Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $145,000,000
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $130,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: What are you capable of?
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Feb 1, 2012
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 24m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Dune Entertainment , Davis Entertainment , Adam Schroeder Productions , 20th Century Fox
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Chronicle
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Three high school students make an incredible discovery, leading to their developing uncanny powers beyond their understanding. As they learn to control their abilities and use them to their advantage, their lives start to spin out of control, and their darker sides begin to take over.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Ronna Kress
|
Producer |
John Davis
Adam Schroeder
|
|
Casting Associate |
Bonnie Rodini
Leslie Woo
|
|
Executive Producer |
James Dodson
|
|
Publicist |
Dezi Rorich
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Noa Franco
|
|
Location Manager |
Danny McWilliams
Robert Bentley
|
|
Production Manager |
Marisa Sonemann-Turner
Drew Locke
|
|
Production Accountant |
Avi Levy
Joanne Goldstone
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Simon Rhodes
Sonya Ballas
Kat Rogers
|
|
Associate Producer |
Katie Shapiro
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Johnny Gidcomb
|
|
Line Producer |
Greig Buckle
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
J.P. van der Merwe
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Marilyn Lindsay
|
|
Production Assistant |
Tarique Fredericks
|
|
Production Secretary |
René Foster
|
|
Art | Supervising Art Director |
Johnny Breedt
|
Production Design |
Stephen Altman
|
|
Set Decoration |
Fred Du Preez
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Troy Morgan
|
|
Art Direction |
Patrick O'Connor
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Andrew Sheel
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Cecelia van Straaten
|
|
Greensman |
Clint Gordon
|
|
Property Master |
Willow Howell
|
|
Leadman |
Michael Rossouw
|
|
Set Designer |
Vivienne Gray
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Shakeela Kingzley
|
|
Construction Manager |
Rae Wynne-Roberts
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Sonia Staven
|
|
Set Dresser |
Craig Griffin
Sonnel Grobbelaar
|
|
Set Dressing Buyer |
Nicci Lubbe
|
|
Sound | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tony Lamberti
Joe Barnett
|
ADR Mixer |
Mark DeSimone
Ron Bedrosian
Greg Steele
Beauxregard Neylon
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Conrad Kuhne
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Greg Zimmerman
Julio Carmona
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Kerry Ann Carmean
|
|
Sound Designer |
Tim Walston
Karen Vassar Triest
|
|
Music Editor |
Terry Wilson
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
David Stanke
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Kelly Oxford
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jacques Pienaar
|
|
Music |
Youssef Guezoum
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Brett Voss
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Diana Cilliers
|
Makeup Department Head |
Megan Tanner
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Megan Tanner
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Jacomina Jankowitz
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jayne Forbes
Alison Fraser
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Simone Stubbs
Francesca Van Der Feyst
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Simone Stubbs
|
|
Prosthetics |
Mathew Howard-Tripp
|
|
Seamstress |
Miriam Williams
Shahida Dramat
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Talia Barak
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Rob Carlisle
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Zania Gerber
Belinda Manwaring
Gloria Wessels
|
|
Camera | Key Grip |
Matt Almas
Keith Johnston
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Mitch Bax
Jacques van Tonder
Dean Slotar
|
|
Director of Photography |
Matthew Jensen
|
|
Epk Producer |
Pip Ayers
|
|
Camera Operator |
Peter Belcher
Dale Rodkin
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Peter Belcher
|
|
Still Photographer |
Alan Markfield
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Grant Appleton
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Dale Rodkin
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Dale Rodkin
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Dan Sigobongo
Craig Hattingh
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Jonathan Kyle
Andrew Little
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Brad Maloney
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Amy Yeats
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Diogo Domingues
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Max Landis
Josh Trank
|
Story |
Max Landis
|
|
Directing | Director |
Josh Trank
|
Script Supervisor |
Lorna Bennet
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Charlie Watson
Jim Brebner
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Mark Bunting
Sarah MacFarlane
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
De Villiers Fourie
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Elliot Greenberg
|
Digital Intermediate |
Paul Lavoie
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Walter Volpatto
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Matt Tassone
Tessa Verfuss
|
|
Digital Conform Editor |
Robert Zalkind
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Blair Miller
|
|
Colorist |
Craig Eric Parker
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Camera |
Chad Wilson
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sean Findley
Robert Habros
Simon Hansen
Andrew Karr
Bryan Godwin
Dennis Sedov
Raymond Chen
|
|
Visual Effects |
Sergey Muraviev
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Alexandr Gorokhov
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Terry Hutcheson
Sergei Gritsenko
Victoria Plis
David Van Dyke
Balakrishnan
Julie D'Antoni
David Robinson
Thilak
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Pauline Burns
|
|
VFX Artist |
Dhas Karthick
Anthony Fung
Swain Shiv
Derek Cheung
|
|
Animation |
Andrew Malesky
Chad Shattuck
Derek Tannehill
Maxim Klochkov
Anna Pozdeyeva
Margarita Sheshukova
Natalia Sorokina
Adam Lawson
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Celine Chew
Ankit Gokani
Amira Quinlan
Hannah Slezacek
Denise Tam
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Kevin Lin
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Ryan Andersen
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Harimander Singh Khalsa
Tom Archer
|
|
3D Artist |
Louis Leung
Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Paul Hegg
Jamie Macdougall
|
|
Senior Modeller |
Mayuresh Salunke
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Brian Tatosky
|
|
Matte Painter |
Brandon Kachel
Steve Matson
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail
Kenneth Nakada Mikael Genachte-Lebail
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
John Riddle
Alexandr Petrov
Eugeny Urusov
Andrey Ustyugov
|
|
3D Modeller |
Jocelyn Cervenka
Kenny Roy
Mitch Gonzalez
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
John McKay
J.S. Mackay
J.P. Hankins
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Tell Reid
|
|
Electrician |
Ashraf Benjamin
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Jason Weir
|
|
Crew | Visual Effects Editor |
John Berri
Simon Assekritov
Darren Griffiths
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Chris Grun
Alexey Kalinchikov
Stas Lebedev
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Kerry Gregg
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
David Halliday
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Iain McGreer
|
|
Chaperone |
Chris Ward
James Baillie
Michael Cerff
Chezlin Cross
|
|
Cableman |
Damian Fermor
|
|
Translator |
Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza
|
|
Generator Operator |
Nouel Lewis
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Pierre Henri De Villiers
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Rachel Wood
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Bianca Boshoff
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Pavel Bezborodov
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Daniel Mejia
|
|
Department | Role | Name |