Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $130,482,868
Budget: $102,000,000
Profit: + $28,482,868
Movie Details
Tag Line: Everything is Connected
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 26, 2012
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 52m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Cloud Atlas Productions , Anarchos Productions , X Filme Creative Pool , ARD Degeto , A Company
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Tom Hanks
Dr. Henry Goose / Hotel Manager / Isaac Sachs / Dermot Hoggins / Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor / ZachryAge : 67 | Popularity : 100%
Halle Berry
Native Woman / Jocasta Ayrs / Luisa Rey / Indian Party Guest / Ovid / MeronymAge : 57 | Popularity : 40%
Jim Broadbent
Captain Molyneux / Vyvyan Ayrs / Timothy Cavendish / Korean Musician / Prescient 2Age : 74 | Popularity : 40%
Hugo Weaving
Haskell Moore / Tadeusz Kesselring / Bill Smoke / Nurse Noakes / Boardman Mephi / Old GeorgieAge : 64 | Popularity : 39%
Jim Sturgess
Adam Ewing / Poor Hotel Guest / Megan's Dad / Highlander / Hae-Joo Chang / Adam / Zachry Brother-in-LawAge : 45 | Popularity : 35%
Bae Doona
Tilda / Megan's Mom / Mexican Woman / Sonmi-451 / Sonmi-351 / Sonmi ProstituteAge : 44 | Popularity : 23%
Ben Whishaw
Cabin Boy / Robert Frobisher / Store Clerk / Georgette / TribesmanAge : 43 | Popularity : 27%
James D'Arcy
Young Rufus Sixsmith / Old Rufus Sixsmith / Nurse James / ArchivistAge : 48 | Popularity : 40%
Hugh Grant
Rev. Giles Horrox / Hotel Heavy / Lloyd Hooks / Denholme Cavendish / Seer Rhee / Kona ChiefAge : 63 | Popularity : 30%
Raevan Lee Hanan
Little Girl with Orison at Papa Song's / Catkin / Zachry RelativeAge : N/A | Popularity : 3%
Alistair Petrie
Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest / Musician / Felix Finch / Lascivious BusinessmanAge : 53 | Popularity : 11%
Sylvestra Le Touzel
Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest / Nurse Judd / Aide in SlaughtershipAge : 66 | Popularity : 4%
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Lucinda Syson
Lora Kennedy
|
Executive Producer |
Philip Lee
Uwe Schott
|
|
Producer |
Tom Tykwer
Stefan Arndt
Grant Hill
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Aleksander Rodnyansky
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Damian Anderson
Susanne Fischer
Sharon Howat
|
|
Casting Coordinator |
Anja Wedell
|
|
Production Manager |
Sebastian Neitsch
Miki Emmrich
|
|
Researcher |
Deborah Ricketts
|
|
Location Manager |
Cindy Thomson
Maria Torrellas Paris
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Hendrik Griesner
Marco Giacalone
Carlos Ruiz Boceta
Pablo Azorín
|
|
Casting Associate |
Kate Ringsell
Arlene Kiyabu
|
|
Extras Casting |
Johanna Ragwitz
Dennis Becker
|
|
Production Consultant |
William Bowling
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Louis Elman
|
|
Production Accountant |
Alessandro Fiorito
Karsten Piel
Laura Mateos
|
|
Casting Director |
Katharina Hofmann
|
|
Production Assistant |
Reyhan Bekar
Aida Gaitero
Vera Maria Jung
Nico Santavicca
|
|
Production Secretary |
Milena Bomalick
Silke Harbauer
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Natalie Portman
|
Stunts |
Marco Albrecht
Phong Giang
Thomas Hacikoglu
|
|
Compositor |
Matthew T. Wilson
Nicholas Kim
Carlos Morales
Nabil Schiantarelli
Andy Mower
Jeremy Burns
Toma Bowen
Ryan Urban
Eric Weinschenk
|
|
Propmaker |
Simon Weisse
Holger Delfs
Alex Friedrich
Jacob von Dohnanyi
|
|
Prop Maker |
Peter Muehlenkamp
Cindy Schnitter
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Russell D. Equi
Melele Sánchez
Florian Haeger
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Nils Konrad
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Rubén Gómez
Pete Murphy
Alberto Poveda Rey
Knuth Sorgers
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Tom Ehrhardt
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Timo Rolle
Armand Wade
Sam Willing
Constantin Brodt
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Moira Houlihan
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Douglas Bloom
Blake Sweeney
Blair Tennessy
Ian Ward
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Mieke Casal
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Olivier Dumont
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Judith Jennings
|
|
Armorer |
Liam Byrne
|
|
Stunt Double |
Vanessa Wieduwilt
|
|
Sequence Lead |
Abigail Scollay
|
|
Carpenter |
Jake Drummond
Andrew 'Fred' MacMillan
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Michael Rudnik
Monty Ploch
Swen Luppino
David Nellen
Russell L. Smith
Zoltan Toth
Thomas Thiele
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Tom Tykwer
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
|
Novel |
David Mitchell
|
|
Directing | Director |
Tom Tykwer
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
|
First Assistant Director |
Terry Needham
Sebastian Fahr-Brix
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Julie Brown
Caroline Veyssière
|
|
Assistant Director |
Rickie-Lee Roberts
Julie Heskin
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Kim Whittaker
Mark Inglis
Tanja Däberitz
Mara Fiedler
|
|
Sound | Music |
Tom Tykwer
|
Original Music Composer |
Johnny Klimek
Reinhold Heil
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Ivan Sharrock
Roland Winke
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Matthias Lempert
Lars Ginzel
|
|
Foley Artist |
Carsten Richter
|
|
Sound Editor |
Alexander Buck
|
|
Sound Designer |
Frank Kruse
Markus Stemler
|
|
Foley Editor |
Kuen-Il Song
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Hanse Warns
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Assistant |
Thomas Kalbér
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Helen McGovern
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tom Harrison
Peter Brückelmayer
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Simon Price
Steve Little
|
|
ADR Editor |
Steve Little
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Michael Miller
Tim West
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Brett Rothfeld
Adam Horley
Mark Wilkening
Kyle D. Krajewski
Daniel Weis
Veronica J. Valentini
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Iain Eyre
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Iain Eyre
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Frank Griebe
John Toll
|
Camera Operator |
Daniele Massaccesi
Christian Almesberger
Florian Emmerich
Sönke Hansen
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Daniele Massaccesi
Marcus Pohlus
Jorge Agero
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Christian Scheibe
Ilko Petkow
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Nick Deeg
Derrick Peters
Alejandro García
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Christian Almesberger
Johnny Feurer
|
|
Still Photographer |
Reiner Bajo
Jay Maidment
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Jeremy Braben
Steven Desbrow
|
|
Additional Camera |
Isabelle Arnold
|
|
Key Grip |
Dieter Bähr
Glenn König
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Grant McPhee
|
|
Grip |
Sebastian Mayer
Bat Gankhuyag
Tim Critchell
Mark Durdant Hollamby
Iain Johnstone
Philipp Rath
Martin Twine
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Guillem Huertas
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Jan Hinrich Hoffmann
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Gero Neumann
Won-suk Park
|
|
Camera Loader |
Uwe Zegnotat
Greta Ehrhart
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Jan Grunwald
|
|
Focus Puller |
John Harper
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Mario Spanna
|
|
Additional Director of Photography |
Alan C. McLaughlin
|
|
Epk Producer |
Alexander Schönauer
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Jan Proppe
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Teresa Benitez
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Alexander Berner
Claus Wehlisch
|
First Assistant Editor |
Toska Hartmann
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Arne Hastedt
|
|
Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Luise Brinkmann
|
|
Color Timer |
Franz Rabl
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Steffen Paul
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Kym Barrett
Pierre-Yves Gayraud
|
Set Costumer |
Dietke Brandt
Theresa Anna Luther
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Jeremy Woodhead
Daniel Parker
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Jeremy Woodhead
Daniel Parker
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Barbara Jäger
Serena Fiumi
Nuria Pascual-Andújar
Alice Wolfbauer
Patrick Whitaker
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Barbara Schramm
Pola Kardum
Sally Fenaux
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Lesley Smith
Valeska Schitthelm
Antje Dahm
Anita Anderson
Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop
|
|
Hair Supervisor |
Heike Merker
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Heike Merker
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Daniela Skala
Jacqui Mallett
Paula Price
Sian Richards
Jan Kempkens-Odemski
Deborah Jarvis
Christina Wagner
Pebbles Robertson
|
|
Hairstylist |
Daniela Skala
Paula Price
Delia Letham
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Meike Schlegel
|
|
Wigmaker |
Alex Rouse
Andrea Pirchner
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Susan Howard
Nik Williams
Benjamin Brown
|
|
Hair Designer |
Daniel Parker
|
|
Prosthetics Sculptor |
Pauline Fowler
|
|
Prosthetics |
Maria Cork
|
|
Costumer |
Lisa Spengler
Friederike Roolf
Tanja Jesek
Wyatt Bartlett
Sarah Amft
Stephanie Elzas
Finlay McLay
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Valter Casotto
Valentina Visintin
Pepe Mora
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Juliana Stenzel
Susanne Stroh
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Margarita Rasbasch
Monika Hübert
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Richard Glass
|
|
Contact Lens Designer |
Cristina Patterson
|
|
Contact Lens Painter |
Cristina Patterson
|
|
Tattoo Designer |
Lee Gren
|
|
Art | Props |
Andrea Kessler
Lydia Farrell
|
Production Design |
Hugh Bateup
Uli Hanisch
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Charlie Revai
Kai Koch
Stephen O. Gessler
|
|
Set Decoration |
Peter Walpole
Rebecca Alleway
|
|
Set Designer |
Stephen Bream
Carly Reddin
Patrick Herzberg
Tarnia Nicol
Laura Bach
|
|
Property Master |
Simon-Julien Boucherie
Michael Fechner
Jim Elliott
|
|
Concept Artist |
Rainer Stock
Jonas De Ro
Olivier Pron
Gloria Shih
Adam Kuczek
Tom Kan
Monica Manganelli
Stefan Morrell
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Cathleen Hoffmann
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Ed Natividad
George Hull
Emmanuel Shiu
|
|
Art Direction |
David Scheunemann
Sabine Engelberg
Steve Summersgill
Nicki McCallum
Daniel Chour
|
|
Set Dresser |
Dagmar Wessel
Jens Gaube
Florian Speidel
Marie Charlotte Matthaei
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Kurt Van Der Basch
|
|
Sculptor |
Daniel Aguilarte
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Robert Blasi
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Nadin Meyer
|
|
Standby Painter |
Wolfgang Wrede
Enzo Enzel
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Ingeborg Heinemann
Judith Rosskoth
Carrie Garner
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Zoe Wight
Stefan Speth
Stephanie Rass
|
|
Construction Manager |
Dierk Grahlow
Danny Sumsion
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
Matthias Prange
Christoph Baumstieger
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Niklas Schmidt
Helen Allingham
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Paul McNamara
Piero Jamieson
Campbell Mitchell
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Alwara Thaler
|
|
Greensman |
Christian Kastner
|
|
Draughtsman |
Caireen Todd
|
|
Title Designer |
Kaya Thomas
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Henning Brehm
Liliana Lambriev
Jan Hülpüsch
|
|
Main Title Designer |
Steve Viola
|
|
Textile Artist |
Gillian Wood
|
|
Painter |
Oliver Arndt
Julian Steincke
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Albrecht Silberberger
Helmut Prein
|
Best Boy Electric |
Roland Patzelt
|
|
Electrician |
Axel Scholz
Alex Zeihn
Robert Bartz
Juan José Alcaide
Sebastian Behrens
Patrice Renard
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Dietmar Haupt
Stuart Farmer
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Hinrich Peters
Tom Sperling
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Kathrin Krückeberg
Karen Kelly
Mark Van Ee
Allison Paul
Jessica Newhouse-Smith
Daniel Matley
Jan Guilfoyle
Malin Leuchovius
Trevor Wyatt
Zafar Janjua
Miles Friedman
Ale Melendez
Jeff Winkle
Carly Wilson
Christine Strobel
Ryan Gaul
Laura Lynch
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Andy Williams
Uli Nefzer
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Brett Dowler
Michael Brink
Earle Stuart Callender
Catherine Duncan
Andy Foster
Kerstin Kensy
Nina Knott
Marc Kolbe
Mihaela Chifor
Alexa von Schwichow
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Stephane Ceretti
Florian Gellinger
Tom Debenham
Dominic Parker
Angela Barson
Alessandro Cioffi
Matt Dessero
Russell Earl
Stephane Naze
Clark Parkhurst
Olcun Tan
Dominik Trimborn
Rainer Zöttl
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Jonathan Weber
Rolf Muetze
Dominik Zimmerle
Prasanna Siddharthan
Rayk Schroeder
Gene Hammond-Lewis
|
|
Visual Effects Designer |
Lubo Hristov
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Falk Büttner
|
|
Animation |
Aaron Schultz
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Christian Pundschus
Heiko Tippelt
Matthias Wäsch
Natalie Meffert
Michael Dohne
Konstantin Borchert
Christoph Hasche
Petter Idestroem
Thorsten Scholz
Oliver Hohn
Gonzalo Moyano Fernandez
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Travis Baumann
Ben O'Brien
Paul Poetsch
Moritz Eiche
Jeff Allen
Marijn Eken
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Erin Ferguson
Bryce Nielsen
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Jan Glöckner
Franz Brandstaetter
Bjoern Wortmann
Andrea Krupp
David Harter
Teni Noravian
Felix Laser
Jona Maluck
Paul Schlie
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Stuart Bullen
Sean Danischevsky
|
|
VFX Artist |
Gustav Törnroth
Mak Knighton
Magnus Olsson
Daniel Nielsen
Linus Lindbalk
Elin Kothe
Håkan Lasses
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Scott Benza
Simone Kraus Townsend
|
|
Visual Effects |
Dan Glass
|
|
CG Artist |
David Salamon
Kariem Saleh
Alexander Schumann
Erik Lehmann
Sergej Eichmann
Emanuel Strixner
Andreas Krieg
Mitja Müller-Jend
Lars Krüger
Dirk Becker
|
|
3D Artist |
Adrian Corsei
Walid Mouawad
Samuel John Joseph Walsh
Johannes Vogl
Robert Freitag
Stefan Hähnlein
Hasan Ilhan
Gero Grimm
Mirko Hänssgen
Björn Lubitz
Franzsikus Wittmann
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Courteney Smith
Brendan Byrd
Pamela Austria
|
|
Matte Painter |
Tiberius Viris
Jason Dunn
Ivan Girard
Krista McLean
Frida Sahono
|
|
Modelling Supervisor |
Andreas Nehls
Greg Stuhl
|
|
Pipeline Technical Director |
Daniel Goertz
Christoffer Hulusjö
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Peter Hart
|
|
Modeling |
Claudia Knorr
|
|
3D Generalist |
Fabrizio Fioretti
|
|
3D Modeller |
Dragan Miokovic
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Esdras Prudente
|
|
Department | Role | Name |