Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $118,100,000
Budget: $40,000,000
Profit: + $78,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: There's been a grave misunderstanding.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Sep 12, 2005
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 17m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Tim Burton Productions , Laika , Patalex Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures , Will Vinton Studios
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Corpse Bride
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Set in a 19th-century European village, this stop-motion animation feature follows the story of Victor, a young man whisked away to the underworld and wed to a mysterious corpse bride, while his real bride Victoria waits bereft in the land of the living.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
Tim Burton
Mike Johnson
|
First Assistant Director |
Ezra Sumner
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Mike Colley
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Joe Barlow
|
|
Production | Producer |
Tim Burton
Allison Abbate
|
Casting |
Michelle Guish
Brendan Donnison
|
|
Casting Consultant |
Ruth Lambert
|
|
Executive Producer |
Joe Ranft
Jeffrey Auerbach
|
|
Production Manager |
Harry Linden
|
|
Casting Associate |
Gaby Kester
|
|
Associate Producer |
Derek Frey
Tracy Shaw
|
|
Production Accountant |
Jeffrey Broom
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Vanessa Baker
|
|
Head of Production |
Mary Ann Marino
|
|
Production Consultant |
Rick Senat
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Sarah Feeley
Bugs Hartley
Dale A. Smith
Fleur Jago
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Michelle Fraser
Charlotte Owen
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Katie Reynolds
|
|
Writing | Characters |
Tim Burton
Carlos Grangel
|
Screenplay |
John August
Caroline Thompson
Pamela Pettler
|
|
Storyboard |
Tim Watts
Kaz
Padraig Collins
Mike Cachuela
Brendan Houghton
Emily Mantell
|
|
Head of Story |
Jeffrey Lynch
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Danny Elfman
|
Sound Designer |
Steve Boeddeker
|
|
Music Editor |
Michael Higham
Shie Rozow
|
|
Sound Editor |
Martin Cantwell
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
David Mackie
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Eddy Joseph
|
|
Orchestrator |
Steve Bartek
Edgardo Simone
David Slonaker
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Tony Currie
Colin Ritchie
|
|
Musician |
Bruce White
George Doering
Maria Newman
Mark Berrow
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
M.B. Gordy
Steve Mair
Peter Davies
Rachel Bolt
Steve Schaeffer
Nicholas Bucknall
Andrew Findon
Anna Noakes
Paul Archibald
Jonathan Williams
Paul Kegg
Gary Kettel
Andrew Wood
Bryan Pezzone
Mike Lovett
Roger Argente
Gloria Cheng
Mike Smith
Patricio Castillo
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
James Seddon
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Paul Langwade
Sandy Buchanan
Rupert Coulson
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Semanick
Chris Burdon
Mike Prestwood Smith
|
|
Foley Artist |
Paul Hanks
|
|
Foley |
Ian Waggott
|
|
Foley Editor |
Simon Chase
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Dennis S. Sands
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Harry Barnes
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Phillip Barrett
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Alexander Beddow
|
|
Music Programmer |
Jake Jackson
Ernest Lee
|
|
Conductor |
Nick Ingman
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Colin Cooper
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Chris Lebenzon
Jonathan Lucas
Claire Dodgson
|
First Assistant Editor |
Claus Wehlisch
Emma Gaffney
Ralph Foster
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Carlos Domeque
Richard Overall
|
|
Color Timer |
Annie Elvin
|
|
Colorist |
Max Horton
|
|
Digital Conform Editor |
Thomas Urbye
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Alex McDowell
|
Art Direction |
Nelson Lowry
|
|
Set Decoration |
Colin Batty
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Chris Baker
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Chris Butler
|
|
Draughtsman |
Hannah Moseley
Poppy Luard
|
|
Additional Storyboarding |
Alex Hillkurtz
Matt Jones
|
|
Art Department Manager |
Roddy MacDonald
|
|
Lead Painter |
Katy Clarke
Francesca Maxwell
Nick Roberson
|
|
Painter |
Danielle Mullins
Tony Travis
Laura Treen
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Neil Campbell Ross
|
|
Sculptor |
Noel Baker
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Paul McBride
|
|
Crew | In Memory Of |
Joe Ranft
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Billy A. Campbell
Tim Pounds-Cornish
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Martin Hobbs
Gilbert James
Stuart Nelhams
Paul Alexiou
Michael Elson
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jessie Thiele
|
|
Lighting Camera |
Peter Sorg
Melissa Byers
Mark Stewart
Jamie Daniels
Stuart Galloway
Simon Jacobs
James Lewis
Simon Paul
Graham Pettit
Malcolm Hadley
|
|
Compositors |
Mark Curtis
Murray Barber
Judy Barr
David M. Scott
Natalie MacDonald
Andre Brizard
Delphine Buratti
Kirsty Clark
Loraine Cooper
Vincent Goodsell
Kim Gordon
Nic Hodgkinson
Tom Kimberley
Phil Man
Jolene McCaffrey
Salima Needham
Dylan Owen
Scott Pritchard
Norbert Ruf
James Russell
Kim Stevenson
Miquel Ubeda
Giuliano Cavalli
|
|
Mix Technician |
Vincent Cosson
Doug Cooper
Steve Hancock
Phil Freudenfeld
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Ben Shepherd
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Peter Muyzers
|
|
Production Intern |
Filip Tegstedt
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Joshua McAbban
|
|
Thanks |
Tami Vest
|
|
Health and Safety |
Leah Chalk
|
|
Intern |
Ben Lavington Martin
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Pete Kozachik
|
First Assistant Camera |
Rupert Davies
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Rupert Davies
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Beth MacDonald
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Pete Kozachik
Jessica Norman
|
Animation |
Michael Schlingmann
Brad Schiff
Tim Watts
Chris Stenner
Stefano Cassini
Tobias Fouracre
Tim Allen
Joanne Chalkley
Mike Cottee
Phil Dale
Brian Demoskoff
Peter Dodd
Anthony Elworthy
Anthony Farquhar-Smith
Jens Jonathan Gulliksen
Brian Leif Hansen
Malcolm Lamont
Drew Lightfoot
Matt Palmer
Jason Stalman
Trey Thomas
Chris Tichborne
Chris Tootell
Joris van Hulzen
Mark Waring
Charlotte Worsaae
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Anthony Scott
|
|
Modeling |
Gavin Richards
Terry Whitehouse
Oliver Jones
Stephen Bettles
William Sumpter
Sarah Wells
Penny Howarth
Barry Jones
Thecla Mallinson
Andy Baker
James Barr
Mick Chippington
Mark Cordory
Charles Fletcher
Mike Gould
Andrew Howard Green
Mark Gunning
Nicola Hatch
Chris Hepple
Valma Hiblen
Clare Kinross
Amy Mabire
Ian MacCabe
Martin Mattingley
Cathy Maze
Cormac McKee
Angela Pang
Steven Riley
Will Sumpter
Hilary Utting
Daniel Wright
Wendy Payne
Yossel Simpson Little
|
|
Visual Development |
Sean Mathiesen
Luc Desmarchelier
Simon Valdimir Varela
|
|
Effects Supervisor |
Ben Shepherd
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Lorea Hoye
|
|
Character Designer |
Carles Burgès
Jordi Grangel
Huy Vu
|
|
Animation Production Assistant |
Caroline Hamann
Oliver Smyth
|
|
Animation Department Coordinator |
Portia Wilson
|
|
Visual Effects |
Rohan Claassen
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Melody Woodford
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Douglas Larmour
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Michael Harrison
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
James Prosser
|
|
Lighting | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Edgar Alberto
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Clive Scott
|
|
Department | Role | Name |