Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $7,900,000
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: - $-7,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The truth cannot be converted.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Sep 24, 2018
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 55m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Australia , China , United States of America
Production Companies: Anonymous Content , Blue-Tongue Films , Perfect World Pictures , Focus Features
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Boy Erased
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Jared, the son of a Baptist pastor in a small American town, is outed to his parents at age 19. Jared is faced with an ultimatum: attend a gay conversion therapy program – or be permanently exiled and shunned by his family, friends, and faith.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Steve Golin
Joel Edgerton
Kerry Kohansky-Roberts
|
Executive Producer |
Ann Ruark
Nash Edgerton
Rebecca Yeldham
Kim Hodgert
Tony Lipp
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Ann Ruark
Georgina Marquis
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
|
|
Casting |
Carmen Cuba
|
|
Co-Producer |
David Joseph Craig
Michael J. Moore
|
|
Extras Casting |
Rose Locke
|
|
Casting Associate |
Shelby Cherniet
|
|
Location Manager |
Wes Hagan
|
|
Production Accountant |
Steev Beeson
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Jamie Ember
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Daniel Castle King
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Kathleen Richter
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Ryan Hintz
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Anna Basso
|
|
Production Secretary |
Michael Wiggs
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Kevin Dowling
Erin Thornton
Josh Forshee
Trace Taylor
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Bryan Turner
Shannon Herring
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Jay Rabinowitz
|
Additional Editor |
Mike Selemon
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Robert Hein
Glenfield Payne
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Robert Hein
Robert Fernandez
Tony Volante
|
|
Foley Editor |
Matthew Haasch
David Wahnon
Igor Nikolic
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jay Peck
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Saunder Jurriaans
Danny Bensi
|
|
Music Editor |
Tass Filipos
|
|
ADR Post Producer |
Tricia Schultz
|
|
Boom Operator |
Patrick Wylie
Richard Marty Simpson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Sylvia Menno
Ian Cymore
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Matthew Nicolay
|
|
Utility Sound |
Jerrid Jones
|
|
ADR Editor |
Ian Cymore
|
|
Sound Designer |
Jacob Ribicoff
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Bobby Johanson
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Michael Rivera
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Micah Blaichman
Matthew Kay
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Filipe Messeder
|
|
ADR Coordinator |
Joy Jacobson
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Joel Edgerton
|
Book |
Garrard Conley
|
|
Directing | Director |
Joel Edgerton
|
Script Supervisor |
Jean-Paul Chreky
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Michael J. Moore
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Jessie Sasser White
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ben White
|
|
Crew | Dialect Coach |
Judy Dickerson
Elizabeth Himelstein
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Nash Edgerton
Keith Adams
Gregg Smrz
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Jimmy N. Roberts
Paul E. Short
Jennifer Badger
Chick Bernhard
Jay Pearson
Brett Smrz
Paul Burke
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Steven Docherty
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jeffrey Penman
|
|
Stunt Double |
Shauna Galligan
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Brendan McHale
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Elizabeth Driscoll
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Samuel Wayne Beitz
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Manuel Cespedes
|
|
Craft Service |
Karin Beckman
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Department Head |
Kimberly Jones
|
Costume Design |
Trish Summerville
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Joseph Cigliano
|
|
Key Costumer |
Heather Sease
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Kim Santantonio
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Kyra Panchenko
Sarah Graham
Tim J. Hays
|
|
Set Costumer |
Tony Kochinas
Valerie Martinez
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Mi Young
|
|
Hairstylist |
Tracie Morrison
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Julia Saeri Lee
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Eduard Grau
|
Steadicam Operator |
Cedric Martin
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Cedric Martin
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Chris D. Chapman
Irie Bailey
|
|
Still Photographer |
Kyle Bono Kaplan
|
|
Key Grip |
Landon Ruddel
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Dwight Campbell
|
|
Grip |
John Nijhawan
Jorge Parra
Nicholas Mann
Jackson Parker
Edward Sarkisov
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Warren Brace
|
|
Camera Loader |
Claire Busic
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Blair Winders
Will Whittenburg
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Michael Kim
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Tyler William Winegar
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Matt Heath
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Chad Keith
|
Set Decoration |
Adam Willis
Mallorie Coleman
|
|
Art Direction |
Jonathan Guggenheim
|
|
Set Dresser |
Bobby Amor
Chuck McCourt
Robbie Sammons
Sabrina Petkus
Brett Quarmby
|
|
Leadman |
John Sommerville
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Tracy Breyfogle
|
|
Property Master |
D. Tobias Denney
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Christopher Ferris
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Nichole Wleklinski
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Seth Lewis
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Hektor Stockton
|
Best Boy Electric |
Josh Nobles
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Jon Ladd
Reynaldo Ali Sable
Jordan Francais
Joshua McCready
|
|
Gaffer |
Stephen Grum
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Alex Therrien
Enrique Osorio
Todd Wood
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Eran Dinur
Chris LeDoux
|
Department | Role | Name |