Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 8
IMDB Rating 8.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $116,112,375

Budget: $52,000,000

Profit: + $64,112,375


Movie Details

Tag Line: No one stays at the top forever.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 22, 1995

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Syalis DA , Légende Entreprises , De Fina-Cappa


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In early-1970s Las Vegas, low-level mobster Sam "Ace" Rothstein gets tapped by his bosses to head the Tangiers Casino. At first, he's a great success in the job, but over the years, problems with his loose-cannon enforcer Nicky Santoro, his ex-hustler wife Ginger, her con-artist ex Lester Diamond and a handful of corrupt politicians put Sam in ever-increasing danger.


Main Cast

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Sam 'Ace' Rothstein

Age : 76 | Popularity : 38%

Sharon Stone

Sharon Stone

Ginger McKenna

Age : 62 | Popularity : 18%

Joe Pesci

Joe Pesci

Nicky Santoro

Age : 77 | Popularity : 43%

James Woods

James Woods

Lester Diamond

Age : 72 | Popularity : 28%

Don Rickles

Don Rickles

Billy Sherbert

Age : 90 | Popularity : 16%

Alan King

Alan King

Andy Stone

Age : 76 | Popularity : 9%

Kevin Pollak

Kevin Pollak

Phillip Green

Age : 62 | Popularity : 33%

Pasquale Cajano

Pasquale Cajano

Remo Gaggi

Age : 79 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Richardson
Robert Richardson
Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
Steadicam Operator
Garrett Brown
Garrett Brown
Camera Operator
Daniel C. Gold
Daniel C. Gold
Second Assistant Camera
Todd McMullen
Todd McMullen
Key Grip
Chris Centrella
Chris Centrella
Dolly Grip
David L. Merrill
David L. Merrill
First Assistant Camera
Jerry Lane
Jerry Lane
Grip
Bill Blaydes
Bill Blaydes
Camera Loader
Steve Craft
Steve Craft
Best Boy Grip
Dean M. King
Dean M. King
Art Art Direction
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Jack G. Taylor Jr.
Set Decoration
Rick Simpson
Rick Simpson
Production Design
Dante Ferretti
Dante Ferretti
Leadman
Mike Higelmire
Mike Higelmire
Title Designer
Elaine Bass
Elaine Bass
Art Department Coordinator
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Construction Coordinator
Rodney Armanino
Rodney Armanino
Construction Foreman
Alan Allinger
Alan Allinger
Property Master
Dennis J. Parrish
Dennis J. Parrish
Sculptor
Evan Campbell
Evan Campbell
Standby Painter
Bill Darrow
Bill Darrow
Props
John Duncan
John Duncan
Set Designer
Daniel Ross
Daniel Ross
Assistant Property Master
Gary F. Kieldrup
Gary F. Kieldrup
Writing Screenplay
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
Nicholas Pileggi
Nicholas Pileggi
Novel
Nicholas Pileggi
Nicholas Pileggi
Directing Director
Martin Scorsese
Martin Scorsese
Second Assistant Director
Scott Harris
Scott Harris
Script Supervisor
Karen Golden
Karen Golden
Additional Second Assistant Director
Darin Rivetti
Darin Rivetti
Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Greenwood
Michael Greenwood
Second Unit Director
Phil Marco
Phil Marco
Sound Sound Editor
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
Dialogue Editor
Dan Korintus
Dan Korintus
ADR Engineer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Supervising Sound Editor
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Foley Editor
Kam Chan
Kam Chan
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Fielder
Chris Fielder
Music Consultant
Robbie Robertson
Robbie Robertson
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Reilly Steele
Reilly Steele
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
ADR Editor
Annette Kudrak
Annette Kudrak
Supervising ADR Editor
Lee Lemont
Lee Lemont
Sound Mixer
Charles M. Wilborn
Charles M. Wilborn
Music Editor
Bobby Mackston
Bobby Mackston
Foley Supervisor
Bruce Pross
Bruce Pross
Boom Operator
Christopher Ramsey
Christopher Ramsey
Apprentice Sound Editor
Sean Huff
Sean Huff
Production Casting
Ellen Lewis
Ellen Lewis
Unit Production Manager
Georgia Kacandes
Georgia Kacandes
Producer
Barbara De Fina
Barbara De Fina
Associate Producer
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Production Coordinator
Kathleen M. Courtney
Kathleen M. Courtney
Location Manager
Michael J. Burmeister
Michael J. Burmeister
Executive In Charge Of Production
Krystyna Demkowicz
Krystyna Demkowicz
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nicole Kwak
Nicole Kwak
Assistant Location Manager
Ralph Coleman
Ralph Coleman
Casting Associate
Ray Favero
Ray Favero
Post Production Accountant
Nadine F. Wilson
Nadine F. Wilson
Production Accountant
Dixie D. Walker
Dixie D. Walker
Assistant Accountant
Kelli Gillam
Kelli Gillam
Casting Assistant
Heather McCurdy
Heather McCurdy
Location Assistant
Maggie Mancuso
Maggie Mancuso
Production Assistant
Howard Carey
Howard Carey
Production Secretary
Braden Kuhlman
Braden Kuhlman
Editing Editor
Thelma Schoonmaker
Thelma Schoonmaker
Associate Editor
James Y. Kwei
James Y. Kwei
Additional Editor
Pasquale Buba
Pasquale Buba
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Assistant Editor
Scott Brock
Scott Brock
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Colorist
John Gardiner
John Gardiner
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Rita Ryack
Rita Ryack
John Dunn
John Dunn
Hairstylist
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Assistant Costume Designer
Maggie Morgan
Maggie Morgan
Key Makeup Artist
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil
Costume Supervisor
Nancy McArdle
Nancy McArdle
Hair Designer
Paul LeBlanc
Paul LeBlanc
Key Hair Stylist
Peter Tothpal
Peter Tothpal
Makeup Artist
Tricia Sawyer
Tricia Sawyer
Set Dressing Artist
Omar Abderrahman
Omar Abderrahman
Set Costumer
Jon Boyden
Jon Boyden
Key Costumer
Danna Edwards
Danna Edwards
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
Special Effects
Terry Erickson
Terry Erickson
Stunt Coordinator
Daniel W. Barringer
Daniel W. Barringer
Special Effects Coordinator
Paul J. Lombardi
Paul J. Lombardi
Picture Car Coordinator
Joshua Hancock
Joshua Hancock
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Mark Franco
Mark Franco
Aerial Coordinator
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Stunts
Greg Anderson
Greg Anderson
Unit Publicist
Dianne E. Collins
Dianne E. Collins
Generator Operator
David Teasley
David Teasley
Craft Service
Brett Kramer
Brett Kramer
Driver
Glenn E. Anderson
Glenn E. Anderson
Projection
Paul Mayer
Paul Mayer
Stand In
Rosie Heeter
Rosie Heeter
Transportation Captain
Ardie McLaughlin
Ardie McLaughlin
Transportation Co-Captain
Buddy Hunter
Buddy Hunter
Transportation Coordinator
Dan Anglin
Dan Anglin
Special Effects Technician
Scott Garcia
Scott Garcia
Technical Advisor
Frank Cullotta
Frank Cullotta
Stunt Double
Eddie Matthews
Eddie Matthews
Lighting Gaffer
Ian Kincaid
Ian Kincaid
Rigging Gaffer
Victor Svimonoff
Victor Svimonoff
Electrician
Reynaldo Barrera
Reynaldo Barrera
Best Boy Electric
Mark Hadland
Mark Hadland
Key Rigging Grip
Michael A. Mendez
Michael A. Mendez
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Barron
Craig Barron
3D Modeller
Ben Barron
Ben Barron
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment