Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 32%

Financials

Revenue: $104,399,548

Budget: $49,000,000

Profit: + $55,399,548


Movie Details

Tag Line: I am consciousness. I am alive. I am Chappie.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 4, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , Mexico , South Africa

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , MRC , LStar Capital , Simon Kinberg Productions , Genre Films , Alpha Core , Ollin Studio , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Every child comes into the world full of promise, and none more so than Chappie: he is gifted, special, a prodigy. Like any child, Chappie will come under the influence of his surroundings—some good, some bad—and he will rely on his heart and soul to find his way in the world and become his own man. But there's one thing that makes Chappie different from any one else: he is a robot.


Main Cast

Sharlto Copley

Sharlto Copley

Chappie

Age : 47 | Popularity : 23%

Dev Patel

Dev Patel

Deon Wilson

Age : 31 | Popularity : 29%

Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

Vincent Moore

Age : 52 | Popularity : 39%

Ninja

Ninja

Ninja

Age : 46 | Popularity : 6%

Yolandi Visser

Yolandi Visser

Yo-Landi

Age : 37 | Popularity : 7%

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver

Michelle Bradley

Age : 71 | Popularity : 35%

Chris Shields

Chris Shields

Journalist

Age : N/A | Popularity : 11%

Anderson Cooper

Anderson Cooper

Anderson Cooper

Age : 54 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Dave Whitehead
Dave Whitehead
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Vince Renaud
Vince Renaud
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Sandra Fox
Sandra Fox
Foley Mixer
Don White
Don White
Sound Editor
Gord Hillier
Gord Hillier
ADR Mixer
Stephen Webster
Stephen Webster
Bill Higley
Bill Higley
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Adam Mendez
Adam Mendez
Dave Wilson
Dave Wilson
Sound Effects Editor
Michelle Child
Michelle Child
Matthew Wilson
Matthew Wilson
ADR Supervisor
Vince Renaud
Vince Renaud
Dialogue Editor
Jo Rossi
Jo Rossi
Music Editor
Jack Dolman
Jack Dolman
Sound Mixer
Ken Saville
Ken Saville
Ian Tarasoff
Ian Tarasoff
ADR Recordist
Chris Chae
Chris Chae
Foley Recordist
Stephen Muir
Stephen Muir
Editing Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Julian Clarke
Julian Clarke
First Assistant Editor
Yvonne Valdez
Yvonne Valdez
Gary Lam
Gary Lam
Peter Skarratt
Peter Skarratt
Warren Mazutinec
Warren Mazutinec
Digital Intermediate
Chris Davies
Chris Davies
Alex Taylor
Alex Taylor
William Bartlett
William Bartlett
Digital Intermediate Producer
Sam Trounce
Sam Trounce
Color Timer
Dan Muscarella
Dan Muscarella
Assistant Editor
Michel Smit
Michel Smit
Alain de Zilva
Alain de Zilva
Ken Smith
Ken Smith
Online Editor
Chris Macdonald
Chris Macdonald
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Andrea Chlebak
Andrea Chlebak
Colorist
Michele Wilson
Michele Wilson
Production Executive Producer
Ben Waisbren
Ben Waisbren
Producer
Simon Kinberg
Simon Kinberg
Neill Blomkamp
Neill Blomkamp
Casting
Christa Schamberger
Christa Schamberger
Co-Producer
James Bitonti
James Bitonti
Victoria Burkhart
Victoria Burkhart
Line Producer
Trishia Downie
Trishia Downie
Location Manager
Robert Bentley
Robert Bentley
Eduard Klarenbeek
Eduard Klarenbeek
Production Coordinator
Daphne Bezem
Daphne Bezem
First Assistant Accountant
Tumi Poen
Tumi Poen
Production Assistant
Vincent Stander
Vincent Stander
Michael Moyo
Michael Moyo
Miguel Flores Gamez
Miguel Flores Gamez
Production Accountant
Joanne Goldstone
Joanne Goldstone
Production Executive
Jane Fry
Jane Fry
Art Production Design
Jules Cook
Jules Cook
Art Direction
Emilia Roux
Emilia Roux
Bobby Cardoso
Bobby Cardoso
Supervising Art Director
Emilia Roux
Emilia Roux
Set Decoration
Sandy Walker
Sandy Walker
Daniel Birt
Daniel Birt
Concept Artist
George Hull
George Hull
Graeme Cowie
Graeme Cowie
Christian Pearce
Christian Pearce
Doug Williams
Doug Williams
Conceptual Illustrator
Ben Mauro
Ben Mauro
Art Department Coordinator
Christo Strydom
Christo Strydom
Property Master
Kobus Swart
Kobus Swart
Assistant Set Decoration
Anneke Botha
Anneke Botha
Set Designer
Catherine Gaum
Catherine Gaum
Conceptual Design
Filippo Valsecchi
Filippo Valsecchi
Construction Buyer
Kevin Tomecek
Kevin Tomecek
Leadman
Cobus Van Der Waal
Cobus Van Der Waal
Set Dresser
Lauren Sevior
Lauren Sevior
Assistant Property Master
Doret Van Jaarsveld
Doret Van Jaarsveld
Art Department Assistant
Lara Gildenhuys
Lara Gildenhuys
Assistant Art Director
Bradley Caruk
Bradley Caruk
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
Visual Effects Editor
Jason Pielak
Jason Pielak
Rene Toye
Rene Toye
Stunt Coordinator
Kerry Gregg
Kerry Gregg
Grant Hulley
Grant Hulley
CG Supervisor
Carlos Anaya
Carlos Anaya
Mark Wendell
Mark Wendell
Compositor
Luis Almazan
Luis Almazan
Conrad Olson
Conrad Olson
Marion Voignier
Marion Voignier
Gwen Zhang
Gwen Zhang
Pedro Seixas
Pedro Seixas
Zheng Bao
Zheng Bao
Bryce Rieger
Bryce Rieger
Armorer
Olly Steele
Olly Steele
Jack Connan
Jack Connan
Wayne Gulan
Wayne Gulan
Anthony Langkilde
Anthony Langkilde
Charl Meiring
Charl Meiring
Pierre Retief
Pierre Retief
Drone Operator
John Gore
John Gore
Pyrotechnician
Donavin Waters
Donavin Waters
Dialect Coach
Fiona Ramsay
Fiona Ramsay
Carpenter
Brendan Gifford
Brendan Gifford
Izak Weyers
Izak Weyers
Willem Hepburn
Willem Hepburn
Simbarashe Mabasha
Simbarashe Mabasha
Shaun Marlon Nasson
Shaun Marlon Nasson
Special Effects
Steven Saunders
Steven Saunders
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Diana Cilliers
Diana Cilliers
Key Hair Stylist
Charlie Runge
Charlie Runge
Key Makeup Artist
Charlie Runge
Charlie Runge
Assistant Costume Designer
Leonie Roberts
Leonie Roberts
Makeup Artist
Christa Schoeman
Christa Schoeman
Hair Department Head
Jessica Rain
Jessica Rain
Sarah Rubano
Sarah Rubano
Set Costumer
Lindsey Eyre
Lindsey Eyre
Hlokomelo Moloi
Hlokomelo Moloi
Makeup Department Head
Sarah Rubano
Sarah Rubano
Ager/Dyer
Kristine Berg
Kristine Berg
Michael Saal
Michael Saal
Makeup & Hair
Niqui da Silva
Niqui da Silva
Hairstylist
Lyn Kennedy
Lyn Kennedy
Brandon Swanepoel
Brandon Swanepoel
Tyron Sweeney
Tyron Sweeney
Key Costumer
Zanele Mhlanga
Zanele Mhlanga
Costume Supervisor
Jonna Slappendel
Jonna Slappendel
Truck Supervisor
Philip Stapelberg
Philip Stapelberg
Directing Director
Neill Blomkamp
Neill Blomkamp
First Assistant Director
James Bitonti
James Bitonti
Script Supervisor
Vinca Cox
Vinca Cox
Second Second Assistant Director
De Villiers Fourie
De Villiers Fourie
Second Assistant Director
Dan Mansfield
Dan Mansfield
Writing Writer
Neill Blomkamp
Neill Blomkamp
Terri Tatchell
Terri Tatchell
Visual Effects Senior Modeller
Ruslan Vasylev
Ruslan Vasylev
Visual Effects Producer
Geoff Anderson
Geoff Anderson
Robin L. D'Arcy
Robin L. D'Arcy
Jenny Fulle
Jenny Fulle
Amitav Nakarmi
Amitav Nakarmi
Dione Wood
Dione Wood
Compositing Supervisor
Natalia de la Garza
Natalia de la Garza
Shane Davidson
Shane Davidson
Michael Stewart
Michael Stewart
Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlie Iturriaga
Charlie Iturriaga
Chris Harvey
Chris Harvey
Umesh Shakya
Umesh Shakya
Senior Animator
Jonathan Macintosh
Jonathan Macintosh
Jenn Taylor
Jenn Taylor
Animation
Andrew Malesky
Andrew Malesky
Jeremy Stewart
Jeremy Stewart
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sheila Giroux
Sheila Giroux
Woojo Jeon
Woojo Jeon
Nick Bernardi
Nick Bernardi
Georgina Street
Georgina Street
Annie-Claude Lapierre
Annie-Claude Lapierre
Compositing Lead
Joao Sita
Joao Sita
Henrique Moser
Henrique Moser
Animation Supervisor
Scott Kravitz
Scott Kravitz
VFX Artist
Mark Theriault
Mark Theriault
Giuseppe Improta
Giuseppe Improta
Andrew Hutton
Andrew Hutton
Manoj Shrestha
Manoj Shrestha
Luis Barquero
Luis Barquero
Paul Copeland
Paul Copeland
Sarah Fuller
Sarah Fuller
Leo Ito
Leo Ito
Rémi Pierre
Rémi Pierre
Terry Veer
Terry Veer
Special Effects Supervisor
Alex Falkner
Alex Falkner
Lead Animator
Jeremy Mesana
Jeremy Mesana
Earl Fast
Earl Fast
Matte Painter
Gillian George
Gillian George
Susan Stewart
Susan Stewart
VFX Lighting Artist
Jason Gross
Jason Gross
Modeling
Tomoka Matsumura
Tomoka Matsumura
Michael Billette
Michael Billette
Yosuke Inomata
Yosuke Inomata
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sofia Portantino
Sofia Portantino
Kathleen Adams
Kathleen Adams
3D Modeller
Mark Keetch
Mark Keetch
Will Furneaux
Will Furneaux
Pipeline Technical Director
Ehsan Shokrgozar
Ehsan Shokrgozar
Camera Director of Photography
Trent Opaloch
Trent Opaloch
Steadicam Operator
Dale Rodkin
Dale Rodkin
Camera Operator
Lars Cox
Lars Cox
Mannie Ferreira
Mannie Ferreira
Wendy Bown
Wendy Bown
Natalie Haarhoff
Natalie Haarhoff
Helicopter Camera
Skip Margetts
Skip Margetts
Aerial Director of Photography
Skip Margetts
Skip Margetts
First Assistant "A" Camera
Justin Hawkins
Justin Hawkins
Key Grip
Dean Reca
Dean Reca
J.P. Ridgway
J.P. Ridgway
Focus Puller
Frank Gardner
Frank Gardner
Second Assistant Camera
Caitlin Rollino
Caitlin Rollino
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Neville Esterhuizen
Neville Esterhuizen
Grip
Stu Carl
Stu Carl
Apiwe Diko
Apiwe Diko
William Mnisi
William Mnisi
Vukani Muthaki
Vukani Muthaki
Epk Director
N'Cee Van Heerden
N'Cee Van Heerden
Dolly Grip
Bohdi Schoeman
Bohdi Schoeman
Libra Head Technician
Brad Maloney
Brad Maloney
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Amy Yeats
Amy Yeats
Digital Imaging Technician
Richard Muller
Richard Muller
Lighting Gaffer
Emmanuel Chonco Sithole
Emmanuel Chonco Sithole
Lighting Technician
Gerrit Van Zyl
Gerrit Van Zyl
Electrician
Jinny Gunuza
Jinny Gunuza
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment