Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 57%

Financials

Revenue: $155,010,032

Budget: $54,000,000

Profit: + $101,010,032


Movie Details

Tag Line: Faster. Sharper. Deadlier.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 22, 2002

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 57m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Enterprises , New Line Cinema , Amen Ra Films , Milk & Honey , Imaginary Forces , Justin Pictures , Linovo Productions GmbH & Co. KG , Pacific Title and Art Studio


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A rare mutation has occurred within the vampire community - The Reaper. A vampire so consumed with an insatiable bloodlust that they prey on vampires as well as humans, transforming victims who are unlucky enough to survive into Reapers themselves. Blade is asked by the Vampire Nation for his help in preventing a nightmare plague that would wipe out both humans and vampires.


Main Cast

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Snipes

Blade

Age : 58 | Popularity : 30%

Kris Kristofferson

Kris Kristofferson

Whistler

Age : 84 | Popularity : 14%

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Reinhardt

Age : 71 | Popularity : 87%

Leonor Varela

Leonor Varela

Nyssa

Age : 48 | Popularity : 29%

Norman Reedus

Norman Reedus

Scud

Age : 52 | Popularity : 34%

Thomas Kretschmann

Thomas Kretschmann

Damaskinos

Age : 58 | Popularity : 34%

Luke Goss

Luke Goss

Nomak

Age : 52 | Popularity : 16%

Matt Schulze

Matt Schulze

Chupa

Age : 48 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Production Sound Mixer
Mark Holding
Mark Holding
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Brian Richards
Brian Richards
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Mathew Waters
Mathew Waters
Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Ross
John Ross
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Sound Effects Editor
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Music Supervisor
Happy Walters
Happy Walters
Music Consultant
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
ADR Recordist
Brian Basham
Brian Basham
ADR Mixer
Ron Bedrosian
Ron Bedrosian
Sound mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Louis Creveling
Louis Creveling
Jed M. Dodge
Jed M. Dodge
Robert Getty
Robert Getty
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Music Producer
Jim Ervin
Jim Ervin
ADR Supervisor
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
Sound Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Sound Recordist
Matt Colleran
Matt Colleran
Boom Operator
Peter Eusebe
Peter Eusebe
Assistant Sound Editor
Susan Cahill
Susan Cahill
Foley Editor
Craig Jurkiewicz
Craig Jurkiewicz
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Crew Martial Arts Choreographer
Donnie Yen
Donnie Yen
Jeff Ward
Jeff Ward
Choreographer
Ladislav Beran
Ladislav Beran
Visual Effects Editor
Peter S. Elliot
Peter S. Elliot
Dirk Westervelt
Dirk Westervelt
Sarah Schubart
Sarah Schubart
Utility Stunts
Freddy Bouciegues
Freddy Bouciegues
Transportation Coordinator
Aaron Skalka
Aaron Skalka
Vaclav Mottl
Vaclav Mottl
Cableman
Christopher Sposa
Christopher Sposa
Fight Choreographer
Clayton J. Barber
Clayton J. Barber
Key Scenic Artist
John Bannister
John Bannister
Special Effects Coordinator
Barbora Kolarova
Barbora Kolarova
Stunt Coordinator
Pavel Cajzl
Pavel Cajzl
Video Assist Operator
Viktor Lonek
Viktor Lonek
Dialect Coach
Jon Sperry
Jon Sperry
Stand In
Marianna Krenova
Marianna Krenova
Unit Publicist
Moira Houlihan
Moira Houlihan
Post Production Supervisor
Sara Romilly
Sara Romilly
Transportation Captain
Keith D. Fisher
Keith D. Fisher
Additional Music
Danny Saber
Danny Saber
Armorer
James Weston
James Weston
CG Supervisor
Mark Fattibene
Mark Fattibene
Driver
Chris Ferrence
Chris Ferrence
Post Production Assistant
Jayson Wall
Jayson Wall
Production Controller
Alex Matcham
Alex Matcham
Set Medic
Eva Dvorakova
Eva Dvorakova
Systems Administrators & Support
Phred Lender
Phred Lender
Stunt Double
Nicola Berwick
Nicola Berwick
Pilot
Libor Hatas
Libor Hatas
Special Effects Technician
Jan Beran
Jan Beran
Additional Dialogue
Natasha Ivanova
Natasha Ivanova
Production Executive Producer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Lynn Harris
Lynn Harris
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Unit Production Manager
Robert Bernacchi
Robert Bernacchi
Associate Producer
Robert Bernacchi
Robert Bernacchi
Casting
Nancy Foy
Nancy Foy
Producer
Peter Frankfurt
Peter Frankfurt
Patrick J. Palmer
Patrick J. Palmer
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Production Executive
Leon Dudevoir
Leon Dudevoir
Casting Associate
Andrea Clark
Andrea Clark
Co-Producer
Jon Divens
Jon Divens
Andrew J. Horne
Andrew J. Horne
Location Manager
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Pavel Sterba
Pavel Sterba
Production Supervisor
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Michelle Weller
Michelle Weller
Production Manager
Pavel Typolt
Pavel Typolt
Assistant Production Manager
Clive Miles
Clive Miles
Production Accountant
Jiri Tichacek
Jiri Tichacek
Production Coordinator
Sissy Grover
Sissy Grover
Casting Assistant
Minna Pyyhkala
Minna Pyyhkala
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stephani Hunter
Stephani Hunter
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
First Assistant Accountant
Rob Seager
Rob Seager
Extras Casting
Petr Brodsky
Petr Brodsky
Payroll Accountant
Jennifer Pedevilla
Jennifer Pedevilla
Post Production Coordinator
Betty Burkhart
Betty Burkhart
Location Assistant
David Antol
David Antol
Assistant Accountant
Vera Trousilová
Vera Trousilová
Head of Production
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Alonzo Ruvalcaba
Production Assistant
Tyler Ham
Tyler Ham
Production Runner
Cammeron Truesdale
Cammeron Truesdale
Writing Writer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Characters
Marv Wolfman
Marv Wolfman
Gene Colan
Gene Colan
Storyboard
Jason Brubaker
Jason Brubaker
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Partridge
Wendy Partridge
Makeup Artist
Nikita Rae
Nikita Rae
Michelle Taylor
Michelle Taylor
Hairstylist
Jeanette Freeman
Jeanette Freeman
Key Hair Stylist
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Prosthetic Supervisor
David Dupuis
David Dupuis
Key Makeup Artist
David Dupuis
David Dupuis
Key Costumer
Heather Moore
Heather Moore
Assistant Costume Designer
Kelly Fraser
Kelly Fraser
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Nigel Booth
Nigel Booth
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Art Assistant Art Director
Martin Vačkář
Martin Vačkář
Production Design
Carol Spier
Carol Spier
Supervising Art Director
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Art Direction
James F. Truesdale
James F. Truesdale
Jaromír Švarc
Jaromír Švarc
Co-Art Director
Dan Morski
Dan Morski
Set Dresser
Miroslav Čáslavka
Miroslav Čáslavka
Set Decoration
Peter Nicolakakos
Peter Nicolakakos
Jeffrey Kushon
Jeffrey Kushon
Set Designer
Milena Koubková
Milena Koubková
Michael Madden
Michael Madden
Gordon White
Gordon White
Construction Coordinator
Phillip Tellez
Phillip Tellez
Bruce DiValerio
Bruce DiValerio
Leadman
Jan Kodera
Jan Kodera
Art Department Coordinator
Mike Hyrman
Mike Hyrman
Property Master
Gert Broekema
Gert Broekema
Michael Lindsay
Michael Lindsay
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Painter
Tim Larsen
Tim Larsen
Sculptor
John Weldy
John Weldy
Concept Artist
TyRuben Ellingson
TyRuben Ellingson
Swing
Greg Runnels
Greg Runnels
Storyboard Artist
Leo Duranona
Leo Duranona
Editing Editor
Peter Amundson
Peter Amundson
First Assistant Editor
Laura Rindner
Laura Rindner
Color Timer
Dan Muscarella
Dan Muscarella
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Associate Editor
Jana Lynn Gold
Jana Lynn Gold
Colorist
Jim Garrow
Jim Garrow
Digital Colorist
Adam Glasman
Adam Glasman
Assistant Editor
Josh Campbell
Josh Campbell
Camera Director of Photography
Gabriel Beristain
Gabriel Beristain
Aerial Camera
Simon Werry
Simon Werry
Camera Operator
Klaus Fuxjäger
Klaus Fuxjäger
Anthony Gaudioz
Anthony Gaudioz
Steadicam Operator
Craig Fikse
Craig Fikse
Additional Camera
Guy Hodgen
Guy Hodgen
Focus Puller
Chas Bain
Chas Bain
First Assistant Camera
Ladislav Hrubý
Ladislav Hrubý
Key Grip
Malcolm Sheehan
Malcolm Sheehan
Camera Loader
Alexandre Szabo-Fresnais
Alexandre Szabo-Fresnais
Dolly Grip
Bill Daimant
Bill Daimant
Grip
John Emory
John Emory
Assistant Camera
Kenny Groom
Kenny Groom
Data Wrangler
Darrel Griffin
Darrel Griffin
Second Assistant Camera
Alexander Bscheidl
Alexander Bscheidl
Directing Director
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Script Supervisor
Claudine Strasser
Claudine Strasser
First Assistant Director
Julian Wall
Julian Wall
Third Assistant Director
Philip Seeger
Philip Seeger
Second Assistant Director
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Gregory Palmer
Gregory Palmer
Second Second Assistant Director
Martina Götthansova
Martina Götthansova
Visual Effects Creature Design
Wayne D. Barlowe
Wayne D. Barlowe
24 Frame Playback
Steve Watson
Steve Watson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bob Munroe
Bob Munroe
Dominic Parker
Dominic Parker
Nicholas Brooks
Nicholas Brooks
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Blair Clark
Blair Clark
Terry Bradley
Terry Bradley
Nordin Rahhali
Nordin Rahhali
Robert Duncan
Robert Duncan
Craig Hayes
Craig Hayes
Justin Martin
Justin Martin
David Sosalla
David Sosalla
Special Effects Supervisor
Nick Allder
Nick Allder
Visual Effects Producer
George Macri
George Macri
Dominic Sidoli
Dominic Sidoli
Ruth Greenberg
Ruth Greenberg
Edward Irastorza
Edward Irastorza
Susan MacLeod
Susan MacLeod
Digital Compositors
Asregadoo Arundi
Asregadoo Arundi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kandece Brown
Kandece Brown
I/O Supervisor
David Rosenthal
David Rosenthal
I/O Manager
Vicki Wong
Vicki Wong
CG Artist
Clay Dale
Clay Dale
Lead Animator
Warren J.W. Leathem
Warren J.W. Leathem
3D Artist
Paul Anderson
Paul Anderson
CG Animator
Jerry Corda-Stanley
Jerry Corda-Stanley
Rotoscoping Artist
Dan Feinstein
Dan Feinstein
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ian Unterreiner
Ian Unterreiner
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lisa Bechard
Lisa Bechard
Compositing Artist
Avtar Bains
Avtar Bains
Lighting Gaffer
Jaromir Simek
Jaromir Simek
H. Mark Vuille
H. Mark Vuille
Rigging Gaffer
Petr Svoboda
Petr Svoboda
Lighting Technician
Mike Macias
Mike Macias
Electrician
Ben Bowling
Ben Bowling
Rigging Grip
Michal Houzvicka
Michal Houzvicka
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Michael K. O'Melia
Michael K. O'Melia
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment