Person Details

Birthday: 1961-04-03 04:22:39

Aliases: Edward "Eddie" Regan Murphy , 艾迪墨菲 , エディ・マーフィー , ایڈی مرفی , Эдди Мерфи , Едді Мерфі , चलनेवालासफरी , 에디 머피 , Edward Regan Murphy

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Edward "Eddie" Regan Murphy (born April 3, 1961) is an American actor, voice actor, film director, producer, comedian, and singer. He is the second-highest grossing actor in motion picture history. He was a regular cast member on Saturday Night Live from 1980 to 1984, and has worked as a stand-up comedian. He was ranked #10 on Comedy Central's list of the 100 Greatest Stand-ups of All Time. He has received Golden Globe Award nominations for Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year - Actor for his performance in 48 Hrs and best actor in a comedy or musical for his performances in Beverly Hills Cop, Trading Places, and The Nutty Professor. In 2007, he won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of soul singer James "Thunder" Early in Dreamgirls, and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the same role. Murphy's work as a voice actor includes Thurgood Stubbs in The PJs, Donkey in the Shrek series and the dragon Mushu in Disney's Mulan. In some of his films, he plays multiple roles in addition to his main character, intended as a tribute to one of his idols Peter Sellers, who played multiple roles in Dr. Strangelove and elsewhere. Murphy has played multiple roles in Coming to America, Wes Craven's Vampire In Brooklyn, the Nutty Professor films (where he played the title role in two incarnations, plus his father, brother, mother, and grandmother), Bowfinger, and 2007's Norbit.

Most Famous Work

Coming 2 America
Average
7

Coming 2 America

(2021) Characters
Coming to America
Average
7

Coming to America

(1988) Story
Saturday Night Live
Average
7

Saturday Night Live

(1975) Writer
Norbit
Average
6

Norbit

(2007) Author
Dolemite Is My Name
Average
7

Dolemite Is My Name

(2019) Producer
Boomerang
Average
6

Boomerang

(1992) Screenstory
Tower Heist
Average
6

Tower Heist

(2011) Producer
Life
Average
7

Life

(1999) Producer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Norbit / Rasputia / Mr. Wong / Captain America
Himself
Prince Akeem / Clarence / Saul / Randy Watson
2020 Self
Himself
N/A
2019 Rudy Ray Moore
Himself - Guest
2016 Henry Church
2015 Self
2014 Himself
Himself
2013 Self
2012 N/A
Himself
N/A
Donkey (voice)
Himself
Jack McCall
2011 Self
Himself
Slide
2010 Donkey
Donkey (voice)
Gumby (archive footage)
Donkey (voice)
2009 Evan Danielson
N/A
2008 Himself
Dave Ming Chang
2007 Donkey (voice)
Donkey (voice)
Norbit / Rasputia / Mr. Wong
2006 James "Thunder" Early
2005 N/A
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
2004 Donkey (voice)
Donkey (voice)
Donkey (voice)
2003 Jim Evers
Himself
Donkey (voice)
Charlie Hinton
2002 Kelly Robinson
Pluto Nash
Officer Trey Sellars
2001 Donkey (voice) (singing voice)
Dr. John Dolittle
Donkey (voice)
Himself
2000 Sherman Klump
1999 Kit Ramsey | Jeffernson 'Jiff' Ramsey
Rayford Gibson
N/A
1998 G
Dr. John Dolittle
Mushu (voice)
N/A
1997 Himself - Guest
Inspektor Scott Roper
1996 Sherman Klump / Buddy Love / Papa / Mama / Grandma / Ernie
1995 Maximillian / Pauly / Guido
Pharaoh (segment "Remember the Time")
1994 N/A
Det. Axel Foley
Himself (archive footage)
1993 King (Remember The Time)
1992 Thomas Jefferson Johnson
Marcus Graham
N/A
N/A
1990 Reggie Hammond
1989 Quick
Himself (archive footage)
1988 Self - Guest
Prince Akeem / Clarence / Randy Watson / Saul
1987 Himself
Det. Axel Foley
1986 Chandler Jarrell
1985 Himself
1984 Det. Axel Foley
Himself - Host
Lieutenant T.M. Landry
1983 himself
Billy Ray Valentine
1982 Reggie Hammond
1975 Self - Various Characters
Host
Self - Host
Various (archive footage)
Himself
1952 N/A
1949 N/A
- N/A
Donkey (voice)
N/A
Axel Foley
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Creator
1991 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1989 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment