Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $70,595,464
Budget: $76,000,000
Profit: - $-5,404,536
Movie Details
Tag Line: No child has been born for 18 years. He must protect our only hope.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Sep 22, 2006
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 49m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Strike Entertainment , Hit & Run Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Children of Men
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which humans can no longer procreate, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea, where her child's birth may help scientists save the future of humankind.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Avy Kaufman
Lucinda Syson
|
Producer |
Iain Smith
Marc Abraham
Eric Newman
Pablo Casacuberta
Hilary Shor
Tony Smith
|
|
Executive Producer |
Armyan Bernstein
Thomas A. Bliss
|
|
Associate Producer |
Kristel Laiblin
Reno Logan
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Sally French
|
|
Production Manager |
Emma Mager
|
|
Location Manager |
Simon Crook
Nick Fulton
Jamie Lengyel
Charlotte Wright
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Hermione Ninnim
Sam Holt
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Kate Ringsell
Sarah Leung
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Louis Elman
Abigail Barbier
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jonathan Scott
|
|
Unit Manager |
Finlay Bradbury
|
|
Researcher |
Lucy Whitton
Marcello Paolillo
|
|
Production Assistant |
Rachna Suri
|
|
Production Accountant |
Emma Bendell
Claire Robertson
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Karen Birtchnell
|
|
Second Assistant Production Coordinator |
Alexander Hodgson
|
|
Extras Casting |
Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Celeste Talaszek
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Faye Morgan
|
|
Location Assistant |
Tim Davies
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Richard Hill
|
|
Production Driver |
Wayne Moran
|
|
Production Trainee |
Sophie Easton
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Jim Clay
Geoffrey Kirkland
|
Supervising Art Director |
Malcolm Middleton
Gary Freeman
|
|
Set Decoration |
Jennifer Williams
|
|
Art Direction |
Stuart Rose
Paul Inglis
Mike Stallion
Ray Chan
|
|
Concept Artist |
Simon McGuire
Julian Caldow
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Keith Slote
Peter James
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Philip Elton
James Foster
Stephen Forrest-Smith
|
|
Supervising Carpenter |
Lee Edwards
Darren Hayward
Joe Cassar
Jim Kerr
Andrew Mash
Robert Wishart
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Lee Sandales
Nicola De Fresnes
Dominic Sikking
Prudence Hemmings
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Katie Gabriel
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Hannah Irwing
|
|
Property Master |
Terry Wells Sr.
|
|
Sculptor |
Emma Hanson
Harry Franchetti
Joel Rodgers
Ramonde Evangelista
|
|
Greensman |
Roger Holden
Simon Cockren
|
|
Construction Manager |
Andy Evans
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Martin Asbury
Temple Clark
Tracey Wilson
John Greaves
|
|
Props |
Peter Lee
Pip Fox
|
|
Standby Painter |
Paul Couch
Ian Zawadzki
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Robert Allen
|
|
Draughtsman |
Rosie Hardwick
|
|
Set Dresser |
Paul Hearn
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Julian Wilson
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Carol Kupisz
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Terry Wells Jr.
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Amelie von Harrach
Rory J. Collins
|
|
Painter |
Jonathan Holbrook
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Steven Rogers
|
|
Title Designer |
Tom George
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Kim McGarrity
Adam Kirley
Greg Powell
Eunice Huthart
Rob Inch
Andy Smart
Matthew Stirling
Rocky Taylor
Roy Alon
Bill Weston
Marvin Campbell
Derek Lea
Martin Pemberton
Andy Bradshaw
Mark Henson
Bill Davey
C.C. Smiff
David Garrick
David Anders
Peter Miles
Frank Henson
Nick Chopping
Dave Holland
Trevor Steedman
Charles Jarman
Rowley Irlam
Ray De-Haan
Paul Herbert
Dani Biernat
Amanda Foster
Gary Hoptrough
Maurice Lee
Brian Nickels
Jo McLaren
Vincent Wang
Daniel Naprous
Holly Lumsden
Ian Kay
Andy Pilgrim
Tony Christian
Jason Hunjan
Reg Wayment
Lee Morrison
Morgan Johnson
Chris Newton
Juliette Cheveley
Arran Topham
Maxine Whittaker
Bradley Farmer
Rob Hunt
Tony Smart
Kelly Dent
Dominic Preece
Michael Byrch
Bruce Cain
Pete White
Will Dent
Richard Hansen
Leonard Woodcock
Lurye Lomuro
Marion Lamb
|
Animatronics Supervisor |
Nick Dudman
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Mark Sanger
Wayne Smith
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Robin Lough
Cosmo Sarson
|
|
Compositor |
Jonathan Fawkner
Pedro Sabrosa
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
Patricia Llaguno
Alex Payman
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Ian Corbould
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Steve Dent
Matthew Sampson
|
|
Thanks |
Annalisa Bugliani
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Brian Baverstock
Louise Hills
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Kathryn Donovan
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Andy Kind
David Vickery
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Jill McCullough
|
|
Supervising Armorer |
Richard Hooper
Joss Skottowe
|
|
Carpenter |
Martin Duffy
John Whitby
Graham Mitchell
Wolfgang Osterholzer
Lee Biggs
Anthony Owen
Laurie Kerr
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Michael Saxton
Miguel Ángel Poveda
|
|
Driver |
Brian Hathaway
Shaun Collins
|
|
Generator Operator |
Gary Parnham
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Sarah Hood
Lucy Thomas
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Gill Raddings
|
|
Creative Consultant |
Fredrik Nordbeck
Sonia Ortiz Alcon
Matteo Manzini
|
|
Unit Medic |
Bill Ridealgh
|
|
Cableman |
Stephen Gilmour
|
|
Clearances Coordinator |
Charles Edwards
|
|
Chef |
Kevin Jones
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Grant Boulton
|
|
Stand In |
Vanessa Allen
|
|
Armorer |
Dave Evans
|
|
Catering Head Chef |
Rozza Reader
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Richard Beggs
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Richard Beggs
David Evans
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tom Johnson
Chris Burdon
Mark Paterson
|
|
Foley Artist |
Andie Derrick
Peter Burgis
Jason Swanscott
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Nigel Heath
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jamie Roden
Peter Gleaves
Andy Thompson
Chris Navarro
Dave Humphries
James Bennett
|
|
Original Music Composer |
John Tavener
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Tony Currie
|
|
Music Editor |
Michael Price
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Sam Southwick
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Steve Browell
Naiki Rossell
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Doug Cooper
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
John Midgley
|
|
ADR Editor |
Nick Lowe
|
|
Foley Editor |
Harry Barnes
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Karen Elliott
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Colin Codner
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Martin Seeley
|
|
Music Consultant |
Philippe Ascoli
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Emmanuel Lubezki
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Peter Hannan
|
|
Camera Operator |
George Richmond
David Morgan
Chas Bain
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Will Humphris
Tobias Eedy
Ray Meere
Michael Hannan
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jaap Buitendijk
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Oliver Loncraine
Marc Atherfold
Chris Bain
John Ferguson
|
|
Grip |
David Cross
|
|
Key Grip |
Kenneth Atherfold
|
|
Additional First Assistant Camera |
Steve Wallace
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Andy Hopkins
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Ron Nicholls
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Joe Buxton
Tim Dean
|
|
Camera Loader |
Tom Taylor
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Dave Armstrong
Jordan Karr-Morse
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Jean-Pierre Nonnet
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup & Hair |
Lorna McGowan
Laura McIntosh
Kate Benton
Kate Roberts
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Shaune Harrison
Henrik Svensson
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Neill Gorton
|
|
Costume Design |
Janey Temime
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Annie Crawford
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Bruno de Santa
Sunny Rowley
Helen Jerome
Rupert Steggle
Vikki Illing
Melissa Layton
|
|
Hairstylist |
Dorka Nieradzik
|
|
Hair Designer |
Graham Johnston
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Graham Johnston
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Susan Reilly LeHane
Vivienne Simpson
Ailie Smith
|
|
Hairdresser |
Nicola Clarke
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Sophia Spink
Peter Edmonds
Jo Roderick
Charlotte Sadler
Max Jones
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Richard Davies
Chloe Aubry
Sara Meek
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Karen Cohen
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Maggie Walsh
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Shirley Nevin
|
|
Costumer |
Neil Murphy
Mike Skorepa
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Victoria Bancroft
|
|
Makeup Trainee |
Anna Cash
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Alfonso Cuarón
David Arata
Timothy J. Sexton
Mark Fergus
Hawk Ostby
|
Novel |
P.D. James
|
|
Directing | Director |
Alfonso Cuarón
|
Assistant Director |
Terry Needham
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Terry Needham
Richard Goodwin
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Alex Oakley
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Louise Wade
Ceri Evans
Liz West
Beverly Winston
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Michael Stevenson
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Michael Michael
Andrew McEwan
Emma Horton
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Paul Bennett
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Kim Whittaker
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Alfonso Cuarón
Alex Rodríguez
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Curtis Lindersmith
Josh Sutcliffe
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Peter Lambert
Jane Winkles
Lisa Thompson
Supriya Naidu-James
|
|
Associate Editor |
Emma Gaffney
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Steven J. Scott
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Terra Bliss
David Smith
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Paul Corbould
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Antony Bluff
Lucy Killick
Robin Saxen
Amy Beresford
Rupert Porter
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Frazer Churchill
Tim Webber
|
|
Animation |
Barth Maunoury
Pablo Grillo
Paul Claessens
Craig Bardsley
Nathan McConnel
Max Solomon
Vincent Devay
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Mike Eames
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Claudia Dehmel
Penny Hayler
Paul Ladd
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Andrew Lockley
|
|
Matte Painter |
Neil Miller
|
|
2D Artist |
Jon Bowen
Judy Barr
Gruff Owen
Claire Inglis
Sarah Lockwood
Fred Place
Scott Taylor
Niki Wakefield
|
|
3D Artist |
Stewart Ash
Nicholas Symons
Hitesh Bharadia
Tyson Cross
Daniel Evans
|
|
Modeling |
Alessandro Bonora
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
John Higgins
Gary Nolan
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Wayne Leach
|
|
Electrician |
Mike Parsons
Robert Brock
John Turner
Adam Lee
Garry Hedges
Niall Higgins
Ian Robson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |