Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 78%

Financials

Revenue: $538,983,207

Budget: $185,000,000

Profit: + $353,983,207


Movie Details

Tag Line: Change your fate.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 21, 2012

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Brave is set in the mystical Scottish Highlands, where Mérida is the princess of a kingdom ruled by King Fergus and Queen Elinor. An unruly daughter and an accomplished archer, Mérida one day defies a sacred custom of the land and inadvertently brings turmoil to the kingdom. In an attempt to set things right, Mérida seeks out an eccentric old Wise Woman and is granted an ill-fated wish. Also figuring into Mérida’s quest — and serving as comic relief — are the kingdom’s three lords: the enormous Lord MacGuffin, the surly Lord Macintosh, and the disagreeable Lord Dingwall.


Main Cast

Kelly Macdonald

Kelly Macdonald

Mérida (voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

Billy Connolly

Billy Connolly

King Fergus (voice)

Age : 77 | Popularity : 22%

Emma Thompson

Emma Thompson

Queen Elinor (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 36%

Julie Walters

Julie Walters

The Witch (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 27%

Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane

Lord Dingwall (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 31%

Kevin McKidd

Kevin McKidd

Lord MacGuffin / Young MacGuffin (voice)

Age : 46 | Popularity : 13%

Craig Ferguson

Craig Ferguson

Lord Macintosh (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 8%

Peigi Barker

Peigi Barker

Young Merida (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Producer
Katherine Sarafian
Katherine Sarafian
Production Manager
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Laura Leganza Reynolds
Laura Leganza Reynolds
Casting
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Natalie Lyon
Natalie Lyon
Associate Producer
Mary Alice Drumm
Mary Alice Drumm
Publicist
Robin Chandler
Robin Chandler
Hilary Goss
Hilary Goss
Chris Wiggum
Chris Wiggum
Deborah Coleman
Deborah Coleman
Briana Gardner
Briana Gardner
Hasia Sroat
Hasia Sroat
Steven Argula
Steven Argula
Finance
Megan Albert
Megan Albert
Nancy Garretson Case
Nancy Garretson Case
Rachel Ergas
Rachel Ergas
Kristi Gamble
Kristi Gamble
Timothy Glass
Timothy Glass
Jeanie Gray
Jeanie Gray
Valerie Hathaway
Valerie Hathaway
Kentaro Hinoki
Kentaro Hinoki
Heather D.C. Jackson
Heather D.C. Jackson
Kacy Naylor
Kacy Naylor
Rosana Neciuk
Rosana Neciuk
Kristina Ruud
Kristina Ruud
Michelle Simons
Michelle Simons
Shari Villarde
Shari Villarde
Deana Walker
Deana Walker
Annette Wang
Annette Wang
Kheron Jones-Kassing
Kheron Jones-Kassing
Mark Joseph
Mark Joseph
Karen Perry
Karen Perry
Sue Williams
Sue Williams
Stephanie Pham
Stephanie Pham
Administration
Allysa Amundson
Allysa Amundson
Meghan Benafield
Meghan Benafield
Heather Feng
Heather Feng
Michelle Moretta
Michelle Moretta
Tanya Oskanian
Tanya Oskanian
Lara Pendleton
Lara Pendleton
Wendy Dale Tanzillo
Wendy Dale Tanzillo
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Bill Polson
Bill Polson
Marguerite Enright
Marguerite Enright
Mickayela Jade Beatty
Mickayela Jade Beatty
Sound Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Barney Jones
Barney Jones
Christopher Benstead
Christopher Benstead
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
E.J. Holowicki
E.J. Holowicki
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Sound Effects Editor
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Nia Hansen
Nia Hansen
Josh Gold
Josh Gold
Justin Pearson
Justin Pearson
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley Editor
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Original Music Composer
Patrick Doyle
Patrick Doyle
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
ADR Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Supervising Sound Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Music Score Producer
Maggie Rodford
Maggie Rodford
Conductor
James Shearman
James Shearman
Musician
Jim Sutherland
Jim Sutherland
Willie Armstrong
Willie Armstrong
Kyle Stuart Howie
Kyle Stuart Howie
Lorne MacDougall
Lorne MacDougall
Kyle Warren
Kyle Warren
Christopher Stout
Christopher Stout
Bryn Lewis
Bryn Lewis
Neil Percy
Neil Percy
Matheu Watson
Matheu Watson
Jarlath Henderson
Jarlath Henderson
Music Director
Andrew Page
Andrew Page
Scoring Mixer
Andrew Dudman
Andrew Dudman
Music Programmer
Rupert Cross
Rupert Cross
Crew Thanks
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Kori Rae
Kori Rae
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
Sharon Calahan
Sharon Calahan
John Walker
John Walker
Lindsey Collins
Lindsey Collins
Lynn Ferguson
Lynn Ferguson
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
Sandy Blaine
Sandy Blaine
Ruth Palmer
Ruth Palmer
Wayne Piersol
Wayne Piersol
Deanna Savant
Deanna Savant
Iain Stewart
Iain Stewart
Supervising Animator
Alan Barillaro
Alan Barillaro
Steven Clay Hunter
Steven Clay Hunter
Second Film Editor
Torbin Xan Bullock
Torbin Xan Bullock
David Suther
David Suther
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Software Engineer
Apurva Shah
Apurva Shah
Doug Letterman
Doug Letterman
Shalin Shodhan
Shalin Shodhan
Shawn Neely
Shawn Neely
Jim Atkinson
Jim Atkinson
Manuel Kramer
Manuel Kramer
Joachim De Deken
Joachim De Deken
Randal Lamore
Randal Lamore
Philip Rideout
Philip Rideout
Post-Production Manager
Eric Pearson
Eric Pearson
Production Office Assistant
Ramon Cardona
Ramon Cardona
Junn Lee
Junn Lee
Samantha Jane Samuels
Samantha Jane Samuels
Supervising Technical Director
Bill Wise
Bill Wise
Systems Administrators & Support
Ling Hsu
Ling Hsu
Heidi Parmelee
Heidi Parmelee
Security
John Bennett
John Bennett
Marlon Castro
Marlon Castro
Paul Chideya
Paul Chideya
Richard Cogger
Richard Cogger
Joni Superticioso
Joni Superticioso
Jennie Jensen
Jennie Jensen
George McCloskey
George McCloskey
Michael Phillis
Michael Phillis
Nghia Neal To
Nghia Neal To
Price A. Troche Sr.
Price A. Troche Sr.
Jeffrey Worrall
Jeffrey Worrall
Bryant Yu
Bryant Yu
Legal Services
Serena Martinez
Serena Martinez
Brynn Mohagen
Brynn Mohagen
Rob Rieders
Rob Rieders
C. Bart Sullivan
C. Bart Sullivan
Jody Weinberg Silverman
Jody Weinberg Silverman
Post Production Assistant
Jose Rosa
Jose Rosa
Art Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Greg Dykstra
Greg Dykstra
Production Design
Steve Pilcher
Steve Pilcher
Additional Storyboarding
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Set Designer
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Armand Baltazar
Armand Baltazar
Paul Abadilla
Paul Abadilla
Huy K. Nguyen
Huy K. Nguyen
Art Department Manager
Dana Murray
Dana Murray
Art Department Coordinator
Megan Bartel
Megan Bartel
Camera Camera Operator
Shawn Brennan
Shawn Brennan
Director of Photography
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
Danielle Feinberg
Danielle Feinberg
Writing Story Artist
Louis Gonzales
Louis Gonzales
Screenplay
Irene Mecchi
Irene Mecchi
Brenda Chapman
Brenda Chapman
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews
Steve Purcell
Steve Purcell
Story
Brenda Chapman
Brenda Chapman
Nick Sung
Nick Sung
Visual Effects Animation
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Doug Dooley
Doug Dooley
Nancy Kato
Nancy Kato
Victor Navone
Victor Navone
Carlo Vogele
Carlo Vogele
Royce Wesley
Royce Wesley
Ramiro Lopez Dau
Ramiro Lopez Dau
Michal Makarewicz
Michal Makarewicz
Andrew Coats
Andrew Coats
Mark C. Harris
Mark C. Harris
Robb Denovan
Robb Denovan
Kevin Chesnos
Kevin Chesnos
K. C. Roeyer
K. C. Roeyer
Steve Mason
Steve Mason
Jean-Claude Tran
Jean-Claude Tran
Everett Downing Jr.
Everett Downing Jr.
Austin Madison
Austin Madison
Lindsay Andrus
Lindsay Andrus
Jude Brownbill
Jude Brownbill
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
Aaron Koressel
Aaron Koressel
Bruce Kuei
Bruce Kuei
Cameron Miyasaki
Cameron Miyasaki
Javier Moya Alonso
Javier Moya Alonso
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión
Andreas Procopiou
Andreas Procopiou
Nickolas Rosario
Nickolas Rosario
Allison Rutland
Allison Rutland
Brett Schulz
Brett Schulz
Matthew Strangio
Matthew Strangio
Raphael Suter
Raphael Suter
Jessica Torres
Jessica Torres
Tom Zach
Tom Zach
Jae Hyung Kim
Jae Hyung Kim
Dan Nguyen
Dan Nguyen
Benjamin Su
Benjamin Su
Doug Frankel
Doug Frankel
Ken Kim
Ken Kim
Michael Wu
Michael Wu
Stephen L. Wong
Stephen L. Wong
Curran W. Giddens
Curran W. Giddens
Rich McKain
Rich McKain
Kristoff Vergne
Kristoff Vergne
Fix Animator
Andrew Beall
Andrew Beall
Erick Oh
Erick Oh
Guillaume Chartier
Guillaume Chartier
Eric S. Degner
Eric S. Degner
Tsung-Yin Hsieh
Tsung-Yin Hsieh
Stefan Schumacher
Stefan Schumacher
Alon Winterstein
Alon Winterstein
Catherine Hicks
Catherine Hicks
Michelle Ohana
Michelle Ohana
Manuel Zenon Rodriguez
Manuel Zenon Rodriguez
Shading
Stephen King
Stephen King
Simulation & Effects Artist
Christopher Griffin
Christopher Griffin
Rogan Griffin
Rogan Griffin
Stephen Matthew Gustafson
Stephen Matthew Gustafson
Mark Thomas Henne
Mark Thomas Henne
Thomas Moser
Thomas Moser
Olivier Soares
Olivier Soares
David Lally
David Lally
Jim Cody Harrington
Jim Cody Harrington
Samantha Raja
Samantha Raja
Frank Aalbers
Frank Aalbers
Douglas Waters
Douglas Waters
Edwin Chang
Edwin Chang
Meng Yu
Meng Yu
Animation Fix Coordinator
Courtney Casper
Courtney Casper
Courtney Casper Kent
Courtney Casper Kent
Animation Department Coordinator
Stephen Krug
Stephen Krug
VFX Artist
Jason Johnston
Jason Johnston
Animation Manager
Jaclyn Simon
Jaclyn Simon
Stereoscopic Coordinator
Christina F. Julian
Christina F. Julian
Lighting Lighting Manager
Jenni Tsoi
Jenni Tsoi
Master Lighting Artist
Scott Clifford
Scott Clifford
Erik Smitt
Erik Smitt
Luke Martorelli
Luke Martorelli
Jesse Hollander
Jesse Hollander
Lloyd Bernberg
Lloyd Bernberg
Airton Dittz Jr.
Airton Dittz Jr.
Mitch Kopelman
Mitch Kopelman
Jordan Rempel
Jordan Rempel
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
David Shavers
David Shavers
Michael Sparber
Michael Sparber
Maria Yershova
Maria Yershova
Brian Boyd
Brian Boyd
Jae Hong Kim
Jae Hong Kim
Ken Lao
Ken Lao
Jeremy Vickery
Jeremy Vickery
Jonathan Pytko
Jonathan Pytko
Lighting Coordinator
Piper Freeman
Piper Freeman
Lighting Artist
Andy Lin
Andy Lin
Farhez Rayani
Farhez Rayani
Directing Director
Brenda Chapman
Brenda Chapman
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews
Co-Director
Steve Purcell
Steve Purcell
Script Supervisor
Brian Larsen
Brian Larsen
Shannon Wood
Shannon Wood
Script Coordinator
Ryan Lynch
Ryan Lynch
Editing Editorial Manager
Ann Brilz
Ann Brilz
Mari Aizawa
Mari Aizawa
Additional Editing
Serena Warner
Serena Warner
First Assistant Editor
Sarah K. Reimers
Sarah K. Reimers
Editorial Coordinator
Lisa Fotheringham
Lisa Fotheringham
Matt DeMartini
Matt DeMartini
Sarah Fernbacher
Sarah Fernbacher
Costume & Make-Up Set Dressing Artist
Yung Lian Frank Tai
Yung Lian Frank Tai
Kristen Needham
Kristen Needham
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment