2010 she received a Golden Globe nomination for her performance in the musical Nine. Cotillard, in addition to her film work, is interested in environmental activism and participated in campaigns for environmental protection. Cotillard used her high public profile to bring attention to the aims of Greenpeace, working for the environmental organization as a spokesperson, allowing the organization to use her apartment to test products. In 2005, she also contributed to Dessins pour le climat (“Drawings for the Climate”), a book of drawings published by Greenpeace to raise funds for the group. Cotillard currently lives with French actor and director Guillaume Canet. Many reports say the couple prefers to live a simple lifestyle, and they are often spotted in cafes and shopping together in Paris. Neither star discusses their relationship with the media, although photos of the couple being affectionate regularly surface in the European tabloids. She is a fan of Radiohead and Canadian singer Hawksley Workman; she has appeared in two of the latter's music videos, most notably "No Reason to Cry Out your Eyes (On the Highway Tonight)". Workman even revealed in interviews about his last album Between The Beautifuls that he worked and wrote songs with Cotillard while they both were in Los Angeles during the movie awards season.

Most Famous Work

Inception
Average
8

Inception

(2010) Mal Cobb
The Dark Knight Rises
Average
8

The Dark Knight Rises

(2012) Miranda Tate / Talia al Ghul
Contagion
Average
7

Contagion

(2011) Leonora Orantes
Highlander: The Series
Average
7

Highlander: The Series

(1992) Girl Giving Birth (uncredited)
Assassin's Creed
Average
5

Assassin's Creed

(2016) Dr. Sophia Rikkin
Allied
Average
7

Allied

(2016) Marianne Beauséjour
Big Fish
Average
8

Big Fish

(2003) Josephine
The Little Prince
Average
8

The Little Prince

(2015) The Rose (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Tutu (voice)
2019 Marie
2018 Herself
Marlène
Narratrice
2017 Carlotta
Marion Cotillard
2016 Dr. Sophia Rikkin
Marianne Beauséjour
Gabrielle
Catherine
2015 Avril (voice)
Lady Macbeth
Herself - Narrator (voice)
The Rose (voice)
Herself
2014 Herself
Sandra
Herself - Narrator
N/A
2013 CBS News Anchor
Herself (archive footage)
Herself
Monica
Ewa Cybulska
N/A
2012 The Gardener
Self
Self
Miranda Tate / Talia al Ghul
Stéphanie
2011 Leonora Orantes
Adriana
2010 Marie
Mal Cobb
N/A
Herself
2009 Luisa Contini
Self
Self
Marie Vallières de Beaumont
Billie Frechette
Sea Turtle (voice)
2007 Self
Herself
Edith Piaf
2006 Fanny Chenal
Nicole
Nadine
Lena
Lisa
2005 Gretchen Mol
Céline / La chanteuse du rêve
Isabelle/Alice
Alice
Alyzée
2004 Mademoiselle Eva
Tina Lombardi
2003 Josephine
Sophie Kowalsky
Lilly Bertineau
2002 Clarisse Entoven
2001 Marie / Lucie
N/A
Florence Lacaze
Gabby
Lisa (young)
2000 Lilly Bertineau
1999 Solange
Julie Bonzon
Elia
1998 self
Lilly Bertineau
1996 Laurence
Macha
N/A
Chloé
Student
1994 Mathilde
1992 Girl Giving Birth (uncredited)
Lori Bellian
Louise de Savoy (Voice)
Cléopâtre
Erzsébet Toth
- Ann
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment