Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 83%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $117,195,061

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $77,195,061


Movie Details

Tag Line: There's been a grave misunderstanding.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 12, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 17m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Tim Burton Productions , Laika Entertainment , Patalex Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures , Will Vinton Studios , Tim Burton Animation Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Set in a 19th-century european village, this stop-motion animation feature follows the story of Victor, a young man whisked away to the underworld and wed to a mysterious corpse bride, while his real bride Victoria waits bereft in the land of the living.


Main Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Victor Van Dort (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter

Corpse Bride (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 56%

Emily Watson

Emily Watson

Victoria Everglot (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 36%

Tracey Ullman

Tracey Ullman

Nell Van Dort / Hildegarde (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 20%

Paul Whitehouse

Paul Whitehouse

William Van Dort / Mayhew / Paul the Head Waiter (voice)

Age : 62 | Popularity : 4%

Joanna Lumley

Joanna Lumley

Maudeline Everglot (voice)

Age : 75 | Popularity : 12%

Albert Finney

Albert Finney

Finis Everglot (voice)

Age : 82 | Popularity : 20%

Richard E. Grant

Richard E. Grant

Barkis Bittern (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
Mike Johnson
Mike Johnson
First Assistant Director
Ezra Sumner
Ezra Sumner
Second Assistant Director
Mike Colley
Mike Colley
Third Assistant Director
Joe Barlow
Joe Barlow
Production Producer
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
Allison Abbate
Allison Abbate
Casting
Michelle Guish
Michelle Guish
Brendan Donnison
Brendan Donnison
Casting Consultant
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Executive Producer
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Jeffrey Auerbach
Jeffrey Auerbach
Production Manager
Harry Linden
Harry Linden
Casting Associate
Gaby Kester
Gaby Kester
Associate Producer
Derek Frey
Derek Frey
Tracy Shaw
Tracy Shaw
Production Accountant
Jeffrey Broom
Jeffrey Broom
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Head of Production
Mary Ann Marino
Mary Ann Marino
Production Consultant
Rick Senat
Rick Senat
Production Coordinator
Sarah Feeley
Sarah Feeley
Bugs Hartley
Bugs Hartley
Dale A. Smith
Dale A. Smith
Fleur Jago
Fleur Jago
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michelle Fraser
Michelle Fraser
Charlotte Owen
Charlotte Owen
Post Production Coordinator
Katie Reynolds
Katie Reynolds
Writing Characters
Tim Burton
Tim Burton
Carlos Grangel
Carlos Grangel
Screenplay
John August
John August
Caroline Thompson
Caroline Thompson
Pamela Pettler
Pamela Pettler
Storyboard
Tim Watts
Tim Watts
Kaz
Kaz
Padraig Collins
Padraig Collins
Mike Cachuela
Mike Cachuela
Alex Hillkurtz
Alex Hillkurtz
Brendan Houghton
Brendan Houghton
Emily Mantell
Emily Mantell
Head of Story
Jeffrey Lynch
Jeffrey Lynch
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Music Editor
Michael Higham
Michael Higham
Shie Rozow
Shie Rozow
Sound Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Assistant Sound Editor
David Mackie
David Mackie
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
Orchestrator
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Edgardo Simone
Edgardo Simone
David Slonaker
David Slonaker
Dialogue Editor
Tony Currie
Tony Currie
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
George Doering
George Doering
Maria Newman
Maria Newman
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
M.B. Gordy
M.B. Gordy
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Steve Schaeffer
Steve Schaeffer
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Andrew Findon
Andrew Findon
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Paul Archibald
Paul Archibald
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Gary Kettel
Gary Kettel
Andrew Wood
Andrew Wood
Bryan Pezzone
Bryan Pezzone
Mike Lovett
Mike Lovett
Roger Argente
Roger Argente
Gloria Cheng
Gloria Cheng
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Patricio Castillo
Patricio Castillo
Dolby Consultant
James Seddon
James Seddon
Production Sound Mixer
Paul Langwade
Paul Langwade
Sandy Buchanan
Sandy Buchanan
Rupert Coulson
Rupert Coulson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
Foley Artist
Paul Hanks
Paul Hanks
Foley
Ian Waggott
Ian Waggott
Foley Editor
Simon Chase
Simon Chase
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Foley Supervisor
Harry Barnes
Harry Barnes
Foley Mixer
Phillip Barrett
Phillip Barrett
ADR & Dubbing
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Music Programmer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Ernest Lee
Ernest Lee
Conductor
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
ADR Mixer
Colin Cooper
Colin Cooper
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
Jonathan Lucas
Jonathan Lucas
Claire Dodgson
Claire Dodgson
First Assistant Editor
Claus Wehlisch
Claus Wehlisch
Emma Gaffney
Emma Gaffney
Ralph Foster
Ralph Foster
Assistant Editor
Carlos Domeque
Carlos Domeque
Richard Overall
Richard Overall
Color Timer
Annie Elvin
Annie Elvin
Colorist
Max Horton
Max Horton
Digital Conform Editor
Thomas Urbye
Thomas Urbye
Art Production Design
Alex McDowell
Alex McDowell
Art Direction
Nelson Lowry
Nelson Lowry
Set Decoration
Colin Batty
Colin Batty
Conceptual Design
Chris Baker
Chris Baker
Storyboard Artist
Chris Butler
Chris Butler
Art Department Manager
Priscilla Elliott
Priscilla Elliott
Carles Burgès
Carles Burgès
Jordi Grangel
Jordi Grangel
Huy Vu
Huy Vu
Roddy MacDonald
Roddy MacDonald
Draughtsman
Hannah Moseley
Hannah Moseley
Poppy Luard
Poppy Luard
Additional Storyboarding
Matt Jones
Matt Jones
Art Department Assistant
Emma Lo Gatto
Emma Lo Gatto
Lead Painter
Katy Clarke
Katy Clarke
Francesca Maxwell
Francesca Maxwell
Nick Roberson
Nick Roberson
Painter
Danielle Mullins
Danielle Mullins
Tony Travis
Tony Travis
Laura Treen
Laura Treen
Production Illustrator
Neil Ross
Neil Ross
Sculptor
Noel Baker
Noel Baker
Graphic Designer
Paul McBride
Paul McBride
Crew In Memory Of
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Visual Effects Editor
Billy A. Campbell
Billy A. Campbell
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Martin Hobbs
Martin Hobbs
Gilbert James
Gilbert James
Stuart Nelhams
Stuart Nelhams
Paul Alexiou
Paul Alexiou
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Post Production Supervisor
Jessie Thiele
Jessie Thiele
Lighting Camera
Peter Sorg
Peter Sorg
Melissa Byers
Melissa Byers
Mark Stewart
Mark Stewart
Jamie Daniels
Jamie Daniels
Stuart Galloway
Stuart Galloway
Simon Jacobs
Simon Jacobs
James Lewis
James Lewis
Simon Paul
Simon Paul
Graham Pettit
Graham Pettit
Malcolm Hadley
Malcolm Hadley
Compositors
Mark Curtis
Mark Curtis
Murray Barber
Murray Barber
Judy Barr
Judy Barr
David M. Scott
David M. Scott
Natalie MacDonald
Natalie MacDonald
Andre Brizard
Andre Brizard
Delphine Buratti
Delphine Buratti
Kirsty Clark
Kirsty Clark
Loraine Cooper
Loraine Cooper
Vincent Goodsell
Vincent Goodsell
Kim Gordon
Kim Gordon
Nic Hodgkinson
Nic Hodgkinson
Tom Kimberley
Tom Kimberley
Phil Man
Phil Man
Jolene McCaffrey
Jolene McCaffrey
Salima Needham
Salima Needham
Dylan Owen
Dylan Owen
Scott Pritchard
Scott Pritchard
Norbert Ruf
Norbert Ruf
James Russell
James Russell
Kim Stevenson
Kim Stevenson
Miquel Ubeda
Miquel Ubeda
Giuliano Cavalli
Giuliano Cavalli
Mix Technician
Vincent Cosson
Vincent Cosson
Doug Cooper
Doug Cooper
Steve Hancock
Steve Hancock
Phil Freudenfeld
Phil Freudenfeld
Digital Effects Supervisor
Ben Shepherd
Ben Shepherd
CG Supervisor
Peter Muyzers
Peter Muyzers
Production Intern
Filip Tegstedt
Filip Tegstedt
Systems Administrators & Support
Joshua McAbban
Joshua McAbban
Thanks
Tami Vest
Tami Vest
Health and Safety
Leah Chalk
Leah Chalk
Intern
Ben Lavington Martin
Ben Lavington Martin
Camera Director of Photography
Pete Kozachik
Pete Kozachik
First Assistant Camera
Rupert Davies
Rupert Davies
Data Wrangler
Rupert Davies
Rupert Davies
Assistant Camera
Beth MacDonald
Beth MacDonald
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Pete Kozachik
Pete Kozachik
Jessica Norman
Jessica Norman
Animation
Michael Schlingmann
Michael Schlingmann
Brad Schiff
Brad Schiff
Tim Watts
Tim Watts
Chris Stenner
Chris Stenner
Stefano Cassini
Stefano Cassini
Tobias Fouracre
Tobias Fouracre
Tim Allen
Tim Allen
Joanne Chalkley
Joanne Chalkley
Mike Cottee
Mike Cottee
Phil Dale
Phil Dale
Brian Demoskoff
Brian Demoskoff
Peter Dodd
Peter Dodd
Anthony Elworthy
Anthony Elworthy
Anthony Farquhar-Smith
Anthony Farquhar-Smith
Jens Jonathan Gulliksen
Jens Jonathan Gulliksen
Brian Leif Hansen
Brian Leif Hansen
Malcolm Lamont
Malcolm Lamont
Drew Lightfoot
Drew Lightfoot
Matt Palmer
Matt Palmer
Jason Stalman
Jason Stalman
Trey Thomas
Trey Thomas
Chris Tichborne
Chris Tichborne
Chris Tootell
Chris Tootell
Joris van Hulzen
Joris van Hulzen
Mark Waring
Mark Waring
Charlotte Worsaae
Charlotte Worsaae
Animation Supervisor
Anthony Scott
Anthony Scott
Modeling
Gavin Richards
Gavin Richards
Terry Whitehouse
Terry Whitehouse
Oliver Jones
Oliver Jones
Stephen Bettles
Stephen Bettles
William Sumpter
William Sumpter
Sarah Wells
Sarah Wells
Penny Howarth
Penny Howarth
Barry Jones
Barry Jones
Thecla Mallinson
Thecla Mallinson
Andy Baker
Andy Baker
James Barr
James Barr
Mick Chippington
Mick Chippington
Mark Cordory
Mark Cordory
Charles Fletcher
Charles Fletcher
Mike Gould
Mike Gould
Andrew Howard Green
Andrew Howard Green
Mark Gunning
Mark Gunning
Nicola Hatch
Nicola Hatch
Chris Hepple
Chris Hepple
Valma Hiblen
Valma Hiblen
Clare Kinross
Clare Kinross
Amy Mabire
Amy Mabire
Ian MacCabe
Ian MacCabe
Martin Mattingley
Martin Mattingley
Cathy Maze
Cathy Maze
Cormac McKee
Cormac McKee
Angela Pang
Angela Pang
Steven Riley
Steven Riley
Will Sumpter
Will Sumpter
Hilary Utting
Hilary Utting
Daniel Wright
Daniel Wright
Wendy Payne
Wendy Payne
Yossel Simpson Little
Yossel Simpson Little
Visual Development
Sean Mathiesen
Sean Mathiesen
Luc Desmarchelier
Luc Desmarchelier
Simon Valdimir Varela
Simon Valdimir Varela
Visual Effects Producer
Lorea Hoye
Lorea Hoye
Character Designer
Carles Burgès
Carles Burgès
Animation Production Assistant
Caroline Hamann
Caroline Hamann
Oliver Smyth
Oliver Smyth
Animation Department Coordinator
Portia Wilson
Portia Wilson
Visual Effects
Rohan Claassen
Rohan Claassen
Matchmove Supervisor
Melody Woodford
Melody Woodford
Compositing Supervisor
Douglas Larmour
Douglas Larmour
Digital Compositors
Michael Harrison
Michael Harrison
Visual Effects Coordinator
James Prosser
James Prosser
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Edgar Alberto
Edgar Alberto
Chief Lighting Technician
Clive Scott
Clive Scott
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment