Person Details

Birthday: 1975-06-04 23:18:37

Aliases: Анджелина Джоли , Angelina Jolie-Pitt , 安吉丽娜·朱莉 , アンジェリーナ・ジョリー , แอนเจลีนา โจลี , 안젤리나 졸리 , أنجلينا جولي , Анджеліна Джолі , Angelina Jolie Voight , ანჯელინა ჯოლი , Αντζελίνα Τζολί , Angelina Voight , 安祖蓮娜·祖莉

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage: https://www.unhcr.org/pages/49c3646c56.html

Movie Involvements: 62

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Angelina Jolie is an American actress. She has received an Academy Award, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, and three Golden Globe Awards. Jolie has promoted humanitarian causes throughout the world, and is noted for her work with refugees as a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). She has been cited as one of the world's most beautiful women and her off-screen life is widely reported. Though she made her screen debut as a child alongside her father Jon Voight in the 1982 film Lookin' to Get Out, Jolie's acting career began in earnest a decade later with the low-budget production Cyborg 2 (1993). Her first leading role in a major film was in Hackers (1995). She starred in the critically acclaimed biographical films George Wallace (1997) and Gia (1998), and won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the drama Girl, Interrupted (1999). Jolie achieved wider fame after her portrayal of video game heroine Lara Croft in Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001), and since then has established herself as one of the best-known and highest-paid actresses in Hollywood. She has had her biggest commercial successes with the action-comedy Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) and the animated film Kung Fu Panda (2008). Divorced from actors Jonny Lee Miller and Billy Bob Thornton, Jolie currently lives with actor Brad Pitt, in a relationship that has attracted worldwide media attention. Jolie and Pitt have three adopted children, Maddox, Pax, and Zahara, as well as three biological children, Shiloh, Knox, and Vivienne.

Most Famous Work

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Average
7

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

(2019) Maleficent
Maleficent
Average
7

Maleficent

(2014) Maleficent
Kung Fu Panda 2
Average
7

Kung Fu Panda 2

(2011) Tigress (voice)
Salt
Average
6

Salt

(2010) Evelyn Salt
Wanted
Average
7

Wanted

(2008) Fox
Gone in Sixty Seconds
Average
6

Gone in Sixty Seconds

(2000) Sara "Sway" Wayland
The Bone Collector
Average
7

The Bone Collector

(1999) Amelia Donaghy
Eternals
Average
0

Eternals

(2021) Thena

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Thena
Self - Actress (archive footage)
Hannah Faber
2020 Rose Littleton
Self - Actress (archive footage)
Stella (voice)
2019 Maleficent
2018 Self
2016 Tigress (voice)
2015 Vanessa
Self
2014 Maleficent
N/A
2013 Self - Actress & Director
2011 Tigress (voice)
herself
Tigress (voice)
N/A
2010 Elise Clifton-Ward
Tigress (voice)
Evelyn Salt
2009 N/A
herself
2008 Fox
Master Tigress (voice)
Christine Collins
2007 Grendel's Mother
Mariane Pearl
2006 Margaret Ann Russell
2005 N/A
N/A
Jane Smith
Herself
2004 Olympias
Revolutionary
Lola (voice)
Franky
Illeana Scott
2003 Sarah Jordan
N/A
N/A
Lara Croft
N/A
2002 Lanie Kerrigan
2001 N/A
Herself
Lara Croft
Julia Russell / Bonnie Castle
2000 Sara "Sway" Wayland
N/A
1999 Amelia Donaghy
N/A
Mary Bell
Lisa Rowe
1998 Joan
Gloria McNeary
Gia Carangi
1997 Claire
Cornelia Wallace
N/A
Georgia Virginia Lawshe Woods
1996 Legs Sadovsky
Herself
N/A
Gina Malacici
N/A
Eleanor 'Elie' Rigby
1995 Jodie Swearingen
Kate Libby / 'Acid Burn'
N/A
1994 Herself
1993 Casella 'Cash' Reese
N/A
Angela
N/A
Alice
1992 N/A
1982 Tosh
1981 N/A
1953 Herself
Karina
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment