Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 84%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $70,595,464

Budget: $76,000,000

Profit: - $-5,404,536


Movie Details

Tag Line: The future's a thing of the past.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Sep 22, 2006

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Strike Entertainment , Hit & Run Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 2027, in a chaotic world in which humans can no longer procreate, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea, where her child's birth may help scientists save the future of humankind.


Main Cast

Clive Owen

Clive Owen

Theo Faron

Age : 56 | Popularity : 25%

Clare-Hope Ashitey

Clare-Hope Ashitey

Kee

Age : 34 | Popularity : 12%

Michael Caine

Michael Caine

Jasper Palmer

Age : 88 | Popularity : 60%

Julianne Moore

Julianne Moore

Julian Taylor

Age : 60 | Popularity : 75%

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Luke

Age : 43 | Popularity : 56%

Charlie Hunnam

Charlie Hunnam

Patric

Age : 41 | Popularity : 25%

Pam Ferris

Pam Ferris

Miriam

Age : 73 | Popularity : 44%

Danny Huston

Danny Huston

Nigel

Age : 59 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Lucinda Syson
Lucinda Syson
Producer
Iain Smith
Iain Smith
Marc Abraham
Marc Abraham
Eric Newman
Eric Newman
Pablo Casacuberta
Pablo Casacuberta
Hilary Shor
Hilary Shor
Tony Smith
Tony Smith
Kristel Laiblin
Kristel Laiblin
Executive Producer
Armyan Bernstein
Armyan Bernstein
Thomas A. Bliss
Thomas A. Bliss
Unit Production Manager
Sally French
Sally French
Production Manager
Emma Mager
Emma Mager
Location Manager
Simon Crook
Simon Crook
Nick Fulton
Nick Fulton
Jamie Lengyel
Jamie Lengyel
Charlotte Wright
Charlotte Wright
Production Coordinator
Hermione Ninnim
Hermione Ninnim
Sam Holt
Sam Holt
Casting Assistant
Kate Ringsell
Kate Ringsell
Sarah Leung
Sarah Leung
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Abigail Barbier
Abigail Barbier
Researcher
Lucy Whitton
Lucy Whitton
Marcello Paolillo
Marcello Paolillo
Production Assistant
Rachna Suri
Rachna Suri
Production Accountant
Emma Bendell
Emma Bendell
Claire Robertson
Claire Robertson
Extras Casting
Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson
Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson
Art Production Design
Jim Clay
Jim Clay
Geoffrey Kirkland
Geoffrey Kirkland
Supervising Art Director
Malcolm Middleton
Malcolm Middleton
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Set Decoration
Jennifer Williams
Jennifer Williams
Art Direction
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
Paul Inglis
Paul Inglis
Mike Stallion
Mike Stallion
Ray Chan
Ray Chan
Concept Artist
Simon McGuire
Simon McGuire
Julian Caldow
Julian Caldow
Standby Art Director
Keith Slote
Keith Slote
Peter James
Peter James
Assistant Art Director
Philip Elton
Philip Elton
James Foster
James Foster
Stephen Forrest-Smith
Stephen Forrest-Smith
Supervising Carpenter
Lee Edwards
Lee Edwards
Darren Hayward
Darren Hayward
Joe Cassar
Joe Cassar
Jim Kerr
Jim Kerr
Andrew Mash
Andrew Mash
Robert Wishart
Robert Wishart
Assistant Set Decoration
Lee Sandales
Lee Sandales
Nicola De Fresnes
Nicola De Fresnes
Dominic Sikking
Dominic Sikking
Prudence Hemmings
Prudence Hemmings
Art Department Coordinator
Katie Gabriel
Katie Gabriel
Construction Coordinator
Hannah Irwing
Hannah Irwing
Property Master
Terry Wells
Terry Wells
Sculptor
Emma Hanson
Emma Hanson
Harry Franchetti
Harry Franchetti
Joel Rodgers
Joel Rodgers
Greensman
Roger Holden
Roger Holden
Construction Manager
Andy Evans
Andy Evans
Props
Peter Lee
Peter Lee
Pip Fox
Pip Fox
Standby Painter
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Ian Zawadzki
Ian Zawadzki
Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark
Temple Clark
Tracey Wilson
Tracey Wilson
John Greaves
John Greaves
Construction Buyer
Robert Allen
Robert Allen
Draughtsman
Rosie Hardwick
Rosie Hardwick
Set Dresser
Paul Hearn
Paul Hearn
Dressing Prop
Julian Wilson
Julian Wilson
Graphic Designer
Carol Kupisz
Carol Kupisz
Assistant Property Master
Terry Wells Jr.
Terry Wells Jr.
Art Department Assistant
Amelie von Harrach
Amelie von Harrach
Rory J. Collins
Rory J. Collins
Painter
Jonathan Holbrook
Jonathan Holbrook
Standby Carpenter
Steven Rogers
Steven Rogers
Title Designer
Tom George
Tom George
Crew Stunts
Kim McGarrity
Kim McGarrity
Adam Kirley
Adam Kirley
Greg Powell
Greg Powell
Eunice Huthart
Eunice Huthart
Rob Inch
Rob Inch
Andy Smart
Andy Smart
Matthew Stirling
Matthew Stirling
Rocky Taylor
Rocky Taylor
Roy Alon
Roy Alon
Bill Weston
Bill Weston
Marvin Campbell
Marvin Campbell
Derek Lea
Derek Lea
Martin Pemberton
Martin Pemberton
Andy Bradshaw
Andy Bradshaw
Mark Henson
Mark Henson
Bill Davey
Bill Davey
C.C. Smiff
C.C. Smiff
David Garrick
David Garrick
David Anders
David Anders
Peter Miles
Peter Miles
Frank Henson
Frank Henson
Nick Chopping
Nick Chopping
Dave Holland
Dave Holland
Trevor Steedman
Trevor Steedman
Charles Jarman
Charles Jarman
Rowley Irlam
Rowley Irlam
Ray De-Haan
Ray De-Haan
Paul Herbert
Paul Herbert
Dani Biernat
Dani Biernat
Amanda Foster
Amanda Foster
Gary Hoptrough
Gary Hoptrough
Maurice Lee
Maurice Lee
Brian Nickels
Brian Nickels
Jo McLaren
Jo McLaren
Vincent Wang
Vincent Wang
Daniel Naprous
Daniel Naprous
Holly Lumsden
Holly Lumsden
Ian Kay
Ian Kay
Andy Pilgrim
Andy Pilgrim
Tony Christian
Tony Christian
Jason Hunjan
Jason Hunjan
Reg Wayment
Reg Wayment
Lee Morrison
Lee Morrison
Morgan Johnson
Morgan Johnson
Chris Newton
Chris Newton
Juliette Cheveley
Juliette Cheveley
Arran Topham
Arran Topham
Maxine Whittaker
Maxine Whittaker
Bradley Farmer
Bradley Farmer
Rob Hunt
Rob Hunt
Tony Smart
Tony Smart
Kelly Dent
Kelly Dent
Dominic Preece
Dominic Preece
Michael Byrch
Michael Byrch
Bruce Cain
Bruce Cain
Pete White
Pete White
Will Dent
Will Dent
Richard Hansen
Richard Hansen
Leonard Woodcock
Leonard Woodcock
Lurye Lomuro
Lurye Lomuro
Marion Lamb
Marion Lamb
Animatronics Supervisor
Nick Dudman
Nick Dudman
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Sanger
Mark Sanger
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
Scenic Artist
Robin Lough
Robin Lough
Cosmo Sarson
Cosmo Sarson
Compositor
Jonathan Fawkner
Jonathan Fawkner
Pedro Sabrosa
Pedro Sabrosa
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
Patricia Llaguno
Patricia Llaguno
Alex Payman
Alex Payman
Special Effects Coordinator
Ian Corbould
Ian Corbould
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Dent
Steve Dent
Matthew Sampson
Matthew Sampson
Transportation Coordinator
Brian Baverstock
Brian Baverstock
CG Supervisor
Andy Kind
Andy Kind
David Vickery
David Vickery
Dialect Coach
Jill McCullough
Jill McCullough
Supervising Armorer
Richard Hooper
Richard Hooper
Joss Skottowe
Joss Skottowe
Carpenter
Martin Duffy
Martin Duffy
John Whitby
John Whitby
Graham Mitchell
Graham Mitchell
Wolfgang Osterholzer
Wolfgang Osterholzer
Lee Biggs
Lee Biggs
Anthony Owen
Anthony Owen
Laurie Kerr
Laurie Kerr
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Saxton
Michael Saxton
Driver
Brian Hathaway
Brian Hathaway
Generator Operator
Gary Parnham
Gary Parnham
Set Production Assistant
Sarah Hood
Sarah Hood
Lucy Thomas
Lucy Thomas
Creative Consultant
Fredrik Nordbeck
Fredrik Nordbeck
Sonia Ortiz Alcon
Sonia Ortiz Alcon
Matteo Manzini
Matteo Manzini
Cableman
Stephen Gilmour
Stephen Gilmour
Sound Sound Designer
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
David Evans
David Evans
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Mark Paterson
Mark Paterson
Foley Artist
Andie Derrick
Andie Derrick
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Jason Swanscott
Jason Swanscott
Foley Recordist
Nigel Heath
Nigel Heath
ADR Recordist
Jamie Roden
Jamie Roden
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Andy Thompson
Andy Thompson
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Dave Humphries
Dave Humphries
James Bennett
James Bennett
Original Music Composer
John Tavener
John Tavener
Dialogue Editor
Tony Currie
Tony Currie
Sound Effects Editor
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Sam Southwick
Sam Southwick
Assistant Sound Editor
Steve Browell
Steve Browell
Naiki Rossell
Naiki Rossell
Sound Mix Technician
Doug Cooper
Doug Cooper
Production Sound Mixer
John Midgley
John Midgley
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Foley Editor
Harry Barnes
Harry Barnes
Sound Mixer
Colin Codner
Colin Codner
Sound Recordist
Martin Seeley
Martin Seeley
Camera Director of Photography
Emmanuel Lubezki
Emmanuel Lubezki
Second Unit Director of Photography
Peter Hannan
Peter Hannan
Camera Operator
George Richmond
George Richmond
David Morgan
David Morgan
Chas Bain
Chas Bain
Second Assistant Camera
Will Humphris
Will Humphris
Tobias Eedy
Tobias Eedy
Ray Meere
Ray Meere
Michael Hannan
Michael Hannan
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
First Assistant Camera
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Oliver Loncraine
Oliver Loncraine
Marc Atherfold
Marc Atherfold
Chris Bain
Chris Bain
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
Grip
David Cross
David Cross
Key Grip
Kenneth Atherfold
Kenneth Atherfold
Dolly Grip
Andy Hopkins
Andy Hopkins
Best Boy Grip
Ron Nicholls
Ron Nicholls
Libra Head Technician
Joe Buxton
Joe Buxton
Tim Dean
Tim Dean
Camera Trainee
Dave Armstrong
Dave Armstrong
Jordan Karr-Morse
Jordan Karr-Morse
Assistant Camera
Jean-Pierre Nonnet
Jean-Pierre Nonnet
Costume & Make-Up Makeup & Hair
Lorna McGowan
Lorna McGowan
Laura McIntosh
Laura McIntosh
Dorka Nieradzik
Dorka Nieradzik
Kate Benton
Kate Benton
Kate Roberts
Kate Roberts
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Shaune Harrison
Shaune Harrison
Henrik Svensson
Henrik Svensson
Costume Design
Janey Temime
Janey Temime
Costume Supervisor
Annie Crawford
Annie Crawford
Wardrobe Assistant
Bruno de Santa
Bruno de Santa
Sunny Rowley
Sunny Rowley
Helen Jerome
Helen Jerome
Rupert Steggle
Rupert Steggle
Vikki Illing
Vikki Illing
Melissa Layton
Melissa Layton
Hair Designer
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Makeup Designer
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Makeup Artist
Susan Reilly LeHane
Susan Reilly LeHane
Vivienne Simpson
Vivienne Simpson
Hairdresser
Nicola Clarke
Nicola Clarke
Costume Assistant
Sophia Spink
Sophia Spink
Peter Edmonds
Peter Edmonds
Jo Roderick
Jo Roderick
Charlotte Sadler
Charlotte Sadler
Max Jones
Max Jones
Assistant Costume Designer
Richard Davies
Richard Davies
Chloe Aubry
Chloe Aubry
Sara Meek
Sara Meek
Makeup Supervisor
Karen Cohen
Karen Cohen
Costume Coordinator
Maggie Walsh
Maggie Walsh
Wardrobe Supervisor
Shirley Nevin
Shirley Nevin
Costumer
Neil Murphy
Neil Murphy
Mike Skorepa
Mike Skorepa
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Victoria Bancroft
Victoria Bancroft
Makeup Trainee
Anna Cash
Anna Cash
Writing Screenplay
Alfonso Cuarón
Alfonso Cuarón
David Arata
David Arata
Timothy J. Sexton
Timothy J. Sexton
Mark Fergus
Mark Fergus
Hawk Ostby
Hawk Ostby
Novel
P.D. James
P.D. James
Directing Director
Alfonso Cuarón
Alfonso Cuarón
Assistant Director
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Alex Oakley
Alex Oakley
Script Supervisor
Ceri Evans
Ceri Evans
Liz West
Liz West
Beverly Winston
Beverly Winston
Second Assistant Director
Michael Michael
Michael Michael
Andrew McEwan
Andrew McEwan
Emma Horton
Emma Horton
Editing Editor
Alfonso Cuarón
Alfonso Cuarón
Alex Rodríguez
Alex Rodríguez
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Josh Sutcliffe
Josh Sutcliffe
Assistant Editor
Peter Lambert
Peter Lambert
Jane Winkles
Jane Winkles
Lisa Thompson
Lisa Thompson
Supriya Naidu-James
Supriya Naidu-James
Associate Editor
Emma Gaffney
Emma Gaffney
Digital Colorist
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Digital Intermediate Producer
Terra Bliss
Terra Bliss
David Smith
David Smith
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Corbould
Paul Corbould
Visual Effects Producer
Antony Bluff
Antony Bluff
Lucy Killick
Lucy Killick
Robin Saxen
Robin Saxen
Amy Beresford
Amy Beresford
Rupert Porter
Rupert Porter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Frazer Churchill
Frazer Churchill
Tim Webber
Tim Webber
Animation
Barth Maunoury
Barth Maunoury
Pablo Grillo
Pablo Grillo
Paul Claessens
Paul Claessens
Craig Bardsley
Craig Bardsley
Nathan McConnel
Nathan McConnel
Max Solomon
Max Solomon
Vincent Devay
Vincent Devay
Animation Supervisor
Mike Eames
Mike Eames
Visual Effects Coordinator
Claudia Dehmel
Claudia Dehmel
Penny Hayler
Penny Hayler
Paul Ladd
Paul Ladd
2D Supervisor
Andrew Lockley
Andrew Lockley
Matte Painter
Neil Miller
Neil Miller
2D Artist
Jon Bowen
Jon Bowen
Judy Barr
Judy Barr
Gruff Owen
Gruff Owen
Claire Inglis
Claire Inglis
Sarah Lockwood
Sarah Lockwood
Fred Place
Fred Place
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor
Niki Wakefield
Niki Wakefield
3D Artist
Stewart Ash
Stewart Ash
Nicholas Symons
Nicholas Symons
Hitesh Bharadia
Hitesh Bharadia
Tyson Cross
Tyson Cross
Daniel Evans
Daniel Evans
Modeling
Alessandro Bonora
Alessandro Bonora
Lighting Gaffer
John Higgins
John Higgins
Gary Nolan
Gary Nolan
Rigging Gaffer
Wayne Leach
Wayne Leach
Electrician
Mike Parsons
Mike Parsons
Robert Brock
Robert Brock
John Turner
John Turner
Adam Lee
Adam Lee
Garry Hedges
Garry Hedges
Niall Higgins
Niall Higgins
Ian Robson
Ian Robson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment