Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 82%

Financials

Revenue: $215,887,717

Budget: $62,000,000

Profit: + $153,887,717


Movie Details

Tag Line: The war of drugs would lead him to the war of power.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 3, 1994

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 21m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Mace Neufeld Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

CIA Analyst Jack Ryan is drawn into an illegal war fought by the US government against a Colombian drug cartel.


Main Cast

Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford

John P. "Jack" Ryan

Age : 77 | Popularity : 66%

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

John Clark

Age : 64 | Popularity : 51%

Anne Archer

Anne Archer

Cathy Ryan

Age : 72 | Popularity : 26%

Joaquim de Almeida

Joaquim de Almeida

Col. Felix V. Cortez

Age : 63 | Popularity : 9%

Henry Czerny

Henry Czerny

Robert Ritter

Age : 61 | Popularity : 9%

Harris Yulin

Harris Yulin

James Cutter

Age : 82 | Popularity : 11%

Donald Moffat

Donald Moffat

President Bennett

Age : 87 | Popularity : 7%

Miguel Sandoval

Miguel Sandoval

Ernesto Escobedo

Age : 68 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Lance Brown
Lance Brown
Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Conductor
James Horner
James Horner
Orchestrator
Don Davis
Don Davis
Production Sound Mixer
Art Rochester
Art Rochester
Foley Artist
Ken Dufva
Ken Dufva
Sound Editor
Patrick J. Foley
Patrick J. Foley
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
Supervising ADR Editor
Becky Sullivan
Becky Sullivan
Sound Effects Editor
Glenn Hoskinson
Glenn Hoskinson
Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque
John Leveque
Dialogue Editor
Richard Corwin
Richard Corwin
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Joseph A. Ippolito
Joseph A. Ippolito
ADR Editor
Stephen Janisz
Stephen Janisz
Boom Operator
Linda Coffey
Linda Coffey
Assistant Sound Editor
Marc Deschaine
Marc Deschaine
Foley Editor
Pamela Bentkowski
Pamela Bentkowski
Music Supervisor
Tim Sexton
Tim Sexton
Foley Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
First Assistant Sound Editor
Lance Laurienzo
Lance Laurienzo
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Writing Screenplay
John Milius
John Milius
Steven Zaillian
Steven Zaillian
Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart
Novel
Tom Clancy
Tom Clancy
Production Casting Associate
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Producer
Mace Neufeld
Mace Neufeld
Robert Rehme
Robert Rehme
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Production Coordinator
Monica Levinson
Monica Levinson
Co-Producer
Ralph S. Singleton
Ralph S. Singleton
Unit Manager
Gerardo Barrera
Gerardo Barrera
Associate Producer
Lis Kern
Lis Kern
Assistant Location Manager
Yvette Gurza
Yvette Gurza
Executive In Charge Of Production
Krystyna Demkowicz
Krystyna Demkowicz
Production Manager
Edwin 'Itsi' Atkins
Edwin 'Itsi' Atkins
Assistant Production Coordinator
Leslie Silvey
Leslie Silvey
Location Assistant
Kathleen Beall
Kathleen Beall
Extras Casting Coordinator
Jesús Guerrero
Jesús Guerrero
Production Accountant
Susan Towner
Susan Towner
Production Secretary
Barbara Casner
Barbara Casner
Location Manager
Stuart Neumann
Stuart Neumann
Payroll Accountant
Irina Naydichev
Irina Naydichev
Assistant Accountant
Marcus Canty
Marcus Canty
Key Production Assistant
Caryn Krooth
Caryn Krooth
Production Assistant
Michelle Minyon
Michelle Minyon
Camera Director of Photography
Donald McAlpine
Donald McAlpine
Steadicam Operator
Ian Jones
Ian Jones
Still Photographer
Bruce McBroom
Bruce McBroom
Assistant Camera
Juan Ayala
Juan Ayala
First Assistant Camera
Patrick McArdle
Patrick McArdle
Camera Operator
Douglas Ryan
Douglas Ryan
Grip
Hugh McCallum
Hugh McCallum
Camera Technician
Michael Charbonnet
Michael Charbonnet
Key Grip
Robin Alan Knight
Robin Alan Knight
Dolly Grip
Chuck Brown
Chuck Brown
Second Assistant Camera
David Blake
David Blake
Art Set Decoration
Mickey S. Michaels
Mickey S. Michaels
Jay Hart
Jay Hart
Production Design
Terence Marsh
Terence Marsh
Art Direction
William Cruse
William Cruse
Assistant Art Director
Robert Woodruff
Robert Woodruff
Set Designer
Dawn Snyder
Dawn Snyder
Production Illustrator
David J. Negron Jr.
David J. Negron Jr.
Assistant Property Master
Michael Saccio
Michael Saccio
Construction Coordinator
Sebastian Milito
Sebastian Milito
Property Master
Dennis J. Parrish
Dennis J. Parrish
Location Scout
Marisa Moolick
Marisa Moolick
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bernie Pollack
Bernie Pollack
Costume Supervisor
Mark Peterson
Mark Peterson
Hairstylist
Beatrice De Alba
Beatrice De Alba
Key Hair Stylist
Sherri Bramlett
Sherri Bramlett
Set Costumer
Gregory B. Peña
Gregory B. Peña
Set Dressing Artist
Robert Camron
Robert Camron
Makeup Artist
Pat Gerhardt
Pat Gerhardt
Editing Editor
Neil Travis
Neil Travis
Associate Editor
Andrew S. Eisen
Andrew S. Eisen
Color Timer
Terry Haggar
Terry Haggar
Assistant Editor
Neil Greenberg
Neil Greenberg
First Assistant Editor
John Haggar
John Haggar
Negative Cutter
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Directing Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Director
Phillip Noyce
Phillip Noyce
First Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Script Supervisor
Faye Brenner
Faye Brenner
Second Second Assistant Director
Scott Robertson
Scott Robertson
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
Jeffrey Kleiser
Jeffrey Kleiser
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Grasmere
Robert Grasmere
Visual Effects Producer
Jeffrey Diamond
Jeffrey Diamond
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Taglianetti
Paul Taglianetti
VFX Artist
Richard Kilroy
Richard Kilroy
Digital Compositors
Harry Lam
Harry Lam
Crew Pilot
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Stunt Double
John Alden
John Alden
Stunt Coordinator
Dick Ziker
Dick Ziker
Stunt Driver
Dick Ziker
Dick Ziker
Unit Publicist
Don Levy
Don Levy
Driver
Ricardo Díaz Avilés
Ricardo Díaz Avilés
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Special Effects Coordinator
Laurencio Cordero
Laurencio Cordero
Visual Effects Editor
Gus Duron
Gus Duron
Transportation Coordinator
James Thornsberry
James Thornsberry
Transportation Co-Captain
Manny Demello
Manny Demello
Craft Service
Chris Winn
Chris Winn
Set Production Assistant
David M. Bernstein
David M. Bernstein
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Digital Effects Supervisor
Diana Walczak
Diana Walczak
Loader
Kate O'Neill
Kate O'Neill
Scenic Artist
Richard Kilroy
Richard Kilroy
Transportation Captain
Anthony C. Steere
Anthony C. Steere
Video Assist Operator
Enrique del Rio
Enrique del Rio
Special Effects Technician
Scott Garcia
Scott Garcia
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Steven Litecky
Steven Litecky
Best Boy Electric
Brett Laumann
Brett Laumann
Chief Lighting Technician
Bobby Burton
Bobby Burton
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Murray
Michael Murray
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment