Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 90%

Financials

Revenue: $429,632,142

Budget: $90,000,000

Profit: + $339,632,142


Movie Details

Tag Line: At the edge of the world, his journey begins.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 22, 2000

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 23m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Fiji , United States of America

Production Companies: Playtone , ImageMovers , 20th Century Fox , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Chuck Nolan, a top international manager for FedEx, and Kelly, a Ph.D. student, are in love and heading towards marriage. Then Chuck's plane to Malaysia crashes at sea during a terrible storm. He's the only survivor, and finds himself marooned on a desolate island. With no way to escape, Chuck must find ways to survive in his new home.


Main Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Chuck Noland

Age : 64 | Popularity : 70%

Helen Hunt

Helen Hunt

Kelly Frears

Age : 57 | Popularity : 18%

Chris Noth

Chris Noth

Jerry Lovett

Age : 65 | Popularity : 14%

Paul Sanchez

Paul Sanchez

Ramon

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Lari White

Lari White

Bettina Peterson

Age : 55 | Popularity : 3%

Leonid Citer

Leonid Citer

Fyodor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

David Allen Brooks

David Allen Brooks

Dick Peterson

Age : 46 | Popularity : 7%

Semion Sudarikov

Semion Sudarikov

Nicolai

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Production Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
Dialogue Editor
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Sound Effects Editor
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
ADR Supervisor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Music Consultant
Joel Sill
Joel Sill
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Assistant Sound Editor
Colin O'Neill
Colin O'Neill
Directing Director
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Second Unit Director
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Script Supervisor
Luca Kouimelis
Luca Kouimelis
First Assistant Director
Carla Corwin
Carla Corwin
Additional Second Assistant Director
Anna E. Hayward
Anna E. Hayward
Second Second Assistant Director
Basti Van Der Woude
Basti Van Der Woude
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
Jack Rapke
Jack Rapke
Casting
Victoria Burrows
Victoria Burrows
Unit Production Manager
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Associate Producer
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
Steven J. Boyd
Steven J. Boyd
Executive Producer
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Casting Associate
Scot Boland
Scot Boland
Production Manager
Sergei Gurevich
Sergei Gurevich
Art Department Production Assistant
Chris Johnson
Chris Johnson
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Travel Coordinator
Colleen Gibbons
Colleen Gibbons
Production Secretary
Scott Puckett
Scott Puckett
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Production Coordinator
Dhana Gilbert
Dhana Gilbert
Production Assistant
Charlie Bolwell
Charlie Bolwell
Production Accountant
Ken Ryan
Ken Ryan
Production Supervisor
Martin Krauka
Martin Krauka
Executive In Charge Of Production
James W. Kristoff
James W. Kristoff
Assistant Location Manager
Martin Lane
Martin Lane
Location Manager
Tim Hillman
Tim Hillman
Post Production Accountant
Maria DeVane
Maria DeVane
Payroll Accountant
Lori Ikeda
Lori Ikeda
Head of Production
John Follmer
John Follmer
First Assistant Accountant
Mayda Renizzi-Holt
Mayda Renizzi-Holt
Casting Assistant
Jenne Herbst
Jenne Herbst
Location Assistant
Anthony Cross
Anthony Cross
Assistant Production Coordinator
Shannon Petska
Shannon Petska
Writing Writer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Screenplay
William Broyles Jr.
William Broyles Jr.
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Additional Camera
Moshe Levin
Moshe Levin
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Best Boy Grip
Steve Graves
Steve Graves
Camera Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
First Assistant Camera
Tommy Klines
Tommy Klines
Assistant Camera
Richard Mosier
Richard Mosier
Additional Photography
Dan Moore
Dan Moore
Camera Loader
Steven Cueva
Steven Cueva
Key Grip
Steve Smith
Steve Smith
Libra Head Technician
Kelly Diehl
Kelly Diehl
Dolly Grip
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Camera Technician
Roger Wall
Roger Wall
Grip
Jeff Andrus
Jeff Andrus
Second Assistant Camera
Cash Cockerill
Cash Cockerill
Editing Editor
Arthur Schmidt
Arthur Schmidt
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Associate Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
First Assistant Editor
R. Orlando Duenas
R. Orlando Duenas
Digital Color Timer
John Nicolard
John Nicolard
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Editorial Production Assistant
Peter Ciardelli
Peter Ciardelli
Assistant Editor
Katie Hedrich
Katie Hedrich
Colorist
Jeff Chaves
Jeff Chaves
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Ralston
Ken Ralston
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dominic Sidoli
Dominic Sidoli
VFX Artist
Marzette Bonar
Marzette Bonar
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Digital Compositor
Patrick Zentis
Patrick Zentis
Additional Visual Effects
Amy Garback
Amy Garback
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lauren A. Littleton
Lauren A. Littleton
Rotoscoping Artist
Lea Lambert
Lea Lambert
Visual Effects Technical Director
Steven Blakey
Steven Blakey
Matte Painter
David Bleich
David Bleich
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Assistant Art Director
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Set Decoration
Karen O'Hara
Karen O'Hara
Rosemary Brandenburg
Rosemary Brandenburg
Art Direction
William James Teegarden
William James Teegarden
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Elizabeth Lapp
Elizabeth Lapp
Property Master
Robin L. Miller
Robin L. Miller
Graphic Designer
Jason Sweers
Jason Sweers
Construction Coordinator
Neil Kirkland
Neil Kirkland
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Pamela Klamer
Sculptor
Val Drake
Val Drake
Storyboard Artist
Philip Keller
Philip Keller
Art Department Coordinator
Chris Cummings
Chris Cummings
Painter
Leslie Ross
Leslie Ross
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Location Scout
Audrey Brooks
Audrey Brooks
Greensman
Carlo Basail
Carlo Basail
Textile Artist
Mary Etta Lang
Mary Etta Lang
Production Illustrator
Warren Manser
Warren Manser
Construction Foreman
Dean Kraft
Dean Kraft
Props
Maureen McGuire
Maureen McGuire
Assistant Property Master
Graham Aston
Graham Aston
Set Painter
Kurt Blondis
Kurt Blondis
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Key Makeup Artist
Daniel C. Striepeke
Daniel C. Striepeke
Makeup Artist
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Assistant Costume Designer
Robert Wojewodski
Robert Wojewodski
Hairstylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Set Costumer
Tom Macdonald
Tom Macdonald
Costume Illustrator
Robin Richesson
Robin Richesson
Set Dressing Artist
William Acedo
William Acedo
Costume Supervisor
Diana Wilson
Diana Wilson
Seamstress
Carmen Mazarow
Carmen Mazarow
Key Costumer
Nigel Boyd
Nigel Boyd
Costumer
Linda Redmon
Linda Redmon
Key Set Costumer
Tricia Bercsi Wilkin
Tricia Bercsi Wilkin
Crew Special Effects
Larz Anderson
Larz Anderson
Post-Production Manager
Patrick Esposito
Patrick Esposito
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Digital Effects Supervisor
Richard Kidd
Richard Kidd
Unit Publicist
Jane E. Russell
Jane E. Russell
Visual Effects Editor
Guy T. Wiedmann
Guy T. Wiedmann
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Walt Conti
Walt Conti
Transportation Coordinator
Joel Marrow
Joel Marrow
CG Supervisor
David Burton
David Burton
Sound Design Assistant
Stuart McCowan
Stuart McCowan
Carpenter
Jeff Khachadoorian
Jeff Khachadoorian
Transportation Captain
Randy Cantor
Randy Cantor
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Additional Script Supervisor
Nila Neukum
Nila Neukum
Craft Service
Orlando Chongo
Orlando Chongo
Set Medic
Tim Werle
Tim Werle
Driver
Johnny Bartlet
Johnny Bartlet
Software Engineer
Brian Hall
Brian Hall
Creative Consultant
Steven Kunes
Steven Kunes
Dialect Coach
Allyn Partin
Allyn Partin
Digital Producer
Audrea Topps Harjo
Audrea Topps Harjo
Marine Coordinator
Steve 'Mac' MacIntyre
Steve 'Mac' MacIntyre
Propmaker
Len Borggrebe
Len Borggrebe
Stand In
Ray Zielinski
Ray Zielinski
Stunts
Steven Baker
Steven Baker
Transportation Co-Captain
Dennis W. Milliken
Dennis W. Milliken
Technical Advisor
John Williams
John Williams
Special Effects Assistant
Taylor Ball
Taylor Ball
Special Effects Technician
Martin Montoya
Martin Montoya
Stunt Double
Jon Roseman
Jon Roseman
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Brad Emmons
Brad Emmons
Rigging Grip
Danny Barfield
Danny Barfield
Electrician
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Gaffer
Dean Andolsek
Dean Andolsek
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment