Person Details

Birthday: 1980-10-14 07:56:13

Aliases: 벤 위쇼

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Clifton, Bedfordshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 31

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Benjamin John "Ben" Whishaw (born 14 October 1980) is an English actor who trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Whishaw is best known for his breakthrough role as Hamlet, his roles in the television series Nathan Barley, Criminal Justice, The Hour and London Spy; and film roles including Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006), I'm Not There (2007), Bright Star (2009), Brideshead Revisited (2008), Cloud Atlas (2012), The Lobster (2015) and Suffragette (2015). He has also played the role of Q in the James Bond films starting with Skyfall (2012), and was the voice of Paddington Bear in the 2014 film, Paddington.

Most Famous Work

Spectre
Average
7

Spectre

(2015) Q
Skyfall
Average
7

Skyfall

(2012) Q
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Rabbi Milligan
No Time to Die
Average
0

No Time to Die

(2020) Q
In the Heart of the Sea
Average
7

In the Heart of the Sea

(2015) Herman Melville
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Average
7

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

(2006) Jean-Baptiste Grenouille
Cloud Atlas
Average
7

Cloud Atlas

(2012) Cabin Boy / Robert Frobisher / Store Clerk / Georgette / Tribesman
The Danish Girl
Average
8

The Danish Girl

(2015) Henrik Sandahl

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Q
Joseph
2019 Paddington (voice)
Uriah Heep
Chris
Charmaine
2018 Michael Banks
Palo Santo Hologram
Norman Scott
N/A
2017 Paddington Brown (voice)
N/A
Perce
N/A
2016 Dave
2015 Herman Melville
Danny
Q
Sonny Watts
Himself - Narrator (voice)
John
Henrik Sandahl
2014 Paddington (voice)
Eric
Richard
Edward
Rabbi Milligan
2013 Man
Doctor 3
British Boy (voice)
2012 Cabin Boy / Robert Frobisher / Store Clerk / Georgette / Tribesman
Q
Richard II
Ezra
2011 Freddie Lyon
2010 Ariel
Web
2009 John Keats
Tom
2008 Sebastian Flyte
Ben Coulter
N/A
2007 Arthur
Himself
2006 Jean-Baptiste Grenouille
2005 Keith Richards
Pingu
2004 Spud
Sidney
2003 Daniel
N/A
N/A
2001 Tom
2000 Sully
Little Joe
1999 Jay
Pte. James Deamis
1948 himself
- Paddington Brown (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment