Person Details

Birthday: 1979-11-14 02:17:52

Aliases: Olga Kutylenko , Olga Kurylenko , 올가 쿠릴렌코 , Ольга Куриленко , Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Berdyansk, Ukraine

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 36

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Olga Kurylenko was born Olga Konstantinovna Kurylenko on November 14, 1979, in Berdyansk, Ukraine, Soviet Union. Her mother, Marina Alyabysheva, divorced her father, Konstantin Kurylenko, soon after her birth. After the divorce, her mother struggled to survive as an art teacher. Young Olga Kurylenko was brought up by her mother and her grandmother, Raisa. During her youth, Olga had a humbling experience of living in poverty; she had no choice but to wear rags and had to darn the holes on her sweater. During the years in Ukraine she studied art, languages, did 7 years of musical school studying piano and went to a ballet studio until 13. At age 13, Olga and her mother made a trip to Moscow. There she was scouted by an agent who approached her at a subway station and offered a job as a model. Initially, Olga's mother was suspicious, but eventually Olga made a good career choice and took training as a model in Moscow. By age 16, she was ready for the next step. She moved to Paris, learned French in six months, and was signed by the Madison agency. At age 18, Olga appeared on the cover of Glamour, then she graced magazine covers of Elle, Madame Figaro, Marie Claire, and Vogue, and also became the face of Lejaby lingerie, Bebe clothing, Clarins and Helena Rubinstein cosmetic companies. In 1999, Olga married her friend, French photographer Cedric Van Mol and divorced him three and a half years later. One day Olga presented herself to an acting agency. Eventually, she swapped the catwalk for celluloid, and her acting career took off. In 2005 she made her film debut as Iris, a sensual beauty in L'annulaire (2005) by director Diane Bertrand. Olga's cinematic roles have been notably steamy, and her natural beauty and explicit nudity attracted the attention of the male audiences. She appeared opposite Elijah Wood in Paris, je t'aime (2006) and as Sofia in Le serpent (2006), then co-starred as Russian beauty Nika Boronina opposite Timothy Olyphant in Hitman (2007/I). She also appears as Mina Harud in the indy surveillance-thriller "Tyranny" (2008) and is billed as Camille, the Bond girl in Quantum of Solace (2008), a sequel to Casino Royale (2006).

Most Famous Work

Black Widow
Average
8

Black Widow

(2021) Antonia Dreykov
Sentinelle
Average
6

Sentinelle

(2021) Klara
Quantum of Solace
Average
6

Quantum of Solace

(2008) Camille Montes
Hitman
Average
6

Hitman

(2007) Nika Boronina
Oblivion
Average
7

Oblivion

(2013) Julia
Just a Breath Away
Average
6

Just a Breath Away

(2018) Anna
The Courier
Average
6

The Courier

(2019) The Courier
The Emperor of Paris
Average
6

The Emperor of Paris

(2018) The Baroness

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Moira
Vanessa Flynn
Alice Launey
2021 Antonia Dreykov
Klara
N/A
2020 Rosalind
Alice
2019 Katerina Anisinova
The Courier
Kate
Reyes
Jane Andersen
2018 The Baroness
Ophelia Bhulatova
Kate
Jacqui
Anna
2017 Maria Veniaminovna Yudina
Sheila
2016 Amy
2015 Alexis Farraday
Katya
2014 Ayshe
Alice Fournier
Headmistress Kirova
2013 Julia
Marina
2012 Angela
N/A
Anna Brandt
Vera Evans
Anya
2011 Ildiko
2010 Etain
2009 Galia
N/A
N/A
N/A
La prostituée russe
2008 Camille Montes
Natasha
N/A
2007 Nika Boronina
Self
Sofia
2006 Herself
La vampire (Quartier de la Madeleine)
2005 Iris
2003 N/A
Ilona
N/A
Boudica
N/A
The Mermaid Queen
N/A
Antonia Dreykov/Taskmaster
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment