Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $98,625,775
Budget: $55,000,000
Profit: + $43,625,775
Movie Details
Tag Line: The con is on.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Aug 12, 1999
Rating: 1999-08-12
Run Time: 1h 37m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Imagine Entertainment , Brian Grazer Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Bowfinger
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
On the verge of bankruptcy and desperate for his big break, aspiring filmmaker Bobby Bowfinger concocts a crazy plan to make his ultimate dream movie. Rallying a ragtag team that includes a starry-eyed ingenue, a has-been diva and a film studio gofer, he sets out to shoot a blockbuster featuring the biggest star in Hollywood, Kit Ramsey -- only without letting Ramsey know he's in the picture.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Brian Grazer
|
Executive Producer |
Bernard Williams
Karen Kehela Sherwood
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Bernard Williams
|
|
Casting |
Margery Simkin
|
|
Casting Associate |
Carmen Cuba
|
|
Associate Producer |
Kathleen M. Courtney
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
David Newman
|
ADR & Dubbing |
David Boulton
Alan Holly
Nicholas Renbeck
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Magdaline Volaitis
|
|
Foley Editor |
Tim O'Shea
Kam Chan
|
|
Boom Operator |
Brendan Beebe
Dennis Jones
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Ron Bochar
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ron Bochar
Lee Dichter
Harry Higgins
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Martin Raymond Bolger
|
|
Foley |
Benjamin Cheah
Marko Costanzo
Matthew Haasch
Jay Peck
|
|
ADR Editor |
Juno J. Ellis
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Chris Fielder
Todd Milner
Wyatt Sprague
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Lewis Goldstein
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Ruth Hernandez
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Bob Hughes
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Marissa Littlefield
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Pilar McCurry
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Ueli Steiger
|
Camera Operator |
Adam Kowalski
Bill O'Drobinak
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Jackson De Govia
|
Property Master |
Rick Young
|
|
Set Decoration |
K.C. Fox
Matt Callahan
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Chad S. Frey
|
|
Set Designer |
Les Gobruegge
Karl J. Martin
Dawn Snyder
|
|
Art Direction |
Tom Reta
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Marc Baird
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Bryan Belair
|
|
Lead Painter |
Michael R. Blaich
|
|
Greensman |
Richard Boris
Gus Feederle
Noah Plunkett
Andrew R. Stern
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Susan A. Burig
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ed Calderon Jr.
Kenny Hayes
Wesley Nordby
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Sienna DeGovia
|
|
Standby Painter |
Carmine Goglia
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Melissa Mollo
|
|
Background Designer |
Kelvin McIlwain
Kenneth Nakada
Mike Wassel
|
|
Leadman |
Mark Woods
|
|
Directing | Director |
Frank Oz
|
First Assistant Director |
Michele Panelli-Venetis
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Matt Rebenkoff
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Luca Kouimelis
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Richard Pearson
|
Editorial Services |
Kelly G. Crawford
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Hairstylist |
Toni-Ann Walker
Stacey Morris
Gloria Ponce
Waldo Sanchez
Linda Trainoff
Alicia M. Tripi
|
Makeup Artist |
Frank Griffin
Rick Sharp
Steve Artmont
Toy Van Lierop
|
|
Costume Design |
Joseph G. Aulisi
|
|
Prosthetics |
Gary Archer
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Oscar Delgadillo
Jack Forwalter
Scott Garrett
Gary Isbell
David Saltzman
Joshua Hunt
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Robert Jauregui
Patricia Tallman
Jay Caputo
Mike Washlake
Michael Haynes
Tabby Hanson
Gary Hymes
Alan Oliney
Lynn Salvatori
Dennis Scott
Fred Waugh
Keith Woulard
Kevin Beard
Darryl Chan
Edward Conna
Spencer Sano
Danny Downey
Jayson Dumenigo
Hiro Koda
Kim Robert Koscki
John Koyama
Will Leong
Casey O'Neill
Michael Owen
Jean Paul Ruggiero
John Sakas
Felipe Savahge
Jill Stokesberry
Charles A. Tam
Clark Tucker
T.J. White
Lee Whittaker
Laura Albert
Troy Robinson
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Bud Davis
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Matthew W. Mungle
Clinton Wayne
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Leslie J. Converse
|
|
Sets & Props Artist |
Brian Bilson
Mike Cunningham
|
|
Prop Maker |
Karl J. Martin
|
|
Set Medic |
Louis Farah
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Phil Cory
|
|
Special Effects |
Richard Cory
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Roberto Moreno
Richard Patterson
|
|
Compositors |
David S. Williams Jr.
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Bill Taylor
|
VFX Artist |
Syd Dutton
|
|
Animation |
Fumi Mashimo
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Catherine Sudolcan
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Steve Martin
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Lynn Ledgerwood
|
Department | Role | Name |