Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 60%

Financials

Revenue: $6,890,432

Budget: $12,000,000

Profit: - $-5,109,568


Movie Details

Tag Line: History is written in blood

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Feb 15, 2010

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Pathé Pictures International , UK Film Council , Celador Films , CinéCinéma , Warner Bros. Pictures , Canal+


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Britain, A.D. 117. Quintus Dias, the sole survivor of a Pictish raid on a Roman frontier fort, marches north with General Virilus' legendary Ninth Legion, under orders to wipe the Picts from the face of the Earth and destroy their leader, Gorlacon.


Main Cast

Michael Fassbender

Michael Fassbender

Centurion Quintus Dias

Age : 44 | Popularity : 35%

Olga Kurylenko

Olga Kurylenko

Etain

Age : 41 | Popularity : 88%

David Morrissey

David Morrissey

Bothos

Age : 56 | Popularity : 10%

Liam Cunningham

Liam Cunningham

Brick

Age : 59 | Popularity : 10%

Dominic West

Dominic West

General Titus Flavius Virilus

Age : 51 | Popularity : 20%

Imogen Poots

Imogen Poots

Arianne

Age : 31 | Popularity : 36%

Ulrich Thomsen

Ulrich Thomsen

Gorlacon

Age : 57 | Popularity : 12%

J.J. Feild

J.J. Feild

Thax

Age : 43 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Chris Gill
Chris Gill
Digital Intermediate Data Wrangler
Clare Brody
Clare Brody
Matthew Benns
Matthew Benns
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Asa Shoul
Asa Shoul
Digital Intermediate Editor
Stephen Garrett
Stephen Garrett
Digital Intermediate Producer
Todd Kleparski
Todd Kleparski
First Assistant Editor
Jens Baylis
Jens Baylis
Digital Intermediate
Matt Adams
Matt Adams
Negative Cutter
Mark Wright
Mark Wright
Production Producer
Robert Jones
Robert Jones
Christian Colson
Christian Colson
Ivana Mackinnon
Ivana Mackinnon
Diarmuid McKeown
Diarmuid McKeown
Executive Producer
François Ivernel
François Ivernel
Cameron McCracken
Cameron McCracken
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
Casting
Debbie McWilliams
Debbie McWilliams
Head of Production
Fiona Morham
Fiona Morham
Line Producer
Andy Stebbing
Andy Stebbing
Production Manager
Cass Marks
Cass Marks
Sarah Wheale
Sarah Wheale
Duncan Muggoch
Duncan Muggoch
Production Coordinator
Eve Swannell
Eve Swannell
Publicist
Ian Thomson
Ian Thomson
Location Manager
Matt Jones
Matt Jones
Mark Grimwade
Mark Grimwade
Production Accountant
Craig Barwick
Craig Barwick
First Assistant Accountant
Jane Trower
Jane Trower
Production Assistant
Joanna Thapa
Joanna Thapa
Nicola Dempsey
Nicola Dempsey
Sound Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Jason Swanscott
Jason Swanscott
Original Music Composer
Ilan Eshkeri
Ilan Eshkeri
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jamie Roden
Jamie Roden
Mark Paterson
Mark Paterson
Music Producer
Matthias Gohl
Matthias Gohl
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Music Editor
Christoph Bauschinger
Christoph Bauschinger
Sound Designer
Matthew Collinge
Matthew Collinge
Paul Carter
Paul Carter
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew Collinge
Matthew Collinge
Foley Supervisor
Barnaby Smyth
Barnaby Smyth
Sound Recordist
John Hayes
John Hayes
Dialogue Editor
Howard Halsall
Howard Halsall
Michael Maroussas
Michael Maroussas
ADR Editor
Howard Halsall
Howard Halsall
Michael Maroussas
Michael Maroussas
Supervising Sound Editor
Danny Sheehan
Danny Sheehan
Sound Effects
Paul Carter
Paul Carter
Foley Recordist
Keith Partridge
Keith Partridge
Scoring Mixer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Jana Carboni
Jana Carboni
Monica MacDonald
Monica MacDonald
Lizzie Lawson
Lizzie Lawson
Costume Design
Keith Madden
Keith Madden
Costume Supervisor
Janine Marr
Janine Marr
Gabrielle Spanswick
Gabrielle Spanswick
Prosthetics
Robbie Drake
Robbie Drake
Hair Designer
Tahira Herold
Tahira Herold
Makeup Designer
Tahira Herold
Tahira Herold
Costume Assistant
Fiona Lucas
Fiona Lucas
Zoe Morris
Zoe Morris
Alison Strudwick
Alison Strudwick
Sarah Ward
Sarah Ward
Tamar Zaig
Tamar Zaig
Art Standby Art Director
Harry Pain
Harry Pain
Set Decoration
Zoe Smith
Zoe Smith
Art Direction
Andy Thomson
Andy Thomson
Production Design
Simon Bowles
Simon Bowles
Supervising Art Director
Jason Knox-Johnston
Jason Knox-Johnston
Property Master
Muffin Green
Muffin Green
Greensman
Jon Marson
Jon Marson
Dressing Prop
Adam McCreight
Adam McCreight
Christopher Chandler
Christopher Chandler
Jim McCallum
Jim McCallum
Ben Johnson
Ben Johnson
Kristin Theyers
Kristin Theyers
Gary Robinson
Gary Robinson
Ceri Warrick-Foster
Ceri Warrick-Foster
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Construction Manager
Jono Moles
Jono Moles
Barnaby Papworth
Barnaby Papworth
Art Department Assistant
Sophie Bridgman
Sophie Bridgman
Graphic Designer
Alan Payne
Alan Payne
Painter
Jason Line
Jason Line
Jo Weston
Jo Weston
Harvey Woodward
Harvey Woodward
John Hext
John Hext
Concept Artist
Jaeson Finn
Jaeson Finn
Storyboard Artist
Jaeson Finn
Jaeson Finn
Props
Tod Todeschini
Tod Todeschini
Standby Carpenter
Jay Butcher
Jay Butcher
Directing Director
Neil Marshall
Neil Marshall
Script Supervisor
Sylvia Parker
Sylvia Parker
Caroline O'Reilly
Caroline O'Reilly
Anwen Bull
Anwen Bull
Second Second Assistant Director
Sarah Hood
Sarah Hood
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Dan Winch
Dan Winch
Simon J. Aguirre
Simon J. Aguirre
First Assistant Director
Phil Booth
Phil Booth
Second Assistant Director
Harriet Worth
Harriet Worth
Laura Hulmes
Laura Hulmes
Second Unit Director
Ian D. Fleming
Ian D. Fleming
Writing Writer
Neil Marshall
Neil Marshall
Camera Director of Photography
Sam McCurdy
Sam McCurdy
Second Unit Director of Photography
Balazs Bolygo
Balazs Bolygo
Rodrigo Gutierrez
Rodrigo Gutierrez
Camera Intern
Si Bell
Si Bell
Camera Operator
Rodrigo Gutierrez
Rodrigo Gutierrez
Jamie Hicks
Jamie Hicks
Still Photographer
Jay Maidment
Jay Maidment
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
John Marzano
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
Grip
John Heald
John Heald
Warwick Drucker
Warwick Drucker
David Holliday
David Holliday
Sergio Bernuzzi
Sergio Bernuzzi
Luke Chisholm
Luke Chisholm
Daniel Hegarty
Daniel Hegarty
Steve Manningham
Steve Manningham
Clapper Loader
Ryan Taggart
Ryan Taggart
Paul Snell
Paul Snell
Henry Landgrebe
Henry Landgrebe
Stefan R. Krzysiak
Stefan R. Krzysiak
Phil Humphries
Phil Humphries
Kat Spencer
Kat Spencer
Tobias Marshall
Tobias Marshall
Matt North
Matt North
Aerial Camera Technician
Glyn Williams
Glyn Williams
Assistant Camera
Emma Edwards
Emma Edwards
Crew Makeup Effects
Paul Hyett
Paul Hyett
Prop Maker
Edward Griffiths
Edward Griffiths
Stunt Coordinator
Paul Herbert
Paul Herbert
Armorer
Jon Baker
Jon Baker
Supervising Armorer
Nick Jeffries
Nick Jeffries
Stunt Double
Jo McLaren
Jo McLaren
Stunts
Georgina Armstrong
Georgina Armstrong
Maxine Whittaker
Maxine Whittaker
Camilla Naprous
Camilla Naprous
Generator Operator
Gareth Williams
Gareth Williams
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jacob Otterström
Jacob Otterström
VFX Editor
Steve Mercer
Steve Mercer
Visual Effects Producer
Sean Wheelan
Sean Wheelan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Malin Leuchovius
Malin Leuchovius
Lighting Gaffer
Andrew Taylor
Andrew Taylor
Electrician
Paul McGeachan
Paul McGeachan
Terry Robb
Terry Robb
Will Kendal
Will Kendal
Mark Thomas
Mark Thomas
Trevor Chaisty
Trevor Chaisty
Bob Milton
Bob Milton
Gavin Warwick
Gavin Warwick
J.P. Judge
J.P. Judge
Phil Green
Phil Green
Tom Hyde
Tom Hyde
Garry Owen
Garry Owen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment