Person Details

Birthday: 1962-07-31 08:05:10

Aliases: Уэсли Снайпс , Wesley Trent Snipes , Γουέσλεϊ Σνάιπς

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Orlando, Florida, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 60

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Wesley Trent Snipes (born July 31, 1962) is an American actor, film producer, and martial artist. He has starred in numerous action-adventures, thrillers, and dramatic feature films and is well-known for his role as Blade in the Blade trilogy. Snipes formed a production company titled Amen-Ra Films in 1991 and a subsidiary, Black Dot Media, to develop projects for film and television. Snipes has been training in martial arts since age twelve, earning a high ranking 5th dan black belt in Shotokan Karate and 2nd dan black belt in Hapkido. He has also trained as a student of Capoeira under Mestre Jelon Vieira and in a number of other disciplines including various styles of kung fu. At age 23, Snipes was discovered by an agent while performing in a competition. He made his film debut in the 1986 Goldie Hawn vehicle Wildcats. Later that year, he appeared on the trendy 1980's TV show Miami Vice as a drug-dealing pimp in the episode 'Streetwise' (first aired December 5, 1986). In 1987, he appeared as Michael Jackson's nemesis in the Martin Scorsese-directed music video "Bad" (he is seen in only the long version of the video) and the feature film Streets of Gold. That same year, Snipes was also considered for the role of Geordi La Forge in the TV series Star Trek: The Next Generation. Snipes' performance in the music video "Bad" caught the eye of director Spike Lee. Snipes turned down a small role in Lee's Do the Right Thing for the larger part of Willie Mays Hayes in Major League, beginning a succession of box-office hits for Snipes. Lee would later cast Snipes as the jazz saxophonist Shadow Henderson in Mo' Better Blues and as the lead in the interracial romantic drama Jungle Fever. Another important role for Snipes was the powerful drug lord Nino Brown in New Jack City, which was written specifically for him by Barry Michael Cooper. Another film in which his character was involved in drugs was the somber movie Sugar Hill. Although Snipes is more known for his roles in action films like Passenger 57, Demolition Man (with Sylvester Stallone), Money Train, U.S. Marshals (a sequel of The Fugitive) and Rising Sun (with Sean Connery), he has also had success in comedies like White Men Can't Jump, and To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar where he played a drag queen together with Patrick Swayze and John Leguizamo. Snipes has also been critically acclaimed for his roles in dramas like The Waterdance and Disappearing Acts. Snipes has been married twice; first, to April Snipes from 1985-1990 with whom he has a son, Jelani Asar Snipes, born in 1988. Jelani had a cameo role in Snipes' 1990 film Mo' Better Blues. In 2003, Snipes wed painter Nakyung 'Nikki' Park, who is the mother of his four youngest children: son Akhenaten Kihwa-T Snipes; daughter Iset Jua-T Snipes (born July 31, 2001); son Alaafia Jehu-T Snipes (born May 26, 2004); and son Alimayu Moa-T Snipes (born March 26, 2007). Snipes spends a lot of time in Park's home country of South Korea, which he calls his "second home."  

Most Famous Work

Cut Throat City
Average
7

Cut Throat City

(2020) Lawrence
The Expendables 3
Average
6

The Expendables 3

(2014) Doc
Blade
Average
7

Blade

(1998) Blade
Undisputed
Average
7

Undisputed

(2002) Monroe Hutchen
Blade II
Average
6

Blade II

(2002) Blade
Blade: Trinity
Average
6

Blade: Trinity

(2004) Blade
The Recall
Average
4

The Recall

(2017) The Hunter
Demolition Man
Average
7

Demolition Man

(1993) Simon Phoenix

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 General Izzi
2020 Lawrence
2019 D’Urville Martin
Wesley
2017 Isaac
The Hunter
2015 Sean 'Cyclops' Andrews
Mr. Johnson
2014 Himself
Doc
2012 Aman
2011 Agent Marcus
2009 Caz
2008 Neil Shaw
2007 James Dial
2006 Lucky
Sonni Griffith
2005 Self
Jack Tuliver
Lorenz / Jason York
Painter
2004 Blade
Dean Cage
2002 Monroe Hutchen
Dave Fletcher
Himself - Interviewee
Blade Trio (Blade) (archive footage)
Blade
Joe
2001 N/A
2000 Franklin Swift
Neil Shaw
1999 Himself (Ringside Fan)
1998 Will Sinclair
self
Blade
Himself
Himself
Mark Sheridan
Obike Fixx
1997 Max Carlyle
N/A
Detective Harlan Regis
1996 Narrator
Himself
Bobby Rayburn
George Du Vaul (segment "The Boy Who Painted Christ Black")
1995 James Wheeler
John
Noxeema Jackson
Mini Max (segment "Bad")
1994 Pete Nessip
Romello Skuggs
1993 Simon Phoenix
Narrator
Lt. Webster Smith
Jimmy Mercer
1992 John Cutter
N/A
N/A
Raymond Hill
Sidney Deane
1991 Flipper Purify
Nino Brown
1990 Shadow Henderson (Sax)
Thomas Flanigan
Off. Lou Barton
1989 Willie Mays Hayes
1987 Mini Max
Ambulance Driver
1986 Trumaine
Roland Jenkins
1984 N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1998 Martial Arts Choreographer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment