Person Details

Birthday: 1963-06-09 00:13:22

Aliases: Джонни Депп , ג'וני דפ , 조니 뎁 , ジョニー・デップ , จอห์นนี เดปป์ , 強尼·戴普 , Джонні Депп , 约翰尼·德普 , جوني ديب , Τζόνι Ντεπ , Τζoν Κρίστοφερ Ντεπ ΙΙ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Owensboro, Kentucky, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

John Christopher "Johnny" Depp II (born June 9, 1963 in Kentucky) is an American actor and musician. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards and has won the Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Awards for Best Actor. Depp rose to prominence on the 1980s television series 21 Jump Street, becoming a teen idol. Turning to film, he played the title character of Edward Scissorhands (1990), and later found box office success in films such as Sleepy Hollow (1999), Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), and Rango (2011). He has collaborated with director and friend Tim Burton in seven films, including Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) and Alice in Wonderland (2010). Depp has gained acclaim for his portrayals of people such as Edward D. Wood, Jr., in Ed Wood, Joseph D. Pistone in Donnie Brasco, Hunter S. Thompson in Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, George Jung in Blow, and the bank robber John Dillinger in Michael Mann's Public Enemies. Films featuring Depp have grossed over $2.6 billion at the United States box office and over $6 billion worldwide. He has been nominated for top awards many times, winning the Best Actor Awards from the Golden Globes for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street and from the Screen Actors Guild for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl. He also has garnered a sex symbol status in American cinema, being twice named as the Sexiest man alive by People magazine in 2003 and 2009.

Most Famous Work

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Average
8
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Average
7

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

(2006) Captain Jack Sparrow
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Average
7

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

(2018) Gellert Grindelwald
Black Mass
Average
6

Black Mass

(2015) James 'Whitey' Bulger
Blow
Average
7

Blow

(2001) George Jung
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Average
7

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

(2011) Captain Jack Sparrow
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Average
7

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

(2007) Captain Jack Sparrow
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Average
7

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

(2016) Gellert Grindelwald

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Gellert Grindelwald
2020 Colonel Joll
W. Eugene Smith
2019 N/A
Richard Brown
Russell Poole
2018 Gellert Grindelwald
Chick Purchase
N/A
Sherlock Gnomes (voice)
2017 Samuel Ratchett / John Cassetti
Captain Jack Sparrow
Nuclear Med Tech
2016 Gellert Grindelwald
Himself
Guy Lapointe
Mad Hatter
Donald J. Trump
2015 N/A
Guitars
James 'Whitey' Bulger
Himself (archive footage)
Charles Mortdecai
2014 Big Bad Wolf
Guy Lapointe
Himself
Dr. Will Caster
2013 Matthew Smith
Tonto
Himself
2012 N/A
Himself
Barnabas Collins
Himself
Tom Hanson (uncredited)
2011 Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp
Captain Jack Sparrow (archive footage)
Paul Kemp
Himself
Captain Jack Sparrow
Rango (voice)
2010 Frank Tupelo
Himself
Himself
Himself - Narrator (voice)
The Mad Hatter
2009 (archive footage)
Self
Self
Imaginarium Tony 1
John Dillinger
2008 Narrator
Himself
2007 Captain Jack Sparrow
N/A
Himself
Himself
Sweeney Todd
N/A
2006 N/A
Captain Jack Sparrow
Himself
N/A
2005 Willy Wonka
Victor Van Dort (voice)
Willy Wonka
Willy Wonka
Himself
2004 Himself / Edward D. Wood Jr. (archive footage)
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
Sir James Matthew Barrie
Rochester
N/A
Mort Rainey
N/A
2003 Sands
Captain Jack Sparrow
Himself
N/A
N/A
N/A
Self
2002 as Himself
2001 George Jung
Inspector Frederick Abberline
Himself
2000 Bon Bon / Lieutenant Victor
Cesar
Himself
Roux
Himself
1999 Ichabod Crane
N/A
N/A
Commander Spencer Armacost
Dean Corso
Himself / William Blake (uncredited)
N/A
Jack Kerouac
1998 Raoul Duke
1997 Raphael
Donnie Brasco / Joseph D. 'Joe' Pistone
N/A
1996 N/A
Himself
1995 William Blake
Gene Watson
1994 Don Juan DeMarco
N/A
Ed Wood
N/A
1993 Gilbert Grape
Sam
Axel Blackmar
1992 N/A
1991 Guy on TV
1990 Himself
Edward Scissorhands
Wade "Cry-Baby" Walker
1987 Officer Tom Hanson
1986 Lerner
Donnie Fleischer
1985 Jack
N/A
1984 Glen Lantz
1982 N/A
1953 N/A
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Director
1993 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Author
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment