Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 62%

Financials

Revenue: $113,400,000

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $58,400,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: To find her son, she did what no one else dared.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 24, 2008

Rating: 2008-10-24

Run Time: 2h 21m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Imagine Entertainment , Relativity Media , Malpaso Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Christine Collins is overjoyed when her kidnapped son is brought back home. But when Christine suspects that the boy returned to her isn't her child, the police captain has her committed to an asylum.


Main Cast

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Christine Collins

Age : 49 | Popularity : 100%

John Malkovich

John Malkovich

Rev. Gustav Briegleb

Age : 70 | Popularity : 41%

Jeffrey Donovan

Jeffrey Donovan

Captain J.J. Jones

Age : 56 | Popularity : 40%

Michael Kelly

Michael Kelly

Detective Lester Ybarra

Age : 55 | Popularity : 18%

Colm Feore

Colm Feore

Chief James E. Davis

Age : 65 | Popularity : 18%

Jason Butler Harner

Jason Butler Harner

Gordon Northcott

Age : 53 | Popularity : 12%

Amy Ryan

Amy Ryan

Carol Dexter

Age : 54 | Popularity : 21%

Geoff Pierson

Geoff Pierson

S.S. Hahn

Age : 75 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Second Assistant Director
Katie Carroll
Katie Carroll
First Assistant Director
Donald Murphy
Donald Murphy
Script Supervisor
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Second Second Assistant Director
Peter Dress
Peter Dress
Production Producer
Robert Lorenz
Robert Lorenz
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Casting
Ellen Chenoweth
Ellen Chenoweth
Executive Producer
Tim Moore
Tim Moore
Audrey Chon
Audrey Chon
Geyer Kosinski
Geyer Kosinski
Jim Whitaker
Jim Whitaker
Shauna Bryan
Shauna Bryan
Casting Associate
Geoffrey Miclat
Geoffrey Miclat
Amelia Rasche McCarthy
Amelia Rasche McCarthy
Unit Production Manager
Tim Moore
Tim Moore
Production Assistant
Patrick Tendai Pfupajena
Patrick Tendai Pfupajena
Will Ziegenhorn
Will Ziegenhorn
Tony X. Deale
Tony X. Deale
Hector M. Bueno
Hector M. Bueno
David S. Cox
David S. Cox
Jared A.J. Muscarella
Jared A.J. Muscarella
Annie Brownell Jewell
Annie Brownell Jewell
Producer's Assistant
Jessica Meier
Jessica Meier
Kimi Armstrong Stein
Kimi Armstrong Stein
Executive Producer's Assistant
Natalie Hsieh Cencula
Natalie Hsieh Cencula
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kathryn C. Galberth
Kathryn C. Galberth
Trish Pertschi
Trish Pertschi
Production Accountant
Jason S. Gondek
Jason S. Gondek
First Assistant Accountant
Joel Tokarsky
Joel Tokarsky
Assistant Accountant
Stephanie N. Whallon
Stephanie N. Whallon
Krista Kuebler
Krista Kuebler
Jennifer Hunt
Jennifer Hunt
Lindsey Hennig
Lindsey Hennig
Location Manager
Patrick Mignano
Patrick Mignano
Extras Casting
Tony Hobbs
Tony Hobbs
Claire Benjamin
Claire Benjamin
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Head of Production
Dennis Hoffman
Dennis Hoffman
Art Production Design
James J. Murakami
James J. Murakami
Set Decoration
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Art Direction
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Assistant Art Director
Pam Cartmel
Pam Cartmel
Art Department Coordinator
Mark David Katchur
Mark David Katchur
Property Master
Michael Sexton
Michael Sexton
Assistant Property Master
Scott M. Anderson
Scott M. Anderson
John Horning
John Horning
Construction Coordinator
Michael Muscarella
Michael Muscarella
Construction Foreman
William Gideon
William Gideon
Standby Painter
Chuck Eskridge
Chuck Eskridge
Set Designer
Adrian Gorton
Adrian Gorton
Dianne Wager
Dianne Wager
Graphic Designer
Doreen Austria
Doreen Austria
Leadman
Edward J. Protiva
Edward J. Protiva
Set Dresser
David Ladish
David Ladish
J.R. Vasquez
J.R. Vasquez
Steve-O Ladish
Steve-O Ladish
Leslie Warren
Leslie Warren
Kai Blomberg
Kai Blomberg
Doug Sieck
Doug Sieck
George Hess
George Hess
Kate Fettis
Kate Fettis
Editing Editor
Gary D. Roach
Gary D. Roach
Joel Cox
Joel Cox
Assistant Editor
Michael Cipriano
Michael Cipriano
Blu Murray
Blu Murray
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jill Bogdanowicz
Jill Bogdanowicz
Digital Intermediate Producer
Bob Peishel
Bob Peishel
Digital Intermediate Editor
Mark Sahagun
Mark Sahagun
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
Camera Director of Photography
Tom Stern
Tom Stern
Steadicam Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
First Assistant "A" Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Bobby McMahan
Bobby McMahan
Camera Loader
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Still Photographer
Tony Rivetti Jr.
Tony Rivetti Jr.
Key Grip
Charles Saldaña
Charles Saldaña
Best Boy Grip
Doug Wall
Doug Wall
Dolly Grip
Greg Brooks
Greg Brooks
Grip
Craig Garfield
Craig Garfield
Bruce D. Spellman
Bruce D. Spellman
Mark Wojciechowski
Mark Wojciechowski
Charlie Edwards
Charlie Edwards
Paul Wilkowsky
Paul Wilkowsky
Sound Music Editor
Chris McGeary
Chris McGeary
Orchestrator
Lennie Niehaus
Lennie Niehaus
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
John T. Reitz
John T. Reitz
Sound Mixer
Walt Martin
Walt Martin
Supervising Sound Editor
Alan Robert Murray
Alan Robert Murray
Conductor
Lennie Niehaus
Lennie Niehaus
Music Arranger
Michael Stevens
Michael Stevens
Kyle Eastwood
Kyle Eastwood
Boom Operator
Flash Deros
Flash Deros
Supervising Dialogue Editor
David Arnold
David Arnold
Dialogue Editor
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
James Matheny
James Matheny
ADR Supervisor
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
ADR Editor
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
Sound Effects Editor
Jason King
Jason King
William Cawley
William Cawley
Kevin Murray
Kevin Murray
Paul Berolzheimer
Paul Berolzheimer
Foley Editor
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Thomas W. Small
Thomas W. Small
Valerie Davidson
Valerie Davidson
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
David Boulton
David Boulton
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Brian Gallagher
Brian Gallagher
Original Music Composer
Clint Eastwood
Clint Eastwood
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Zoe Hay
Zoe Hay
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Hairstylist
Janis Clark
Janis Clark
Patricia DeHaney
Patricia DeHaney
Assistant Costume Designer
Terry Anderson
Terry Anderson
Costume Supervisor
Nancy McArdle
Nancy McArdle
Costumer
Cheryl Scarano
Cheryl Scarano
Robert Iannaccone
Robert Iannaccone
Costume Designer
Deborah Hopper
Deborah Hopper
Set Costumer
Ann Culotta
Ann Culotta
Corey Bronson
Corey Bronson
Jo Kissack Folsom
Jo Kissack Folsom
Felicia Molinari
Felicia Molinari
Ager/Dyer
Jack Taggart
Jack Taggart
Makeup Department Head
Tania McComas
Tania McComas
Hair Department Head
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
On Set Dresser
James Fernandez
James Fernandez
Crew Utility Stunts
Scott Leva
Scott Leva
Stunt Coordinator
Buddy Van Horn
Buddy Van Horn
Stunts
Paul Darnell
Paul Darnell
Bobby Clark
Bobby Clark
Larry Holt
Larry Holt
Brandon Loeser
Brandon Loeser
Dustin Meier
Dustin Meier
J.P. Romano
J.P. Romano
Shawn Crowder
Shawn Crowder
Davey Thompson
Davey Thompson
Loren Dennis
Loren Dennis
Deborah L. Mazor
Deborah L. Mazor
Chuck Waters
Chuck Waters
Luci Romberg
Luci Romberg
Samuel Reynolds
Samuel Reynolds
T. Ryan Mooney
T. Ryan Mooney
Richard Bucher
Richard Bucher
William Barillaro
William Barillaro
Cableman
Gail Carroll-Coe
Gail Carroll-Coe
Actor's Assistant
Holly Goline
Holly Goline
E. Michael Stankevich
E. Michael Stankevich
Unit Publicist
Carol McConnaughey
Carol McConnaughey
Special Effects Technician
Dominic V. Ruiz
Dominic V. Ruiz
Ryan Senecal
Ryan Senecal
Shari Ann Riley
Shari Ann Riley
Transportation Coordinator
Larry Stelling
Larry Stelling
Transportation Captain
Alana Stelling
Alana Stelling
Dom Rodriguez
Dom Rodriguez
CG Supervisor
Liz Radley
Liz Radley
Sebastian Bilbao
Sebastian Bilbao
Mix Technician
Ryan Murphy
Ryan Murphy
Studio Teacher
Karri Mayo
Karri Mayo
Craft Service
Nancy G. James
Nancy G. James
Brian K. Stuart
Brian K. Stuart
Set Medic
Dr. Ferguson Reid
Dr. Ferguson Reid
Linda Stelling
Linda Stelling
Set Production Assistant
Donald A. Kincade
Donald A. Kincade
Chuck Webb
Chuck Webb
Nathan Kimball
Nathan Kimball
Vicki Goldsmith
Vicki Goldsmith
Matthew Gannon
Matthew Gannon
Compositor
Abel Milanes
Abel Milanes
Moritz Eiche
Moritz Eiche
Allan Lee
Allan Lee
Christine Petrov
Christine Petrov
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Riley
Steve Riley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Owens
Michael Owens
Geoffrey Hancock
Geoffrey Hancock
Mark Freund
Mark Freund
VFX Artist
Wes Sargent
Wes Sargent
Visual Effects Producer
Jinnie Pak
Jinnie Pak
Darin McCormick-Millett
Darin McCormick-Millett
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marta Knapik
Marta Knapik
CG Artist
Mike Borgstrom
Mike Borgstrom
Scott Russell
Scott Russell
Earl Paraszczynec
Earl Paraszczynec
Christian Emond
Christian Emond
Modeling
David Hughes
David Hughes
Compositing Supervisor
Debora Dunphy
Debora Dunphy
Writing Writer
J. Michael Straczynski
J. Michael Straczynski
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Ross Dunkerley
Ross Dunkerley
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John Lacy
John Lacy
Lighting Technician
Joseph M. Lyons
Joseph M. Lyons
Buzzy Burwell
Buzzy Burwell
Brian Minzlaff
Brian Minzlaff
Key Rigging Grip
T. Daniel Scaringi
T. Daniel Scaringi
Rigging Grip
Matt Floyd
Matt Floyd
Rigging Gaffer
Andrew Dorowsky
Andrew Dorowsky
Lighting Artist
Karl Sisson
Karl Sisson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment