Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 28%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 19%

Financials

Revenue: $129,706

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: - $-24,870,294


Movie Details

Tag Line: A civilized weapon for uncivilized times

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 1, 2010

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Ram Bergman Productions , Snoot Entertainment , Picturesque Films , Outpost Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Bunraku

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

In a world with no guns, a mysterious drifter, a bartender and a young samurai plot revenge against a ruthless leader and his army of thugs, headed by nine diverse and deadly assassins.


Main Cast

Josh Hartnett

Josh Hartnett

The Drifter

Age : 44 | Popularity : 14%

Demi Moore

Demi Moore

Alexandra

Age : 60 | Popularity : 46%

Woody Harrelson

Woody Harrelson

The Bartender

Age : 61 | Popularity : 66%

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Nicola

Age : 72 | Popularity : 87%

Gackt Camui

Gackt Camui

Yoshi

Age : 49 | Popularity : 5%

Shun Sugata

Shun Sugata

Uncle

Age : 67 | Popularity : 3%

Jordi Mollà

Jordi Mollà

Valentine

Age : 54 | Popularity : 17%

Emily Kaiho

Emily Kaiho

Momoko

Age : 36 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Co-Producer
Alex McDowell
Alex McDowell
Albertino Matalon
Albertino Matalon
Matthew G. Zamias
Matthew G. Zamias
Dane Allan Smith
Dane Allan Smith
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Domnica Circiumaru
Domnica Circiumaru
Yumi Takada
Yumi Takada
Producer
Nava Levin
Nava Levin
Keith Calder
Keith Calder
Ram Bergman
Ram Bergman
Jessica Wu
Jessica Wu
Executive Producer
David Matalon
David Matalon
Production Manager
Rick Nathanson
Rick Nathanson
Line Producer
Rick Nathanson
Rick Nathanson
Production Assistant
Radu Stoenescu
Radu Stoenescu
Cristi Hulea
Cristi Hulea
Bianca Lucia Rus
Bianca Lucia Rus
Radu Vaida Muntean
Radu Vaida Muntean
Extras Casting
Laura Grosu
Laura Grosu
Liliana Toma
Liliana Toma
Unit Production Manager
Gabriel Popescu
Gabriel Popescu
Additional Casting
Yutaka Tachibana
Yutaka Tachibana
Production Accountant
Mihai Busuioc
Mihai Busuioc
Extras Casting Coordinator
Daniela Soare
Daniela Soare
Production Supervisor
Uri Mossinsohn
Uri Mossinsohn
Casting Coordinator
Doroftei Anis
Doroftei Anis
Production Secretary
Simina Cosma
Simina Cosma
Editing Editor
Zach Staenberg
Zach Staenberg
Glenn Garland
Glenn Garland
Digital Intermediate Editor
Paul Carlin
Paul Carlin
First Assistant Editor
Joel T. Pashby
Joel T. Pashby
Sarah Beth Shapiro
Sarah Beth Shapiro
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
Additional Editor
Blake Maniquis
Blake Maniquis
Assistant Editor
Christian Stoica
Christian Stoica
Sound Original Music Composer
Terence Blanchard
Terence Blanchard
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Sound Designer
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
Rick Hromadka
Rick Hromadka
ADR Recordist
Kelly Cole
Kelly Cole
Andrei Chiroșcă
Andrei Chiroșcă
Philip Rogers
Philip Rogers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Patrick Cyccone Jr.
Patrick Cyccone Jr.
Myron Nettinga
Myron Nettinga
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Supervisor
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Boom Operator
Marius Serban Cozma
Marius Serban Cozma
Pál Szûrös
Pál Szûrös
Constantin Dinu
Constantin Dinu
Florin Dumitru
Florin Dumitru
Serbanescu Iulian
Serbanescu Iulian
ADR Supervisor
Miguel Rivera
Miguel Rivera
ADR Editor
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
Sound Mix Technician
Bill Meadows
Bill Meadows
ADR Mixer
Paul Drenning
Paul Drenning
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Production Sound Mixer
Mac Ruth
Mac Ruth
Foley
Derek Pippert
Derek Pippert
Assistant Sound Editor
Terry Garcia
Terry Garcia
Roy Seeger
Roy Seeger
Costume & Make-Up Hair Designer
Lynda Armstrong
Lynda Armstrong
Costume Design
Donna Zakowska
Donna Zakowska
Costume Supervisor
Oana Draghici
Oana Draghici
Adina Bucur
Adina Bucur
Makeup Artist
Gabi Cretan
Gabi Cretan
Balázs Novák
Balázs Novák
Grigore Maria
Grigore Maria
Makeup & Hair
Andrea Dardea Tesdall
Andrea Dardea Tesdall
Amy Byrne
Amy Byrne
Hairstylist
Gabriella Németh
Gabriella Németh
Cătălin Ciutu
Cătălin Ciutu
Nicoleta Toader
Nicoleta Toader
Cristina Temelie
Cristina Temelie
Wardrobe Assistant
Cristina Ghergheli
Cristina Ghergheli
Set Costumer
Alina Dan
Alina Dan
Assistant Makeup Artist
Gabriela Gociu
Gabriela Gociu
Ada Radu
Ada Radu
Alina Stefan
Alina Stefan
Additional Hairstylist
Margo Stefan
Margo Stefan
Costume Assistant
Eli Calin
Eli Calin
Carmen Stefan
Carmen Stefan
Andreea Rotariu
Andreea Rotariu
Erika Lilienthal Gage
Erika Lilienthal Gage
Elena Manea
Elena Manea
Assistant Hairstylist
Andreea Dumitrescu
Andreea Dumitrescu
Art Set Decoration
Malcolm Stone
Malcolm Stone
Production Design
Chris Farmer
Chris Farmer
Supervising Art Director
Michael E. Goldman
Michael E. Goldman
Art Direction
Adrian Curelea
Adrian Curelea
Priscilla Elliott
Priscilla Elliott
Anca Perja
Anca Perja
Construction Coordinator
Eduard Daniel Vraciu
Eduard Daniel Vraciu
Mihai Alecsa
Mihai Alecsa
Iulian Bostănaru
Iulian Bostănaru
Concept Artist
Raj Rihal
Raj Rihal
Nathaniel West
Nathaniel West
Property Master
Gabriel Higgins
Gabriel Higgins
Cristian Baluta
Cristian Baluta
Sculptor
Liviu Marcu
Liviu Marcu
Daniel Alexandru
Daniel Alexandru
Art Department Coordinator
Oana Babes
Oana Babes
Set Designer
Anne Porter
Anne Porter
Serban Rotariu
Serban Rotariu
Tammy S. Lee
Tammy S. Lee
Aric Cheng
Aric Cheng
Thomas Machan
Thomas Machan
Arjuna Imel
Arjuna Imel
Chad Owens
Chad Owens
Assistant Property Master
Iasar Memedali
Iasar Memedali
Assistant Set Decoration
Adrian Popa
Adrian Popa
Storyboard Artist
Neil D'Monte
Neil D'Monte
Writing Story
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
Screenplay
Guy Moshe
Guy Moshe
Camera Director of Photography
Juan Ruiz Anchía
Juan Ruiz Anchía
Second Unit Director of Photography
Guy Livneh
Guy Livneh
Steadicam Operator
Bogdan Stanciu
Bogdan Stanciu
Cosmin Fericeanu
Cosmin Fericeanu
Still Photographer
Cos Aelenei
Cos Aelenei
Camera Operator
Andrei Barbu
Andrei Barbu
Toni Cartu
Toni Cartu
Daniel Cojanu
Daniel Cojanu
Catalin Kislinger
Catalin Kislinger
Focus Puller
Andrei Cretan
Andrei Cretan
First Assistant Camera
José Ramón Delgado
José Ramón Delgado
Adrian Sandor
Adrian Sandor
Cristian Dragos
Cristian Dragos
Ionut Lupulescu
Ionut Lupulescu
Key Grip
Ian Bird
Ian Bird
Razvan Paslaru
Razvan Paslaru
Dragut Dumitru
Dragut Dumitru
Assistant Camera
Cristian Batran
Cristian Batran
Dragos Badea
Dragos Badea
Mielu Moldoveanu Constantin
Mielu Moldoveanu Constantin
Grip
Romeo Racman
Romeo Racman
Anton George
Anton George
Aurelian Stoica
Aurelian Stoica
Andrei Badescu
Andrei Badescu
Dolly Grip
Catalin Stoica
Catalin Stoica
Epk Director
John M. Campbell
John M. Campbell
Crew Stunts
Luminita Filimon
Luminita Filimon
Maria-Antoaneta Tudor
Maria-Antoaneta Tudor
Roxana Andronescu
Roxana Andronescu
Fernando Chien
Fernando Chien
Razvan Gheorghiu
Razvan Gheorghiu
David Chan Cordeiro
David Chan Cordeiro
Gabi Burlacu
Gabi Burlacu
Aaron Toney
Aaron Toney
Daniel Pisica
Daniel Pisica
Florin Stancu
Florin Stancu
Mihai Ionita
Mihai Ionita
Mihai Iliescu
Mihai Iliescu
Valeriu Tomescu
Valeriu Tomescu
Marius Artimon
Marius Artimon
Holland Diaz
Holland Diaz
Dorin Zaharia
Dorin Zaharia
Ralf Koch
Ralf Koch
Justin Eaton
Justin Eaton
Andrei Vintileanu
Andrei Vintileanu
Nicolae Stoica
Nicolae Stoica
Filip Ciprian Florian
Filip Ciprian Florian
Cincan Daniel
Cincan Daniel
Musina Constantin-Justin
Musina Constantin-Justin
Cristian Mihai Chirila
Cristian Mihai Chirila
Novacescu Calin
Novacescu Calin
Radu-Gabriel Alexandrescu
Radu-Gabriel Alexandrescu
Fight Choreographer
Larnell Stovall
Larnell Stovall
Stunt Double
Chris Brewster
Chris Brewster
Andrew Chin
Andrew Chin
Justin Eaton
Justin Eaton
Translator
Haruka Hashimoto
Haruka Hashimoto
Utility Stunts
Yoshio Iizuka
Yoshio Iizuka
Thayr Harris
Thayr Harris
Doru Raceala
Doru Raceala
Vlad Iacob
Vlad Iacob
Stunt Coordinator
Ciprian Dumitrascu
Ciprian Dumitrascu
Clayton J. Barber
Clayton J. Barber
Transportation Coordinator
Sorin Dinu
Sorin Dinu
Scenic Artist
Eusebiu Sirbu
Eusebiu Sirbu
Unit Publicist
Alisa Buckley
Alisa Buckley
Visual Effects Editor
Meghan L. Noble
Meghan L. Noble
Digital Effects Supervisor
Juan Melgoza
Juan Melgoza
Dmitry Ushanov
Dmitry Ushanov
Video Assist Operator
Radu Bondoc
Radu Bondoc
Choreographer
Chantal Robson
Chantal Robson
Compositor
Kurt Lawson
Kurt Lawson
Toby Newell
Toby Newell
Tyler Cote
Tyler Cote
Dan Knight
Dan Knight
Dialogue Coach
Dale Wyatt
Dale Wyatt
CG Supervisor
Steve Mihaylov
Steve Mihaylov
Directing Director
Guy Moshe
Guy Moshe
Second Unit Director
Guy Livneh
Guy Livneh
Script Supervisor
Ruxandra Ghițescu
Ruxandra Ghițescu
Sharon Watt
Sharon Watt
Second Assistant Director
Simona Dinu
Simona Dinu
James Andrew Haven
James Andrew Haven
First Assistant Director
Charlie Watson
Charlie Watson
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Adrian Popescu
Adrian Popescu
Visual Effects Producer
Eric D. Christensen
Eric D. Christensen
Dane Allan Smith
Dane Allan Smith
Liz Crawford
Liz Crawford
Victor DiMichina
Victor DiMichina
Matthew A. Rubin
Matthew A. Rubin
Dione Wood
Dione Wood
Visual Effects Coordinator
Emily Towers
Emily Towers
Chris Harding
Chris Harding
Visual Effects Supervisor
Juan Melgoza
Juan Melgoza
Oliver Hotz
Oliver Hotz
Alexey Gusev
Alexey Gusev
Digital Compositor
Corbin Mehl
Corbin Mehl
David Fogg
David Fogg
Stuart Cripps
Stuart Cripps
Shane Christopher Wicklund
Shane Christopher Wicklund
Paul Kirsch
Paul Kirsch
Jason Arrieta
Jason Arrieta
Michael L. Clarke
Michael L. Clarke
Compositing Supervisor
Randy Little
Randy Little
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Jotham Herzon
Jotham Herzon
Lighting Gaffer
Florin Niculae
Florin Niculae
Lucian Diaconu
Lucian Diaconu
Rigging Gaffer
Lupsa Armand
Lupsa Armand
Electrician
Liviu Cosor
Liviu Cosor
Nicolae Vasilescu
Nicolae Vasilescu
Catalin Ciobanu
Catalin Ciobanu
Adrian Ion
Adrian Ion
Daniel Cosor
Daniel Cosor
Ciobanu Alin
Ciobanu Alin
Sandu Constantin
Sandu Constantin
Catalin Nicolae
Catalin Nicolae
Key Rigging Grip
Octavian Golgot
Octavian Golgot
Lighting Technician
Alex Cosma
Alex Cosma
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment