Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 44%

Financials

Revenue: $287,928,194

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: + $237,928,194


Movie Details

Tag Line: Seeing is believing

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 26, 1995

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Amblin Entertainment , The Harvey Entertainment Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Casper is a kind young ghost who peacefully haunts a mansion in Maine. When specialist James Harvey arrives to communicate with Casper and his fellow spirits, he brings along his teenage daughter, Kat. Casper quickly falls in love with Kat, but their budding relationship is complicated not only by his transparent state, but also by his troublemaking apparition uncles and their mischievous antics.


Main Cast

Christina Ricci

Christina Ricci

Kathleen 'Kat' Harvey

Age : 42 | Popularity : 75%

Bill Pullman

Bill Pullman

Dr. James Harvey

Age : 68 | Popularity : 78%

Malachi Pearson

Malachi Pearson

Casper (voice)

Age : 42 | Popularity : 7%

Cathy Moriarty

Cathy Moriarty

Carrigan Crittenden

Age : 61 | Popularity : 16%

Eric Idle

Eric Idle

Paul 'Dibbs' Plutzker

Age : 79 | Popularity : 6%

Joe Alaskey

Joe Alaskey

Stinkie (voice)

Age : 63 | Popularity : 10%

Joe Nipote

Joe Nipote

Stretch (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Brad Garrett

Brad Garrett

Fatso (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Gerald R. Molen
Gerald R. Molen
Jeffrey A. Montgomery
Jeffrey A. Montgomery
Producer
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Casting
Nancy Nayor
Nancy Nayor
Co-Producer
Steve Waterman
Steve Waterman
Jeff Franklin
Jeff Franklin
Unit Production Manager
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Associate Producer
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Production Supervisor
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Production Accountant
Pam Kaye
Pam Kaye
Location Manager
Allen Tinkley
Allen Tinkley
Casting Associate
Debbie DeRango
Debbie DeRango
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Assistant Editor
Alan Cody
Alan Cody
Peter Fandetti
Peter Fandetti
Michael Fallavollita
Michael Fallavollita
Patrick Crane
Patrick Crane
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Doug Jones
Doug Jones
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Rosanna Norton
Rosanna Norton
Makeup Artist
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Monty Westmore
Monty Westmore
Key Makeup Artist
Christina Smith
Christina Smith
Key Costumer
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
Costume Supervisor
Eric H. Sandberg
Eric H. Sandberg
Costumer
Sharon Iris Crall
Sharon Iris Crall
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Cundey
Dean Cundey
Second Unit Director of Photography
Raymond Stella
Raymond Stella
"A" Camera Operator
Raymond Stella
Raymond Stella
First Assistant "A" Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Still Photographer
Ronald Batzdorff
Ronald Batzdorff
David James
David James
Additional Photography
Kenneth Zunder
Kenneth Zunder
"B" Camera Operator
Casey Hotchkiss
Casey Hotchkiss
Key Grip
Ron Cardarelli
Ron Cardarelli
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Stephen Sfetku
Stephen Sfetku
Best Boy Grip
Sid Lucero
Sid Lucero
Grip
Marty Dobkousky
Marty Dobkousky
Steven Cardarelli
Steven Cardarelli
Dolly Grip
Dave Wachtman
Dave Wachtman
First Assistant "B" Camera
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Sound Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Tom Barwick
Tom Barwick
Foley Recordist
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Frank E. Eulner
Frank E. Eulner
Foley Editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
ADR Editor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Boom Operator
Kenneth Schwarz
Kenneth Schwarz
Sound Mixer
Charles M. Wilborn
Charles M. Wilborn
ADR Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
ADR Recordist
Ann Hadsell
Ann Hadsell
Art Art Direction
Ed Verreaux
Ed Verreaux
Daniel Maltese
Daniel Maltese
Production Design
Leslie Dilley
Leslie Dilley
Assistant Art Director
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Greg Papalia
Greg Papalia
Set Decoration
Rosemary Brandenburg
Rosemary Brandenburg
Set Designer
Josh Lusby
Josh Lusby
Gary A. Lee
Gary A. Lee
Antoinette J. Gordon
Antoinette J. Gordon
Gene Nollman
Gene Nollman
Construction Coordinator
Marvin Salsberg
Marvin Salsberg
Set Dresser
Jonathan Bobbitt
Jonathan Bobbitt
Eric Ramirez
Eric Ramirez
James P. Meehan
James P. Meehan
Greensman
Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown
Sculptor
Thomas Meikle
Thomas Meikle
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Crew Stunts
Seth Arnett
Seth Arnett
Brian Smrz
Brian Smrz
Gary Hymes
Gary Hymes
Fred Waugh
Fred Waugh
Donna Evans
Donna Evans
Victor Paul
Victor Paul
Pat Romano
Pat Romano
Myke Schwartz
Myke Schwartz
Mickey Cassidy
Mickey Cassidy
Carol Neilson
Carol Neilson
Larry Nicholas
Larry Nicholas
Birgit K. Schier
Birgit K. Schier
Patricia M. Peters
Patricia M. Peters
Rusty Hanson
Rusty Hanson
Les Larson
Les Larson
Jon W. Kishi
Jon W. Kishi
Chere Rae
Chere Rae
Choreographer
Adam Shankman
Adam Shankman
Digital Effects Producer
Janet Healy
Janet Healy
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Hymes
Gary Hymes
Driver
Richard Padgett
Richard Padgett
William Ballard
William Ballard
Daniel B. Briggs
Daniel B. Briggs
Ronald Stinton
Ronald Stinton
Steve Luce
Steve Luce
Wallace Frick
Wallace Frick
Steve Sorkin
Steve Sorkin
Gary Kincaid
Gary Kincaid
Production Controller
Jane Goe
Jane Goe
Transportation Captain
Michael Antunez
Michael Antunez
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Studio Teacher
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Rhona Gordon
Rhona Gordon
Adria Later
Adria Later
Unit Publicist
Anne Marie Stein
Anne Marie Stein
Special Effects
Craig Tex Barnett
Craig Tex Barnett
Tim Moran
Tim Moran
Daniel B. Ossello
Daniel B. Ossello
Louie Lantieri
Louie Lantieri
Craft Service
Tim Gonzales
Tim Gonzales
Directing First Assistant Director
Steve E. Andrews
Steve E. Andrews
Director
Brad Silberling
Brad Silberling
Second Assistant Director
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Script Supervisor
Annette Haywood-Carter
Annette Haywood-Carter
Ana Maria Quintana
Ana Maria Quintana
Writing Writer
Sherri Stoner
Sherri Stoner
Deanna Oliver
Deanna Oliver
Characters
Joseph Oriolo
Joseph Oriolo
Visual Effects Animation Director
Phil Nibbelink
Phil Nibbelink
Eric Armstrong
Eric Armstrong
Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Lantieri
Michael Lantieri
Animation Supervisor
Miguel A. Fuertes
Miguel A. Fuertes
Mark Anthony Austin
Mark Anthony Austin
Lighting Lighting Technician
Mark Soucie
Mark Soucie
Joseph J. Orefice
Joseph J. Orefice
Ben O. Graham
Ben O. Graham
Vincent Contarino
Vincent Contarino
Anthony Wong
Anthony Wong
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Chandler
Steve Chandler
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Orefice
Michael Orefice
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment