Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 93%
TMDB Rating 8.3
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $41,063,475

Budget: $4,000,000

Profit: + $37,063,475


Movie Details

Tag Line: Is it better to speak or die?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Sep 1, 2017

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 12m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , Italy , United States of America

Production Companies: La Cinéfacture , RT Features , Frenesy Film Company , Water's End Productions , M.Y.R.A. Entertainment , Memento Films International , Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali , Sony Pictures Classics


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1980s Italy, a relationship begins between seventeen-year-old teenage Elio and the older adult man hired as his father's research assistant.


Main Cast

Armie Hammer

Armie Hammer

Oliver

Age : 34 | Popularity : 46%

Timothée Chalamet

Timothée Chalamet

Elio Perlman

Age : 25 | Popularity : 45%

Michael Stuhlbarg

Michael Stuhlbarg

Samuel Perlman

Age : 52 | Popularity : 27%

Amira Casar

Amira Casar

Annella Perlman

Age : 50 | Popularity : 18%

Esther Garrel

Esther Garrel

Marzia

Age : 30 | Popularity : 13%

Victoire Du Bois

Victoire Du Bois

Chiara

Age : 32 | Popularity : 30%

Vanda Capriolo

Vanda Capriolo

Mafalda

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Antonio Rimoldi

Antonio Rimoldi

Anchise

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
James Ivory
James Ivory
Novel
André Aciman
André Aciman
Script Editor
Xerxes Pordely
Xerxes Pordely
Production Producer
James Ivory
James Ivory
Howard Rosenman
Howard Rosenman
Luca Guadagnino
Luca Guadagnino
Peter Spears
Peter Spears
Marco Morabito
Marco Morabito
Emilie Georges
Emilie Georges
Rodrigo Teixeira
Rodrigo Teixeira
Associate Producer
Abdi Nazemian
Abdi Nazemian
Allan Neuwirth
Allan Neuwirth
Susanne Filkins
Susanne Filkins
Kim Surowicz
Kim Surowicz
Executive Producer
Derek Simonds
Derek Simonds
Lourenço Sant'Anna
Lourenço Sant'Anna
Tom Dolby
Tom Dolby
Sophie Mas
Sophie Mas
Naima Abed
Naima Abed
Margarethe Baillou
Margarethe Baillou
Francesco Melzi d'Eril
Francesco Melzi d'Eril
Nicholas Kaiser
Nicholas Kaiser
Casting
Stella Savino
Stella Savino
Line Producer
Stella Savino
Stella Savino
Unit Production Manager
Andrea Alunni
Andrea Alunni
Production Coordinator
Christian Giuliani
Christian Giuliani
Unit Manager
Lucia Guidano
Lucia Guidano
Payroll Accountant
Federica De Vita
Federica De Vita
Production Accountant
Massimo Aversano
Massimo Aversano
Fatim Camara
Fatim Camara
Researcher
Giangi Giordano
Giangi Giordano
Production Consultant
Manuela Cavallo
Manuela Cavallo
Sound Musician
Jellybean Benítez
Jellybean Benítez
Sufjan Stevens
Sufjan Stevens
Music Editor
Walter Fasano
Walter Fasano
Music Consultant
Gerry Gershman
Gerry Gershman
Roberto Solci
Roberto Solci
ADR Mixer
Mitch Dorf
Mitch Dorf
Original Music Composer
Sufjan Stevens
Sufjan Stevens
Songs
Sufjan Stevens
Sufjan Stevens
Foley
Italo Cameracanna
Italo Cameracanna
Sound Effects Editor
Daniele Quadroli
Daniele Quadroli
David Quadroli
David Quadroli
Paolo Amici
Paolo Amici
Fabrizio Quadroli
Fabrizio Quadroli
Federico Amodio
Federico Amodio
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jean-Pierre Laforce
Jean-Pierre Laforce
Music Supervisor
Robin Urdang
Robin Urdang
Dialogue Editor
Davide Favargiotti
Davide Favargiotti
Boom Operator
Thomas Gastinel
Thomas Gastinel
Production Sound Mixer
Yves-Marie Omnes
Yves-Marie Omnes
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Clément Laforce
Clément Laforce
Sound Mixer
Adam Howell
Adam Howell
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Alessandro Boscolo
Alessandro Boscolo
Sound Editor
Riccardo Cameracanna
Riccardo Cameracanna
Sound Mix Technician
François Lambert
François Lambert
Music Coordinator
Lindsey Taylor
Lindsey Taylor
Directing Director
Luca Guadagnino
Luca Guadagnino
First Assistant Director
Dominique Delany
Dominique Delany
Second Unit Director
Ferdinando Cito Filomarino
Ferdinando Cito Filomarino
Script Supervisor
Rachel Griffiths
Rachel Griffiths
Assistant Director
Manuela D'Ovidio
Manuela D'Ovidio
Paolo Sponzilli
Paolo Sponzilli
Second Assistant Director
Riccardo Zurla
Riccardo Zurla
Editing Editor
Walter Fasano
Walter Fasano
Colorist
Andrea Gargano
Andrea Gargano
Chaitawat Thrisansri
Chaitawat Thrisansri
Alessandro Pelliccia
Alessandro Pelliccia
First Assistant Editor
Francesca Addonizio
Francesca Addonizio
Dailies Technician
Luca Del Torre
Luca Del Torre
Additional Editor
Neil Jesuele
Neil Jesuele
Camera Director of Photography
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Focus Puller
Gaia Ferme
Gaia Ferme
Second Assistant Camera
Niccolò Brindasso
Niccolò Brindasso
Luce Bertani
Luce Bertani
Luca Prandoni
Luca Prandoni
Key Grip
Massimo Spina
Massimo Spina
Grip
Daniele Dessena
Daniele Dessena
Diego Tessarin
Diego Tessarin
Still Photographer
Alessio Bolzoni
Alessio Bolzoni
First Assistant Camera
Massimo Cecchini
Massimo Cecchini
Assistant Camera
Romano Molter
Romano Molter
Art Assistant Art Director
Briseide Siciliano
Briseide Siciliano
Art Direction
Roberta Federico
Roberta Federico
Production Design
Samuel Deshors
Samuel Deshors
Property Master
Stefano Nagni
Stefano Nagni
Massimo Eleonori
Massimo Eleonori
Assistant Decorator
Luciano Cammerieri
Luciano Cammerieri
Assistant Set Decoration
Luciano Cammerieri
Luciano Cammerieri
Rosa Trapani
Rosa Trapani
Painter
Paola Sforzini
Paola Sforzini
Viviana Lo Russo
Viviana Lo Russo
Set Decoration
Sandro Piccarozzi
Sandro Piccarozzi
Violante Visconti di Modrone
Violante Visconti di Modrone
Set Dresser
Adonay Marin Conde
Adonay Marin Conde
Leadman
Massimo Eleonori
Massimo Eleonori
Greensman
Gaia Chaillet Giusti
Gaia Chaillet Giusti
Art Direction Intern
Violante Visconti di Modrone
Violante Visconti di Modrone
Title Designer
Chen Li
Chen Li
Costume & Make-Up On Set Dresser
Stefano Nagni
Stefano Nagni
Hairstylist
Manolo García
Manolo García
Costume Design
Giulia Piersanti
Giulia Piersanti
Makeup Artist
Fernanda Perez
Fernanda Perez
Costume Assistant
Alessia Boccardo
Alessia Boccardo
Angelo Malvuccio
Angelo Malvuccio
Maria Giulia Zannoni
Maria Giulia Zannoni
Assistant Costume Designer
Le Yen Mai
Le Yen Mai
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Virginia Cefaly
Virginia Cefaly
Visual Effects Supervisor
Luca Saviotti
Luca Saviotti
Compositing Lead
Dafne Sartori
Dafne Sartori
Digital Compositors
Emanuel Bartolozzi
Emanuel Bartolozzi
Charlotte Brancucci
Charlotte Brancucci
Davide Camposano
Davide Camposano
Fabio Cattaneo
Fabio Cattaneo
Andrea Ceccarelli
Andrea Ceccarelli
Stefano Di Segni
Stefano Di Segni
Mattia Fede
Mattia Fede
Claudia Gagliardi
Claudia Gagliardi
Mario Liuzzi
Mario Liuzzi
Edoardo Ottone
Edoardo Ottone
Lorenzo Pirri
Lorenzo Pirri
Oriana Pioli Quero
Oriana Pioli Quero
Sara Tomarchio
Sara Tomarchio
Lighting Gaffer
Francesco Galli
Francesco Galli
Electrician
Simone Lucchetti
Simone Lucchetti
Luca Pardini
Luca Pardini
Fabio Proserpio
Fabio Proserpio
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Sacha Guttenstein
Sacha Guttenstein
Dialogue Coach
Dany Hericourt
Dany Hericourt
Title Graphics
Chen Li
Chen Li
Generator Operator
Simone Balestrini
Simone Balestrini
Choreographer
Paolo Rocchi
Paolo Rocchi
Technical Advisor
Carlo Antonelli
Carlo Antonelli
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment