Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $1,171,559

Budget: $0

Profit: + $1,171,559


Movie Details

Tag Line: Brave the deep. Find the gold. Trust no one.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 5, 2014

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America , Russia

Production Companies: Focus Features , Cowboy Films , Film4 Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A rogue submarine captain pulls together a misfit crew to go after a sunken treasure rumored to be lost in the depths of the Black Sea. As greed and desperation take control on-board their claustrophobic vessel, the increasing uncertainty of the mission causes the men to turn on each other to fight for their own survival.


Main Cast

Jude Law

Jude Law

Captain Robinson

Age : 48 | Popularity : 87%

Karl Davies

Karl Davies

Liam

Age : 38 | Popularity : 11%

Jodie Whittaker

Jodie Whittaker

Chrissy

Age : 38 | Popularity : 23%

Daniel Ryan

Daniel Ryan

Kurston

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Scoot McNairy

Scoot McNairy

Daniels

Age : 43 | Popularity : 13%

Tobias Menzies

Tobias Menzies

Lewis

Age : 47 | Popularity : 11%

Michael Smiley

Michael Smiley

Reynolds

Age : 58 | Popularity : 6%

David Threlfall

David Threlfall

Peters

Age : 67 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Tessa Ross
Tessa Ross
Jim Cochrane
Jim Cochrane
Merve Harzadin
Merve Harzadin
Casting
Nina Gold
Nina Gold
Alena Garetovskaya
Alena Garetovskaya
Producer
Kevin Macdonald
Kevin Macdonald
Charles Steel
Charles Steel
Co-Producer
Jane Robertson
Jane Robertson
Alasdair Flind
Alasdair Flind
Casting Associate
Theo Park
Theo Park
Casting Director
Alena Garetovskaya
Alena Garetovskaya
Production Coordinator
Jo Wallett
Jo Wallett
Location Manager
Ben Mangham
Ben Mangham
Executive In Charge Of Production
Louis Phillips
Louis Phillips
Production Executive
Shayne Fiske
Shayne Fiske
Production Accountant
Isaac Sananes
Isaac Sananes
Extras Casting
George Moss
George Moss
Extras Casting Assistant
Hattie Mark
Hattie Mark
Art Production Design
Nick Palmer
Nick Palmer
Art Direction
Hattie Storey
Hattie Storey
Set Decoration
Sophie Phillips
Sophie Phillips
Property Master
Chris Cull
Chris Cull
Art Department Assistant
Emma Claire Johnson
Emma Claire Johnson
Standby Art Director
Joe Withers
Joe Withers
Alejandro Mackay
Alejandro Mackay
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Prop Designer
Gary Merrington
Gary Merrington
Props
Robin Lawrence
Robin Lawrence
Jed Evans
Jed Evans
Carmelo Grasso
Carmelo Grasso
Sergey Maximov
Sergey Maximov
Graphic Designer
Rowena Oven
Rowena Oven
Storyboard Artist
Jonathan Maris
Jonathan Maris
Sound Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Niv Adiri
Niv Adiri
Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
Paul Wrightson
Paul Wrightson
ADR Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
Paul Wrightson
Paul Wrightson
Music Editor
Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke
Graham Sutton
Graham Sutton
Original Music Composer
Ilan Eshkeri
Ilan Eshkeri
Foley
Jason Swanscott
Jason Swanscott
Andrea King
Andrea King
Foley Mixer
Glen Gathard
Glen Gathard
Foley Editor
Peter Hanson
Peter Hanson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ian Tapp
Ian Tapp
Sound Effects Editor
Dillon Bennett
Dillon Bennett
Dolby Consultant
Rob Huckle
Rob Huckle
Sound Recordist
Rashad Omar
Rashad Omar
ADR Mixer
Mark Appleby
Mark Appleby
Boom Operator
Simon Bysshe
Simon Bysshe
Directing Director
Kevin Macdonald
Kevin Macdonald
Second Unit Director
Saul Metzstein
Saul Metzstein
Script Supervisor
Rory Herbert
Rory Herbert
First Assistant Director
Matthew Penry-Davey
Matthew Penry-Davey
Second Assistant Director
Charlie Reed
Charlie Reed
Third Assistant Director
Dominic Channing-Williams
Dominic Channing-Williams
Editing Editor
Justine Wright
Justine Wright
Colorist
Adam Inglis
Adam Inglis
First Assistant Editor
Keith Mason
Keith Mason
Digital Intermediate
Kira Fitzpatrick
Kira Fitzpatrick
Herbert Butler
Herbert Butler
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Natalie Ward
Natalie Ward
Makeup & Hair
Alex King
Alex King
Kay Bilk
Kay Bilk
Hair Designer
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Makeup Designer
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Assistant Costume Designer
Luan Placks
Luan Placks
Gleb Nechaev
Gleb Nechaev
Arina Pakhomova
Arina Pakhomova
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Adrian Rigby
Adrian Rigby
Bill Turpin
Bill Turpin
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jamie Edgell
Jamie Edgell
Stunts
Andy Wareham
Andy Wareham
Chris Newton
Chris Newton
Stunt Double
Paul Kennington
Paul Kennington
Dialect Coach
Jo Cameron Brown
Jo Cameron Brown
Unit Publicist
Ian Thomson
Ian Thomson
Visual Effects Editor
Keith Mason
Keith Mason
CG Supervisor
Mervyn New
Mervyn New
Aerial Coordinator
Lucia Foster Found
Lucia Foster Found
Pilot
Will Samuelson
Will Samuelson
Post Production Supervisor
Louise Seymour
Louise Seymour
Special Effects Technician
James Bainger
James Bainger
Daniel Massett
Daniel Massett
Propmaker
Neil Ellis
Neil Ellis
Carpenter
Bruce Barnes
Bruce Barnes
Jack Dehaan
Jack Dehaan
Post-Production Manager
Ashley Harrington
Ashley Harrington
Camera Additional Still Photographer
Giles Keyte
Giles Keyte
Camera Operator
Iain Mackay
Iain Mackay
Director of Photography
Christopher Ross
Christopher Ross
Still Photographer
Alex Bailey
Alex Bailey
Camera Trainee
Agnieszka Szeliga
Agnieszka Szeliga
Anca Badita
Anca Badita
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
Second Unit Director of Photography
John Lee
John Lee
Key Grip
Warwick Drucker
Warwick Drucker
Andrey Schtaff
Andrey Schtaff
Grip
Ed Lancaster
Ed Lancaster
Sergio Bernuzzi
Sergio Bernuzzi
Damian Roberts
Damian Roberts
Focus Puller
James Harrison
James Harrison
Theo Berman
Theo Berman
First Assistant "A" Camera
Tim Battersby
Tim Battersby
Underwater Stills Photographer
Alice Pennefather
Alice Pennefather
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Tasha Back
Tasha Back
Digital Imaging Technician
Mustafa Tyebkhan
Mustafa Tyebkhan
Adam Ings
Adam Ings
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Felix Pickles
Felix Pickles
Writing Screenplay
Dennis Kelly
Dennis Kelly
Script Editor
Tom Leggett
Tom Leggett
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Ed Smith
Ed Smith
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Hughes
Simon Hughes
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ines Li
Ines Li
Digital Compositor
Matthew Chan
Matthew Chan
Agueda Del Castillo
Agueda Del Castillo
Marta Cañavate
Marta Cañavate
Kaveh Montazer
Kaveh Montazer
CG Artist
Lucas Manuel Cuenca
Lucas Manuel Cuenca
Visual Effects Compositor
Shani Hermoni
Shani Hermoni
Lighting Gaffer
Mark Clayton
Mark Clayton
Rigging Gaffer
James Summers
James Summers
Electrician
Tony Christie
Tony Christie
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment