Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $145,000,000

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $130,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: What are you capable of?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 1, 2012

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 24m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Dune Entertainment , Davis Entertainment , Adam Schroeder Productions , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Three high school students make an incredible discovery, leading to their developing uncanny powers beyond their understanding. As they learn to control their abilities and use them to their advantage, their lives start to spin out of control, and their darker sides begin to take over.


Main Cast

Dane DeHaan

Dane DeHaan

Andrew Detmer

Age : 34 | Popularity : 34%

Alex Russell

Alex Russell

Matt Garetty

Age : 33 | Popularity : 11%

Michael B. Jordan

Michael B. Jordan

Steve Montgomery

Age : 34 | Popularity : 36%

Michael Kelly

Michael Kelly

Richard Detmer

Age : 51 | Popularity : 18%

Anna Wood

Anna Wood

Monica

Age : 35 | Popularity : 4%

Ashley Grace

Ashley Grace

Casey Letter

Age : 32 | Popularity : 21%

Joe Vaz

Joe Vaz

Michael Ernesto

Age : 48 | Popularity : 7%

Crystal-Donna Roberts

Crystal-Donna Roberts

Samantha

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Producer
John Davis
John Davis
Adam Schroeder
Adam Schroeder
Casting Associate
Bonnie Rodini
Bonnie Rodini
Leslie Woo
Leslie Woo
Executive Producer
James Dodson
James Dodson
Publicist
Dezi Rorich
Dezi Rorich
Casting Assistant
Noa Franco
Noa Franco
Location Manager
Danny McWilliams
Danny McWilliams
Robert Bentley
Robert Bentley
Production Manager
Marisa Soneman
Marisa Soneman
Drew Locke
Drew Locke
Production Accountant
Avi Levy
Avi Levy
Joanne Goldstone
Joanne Goldstone
Production Coordinator
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Sonya Ballas
Sonya Ballas
Kat Rogers
Kat Rogers
Associate Producer
Katie Shapiro
Katie Shapiro
ADR Voice Casting
Johnny Gidcomb
Johnny Gidcomb
Line Producer
Greig Buckle
Greig Buckle
Extras Casting Coordinator
J.P. van der Merwe
J.P. van der Merwe
First Assistant Accountant
Marilyn Lindsay
Marilyn Lindsay
Production Assistant
Tarique Fredericks
Tarique Fredericks
Production Secretary
René Foster
René Foster
Art Supervising Art Director
Johnny Breedt
Johnny Breedt
Production Design
Stephen Altman
Stephen Altman
Set Decoration
Fred Du Preez
Fred Du Preez
Storyboard Artist
Troy Morgan
Troy Morgan
Art Direction
Patrick O'Connor
Patrick O'Connor
Art Department Coordinator
Andrew Sheel
Andrew Sheel
Assistant Art Director
Cecelia van Straaten
Cecelia van Straaten
Greensman
Clint Gordon
Clint Gordon
Property Master
Willow Howell
Willow Howell
Leadman
Michael Rossouw
Michael Rossouw
Set Designer
Vivienne Gray
Vivienne Gray
Art Department Assistant
Shakeela Kingzley
Shakeela Kingzley
Construction Manager
Rae Wynne-Roberts
Rae Wynne-Roberts
Graphic Designer
Sonia Staven
Sonia Staven
Set Dresser
Craig Griffin
Craig Griffin
Sonnel Grobbelaar
Sonnel Grobbelaar
Set Dressing Buyer
Nicci Lubbe
Nicci Lubbe
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Joe Barnett
Joe Barnett
ADR Mixer
Mark DeSimone
Mark DeSimone
Ron Bedrosian
Ron Bedrosian
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Beauxregard Neylon
Beauxregard Neylon
Sound Mixer
Conrad Kuhne
Conrad Kuhne
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
ADR Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Julio Carmona
Julio Carmona
Sound Effects Editor
Kerry Ann Carmean
Kerry Ann Carmean
Sound Designer
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Karen Vassar Triest
Karen Vassar Triest
Music Editor
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
First Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke
David Stanke
Supervising Sound Editor
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Boom Operator
Jacques Pienaar
Jacques Pienaar
Music
Youssef Guezoum
Youssef Guezoum
Foley Mixer
Brett Voss
Brett Voss
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Diana Cilliers
Diana Cilliers
Makeup Department Head
Megan Tanner
Megan Tanner
Hair Department Head
Megan Tanner
Megan Tanner
Costume Supervisor
Jacomina Jankowitz
Jacomina Jankowitz
Assistant Costume Designer
Jayne Forbes
Jayne Forbes
Alison Fraser
Alison Fraser
Key Hair Stylist
Simone Stubbs
Simone Stubbs
Francesca Van Der Feyst
Francesca Van Der Feyst
Key Makeup Artist
Simone Stubbs
Simone Stubbs
Prosthetics
Mathew Howard-Tripp
Mathew Howard-Tripp
Seamstress
Miriam Williams
Miriam Williams
Shahida Dramat
Shahida Dramat
Makeup & Hair
Talia Barak
Talia Barak
Prosthetic Supervisor
Rob Carlisle
Rob Carlisle
Makeup Artist
Zania Gerber
Zania Gerber
Belinda Manwaring
Belinda Manwaring
Gloria Wessels
Gloria Wessels
Camera Key Grip
Matt Almas
Matt Almas
Keith Johnston
Keith Johnston
Digital Imaging Technician
Mitch Bax
Mitch Bax
Jacques van Tonder
Jacques van Tonder
Dean Slotar
Dean Slotar
Director of Photography
Matthew Jensen
Matthew Jensen
Epk Producer
Pip Ayers
Pip Ayers
Camera Operator
Peter Belcher
Peter Belcher
Dale Rodkin
Dale Rodkin
"A" Camera Operator
Peter Belcher
Peter Belcher
Still Photographer
Alan Markfield
Alan Markfield
Second Unit Director of Photography
Grant Appleton
Grant Appleton
Steadicam Operator
Dale Rodkin
Dale Rodkin
"B" Camera Operator
Dale Rodkin
Dale Rodkin
Best Boy Grip
Dan Sigobongo
Dan Sigobongo
Craig Hattingh
Craig Hattingh
Data Wrangler
Jonathan Kyle
Jonathan Kyle
Andrew Little
Andrew Little
Libra Head Technician
Brad Maloney
Brad Maloney
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Amy Yeats
Amy Yeats
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Diogo Domingues
Diogo Domingues
Writing Screenplay
Max Landis
Max Landis
Josh Trank
Josh Trank
Story
Max Landis
Max Landis
Directing Director
Josh Trank
Josh Trank
Script Supervisor
Lorna Bennet
Lorna Bennet
First Assistant Director
Charlie Watson
Charlie Watson
Jim Brebner
Jim Brebner
Second Assistant Director
Mark Bunting
Mark Bunting
Sarah MacFarlane
Sarah MacFarlane
Second Second Assistant Director
De Villiers Fourie
De Villiers Fourie
Editing Editor
Elliot Greenberg
Elliot Greenberg
Digital Intermediate
Paul Lavoie
Paul Lavoie
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Walter Volpatto
Walter Volpatto
First Assistant Editor
Matt Tassone
Matt Tassone
Tessa Verfuss
Tessa Verfuss
Digital Conform Editor
Robert Zalkind
Robert Zalkind
Assistant Editor
Blair Miller
Blair Miller
Colorist
Craig Eric Parker
Craig Eric Parker
Visual Effects Visual Effects Camera
Chad Wilson
Chad Wilson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Findley
Sean Findley
Robert Habros
Robert Habros
Simon Hansen
Simon Hansen
Andrew Karr
Andrew Karr
Bryan Godwin
Bryan Godwin
Dennis Sedov
Dennis Sedov
Raymond Chen
Raymond Chen
Visual Effects
Sergey Muraviev
Sergey Muraviev
Visual Effects Producer
Alexandr Gorokhov
Alexandr Gorokhov
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Terry Hutcheson
Terry Hutcheson
Sergei Gritsenko
Sergei Gritsenko
Victoria Plis
Victoria Plis
David Van Dyke
David Van Dyke
Balakrishnan
Balakrishnan
Julie D'Antoni
Julie D'Antoni
David Robinson
David Robinson
Thilak
Thilak
Visual Effects Production Manager
Pauline Burns
Pauline Burns
VFX Artist
Dhas Karthick
Dhas Karthick
Anthony Fung
Anthony Fung
Swain Shiv
Swain Shiv
Derek Cheung
Derek Cheung
Animation
Andrew Malesky
Andrew Malesky
Chad Shattuck
Chad Shattuck
Derek Tannehill
Derek Tannehill
Maxim Klochkov
Maxim Klochkov
Anna Pozdeyeva
Anna Pozdeyeva
Margarita Sheshukova
Margarita Sheshukova
Natalia Sorokina
Natalia Sorokina
Adam Lawson
Adam Lawson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Celine Chew
Celine Chew
Ankit Gokani
Ankit Gokani
Amira Quinlan
Amira Quinlan
Hannah Slezacek
Hannah Slezacek
Denise Tam
Denise Tam
Matchmove Supervisor
Kevin Lin
Kevin Lin
Compositing Supervisor
Harimander Singh Khalsa
Harimander Singh Khalsa
Tom Archer
Tom Archer
3D Artist
Louis Leung
Louis Leung
Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Craig Van Den Biggelaar
Paul Hegg
Paul Hegg
Jamie Macdougall
Jamie Macdougall
Senior Modeller
Mayuresh Salunke
Mayuresh Salunke
2D Supervisor
Brian Tatosky
Brian Tatosky
Matte Painter
Brandon Kachel
Brandon Kachel
Steve Matson
Steve Matson
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail
Kenneth Nakada  Mikael Genachte-Lebail
Kenneth Nakada Mikael Genachte-Lebail
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ryan Andersen
Ryan Andersen
Visual Effects Technical Director
John Riddle
John Riddle
Alexandr Petrov
Alexandr Petrov
Eugeny Urusov
Eugeny Urusov
Andrey Ustyugov
Andrey Ustyugov
3D Modeller
Jocelyn Cervenka
Jocelyn Cervenka
Kenny Roy
Kenny Roy
Mitch Gonzalez
Mitch Gonzalez
Lighting Gaffer
John McKay
John McKay
J.S. Mackay
J.S. Mackay
J.P. Hankins
J.P. Hankins
Rigging Gaffer
Tell Reid
Tell Reid
Electrician
Ashraf Benjamin
Ashraf Benjamin
Lighting Technician
Jason Weir
Jason Weir
Crew Visual Effects Editor
John Berri
John Berri
Simon Assekritov
Simon Assekritov
Darren Griffiths
Darren Griffiths
Visual Effects Art Director
Chris Grun
Chris Grun
Alexey Kalinchikov
Alexey Kalinchikov
Stas Lebedev
Stas Lebedev
Stunt Coordinator
Kerry Gregg
Kerry Gregg
Transportation Coordinator
David Halliday
David Halliday
Picture Car Coordinator
Iain McGreer
Iain McGreer
Chaperone
Chris Ward
Chris Ward
James Baillie
James Baillie
Michael Cerff
Michael Cerff
Chezlin Cross
Chezlin Cross
Cableman
Damian Fermor
Damian Fermor
Translator
Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza
Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza
Generator Operator
Nouel Lewis
Nouel Lewis
Video Assist Operator
Pierre Henri De Villiers
Pierre Henri De Villiers
Dialogue Coach
Rachel Wood
Rachel Wood
Set Production Assistant
Bianca Boshoff
Bianca Boshoff
CG Supervisor
Pavel Bezborodov
Pavel Bezborodov
Sequence Supervisor
Daniel Mejia
Daniel Mejia
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment