Person Details

Birthday: 1974-03-07 22:15:26

Aliases: Тобайас Мензис , Hanan Tobias Simpson Menzies

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 19

TV Involvements: 24


Most Famous Work

Biography

Tobias Menzies (born March 7, 1974) is a British stage, television, and film actor, best known for his roles as Edmure Tully in Game of Thrones, and as Marcus Junius Brutus in HBO's serirs Rome.

Most Famous Work

Game of Thrones
Average
8

Game of Thrones

(2011) Edmure Tully
Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Lieutenant Stepashin
Outlander
Average
8

Outlander

(2014) Frank Randall / Jonathan Randall
Midsomer Murders
Average
8

Midsomer Murders

(1997) Jack Dorset
The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Black Mirror
Average
8

Black Mirror

(2011) Liam Monroe
Underworld: Blood Wars
Average
6

Underworld: Blood Wars

(2016) Marius
Casino Royale
Average
8

Casino Royale

(2006) Villiers

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self (archive footage)
Doctor Renquist
2019 Himself
2018 Duke of Cornwall
Captain James Fitzjames
James Fitzjames
2017 Mark
2016 Marius
Narrator
Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Sasha
Geoffrey Dromgoole
2015 Self
Dr. Harries
2014 Lewis
N/A
Frank Randall / Jonathan Randall
Nathaniel Bloom
2012 Charles Flyte
Richard
Man with the Wings of a Swan
N/A
Richard Pembroke
2011 Liam Monroe
Mr. Squyers
Will Fletcher
Ross McGovern
Edmure Tully
2010 Ian Fleming
Captain English / Monty (voice)
Raymond
Ian Fleming
Von Koren
2009 Dr. Tom Kersley
Samuel Cain
2008 Scott Wilson
Aidee
2007 Derrick Sington
Naval Officer
David Morston
William Elliot
2006 Stefan
Villiers
2005 Lieutenant Llewelyn
Keith
Marcus Junius Brutus
Simon Weir
Lieutenant Stepashin
2004 Reg 3
Theater Patron 5
2002 Stanley Ellis
Box 500
Andrew Lawrence
2001 John
2000 Halley's Secretary
1997 Jack Dorset
1996 Greg Walker
1986 Frank Gallagher
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment